« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published June 04 2012

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE FINALS

Thursday

Oklahoma City 102, San Antonio 82

Friday

Boston 101, Miami 91

Saturday

Oklahoma City 109, San Antonio 103

Sunday

Boston 93, Miami 91 (OT), series tied 2-2

Monday

Oklahoma City 108, San Antonio 103, OKC leads series 3-2

Today

Boston at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

x-San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Thursday, June 7

x-Miami at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, June 8

x-Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 9

x-Boston at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Chicago 4 1 .800 —

Connecticut 4 1 .800 —

Indiana 4 1 .800 —

Atlanta 2 3 .400 2

Washington 1 4 .200 3

New York 1 5 .167 3½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 7 0 1.000 —

Los Angeles 4 1 .800 2

San Antonio 2 3 .400 4

Phoenix 2 4 .333 4½

Seattle 1 3 .250 4½

Tulsa 0 6 .000 6½

Saturday

Chicago 94, Atlanta 92, OT

Indiana 91, New York 68

Sunday

Connecticut 94, Washington 86

Phoenix 79, Tulsa 72

New York 87, Indiana 72

Minnesota 83, San Antonio 79

Los Angeles 67, Seattle 65

Today

Atlanta at New York, 6 p.m.

Hockey

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

National Hockey League

(x-if necessary)

(Best-of-7)

STANLEY CUP FINALS

Wednesday

Los Angeles 1, New Jersey,

Saturday

Los Angeles 2, New Jersey 1

Monday

Los Angeles 4, New Jersey 0, L.A leads series 3-0

Wednesday, June 6

New Jersey at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 9

x-Los Angeles at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 11

x-New Jersey at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 13

x-Los Angeles at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Baseball

D

Professional

2012 MLB Draft Selections

FIRST ROUND

1. Houston, Carlos Correa, SS, Puerto Rico Baseball Academy

2. Minnesota, Byron Buxton, OF, Appling County HS (Ga.)

3. Seattle, Mike Zunino, C, Florida

4. Baltimore, Kevin Gausman, RHP, LSU

5. Kansas City, Kyle Zimmer, RHP, San Francisco

6. Chicago Cubs, Albert Almora, OF, Mater Academy (Fla.)

7. San Diego, Max Fried, LHP, Harvard-Westlake HS (Calif.)

8. Pittsburgh, Mark Appel, RHP, Stanford

9. Miami, Andrew Heaney, LHP, Oklahoma State

10. Colorado, David Dahl, OF, Oak Mountain HS (Ala.)

11. Oakland, Addison Russell, SS, Pace HS (Fla.)

12. New York Mets, Gavin Cecchini, SS, Barbe HS (La.)

13. Chicago White Sox, Courtney Hawkins, OF, Carroll HS (Texas)

14. Cincinnati, Nick Travieso, RHP, Archbishop McCarthy HS (Fla.)

15. Cleveland, Tyler Naquin, OF, Texas A&M

16. Washington, Lucas Giolito, RHP, Harvard-Westlake HS (Calif.)

17. Toronto, D.J. Davis, OF, Stone County HS (Miss.)

18. Los Angeles Dodgers, Corey Seager, SS, Northwest Cabarrus HS (NC)

19. St. Louis (Pujols-LA Angels), Michael Wacha, RHP, Texas A&M

20. San Francisco, Chris Stratton, RHP, Mississippi State

21. Atlanta, Lucas Sims, RHP, Brookwood HS (Ga.)

22. Toronto (Beede-unsigned), Marcus Stroman, RHP, Duke

23. St. Louis, James Ramsey, OF, Florida State

24. Boston, Deven Marrero, SS, Arizona State

25. Tampa Bay, Richie Shaffer, 3B, Clemson

26. Arizona, Stryker Trahan, C, Acadiana HS (La.)

27. Milwaukee (Fielder-Detroit), Clint Coulter, C, Union HS (Wash.)

28. Milwaukee, Victor Roache, OF, Georgia Southern

29. Texas, Lewis Brinson, OF, Coral Springs HS (Fla.)

30. New York Yankees, Ty Hensley, RHP, Santa Fe HS (Okla.)

31. Boston (Papelbon-Philadelphia), Brian Johnson, LHP, Florida

COMPENSATION ROUND A

32. Minnesota (Cuddyer-Colorado), Jose Berrios, RHP, Papa Juan XXII HS (Puerto Rico)

33. San Diego (Bell-Miami), Zach Eflin, RHP, Hagerty HS (Fla.)

34. Oakland (Willingham-Minnesota), Daniel Robertson, SS, Upland HS (Calif.)

35. New York Mets (Reyes-Miami), Kevin Plawecki, C, Purdue

36. St. Louis (Pujols-LA Angels), Stephen Piscotty, 3B, Stanford

37. Boston (Papelbon-Philadelphia), Pat Light, RHP, Monmouth, N.J.

38. Milwaukee (Fielder-Detroit), Mitch Haniger, OF, Cal Poly-San Luis Obispo

39. Texas (Wilson-LA Angels), Joey Gallo, 3B, Bishop Gorman HS (Nev.)

40. Philadelphia Phillies (Madson-Cincinnati), Shane Watson, RHP, Lakewood HS (Calif.)

41. Houston (Barmes-Pittsburgh), Lance McCullers, RHP, Jesuit HS (Fla.)

42. Minnesota (Kubel-Arizona), Luke Bard, RHP, Georgia Tech

43. Chicago Cubs (Ramirez-Milwaukee), Pierce Johnson, RHP, Missouri State

44. San Diego (Harang-LA Dodgers), Travis Jankowski, OF, Stony Brook

45. Pittsburgh (Doumit-Minnesota), Barrett Barnes, OT, Texas Tech

46. Colorado (Ellis-LA Dodgers), Eddie Butler, RHP, Radford

47. Oakland (DeJesus-Chicago Cubs), Matt Olson, 1B, Parkview HS (Ga.)

48. Chicago White Sox (Buehrle-Mimai), Keon Barnum, 1B, King HS (Fla.)

49. Cincinnati (R. Hernandez-Colorado), Jesse Winker, OF, Olympia HS (Fla.)

50. Toronto (Francisco-NY Mets), Matt Smoral, LHP, Solon HS (Ohio)

51. Los Angeles Dodgers (Barajas-Pittsburgh), Jesmuel Valentin, SS, Puerto Rico Baseball Academy

52. St. Louis (Dotel-Detroit), Patrick Wisdom, 3B, St. Mary’s, Calif.

53. Texas (Oliver-Toronto), Collin Wiles, RHP, Blue Valley West HS (Kan.)

54. Philadelphia Phillies (Ibanez-NY Yankees), Mitch Gueller, RHP, W F West HS (Wash.)

55. San Diego (Austin-unsigned), Walker Weickel, RHP, Olympia HS (Fla.)

56. Chicago Cubs (Pena-Tampa Bay), Paul Blackburn, RHP, Heritage HS (Calif.)

57. Cincinnati (Cordero-Toronto), Jeff Gelalich, OF, UCLA

58. Toronto (Rauch-NY Mets), Mitch Nay, 3B, Hamilton HS (Ariz.)

59. St. Louis (E. Jackson-Washington), Steve Bean, C, Rockwall HS (Texas)

60. Toronto (Molina-Tampa Bay), Tyler Gonzalez, RHP, Jackson Madison HS (Texas)

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 13 3 .813 —

Kansas City 8 8 .500 5

Lincoln 8 9 .471 5½

Gary 7 9 .438 6

Sioux City 6 10 .375 7

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Winnipeg 11 4 .733 —

St. Paul 6 4 .600 2½

Sioux Falls 8 8 .500 3½

Fargo-Moorhead 7 9 .438 4½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Amarillo 8 8 .500 —

Grand Prairie 8 8 .500 —

Laredo 7 8 .467 ½

El Paso 3 12 .200 4½

Saturday

St. Paul 7, Newark 2

Gary 4, Winnipeg 0

Sioux Falls 13, Lincoln 7

Wichita 5, Grand Prairie 4, 10 innings

Amarillo 4, Kansas City 2

Sioux City 5, Fargo-Moorhead 0

Laredo 8, El Paso 7

Sunday

Newark 7, St. Paul 1

Winnipeg 6, Gary 5

Sioux Falls 3, Lincoln 2

Wichita 9, Grand Prairie 4

Kansas City 2, Amarillo 1, 10 innings

Fargo-Moorhead 8, Sioux City 4

El Paso at Laredo, late

Monday

St. Paul at New Jersey, late

Kansas City at Fargo-Moorhead, late

Laredo at Grand Prairie, late

El Paso at Amarillo, late

Gary at Sioux Falls, late

Sioux City at Wichita, late

Winnipeg at Lincoln, late

Today

St. Paul at New Jersey, 6:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

Gary at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

El Paso at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Laredo at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A, Section 8 tournament

Saturday

At St. Cloud

No. 1 Bemidji 3, No. 4 St. Michael-Albertville 2 (10 innings)

No. 3 Rocori 4, No. 2 St. Cloud Apollo 1

Bemidji 4, Rocori 2

St. Cloud Apollo 6, St. Michael Albertville 3

At St. Cloud

Today

St. Cloud Apollo vs. Rocori, 11 a.m.

Championship game

Bemidji vs. St. Cloud Apollo/Rocori winner, 45 min. after previous game

Wednesday

Second championship game, 7 p.m. (if needed)

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Saturday

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

9) No. 1 Roseau 10, No. 5 Crookston 0

10) No. 2 Warroad 2, No. 6 East Grand Forks 1

11) No. 1 Perham 19, No. 5 Hawley 2, 5 inn.

12) No. 2 Fergus Falls 12, No. 6 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 3

Double elimination

Today

At Park Rapids

Semifinals

13) No. 1 Roseau vs. No. 2 Warroad, 2 p.m.

14) Perham vs. No. 2 Fergus Falls, 2 p.m.

15) Game 13 loser vs. Game 14 loser, 4:30 p.m.

16) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 4:30 p.m.

At TBD

Thursday, June 7

17) Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 loser, noon

Championship

Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Friday, June 8

Championship

Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 3 p.m. (if necessary)

Class 1A, Section 6 tournament

At Fergus Falls

Today

17) New York Mills vs. Eagle Valley, 2 p.m.

18) Frazee vs. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 4 p.m.

19) Game 17 loser vs. Game 18 winner, 6 p.m.

Thursday, June 7

Championship

Game 17 winner vs. Game 19 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 17 winner vs. Game 19 winner, 6 p.m. (if necessary)

Awards

Pine to Prairie

All-Conference

Norman County: Blake Fetting, Brett Knudsen, Mitch Lee, Ryan Merkens

Fertile-Beltrami: Alex Schmalenberg, Brad Schmalenberg

Fosston: Kyle Arneson, Zach Sather

Lake Park-Audubon: Dylan Omvig, Mason Swegarden, Wyatt Wixo

Norman County East-Ulen Hitterdal: Joe Iverson

Waubun-Mahnomen: Sam Lerud

Win-E-Mac: Zac Tradewell

Honorable Mention

Norman County: Jace Hennen, JD Kappes

Fertile-Beltrami: Alex Ollrich, Cody Schmitz

Fosston: Jon Olson, Bryant Schmidt

Lake Park-Audubon: Wes Jaster

Norman County East-Ulen Hitterdal: Aaron Bommersbach, Tanner Hilde

Waubun-Mahnomen: Jason Schoenborn

Win-E-Mac: Jake Walker

Most Valuable Player

Fosston: Kyle Arneson

Coach of the Year

Norman County: Mike Gullingsrud

North Dakota

Awards

Western Dakota Association

All-Conference team

Bismarck: Andrew Dill

Bismarck Century: Alex Bray, Hunter Walsh, James Kost

Bismarck St. Mary’s: Preston Tescher, Trent Bohan

Dickinson: Taylor Theil, Brady Dutchak, James Kary

Jamestown: Brady Anderson, Daniel Fischer, Jacob Stilwell

Mandan: Dwight Mack, Aaron Janz, Parker Harm

Minot: Austin Berntson, Brock Krueger

Williston: Cory Vinger

Softball

D

High school

Minnesota

Awards

Pine to Prairie

All-Conference

Bagley: Sean Benson, Hannah Neeland

Fertile-Beltrami: Cassey Orre

Fosston: Tara Evje, Ellen Swanson

Lake Park-Audubon: Maegan Anderson, Carissa Raaen

Mahnomen-Waubun: Jenna Ludon

Norman County: Taylor Jorgensen, Katy Kappes, Haley Poehler

Norman County East-Ulen Hitterdal: Ciara Austinson, Emily Pederson, Madelyn Sather, Jane Varty

Red Lake County Central: Alexis Berberich

Honorable Mention

Bagley: Andrea Hood, Jenna Kaiser, Meghan Kaiser, Sierra Soray

Fertile-Beltrami: Alison Olson, Arianna Orre

Lake Park-Audubon: Cheyanna Nelson, Jessie Swegarden

Mahnomen-Waubun: Macey Lauinger

Norman County East-Ulen Hitterdal: Kelsey Dalby

Norman County: Hannah Poehler, Shaina Stevenson

Red Lake County Central: Karleigh Sorenson

Win-E-Mac: Madison McKeever, Korbyn Ross.

Most Valuable Player

Fosston: Tara Evje

Coach of the Year

Norman County East-Ulen Hitterdal: Steve Radniecki

Golf

D

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Monday

Class 1A, Section 6 meet

At Fergus Falls

Team scores: Mahnomen 339, Ottertail Central 347, Nevis 370, Pillager 373.

Top 10 scores: 1, Hanson, F, 72. 2, Thalmann, OC, 80. 3, Ziegler, F, 82. 4, (tie) Pavek, M; B. Kahlbaugh, M, 83. 6, Mager, PRB, 84. 6, (tie) N. Kahlbaugh; Stromme, PC; Marcussen, Ada-Borup-Norman County West; Olsgaard, PC, 86.

Class 3A, Section 8 tournament

Day 1

At Sauk Centre, Minn.

Team scores: Moorhead 298, Buffalo 308, Alexandria 309, Brainerd 310, Bemidji 312, St. Cloud Tech 316, Sartell-St. Stephen 330, Willmar 331, Sauk Rapids-Rice 340, Monticello 347, Big Lake 371, St. Cloud Apollo 374.

Top 10 scores: 1, Welle, M, 72. 2, Buckellew, M, 73. 3 (tie), Brundell, A; Bruhn, Buff, 74. 5 (tie), Foley, Br; Hiltner, SCT, 75. 7 (tie), Bigger, A; Sethre-Hofstad, M, 76. 9 (tie), Leinen, Be; Craft, Be; Olson, Br; Bollant, Buff; Werth, M, 77.

Other Moorhead finishers

Christian 81, Ambrosie 82,

Class 2A, Section 8 meet

Team scores: Detroit Lakes 308, Fergus Falls 313, Perham 315, Roseau 320, Crookston 329, Thief River Falls 336.

High school girls

Results Monday

Class 1A, Section 6 meet

At Fergus Falls

Team scores: Barnesville 403, Lake Park-Audubon 408, Nevis 426, Ottertail Central 438.

Top 10 scores: 1, Hammer, B, 92. 2, Schoenborn, M, 96. 3, Snyder, N, 98. 4, (tie) Holte, B; Steinmetz, M; Kappes, Ada-Borup-Norman County West, 99. 7, Cole, LPA, 100. 8, Aakre, B, 101. 9, (tie) Hovelson, LPA; Wuollet, LPA, 102.

Class 3A, Section 8 meet

Day 1

Team scores: Alexandria 341, St. Cloud Tech 341, St. Cloud Apollo 359, Buffalo 367, Bemidji 371, Brainerd 375, Monticello 389, Willmar 389, Moorhead 401, Sartell 410, Big Lake 456, Sauk Rapids 565

Top 10 scores: 1 (tie), Bigger, A; Bollant, Buff, 81. 3 (tie), Swanson, M; Bohlig SCT; Larkin, SCT, 82. 6 (tie), Amundson, A; Muesing, Br, 83. 8, Torgerson, SCA, 84. 9, Pirtz, SCT, 87. 10 (tie), Novotny, A; Craft, Be, 88.

Other Moorhead finishers

Boyle 98, MacFarlane 106, Johnson 115, Erickson 117, Blondell 117

Class 2A, Section 8 meet

Team scores: Detroit Lakes 309, Thief River Falls 378, Perham 387, Roseau 391, Pelican Rapids 392, Park Rapids 424.

Area

Results Monday

Red River Valley Men’s Senior Tour

Flight 1: 1, John Stirewalt, Perham, Minn., 67. 2 (tie), Steve Charlton, Moorhead; Dave Kramer, Fargo, 71.

Flight 2: 1, Dick Crowell, Moorhead, 70. 2, Gordie Nelson, Fergus Falls, Minn., 72. 3, Alan Kleingartner, West Fargo, 73.

Flight 3: 1 (tie), Gary Seczko, Fargo; Roger Fenstad, Fargo, 67. 3, Paul Holte, Fargo, 69.

Flight 4: 1 (tie), Gerry Radebaugh, Grandin, N.D.; Alan Dexter, Fargo, 71. 3, Bill Urie, Fargo, 72.

Flight 5: 1, Jerry Fugere, Moorhead, 71. 2, Jerry Carney, Moorhead, 72. 3 (tie), John Lavoy, Naytahwaush, Minn.; Ed Herrmann, Fargo, 74.

Flight 6: 1, Al Opdahl, Audubon, Minn., 73. 2, Bob Berceau, Moorhead, 76. 3 (tie), Robert Leibhan, Fargo; Jim Homewood, Fargo; Bob Hoss, Fargo, 77.

Flight 7: 1 (tie), Richard Hocking, Fargo; Ken Schur, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 73. 3, Lynn Forde, Fargo, 74.

Flight 8: 1, Rob Ringsven, Ottertail, Minn., 63. 2, Gary Renier, Battle Lake, Minn., 71. 3 (tie), Bob Anderson, Fargo; James Grees, Fargo; Clifford Hagen, Fargo, 74.

Flight 9: 1, Jim Reynolds, Fargo, 72. 2, Alon Wieland, West Fargo, 75. 3 (tie), Don Jensen, Fargo; John Mark Aaby, Mayville, N.D.; Harvey Kraabel, Perham, Minn.; Jerry Bjelde, Moorhead, 77.

Flight 10: 1, Larry Gustafson, Fargo, 65. 2, Dick Larson, Fargo, 71. 3, Al Traaseth, Dilworth, 77.

Hole-in-one

Results Saturday

Erik Stenehjem of Fargo aced the 117-yard No. 2 at Rose Creek Golf Course with a pitching wedge.

auto racing

D

Professional

Leaders

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Through June 3

Points

1, Greg Biffle, 486. 2, Matt Kenseth, 485. 3, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 476. 4, Denny Hamlin, 464. 5, Jimmie Johnson, 453. 6, Martin Truex Jr., 441. 7, Kevin Harvick, 440. 8, Tony Stewart, 407. 9, Kyle Busch, 406. 10, Clint Bowyer, 405.

11, Brad Keselowski, 400. 12, Carl Edwards, 390. 13, Ryan Newman, 366. 14, Kasey Kahne, 365. 15, Paul Menard, 364. 16, Joey Logano, 350. 17, Aric Almirola, 329. 18, Jeff Burton, 322. 19, Marcos Ambrose, 321. 20, Juan Pablo Montoya, 312.

Money

1, Jimmie Johnson, $3,883,926. 2, Matt Kenseth, $3,772,134. 3, Denny Hamlin, $2,981,428. 4, Greg Biffle, $2,893,633. 5, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $2,811,160. 6, Kyle Busch, $2,808,237. 7, Tony Stewart, $2,793,040. 8, Kevin Harvick, $2,479,548. 9, Brad Keselowski, $2,445,920. 10, Martin Truex Jr., $2,288,045.

11, Carl Edwards, $2,252,307. 12, Ryan Newman, $2,185,792. 13, Jeff Burton, $2,165,770. 14, Jeff Gordon, $2,163,841. 15, A J Allmendinger, $2,079,625. 16, Clint Bowyer, $1,991,315. 17, Kasey Kahne, $1,972,576. 18, Aric Almirola, $1,932,188. 19, Marcos Ambrose, $1,914,664. 20, Jamie McMurray, $1,861,729.

NASCAR Nationwide

Points

Through June 2

1. Elliott Sadler, 454. 2. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 442. 3. Austin Dillon, 440. 4. Sam Hornish Jr., 404. 5. Justin Allgaier, 376. 6. Cole Whitt, 366. 7. Michael Annett, 364. 8. Mike Bliss, 302. 9. Joe Nemechek, 287. 10. Tayler Malsam, 282. 11. Danica Patrick, 278. 12. Brian Scott, 266. 13. Mike Wallace, 258. 14. Jeremy Clements, 245. 15. Jason Bowles, 234. 16. Erik Darnell, 205. 17. J. Bell, 185. 18. Trevor Bayne, 180. 19. Johanna Long, 162. 20. Eric McClure, 142.

Money

Through June 2

1. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., $609,531. 2. Elliott Sadler, $495,301. 3. Austin Dillon, $368,162. 4. Joey Logano, $340,850. 5. Cole Whitt, $333,861. 6. Brad Keselowski, $323,725. 7. James Buescher, $319,780. 8. Justin Allgaier, $315,581. 9. Brian Scott, $314,471. 10. Sam Hornish Jr., $314,426. 11. Michael Annett, $297,671. 12. Danica Patrick, $294,430. 13. Tayler Malsam, $291,201. 14. Joe Nemechek, $282,696. 15. Mike Wallace, $280,801. 16. Jason Bowles, $280,236. 17. Jeremy Clements, $274,213. 18. Mike Bliss, $251,483. 19. J. Bell, $226,550. 20. Jeff Green, $210,491

World of Outlaws Sprint Car series

Point

1, Steve Kinser, 3273. 2, Donny Schatz, 3243. 3, Sammy Swindell, 3227. 4, Craig Dollansky, 3202. 5, Joey Saldana, 3196. 6, Kraig Kinser, 3142. 7, Chad Kemenah, 3008. 8, Cody Darrah 2969. 9, Kerry Madsen 2864. 10, Lucas Wolfe 2796.

TENNIS

D

Professional

Results Sunday

French Open

At Paris

Singles

Men

Fourth Round

David Ferrer (6), Spain, def. Marcel Granollers (20), Spain, 6-3, 6-2, 6-0.

Nicolas Almagro (12), Spain, def. Janko Tipsarevic (8), Serbia, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4.

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (5), France, def. Stanislas Wawrinka (18), Switzerland, 6-4, 7-6 (6), 3-6, 3-6, 6-4.

Juan Martin del Potro (9), Argentina, def. Tomas Berdych (7), Czech Republic, 7-6 (6), 1-6, 6-3, 7-5.

Rafael Nadal (2), Spain, def. Juan Monaco (13), Argentina, 6-2, 6-0, 6-0.

Andy Murray (4), Britain, def. Richard Gasquet (17), France, 1-6, 6-4, 6-1, 6-2.

Women

Fourth Round

Yaroslava Shvedova, Kazakhstan, def. Li Na (7), China, 3-6, 6-2, 6-0.

Maria Sharapova (2), Russia, def. Klara Zakopalova, Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-7 (5), 6-2.

Petra Kvitova (4), Czech Republic, def. Varvara Lepchenko, United States, 6-2, 6-1.

Kaia Kanepi (23), Estonia, def. Arantxa Rus, Netherlands, 6-1, 4-6, 6-0.

Soccer

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

D.C. 8 4 3 27 28 19

New York 8 3 2 26 26 18

Sporting KC 8 3 1 25 17 10

Columbus 5 4 3 18 13 13

Chicago 5 5 3 18 15 17

New England 5 7 1 16 18 18

Houston 4 3 4 16 12 12

Montreal 3 7 3 12 15 21

Philadelphia 2 7 2 8 8 14

Toronto FC 1 9 0 3 8 21

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 9 3 2 29 22 14

San Jose 8 3 3 27 27 17

Seattle 7 3 3 24 16 9

Colorado 6 6 1 19 20 18

Vancouver 5 3 4 19 13 14

Chivas USA 4 6 3 15 9 14

Portland 3 5 4 13 12 15

FC Dallas 3 8 4 13 15 24

Los Angeles 3 8 2 11 15 21

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Sunday, June 10

Houston at Vancouver, 6 p.m.