« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published June 05 2012

Scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE FINALS

Thursday

Oklahoma City 102, San Antonio 82

Friday

Boston 101, Miami 91

Saturday

Oklahoma City 109, San Antonio 103

Sunday

Boston 93, Miami 91 (OT), series tied 2-2

Monday

Oklahoma City 108, San Antonio 103, OKC leads series 3-2

Tuesday

Boston 94, Miami 90, Boston leads series 3-2

Today

x-San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Thursday, June 7

x-Miami at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, June 8

x-Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 9

x-Boston at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Chicago 4 1 .800 —

Connecticut 4 1 .800 —

Indiana 4 1 .800 —

Atlanta 2 4 .333 2½

New York 2 5 .286 3

Washington 1 4 .200 3

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 7 0 1.000 —

Los Angeles 5 1 .833 1½

San Antonio 2 3 .400 4

Phoenix 2 4 .333 4½

Seattle 1 4 .200 5

Tulsa 0 6 .000 6½

Sunday

Connecticut 94, Washington 86

Phoenix 79, Tulsa 72

New York 87, Indiana 72

Minnesota 83, San Antonio 79

Los Angeles 67, Seattle 65

Tuesday

New York 79, Atlanta 74

Today

Seattle at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

National Hockey League

(x-if necessary)

(Best-of-7)

STANLEY CUP FINALS

Today

Los Angeles 1, New Jersey,

Saturday

Los Angeles 2, New Jersey 1

Monday

Los Angeles 4, New Jersey 0, L.A leads series 3-0

Today

New Jersey at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 9

x-Los Angeles at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 11

x-New Jersey at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 13

x-Los Angeles at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 14 4 .778 —

Kansas City 9 8 .529 4½

Lincoln 9 10 .474 5½

Gary 7 10 .412 6½

Sioux City 7 11 .389 7

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Winnipeg 12 5 .706 —

St. Paul 6 4 .600 2½

Sioux Falls 9 8 .529 3

Fargo-Moorhead 7 10 .412 5

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Amarillo 10 8 .556 —

Grand Prairie 10 8 .556 —

Laredo 8 10 .444 2

El Paso 3 15 .167 7

Tuesday

St. Paul 2, New Jersey 0, 1st game

New Jersey 3, St. Paul 2, 2nd game

Kansas City at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

Grand Prairie 5, Laredo 1

Amarillo 5, El Paso 4, 11 innings

Wichita 8, Sioux City 2

Winnipeg 9, Lincoln 0

Gary at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Today

St. Paul at New Jersey, 10:05 a.m.

Gary at Sioux Falls, 12:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

El Paso at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Laredo at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Thursday

St. Paul at New Jersey, 6:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

Sioux City at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Newark at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

Amarillo at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Grand Prairie at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A, Section 8 tournament

At St. Cloud

Tuesday

St. Cloud Apollo 2, Rocori 0

Championship game

St. Cloud Apollo 4, Bemidji 0

Today

St. Cloud Apollo vs. Bemidji, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Double elimination

Tuesday

At Park Rapids

Semifinals

13) Roseau 5, Warroad 1

14) Fergus Falls 5, Perham 2

15) Perham 4, Warroad 3

16) Roseau 6, Fergus Falls 1

At Crookston

Thursday, June 7

17) Perham vs. Fergus Falls

Championship

Roseau vs. Perham/Fergus Falls, 2:30 p.m.

Friday, June 8

Championship

Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 3 p.m. (if necessary)

Class 1A, Section 6 tournament

At Fergus Falls

Tuesday

17) New York Mills 4, Eagle Valley 1

18) Frazee 10, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 0

19) Frazee 10, Eagle Valley 0

Thursday, June 7

Championship

New York Mills vs. Frazee, 4 p.m.

New York Mills vs. Frazee, 6 p.m. (if necessary)

North Dakota

Awards

North Dakota Class A All-state team

Bismarck: Andrew Dill

Century: Alex Bray, Hunter Walsh

Dickinson: Taylor Thiel

Fargo Davies: Casey Quinlan

Fargo North: Connor Robley

Fargo Shanley: Nick Salentine

Fargo South: Aaron Green

Grand Forks Red River: Mitch Anderson, Taylor Steen

Jamestown: Brady Anderson

Mandan: Dwight Mack, Aaron Janz

Bismarck-St. Mary’s: Preston Tescher

Wahpeton: Tyler Gripentrog

West Fargo: Andy Young, Tucker Bucholz

Williston: Cory Vinger

GOLF

D

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Tuesday

Class 3A, Section 8

At Long Prairie Country Club

Team scores: Alexandria 686, St. Cloud Tech 693, St. Cloud Apollo 713, Buffalo 730.

Top 10 scores: 1, Bohlig, SCT, 164. 2, Bollant, B, 166. 3, Amundson, A, 167. 4, Larkin, SCT, 168. 5, Muesing, B, 169. 6, Torgerson, AP, 171.

Other finishers

Moorhead: Tiffany Swanson, 172.

TENNIS

D

Professional

Results Tuesday

French Open

At Stade Roland Garros

Singles

Men

Quarterfinals

Roger Federer (3), Switzerland, def. Juan Martin del Potro (9), Argentina, 3-6, 6-7 (4), 6-2, 6-0, 6-3.

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, def. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (5), France, 6-1, 5-7, 5-7, 7-6 (6), 6-1.

Women

Quarterfinals

Sam Stosur (6), Australia, def. Dominika Cibulkova (15), Slovakia, 6-4, 6-1.

Sara Errani (21), Italy, def. Angelique Kerber (10), Germany, 6-3, 7-6 (2).

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

D.C. 8 4 3 27 28 19

New York 8 3 2 26 26 18

Sporting KC 8 3 1 25 17 10

Columbus 5 4 3 18 13 13

Chicago 5 5 3 18 15 17

New England 5 7 1 16 18 18

Houston 4 3 4 16 12 12

Montreal 3 7 3 12 15 21

Philadelphia 2 7 2 8 8 14

Toronto FC 1 9 0 3 8 21

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 9 3 2 29 22 14

San Jose 8 3 3 27 27 17

Seattle 7 3 3 24 16 9

Colorado 6 6 1 19 20 18

Vancouver 5 3 4 19 13 14

Chivas USA 4 6 3 15 9 14

Portland 3 5 4 13 12 15

FC Dallas 3 8 4 13 15 24

Los Angeles 3 8 2 11 15 21

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

New England 2, Chicago 0

Sunday, June 10

Houston at Vancouver, 6 p.m.