« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published June 03 2012

Lake Park’s Knutson wins feature at Buffalo River

GLYNDON, Minn. – Dustin Knutson of Lake Park, Minn., took first place in the Mod Four feature at Buffalo River Race Park on Sunday.

Other feature winners include Jim Geringer of Harwood, N.D. (Street Stocks); Thomas Ahrndt of Hawley, Minn. (Hornets); Luke Johnson of Glyndon (Pure Stocks); Lucas Rodin of Marion, N.D. (Midwest Mod) and Brady Petermann (Legends).

Wissota Street Stocks

Heat 1: 1, Rick Schulz, Horace, N.D. 2, Jim Geringer, Harwood, N.D. 3, Ryan Pommerer, Oriska, N.D.

Heat 2: 1, Adam Burrows, West Fargo. 2, Doug VanMill, Bagley, Minn. 3, Aaron Blacklance, Thief River Falls, Minn.

Feature: 1, Geringer. 2, Pommerer. 3, Blacklance. 4, Scott Messner, Bemidji, Minn. 4, Schulz.

BRRP Hornets

Heat 1: 1, Thomas Ahrndt, Hawley, Minn. 2, Tommy Habedank, Mahnomen, Minn. 3, Aaron Leroux, Dilworth.

Heat 2: 1, Chris Julsrud, Moorhead. 2, Zach Osbjornson, Glyndon, Minn. 3, Aaron Schober, West Fargo.

Feature: 1, Ahrndt. 2, Julsrud. 3, Leroux. 4, Osbjornson. 5, Gene Bates, Moorhead.

BRRP Pure Stocks

Heat 1: 1, Luke Johnson, Glyndon, Minn. 2, Kristen Nelson, West Fargo. 3, Jon Nettleton, Dilworth.

Heat 2: 1, Michael Leroux, Sabin, Minn. 2, Torey Fischer, West Fargo. 3, Norm Olson, Glyndon, Minn.

Feature: 1, Johnson. 2, Kelly Jacobson, Fargo. 3, Nelson. 4, Nettleton. 5, Leroux.

BRRP Legends

Heat 1: 1, Tom Brockhouse, Webster, Minn. 2, John Sommerfeld, Bismarck. 3, Brady Petermann.

Heat 2: 1, Shane Williams, Minot, N.D. 2, Andrew Sommerfeld, Bismarck. 3, Cole Sogge, Glyndon, Minn.

Feature: 1, Petermann. 2, Brockhouse. 3, A. Sommerfeld. 4, Williams. 5, J. Sommerfeld.

Wissota Midwest Mod

Heat 1: 1, Greg Larson, Kindred, N.D. 2, Scott Bintz, Jamestown, N.D. 3, Tony Engelstad, Fertile, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Tom Andring, Detroit Lakes, Minn. 2, Tyler Peterson, Hickson, S.D. 3, Rob VanMil, Barnesville, Minn.

Feature: 1, Lucos Rodin, Marion, N.D. 2, Engelstad. 3, Larson. 4, Scott Jacobson, Fargo. 5, Tyler Hall, Fertile, Minn.

Wissota Mod Four

Heat 1: 1, Tommy McGough, Lake Park, Minn. 2, Corry VanMil, Lake Park, Minn. 3, James Erdmann, Horace, N.D.

Heat 2: 1, Dustin Knutson, Lake Park, Minn. 2, Rob VanMil, Barnesville, Minn. 3, Josh Abrahamson, Moorhead.

Feature: 1, Knutson. 2, Troy Kuehl, Glyndon, Minn. 3, R. VanMi. 4, Abrahamson. 5, Erdmann.