« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published June 06 2012

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE FINALS

Tuesday

Boston 94, Miami 90, Boston leads series 3-2

Wednesday

Oklahoma City 107, San Antonio 99, San Antonio wins series 4-2

Today

Miami at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

x-Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Saturday

x-Boston at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Standings and schedule

WNBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 8 0 1.000 —

Los Angeles 5 1 .833 2

San Antonio 2 3 .400 4½

Phoenix 2 4 .333 5

Seattle 1 5 .167 6

Tulsa 0 6 .000 7

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Chicago 4 1 .800 —

Connecticut 4 1 .800 —

Indiana 4 1 .800 —

Atlanta 2 4 .333 2½

New York 2 5 .286 3

Washington 1 4 .200 3

Tuesday

New York 79, Atlanta 74

Wednesday

Minnesota 79, Seattle 55

Today

No games scheduled

Friday

Connecticut at Indiana, 6 p.m.

New York at Washington, 6 p.m.

San Antonio at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Tulsa at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Hockey

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

National Hockey League

(x-if necessary)

(Best-of-7)

STANLEY CUP FINALS

Wednesday

New Jersey 3, Los Angeles 1, Los Angeles leads series 3-1

Saturday

Los Angeles at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 11

x-New Jersey at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 13

x-Los Angeles at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 15 4 .789 —

Kansas City 10 9 .526 5

Lincoln 10 10 .500 5½

Gary 8 11 .421 7

Sioux City 7 12 .368 8

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Winnipeg 12 6 .667 —

Sioux Falls 10 9 .526 2½

St. Paul 10 9 .526 2½

Fargo-Moorhead 8 11 .421 4½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Amarillo 11 8 .579 —

Grand Prairie 10 8 .556 ½

Laredo 8 10 .444 2½

El Paso 3 16 .158 8

Wednesday

New Jersey 9, St. Paul 2

Sioux Falls 4, Gary 1

Kansas City 8, Fargo-Moorhead 3

Lincoln 3, Winnipeg 1

Wichita 11, Sioux City 7

Amarillo 4, El Paso 3

Laredo at Grand Prairie, ppd., rain

Today

St. Paul at New Jersey, 6:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

Sioux City at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Newark at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

Amarillo at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Grand Prairie at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

Friday

Winnipeg at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

Sioux City at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Wichita at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Newark at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

Amarillo at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Grand Prairie at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A, Section 8 tournament

At St. Cloud

Tuesday

St. Cloud Apollo 2, Rocori 0

Championship game

St. Cloud Apollo 4, Bemidji 0

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

At Crookston

Today

Perham vs. Fergus Falls, noon

Championship

Roseau vs. Perham/Fergus Falls, 2:30 p.m.

Friday

Championship

Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 3 p.m. (if necessary)

Class 1A, Section 6 tournament

At Fergus Falls

Today

Championship

New York Mills vs. Frazee, 4 p.m.

New York Mills vs. Frazee, 6 p.m. (if necessary)

TENNIS

D

Professional

Results Wednesday

French Open

Singles

Men

Quarterfinals

Rafael Nadal (2), Spain, def. Nicolas Almagro (12), Spain, 7-6 (4), 6-2, 6-3.

David Ferrer (6), Spain, def. Andy Murray (4), Britain, 6-4, 6-7 (3), 6-3, 6-2.

Women

Quarterfinals

Maria Sharapova (2), Russia, def. Kaia Kanepi (23), Estonia, 6-2, 6-3.

Petra Kvitova (4), Czech Republic, def. Yaroslava Shvedova, Kazakhstan, 3-6, 6-2, 6-4.

Soccer

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

D.C. 8 4 3 27 28 19

New York 8 3 2 26 26 18

Sporting KC 8 3 1 25 17 10

Columbus 5 4 3 18 13 13

Chicago 5 5 3 18 15 17

New England 5 7 1 16 18 18

Houston 4 3 4 16 12 12

Montreal 3 7 3 12 15 21

Philadelphia 2 7 2 8 8 14

Toronto FC 1 9 0 3 8 21

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 9 3 2 29 22 14

San Jose 8 3 3 27 27 17

Seattle 7 3 3 24 16 9

Colorado 6 6 1 19 20 18

Vancouver 5 3 4 19 13 14

Chivas USA 4 6 3 15 9 14

Portland 3 5 4 13 12 15

FC Dallas 3 8 4 13 15 24

Los Angeles 3 8 2 11 15 21

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

New England 2, Chicago 0

Sunday, June 10

Houston at Vancouver, 6 p.m.

Volleyball

D

High School

North Dakota

Rosters

NDHSCA Optimist All-Star volleyball

East All Stars

Keli Johnson, OH/S, Fargo North; Annika Strand, OH, Grand Forks Red River; Allison Barta, S/OH, West Fargo; Ashley Vetter, S, Fargo Shanley; Shelby Bommersbach, S, Grand Forks Red River; Paige Weston, MH, Fargo Davies; Anna Morris, RH, Central Cass; Julie Dinius, OH/MH, Langdon Area; Kayln Schneider, MH, Linton; Robin Weber, OH, Linton; McKenzie Hart, MH, Langdon; Emily Thompson, OH, Carrington.

West All Stars

Alexis Jacobs, OH, Bismarck Century; Madison Deibert, OH, Dickinson; Kelsey T. Glatt, OH, Bismarck Century; Alek Haugen, OH, Bismarck; Jayden Lynch, S, Williston; Casey Reamann, Libero/S, Bismarck Century; Whitney Page, MH, Bottineau; Halie Nelson, OH, Kenmare; Jasmin Pappa, OH, Stanley; Heidi Artz, Libero, Bottineau; Ellie Gillund, MH, Divide County; Quinn Steffan, MH, Heart River.

auto racing

D

Area

Late results Saturday

Red River Valley Speedway

Super Stock

Heat 1: 1, Jeff Hapala, West Fargo. 2, Todd Carter, Lisbon, N.D. 3, Tom Wilson, Glyndon, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Brain Bernotas, Colfax, N.D. 2, Dave Shipley, Fargo. 3, Brennan Borg, Fargo.

Feature: 1, Shipley. 2, Carter. 3, Bernotas. 4, Wilson. 5, Lance Schilling, Park Rapids, Minn.

B Modified

Heat 1: 1, Cory Wheeler, Casselton, N.D. 2, Gannon Miller, Cummings, N.D. 3, Jamie Winterquist, Grandin, N.D.

Heat 2: 1, Jason Lamb, Lisbon, N.D. 2, Darin Smith, West Fargo. 3, Steve Pavlicek, Casselton, N.D.

Heat 3: 1, Tyler Peterson, Hickson, N.D. 2, Scott Jacobson, Fargo. 3, Jarrett Carter, Lisbon, N.D.

Feature: 1, Arneson. 2, Peterson. 3, Carter. 4, Lamb. 5, Erik Pratschner, Fargo.

A Modified

Heat 1: 1, Corky Thomas, Fargo. 2, Jason Strand, Portland, N.D. 3, Denver Nickeson, Veblen, S.D.

Heat 2: 1, Ty Hanten, West Fargo. 2, Austin Arneson, Fargo. 3, Jon Bachmeier, Fargo.

Feature: 1, Arneson. 2, Bryce Borgen, Perley, Minn. 3, Bachmeier. 4, Hanten. 5, Thomas.

Late Models

Heat 1: 1, Troy Schill, Grand Forks. 2, Joey Pederson, East Grand Forks, Minn. 3, Mike Balcaen, Winnipeg, Man.

Heat 2: 1, Bill Mooney, Selkirk, Man. 2, Mitch Johnson, Hickson, N.D. 3, Dusty Peterson, Fargo.

Heat 3: 1, Matt Aukland, Fargo. 2, Tom Thompson, Brainerd, Minn. 3, Paul Mueller, Bismarck.

Feature: 1, Aukland. 2, Pederson. 3, Balcaen. 4, Johnson. 5, Mooney.

GOLF

D

Area

Results Wednesday

Red River Valley Senior Tour

At Fertile, Minn.

Flight 1: 1, (tie) Bill Julson, Mayville, N.D.; Victor Martin, Moorhead, 67. 3, Bob Brunsvold, Lake Park, Minn., 68.

Flight 2: 1, Wes Dunford, Fargo, 70. 2, Alan Dexter, Fargo, 71. 3, (tie) Lowell Tehven, Fargo; Dwain Meyer, Fargo, 73.

Flight 3: 1, Roger Genoch, Fargo, 65. 2, Richard Hocking, Fargo, 67. 3, Kenneth Hopp, Fargo, 69.

Flight 4: 1, (tie) James Gress, Fargo; Gordy Indvik, Fargo, 70. 3, Wayne Hole, Fargo, 72.

Flight 5: 1, Al Traaseth, Dilworth, 67. 2, Roger Quast, Fargo, 69. 3, (tie) Maurice Lykke, Fargo; Dyane Langeberg, Moorhead, 70.

Hole-in-one

Saturday, June 2

Rick Myron of Wahpeton, N.D., aced the 180-yard, No. 4 hole at the Bois de Sioux golf course in Wahpeton-Breckenridge using a 4-rescue wood.