« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published June 10 2012

Namedroppers (June 10, 2012)

MSUM NEWS: Minnesota State University Moorhead has awarded $5,000 Achievement Scholarships to Maddison Leitner, child of Jenne Quarve, Moorhead, and Tyler Rivard, child of Mark and Jennie Rivard, Fargo. To qualify, students must score at least 26-27 on the ACT exam and rank in the top 50 percent of their high school class.

MSUM has also awarded a $6,000 Dragon Scholarship to Dirk Jasperse, child of Craig and Tammy Jasperse, Moorhead. To qualify, students must score 28 or higher on the ACT exam and rank in the top 50 percent of their high school class.

NDSU NEWS: NDSU has awarded North Dakota State University Presidential Scholarships to the following students: Brett Danielson, son of Steve Danielson, Kindred, N.D., and Christie Danielson, Moorhead, $12,000; Sara Binde, daughter of Leon and Barbara Binde, Fargo, $10,000; Brittany Burns, daughter of Bruce and Jill Burns, Valley City, N.D., $10,000; Nicholas Huseby, son of Erwin and Deb Huseby, Fargo, $10,000; and Sarah Russell, daughter of Ken and Katie Russell, Fargo, $12,000. Presidential Scholarships are awarded based on ACT exam score.

North Dakota State University has awarded academic scholarships to the following students: Shannah Plehal, daughter of Steve and Kathy Plehal, Harwood, N.D., a $500 North Dakota State University Fargo American Legion Scholarship; Leah Stokes, daughter of Kim and Mary Stokes, Horace, N.D., $2,000 Honor Award Scholarship; Camden Bosche, son of Kevin and Kari Bosche, Moorhead, $3,000 Textbook Scholarship; Hannah Flach, daughter of Mike and Joran Flach, Fargo, $2,000 Freshman Academic Scholarship and $1,000 Textbook Scholarship; Paul Viland, son of Reuben and Beth Viland, Valley City, N.D., $2,000 Honor Award Scholarship and $1,000 Textbook Scholarship; Siennah Christianson, daughter of Roger and Kimberly Christianson, Fargo, $2,000 Henry and Em Eggert Honors Scholarship, $2,000 Freshman Academic Scholarship and $1,000 textbook scholarship; Kayla Hoff, daughter of Dave and Trish Hoff, Moorhead, $1,500 Freshman Academic Scholarship and $1,000 Textbook Scholarship;Daniel Mathison, son of Jeffery and Wendy Mathison, Reiles Acres, N.D., $2,000 Henry and Em Eggert Honors Scholarship, $1,000 Grace Lamont Wilhelm Scholarship, $1,000 Textbook Scholarship; and Erica Privratsky, daughter of Wade and Shaunna Privratsky, Fargo, $2,000 Henry and Em Eggert Honors Scholarship, $2,000 Freshman Academic Scholarship, $1,000 Textbook Scholarship.

Nick Huseby, son of Erwin and Deb Huseby, Fargo, and Alexander Larson, son of Marcus and Debra Larson, Hickson, N.D., have been admitted to North Dakota State University “with distinction.” Distinction means that NDSU is acknowledging them as honor students.

CONCORDIA NEWS: The following area students recently returned from a two-week performance tour of China with the Concordia College Band: Jeremy Kramer, son of Richard and Pamela Kramer, Fargo; Bryn Homuth, son of Lawrence and Lisa Homuth, Fargo; and Luke Sollie, son of Alden and Lynnell Sollie, Moorhead.

Several area students are taking part in the Concordia College Summer School Abroad program. Students and their courses are as follows:

Photographing the Landscape and Culture of Greece: Evan Marsolek, son of Thomas Marsolek, Fargo, and Stephanie Marsolek, Albuquerque, N.D.

Into the Blue Sea: Greek Poetry: Rebecca Conant, daughter of John and Mary Conant, Fargo; and Vanessa Liming, daughter of Dwight and Winifred Liming, Fargo.

Accelerated Italian and Italian Vocal Seminar: Andrew Rothfusz, son of Craig and Mary Rothfusz, Fargo.

Abnormal Psychology in York, UK: Jenna Berglund, daughter of Howard and Kimberly Berglund, Fargo.

Education vs. Training: Schooling in Northern Europe: Nicole Nelson, daughter of Robert and Cathy Nelson, Fargo.

Concordia College has awarded Christian Thompson, son of Dan and Lisa Thompson, Walcott, N.D., an Excellence Scholarship.

The following area Minnesota students have graduated from Concordia College: Corin Gunderson, Brigitte Pinsonneault, Ada; Jade Gandrud, Audubon; Ryan Haugrud, Barnesville; Abbey Evavold, Laura Jorud, Battle Lake; Laura Drevlow, Noelle Hiedeman, Anna Stasko, Ryan Steckler, Breckenridge; Christopher Damlo, Kelsey Dutton, Joshua Herzog, Brianne Thompson, Detroit Lakes; Jenna Green, Johnathon Molina, Dilworth; Hillary Johnson, Elbow Lake; Andrew Anderson, Nicholas Ganoe, Thomas Logan, Brian Rodning, Fergus Falls; Dylan Qualley, Fertile; Jesse Defrang, Melissa Green, Jamie Offerdahl, Keisha Sollie, Fosston; Kari Ogard, Frazee; Sarah Driscoll, Anna Ingebretson, Jamie Langseth, John Wychor, Glyndon; Harrison Aakre, Hawley; Brett Hershberger, Cynthia Hershberger, Hitterdal; Patricia Bisek, Mackenzie Kochmann, Monica Sorensen, Mahnomen; Evan Balko, Tyler Baumann, Alexandra Bondy, Anne Boyd, Rachel Brock, Erin Clark, Stef Clark, Brock Goossens, Stephen Hanson, Aaron Humphrey, Rachel Jacobsen, Alexander Johnson, Brynn Johnson, Nicole Karelis, Tyler Kolness, Kari Krieger, Sarah Lowther, Mason Mund, Philip Nelson, Alex Nord, Michelle Olek, Madalyn Pezalla, Anna Rice, Tanner Sakrismo, Logan Schmaltz, Felicia Schons, Kevin Schwandt, Tom Sederquist, Christian Snyder, Nicole Surprenant, Emily Swedberg, Andrea Wagner, Hannah White, Moorhead; Emily Salo, New York Mills; Grant Dierkhising, Park Rapids; Porfirio Diaz-Martinez, Jaclyn Grefsrud, Christopher Lage, Katie Rotvold, Pelican Rapids; Audrey Huwe, Perham; Zachary Lundgren, Anders Meier, Wadena; Jennifer Arnhalt, Wolverton.

The following area North Dakota students also graduated: Tyler Chase, Christine; Angela Kub, Davenport; Jenna Berglund, Annalise Botnen, Joseph Bruenjes, Amber Chevalier, Tessa Christensen, Patrick Deitz, Valerie Due, Sadie Ellingson, Hannah Erickson, Janna Erickson, Laura Farnam, Kristen Feickert, Zachary Frappier, Erick Galt, Andrew Glogoza, Daniel Green, Jaclyn Grosz, Erin Haley, Maren Hamilton, Marc Harrie, Erica Holo, Bryn Homuth, Benjamin Jacobson, Katelyn James, Austin Jensen, Kaitlyn Johnson, Vanessa Liming, Eric Meyer, Yannick Ngongang Petnkeu, Ethan Parmer, Kari Peterson, Jade Richards, Andrea Rognlien, Jared Sander, Graham Sibley, Samantha Sieckert, Lydia Stinar, Elise Tweten, Amanda Grieve, Fargo; Tiffany Rudolph, Fredonia; Steven Hay, Harwood; Jaden Johnson, Hatton; Tara Roesler, Hickson; Rachel Webster, Hillsboro; Britta Fitzer, Tyler Looysen, Jamestown; Stephen Rostad, Kelsey Sumption, Kindred; Jessica Ballou, Mapleton; Jared Johnson, Mooreton; Thomas Leith, New Rockford; Bethany Wurtz, Thompson; Brock Enderson, Wahpeton; Jacob Thompson, Walcott; Kyler Eid, Lex Lunde, Amanda Paulson, Matthew Petersen, Jenna Phillips, Mary-Michael Vance and Adele Young, West Fargo.

NDSCS NEWS: The following North Dakota State College of Science, Wahpeton, students were winners in the 39th annual North Dakota SkillsUSA State Skills and Leadership Conference held in Bismarck: Jacob Doele, first, welding; Trevor Enger, third, welding; Kelly Olstad, Fargo, first, power equipment technology; Brady Snell, second, architectural drafting; Cody Dobitz, Jamestown, N.D., third, plumbing; Levi Fettig, Jamestown, first, plumbing; Duane O’Marro Jr., Mapleton, N.D., first, motorcycle service technology; Glenn Hennings, Wahpeton, N.D., first, CNC milling technology; Ben Rage, Moorhead, third, diesel technology; and Isaac Rutten, Perham, Minn., first, precision machining technology.

VCSU NEWS: Valley City State University Upper-Level Alumni Scholarships have been awarded to Alyssa Hummel, West Fargo, and Alexander Hooey, Fargo. Hooey was also awarded the President Lokken Memorial Scholarship.

UND NEWS: Meghan DeVries, daughter of Sarah and Mike DeVries, Fargo, has been awarded a $500 Staff Senate Scholarship from the University of North Dakota, Grand Forks.

Hallie Grinde, daughter of Paul and Patty Grinde, Moorhead, has been inducted into the Gamma Sigma Alpha chapter at UND. This national Greek Academic Honor Society honors students who have achieved a cumulative grade point average of 3.5 or above at the start of their junior year or a grade point average of 3.5 or higher in any semester during their junior or senior year.

MAKING THE GRADE: Claire Roembach-Clark, Fargo, has been named to the dean’s list at Hope College, Holland, Wis.

Leah Hensch, Campbell, Minn., was named to the dean’s list at Bethany Lutheran College, Mankato, Minn.

The following area students were named to the spring semester dean’s list at Creighton University, Omaha, Neb.: Karin Costin, Cathryn Nelson, Moorhead; Jordan Richards, Argusville, N.D.; Maxwell Monda, Matthew Sorensen, Caitlyn Wiste, Fargo.

The following area students have were named to the dean’s list at St. Cloud (Minn.) State University: Alexandra Ganje, Ada, Minn.; Polly Olson, Detroit Lakes, Minn.; Andra Rapp, Fargo; Kylie Boe, Fergus Falls, Minn.; Zachary Carter, Henning, Minn.; Lindsey Rogers, Hillsboro, N.D.; Kayla Bylund, Jordy Christian, Moorhead; Alicia Luhning, Ottertail, Minn.; Zulema Korkowski, Parkers Prairie, Minn.; and Amy Schmaltz, Wahpeton, N.D.

The following area students were named to the dean’s list at Gustavus Adolphus College, St. Peter, Minn.: Andrea Klein, Elizabeth Larson, Detroit Lakes, Minn.; Ann Jackson, Amanda McCourt, Rodrigo Otero, Fargo; Wade Underwood, Fergus Falls, Minn.; Jacob Lundborg, Steven Olson, Moorhead.

Aaron Tacke, Fargo, was named to the dean’s list at Minnesota State College – Southeast Technical, Winona.

Allison Kappes and Erica Kappes, Ada, Minn., Tyler Klein, Fargo, and Kalea Hatlewick, Fergus Falls, Minn., were named to the dean’s list at the University of Wisconsin, Superior.

Luke Langerud, Audubon, Minn., Austin Czichotzki, Barnesville, Minn., and Jordan Hallin, Fargo, were named to the chancellor list at the University of Minnesota, Crookston.

Mollie Fullerton, Fargo, was named to the dean’s list at Macalester College, St. Paul.

James Simonson, Fargo, was named to the Milwaukee School of Engineering honors list.

Neeru Jyoti, Fargo, has been named to the provost’s list and honor roll at the Medcenter One College of Nursing, Bismarck.

SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS: The following students have been awarded scholarships from the F.M. Area Music Club:

FMAC Memorial Scholarship: Erinj Park, Moorhead High School, violin/flute; Erika Borstien, West Fargo High School, clarinet/voice.

Dorothy Sewell Hector Scholarship: Emily Feld, Concordia College, piano.

Margaret Gollahan Scholarship: Radek Weisz, Fargo South High School, violin.

Sue Simpson Memorial Scholarship: Elizabeth Sondrol, home school, piano.

Clara Pollock Scholarship: Quinn Delval, Fargo South High School, violin.

Kris Callenback Kntutson Memorial: Abigail Bush, Ben Franklin Middle School, cello; Megan J. Lorenz, Discovery Middle School, viola.

The Department of Civil Engineering and Geological Sciences at the University of Notre Dame, South Bend, Ind., has awarded Anna Wanzek, Fargo, the James A. McCarthy Scholarship based on outstanding academic and professional excellence.

RECENT GRADUATES: Amanda (Rohde) Galante, formerly Fargo, has earned a doctorate in applied mathematics from the University of Maryland, College Park.

Michael McAllister, Moorhead, has graduated from the Alaska Vocational Technical Center, Seward.

Timothy Blaufuss, Fargo, has graduated from Des Moines (Iowa) University with a doctorate in osteopathic medicine.

The following area students have graduated from Central Lakes College, Brainerd and Staples, Minn.: Tyler Wohlwend, Deer Creek, Minn.; Juliette Omundson, Detroit Lakes, Minn.; Ann Campbell, David Dukowitz, Veronica Dukowitz, Kelsey Schmaltz, Fargo; Jacob Swenson, Tad Woessner, Fergus Falls, Minn.; Jonathan Ratsey, Glyndon, Minn.; Gabrielle Brendefur, Henning, Minn.; Betsy Helmeke, Megan Schmitz, Malcolm Stroot, New York Mills, Minn.; Eric Gunkel, Ottertail, Minn.; Olivia Anderson and Sara Dickinson, Parkers Prairie.

Fargo students Grace Brown, Nathan Langemo and Sarah Swanholm, Fargo, and Ashley Kjos Ulen, Minn., have graduated from Pacific University, Forest Grove, Ore.

Anna Harman, Detroit Lakes, Minn., graduated from the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire.

Harrison Baer, Moorhead, has graduated from Beloit (Wis.) College with a bachelor’s degree in mathematics and philosophy.

Joanna Jan, Fargo, has graduated from Rice University, Houston.

The following area students have graduated from Gustavus Adolphus College, St. Peter, Minn.: Andrea Klein, Detroit Lakes, Minn.; Katie Burke, Erhard, Minn.; Kirstie Carlson, Osa Donovan, Ann Jackson and Amanda McCourt, Fargo; Wade Underwood, Fergus Falls, Minn.; Jacob Lundborg, Steven Olson, Helena Shanks, Moorhead; Nathaniel Beaver, Perham; and Jessica Kraayenhof, West Fargo.

Jeremy Seiler and Semehar Tesfaye, Fargo, and Kelly Mallette, Valley City, N.D., have graduated from the Iowa State University, Ames.

COLLEGE BOUND: Teagan Lende, Fargo, has been accepted to attend Harvard College, Cambridge, Mass.

Janelle Wanzek, Fargo, has been accepted to attend the University of Notre Dame, South Bend, Ind.

4-H NEWS: The following 4-H members were winner in the 2012 District 4-H Communications Arts Contest in Fargo (hm denotes honorable mention):

Preteen Interpretive Reading/Serious: Rachel Danielson, Fargo, first; Pooja Chemiti, Fargo, hm.

Preteen Interpretive Reading/Humorous: Lydia Stephens, Wahpeton, N.D., first; Gabriel Lothspeich, Wyndmere, N.D., hm.

Preteen Prepared Speech: Preeti Chemiti, Fargo, first.

Preteen Illustrated Talk/Individual: Alaina Lynk, Fargo, first; Pooja and Preeti Chemiti, Fargo, hm.

Preteen Broadcast: Hanah Mueller, Cummings, N.D., first; Pooja and Preeti Chemiti, Fargo, hm.

Preteen Dramatic Presentation: Pooja and Preeti Chemiti, Fargo, first.

Preteen Demonstration/Individual: Joslin Forness, West Fargo, first; Jonah Stevenson, Horace, hm.

Preteen Commercial: Preeti Chemiti, Fargo, first; Jessica Matthys and Ashley Trudel, Hillsboro, N.D., hm.

Preteen Short Takes: Preeti Chemiti, Fargo, first; Pooja Chemiti, Fargo, hm.

Teen Interpretive Reading/Serious: Emily Lothspeich, Wyndmere, first; Ryder Belgarde, Horace, hm.

Teen Interpretive Reading/Humorous: Laura Manstrom, Wyndmere, first; Catherine Manstrom, Wyndmere, hm.

Teen Prepared Speech: Laura Manstrom, Wyndmere, first; Abby Mueller, Cummings, hm.

Teen Illustrated Talk/Individual: Megan Badinger, Fargo, first.

Teen Commercial/Team: Kristin Wright and Annika Rotvold, Hillsboro, first.

Teen Demonstration/Individual: Anna Lemm, Hillsboro, first; Emily Erickson, Fargo, hm.

Teen Short Takes: Jonathon Dodge, Davenport, N.D., first.


“Namedroppers” is an occasional Sunday column featuring neighborhood and community news. To view additional community news and photos, visit our blog at http://www.areavoices.com/name dropper. Contact Public Editor Angie Wieck at (701) 241-5501 or e-mail her at awieck@forumcomm.com to find out how to submit your news and accomplishments.