« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published June 02 2012

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE FINALS

Friday

Boston 101, Miami 91, Miami leads series 2-1

Saturday

Oklahoma City 109, San Antonio 103, series tied 2-2

Today

Miami at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Schedule

WNBA

Saturday

Chicago 94, Atlanta 92, OT

Indiana 91, New York 68

Today

Washington at Connecticut, 2 p.m.

Tulsa at Phoenix, 5 p.m.

Indiana at New York, 5 p.m.

San Antonio at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Seattle at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

Hockey

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

National Hockey League

(x-if necessary)

(Best-of-7)

STANLEY CUP FINALS

Wednesday

Los Angeles 1, New Jersey, L.A leads series 1-0

Saturday

Los Angeles at New Jersey, late

Monday, June 4

New Jersey at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

American Association

Saturday

St. Paul 7, Newark 2

Gary 4, Winnipeg 0

Sioux Falls13, Lincoln 7

Sioux City 5, Fargo-Moorhead 0

Wichita 5, Grand Prairie 4

Amarillo 4, Kansas City 0

El Paso at Laredo, late

Today

St. Paul at Newark, 12:05 p.m.

Gary at Winnipeg, 1:30 p.m.

Lincoln at Sioux Falls, 2:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Wichita, 2:05 p.m.

Amarillo at Kansas City, 5:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Sioux City, 6:05 p.m.

El Paso at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A, Section 8 tournament

Saturday

At St. Cloud

No. 1 Bemidji 3, No. 4 St. Michael-Albertville 2 (10 innings)

No. 3 Rocori 4, No. 2 St. Cloud Apollo 1

Bemidji 4, Rocori 2

St. Cloud Apollo 6, St. Michael Albertville 3

At St. Cloud

Tuesday

St. Cloud Apollo vs. Rocori, 11 a.m.

Championship game

Bemidji vs. St. Cloud Apollo/Rocori winner, 45 min. after previous game

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Saturday

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

9) No. 1 Roseau 10, No. 5 Crookston 0

10) No. 2 Warroad 2, No. 6 East Grand Forks 1

11) No. 1 Perham 19, No. 5 Hawley 2, 5 inn.

12) No. 2 Fergus Falls 12, No. 6 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 3

Double elimination

Tuesday

At Park Rapids

Semifinals

13) No. 1 Roseau vs. No. 2 Warroad, 2 p.m.

14) Perham vs. No. 2 Fergus Falls, 2 p.m.

15) Game 13 loser vs. Game 14 loser, 4:30 p.m.

16) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 4:30 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A state tournament

At Mandan

Thursday

Fargo Davies 2, Dickinson 0

Wahpeton 7, Williston 3

West Fargo 10, Bismarck St. Mary’s 0

Fargo Shanley 1, Bismarck 0

Friday

Dickinson 4, Bismarck 3

Bismarck St. Mary’s 3, Williston 2

Fargo Shanley 8, Fargo Davies 7

West Fargo 6, Wahpeton 0

Saturday

Seventh-place: Bismarck 6, Williston 1

Fifth-place: Dickinson 4, Bismarck St. Mary’s 3

Third-place: Fargo Davies 11, Wahpeton 2

Championship: West Fargo 2, Shanley 0

Class B state tournament

At Jamestown

Thursday

Washburn-Wilton-Center-Stanton 4, Bottineau 3

Grafton 3, Hatton-Northwood 1

Beulah 8, Carrington 1

Lewis & Clark 2, Kindred-Richland 1

Friday

Consolation semifinals

Bottineau 9, Hatton-Northwood 0

Kindred-Richland 5, Carrington 0.

Semifinals

Grafton 11, Washburn-Wilton-Center-Stanton 4

Beulah 6, Lewis & Clark 1

Saturday

Seventh-place: Carrington 1, Hatton-Northwood 0

Fifth-place: Bottineau 5, Kindred-Richland 1

Third-place: Lewis & Clark 4, Washburn-Wilton-Center-Stanton 3 (8 inn.)

Championship: Grafton vs. Beulah, late

Softball

D

High school

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A state tournament

At Elmwood Park, West Fargo

All games on Field 1

Saturday

Seventh place

Devils Lake 17, Bismarck 0

Fifth place

Dickinson 8, Grand Forks Red River 7

Third place

Bismarck Century 6, Fargo North 1

Championship

West Fargo 1, Minot Ryan 0

Class B state tournament

At Elmwood Park, West Fargo

All games on Field 2

Saturday

Seventh place

Kenmare-Bowbells-MLS 14, Pembina County North 4

Fifth place

Hillsboro-Central Valley 8, Hankinson-Fairmount 7

Third place

Grafton 10, Thompson 9

Championship

Enderlin-Maple Valley 2, Central Cass 1

golf

D

Professional

Results Saturday

PGA

The Memorial

At Dublin, Ohio

Third Round

Spencer Levin 67-72-69–208 -8

Rory Sabbatini 69-69-71–209 -7

Rickie Fowler 71-71-69–211 -5

Tiger Woods 70-69-73–212 -4

Ryo Ishikawa 72-70-71–213 -3

Henrik Stenson 74-68-71–213 -3

Jonathan Byrd 71-70-72–213 -3

Vijay Singh 72-73-69–214 -2

Ryan Moore 70-73-71–214 -2

Andres Romero 69-73-72–214 -2

Kyle Reifers 71-70-73–214 -2

LPGA

ShopRite Classic

At Galloway, N.J.

Second Round

a-denotes amateur

Stacy Lewis 65-65–130 -12

Anna Nordqvist 69-67–136 -6

Katherine Hull 71-66–137 -5

So Yeon Ryu 70-67–137 -5

Azahara Munoz 69-68–137 -5

Paula Creamer 67-70–137 -5

Hee-Won Han 71-67–138 -4

Yani Tseng 71-67–138 -4

Mariajo Uribe 67-71–138 -4

Mika Miyazato 65-73–138 -4

Amy Yang 74-65–139 -3

Champions Tour

Principal Charity Classic

At West Des Moines, Iowa

Second Round

Jay Haas 66-65–131 -11

Larry Mize 66-68–134 -8

Tom Lehman 68-67–135 -7

Andrew Magee 68-68–136 -6

Fred Funk 70-67–137 -5

Kenny Perry 68-69–137 -5

Peter Senior 67-70–137 -5

Dan Forsman 67-70–137 -5

John Cook 71-67–138 -4

Lonnie Nielsen 69-69–138 -4

Rod Spittle 68-70–138 -4

Hole-in-one

Saturday

Pat O’Connell aced the 158-yard hole No. 6 at Moorhead Country Club using a 6-iron.

Track and Field

D

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Class 2A, Section 8 meet

Team scores: 1, Moorhead 109; 2. Brainerd 87.50; 3. Sartell-St. Stephen 87; 4. Little Falls 63.,50; 5. Monticello 62; 6. Sauk Rapids-Rice 48; 7. Fergus Falls 43; 8. Bemidji 40; 9. Detroit Lakes 31; 10. Willmar 28; 11. St. Cloud Tech 27; 12. Rocori 24; 13. Thief River Falls 22; 14. Alexandria 14; 15. Becker 12; St. Cloud Apollo 4.

100: 1. Andersen, Moorhead 11.06 2. Schmidt, Bemidji 11.19

200: 1. Jones, Fergus Falls 22.84 2. Andersen, Moorhead 23.03

400: 1. Johnson, Monticello 50.59 2. Huber, Rocori 51.15

100 hurdles: 1. Walters, Brainerd 14.98 2. Pennington, Little Falls 15.56

300 Hurdles: 1. Lynch, Sauk Rapids-Rice 40.46 2. Pennington, Little Falls 40.50

400 Relay: 1. Moorhead, 43.58 2. Sauk Rapids-Rice, 43.62

800 Meter Relay: 1. Brainerd, 1:31.25 2. Sauk Rapids-Rice 1:31.37

1,600 Meter Relay: 1. Fergus Falls, 3:26.92 2. Sartell-St. Stephen, 3:28.55

3,00 Meter Relay: 1. Monticello, 8:05.10 2. Bemidji 8:13.99

800: 1. Haus, Fergus Falls 1:57.30 2. LaVallee, Monticello 1:57.62

1600: 1. Ellingson, Moorhead 4:22.85 2. Broadwell, Sartell-St. Stephen, 4:27.41

Triple Jump: Lieberg, Sartell-St. Stephen, 45-01.00 2. Kalberer, Detroit Lakes, 43-04.75

High Jump: 1. Sartell-St. Stephen 6-06.00 2. Wright, Moorhead 6-01.00

Discus: 1. Kaczor, St. Cloud Tech 147-05.00 2. Hruby, Thief River Falls 141-07.00

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Class 1A, Section 8 meet

At East Grand Forks

Team scores: Roseau 108, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 78, Crookston 59, Park Rapids 54.5, Moorhead Park Christian 51, East Grand Forks 48, Nevis 41, West Marshall 38, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 35, Ada-Borup 33, Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal 32.5, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River/Northern Freeze 25, Warroad 24, Northome-Kelliher-Blackduck 21, Bagley-Fosston 14, Lake of the Woods/Rainy River 10, Climax-Fisher/Sacred Heart 8.5, Grygla-Gatzke 5, Lake Park-Audubon 5, Mahnomen-Waubun 4, Red Lake County 4, Clearbrook-Gonvick 2.5

100: 1. Dylan Gjovik, Ros, 11.50; 2. Blake Brekken, Cr, 11.62; 3. Ricardo Rodriguez, War, 11.83; 4. Simeon Reiswig, PC, 11.86; 5. Jordan Sunde, DGF, 12.00; 6. Adam Lutz, PC, 12.10; 7. Jordan Olson, Ros, 12.12; 8. Logan Thorson, Bag-Fos, 12.18

200: 1. Jared Pahlen, Ros, 23.43; 2. Austin Carlson, PR, 23.74; 3. Lutz, PC, 24.18; 4. Thorson, Bag-Fos, 24.22; 5. Jordan Feder, Nev, 24.55; 6. Jacob Egeland, Cr, 24.56; 7. Reiswig, PC, 24.61; 8. Tanner Dufault, DGF, 24.76

400: 1. Carlson, PR, 51.22; 2. Alex Ames, H/UH, 52.66; 3. Trevor Johnson, Ros, 53.68; 4. Brandt Delage, Cr, 53.85; 5. Brock Fritze, PR, 53.92; 6. Keith Shaughnessy, NKB, 54.02; 7. Toby Nihgaat, WHA, 54.48; 8. Alex Perius, War, 54.74

800: 1. Andrew Lansing, WM, 2:04.16; 2. Austin Schultz, DGF, 2:05.70; 3. Caleb Schneider, NKB, 2:06.59; 4. Matt Gustafson, Nev, 2:06.62; 5. Peter Rokke, BGMR/NF, 2:09.38; 6. Mitchell Ruebke, A-B, 2:10.08; 7. Tanner Hennen, DGF, 2:10.87; 8. Nihgaat, WHA, 2:11.59

1,600: 1. Bryon Schuldt, Nev, 4:28.50; 2. Bryan Hasbargen, LOW, 4:34.19; 3. Matt Lundstrom, H/UH, 4:35.95; 4. Daniel Polansky, G-G, 4:42.97; 5. Tyler Hennen, DGF, 4:44.00; 6. Wesley Davies, Bag-Fos, 4:50.20; 7. Josh Widman, WHA, 4:54.46; 8. Dylan Olson, H/UH, 4:59.82

3,200: 1. Schuldt, Nev, 9:58.29; 2. Isaac Overmyer, PR, 10:00.06; 3. Andreas Geist, Cr, 10:30.45; 4. Lundstrom, H/UH, 10:31.47; 5. Cody Gagner, RLC, 10:34.43; 6. Davies, Bag-Fos, 10:48.52; 7. Tony Santos, DGF, 10:53.89; 8. Derek Olsen, Ros, 11:38.67

110 hurdles: 1. Jesse Eastman, Ros, 15.83; 2. Matt Moberg, PC, 15.95; 3. Dillon Dahl, BGMR/NF, 16.05; 4. Micah Vandewege, Ros, 16.53; 5. Philip Teeples, H/UH, 16.75; 6. Jase Pederson, WM, 18.08; 7. Michael Tollefson, DGF, 18.57; 8. Jonathon Peterson, WHA, 25.35

300 hurdles: 1. Eastman, Ros, 41.35; 2. Dahl, BGMR/NF, 42.52; 3. Brett Delage, Cr, 43.02; 4. Jake Kallock, EGF, 43.88; 5. Vandewege, Ros, 44.67; 6. (tie) Teeples, H/UH, and Scott Wolff, PR, 44.88; 8. Trent Dufault, DGF, 45.59

400 relay: 1. Crookston (Brekken, Brandt Delage, Brett Delage, Egeland) 45.29; 2. Roseau 45.43; 3. Walker-H-A 46.38; 4. Dilworth-G-F 46.51; 5. Park Christian 46.90; 6. Warroad 47.30; 7. Bagley-Fosston 48.06; 8. Northome-K-B 48.50

800 relay: 1. Crookston (Brett Delage, Brandt Delage, Brekken, Egeland) 1:34.21; 2. EGF Senior High 1:35.76; 3. Dilworth-G-F 1:36.49; 4. Warroad 1:36.65; 5. Northome-K-B 1:39.56; 6. Nevis 1:39.57; 7. West Marshall 1:41.29

1,600 relay: 1. Roseau (Pahlen, Olson, Johnson, Gjovik) 3:31.29; 2. Dilworth-G-F 3:32.92; 3. Hawley/UH 3:40.17; 4. Northome-K-B 3:40.86; 5. Walker-H-A 3:43.64; 6. Badger-GMR/NF 3:44.21; 7. West Marshall 3:47.13; 8. EGF Senior High 3:47.87

3,200 relay: 1. Dilworth-G-F (Alex Fuchs, Tanner Hennen, Schultz, Tyler Hennen) 8:26.50; 2. EGF Senior High 8:29.43; 3. Ada-Borup 8:32.37; 4. Park Rapids 8:54.34; 5. Badger-G-MR/NF 8:54.66; 6. Roseau 9:00.21; 7. Lake of the Woods 9:29.22; 8. Northome-K-B 9:50.82

Long jump: 1. Moberg, PC, 21-7¾; 2. Luke Yutrzenka, WM, 20-½; 3. Josh Regorrah, EGF, 19-11¾; 4. Taylor Beyer, DGF, 19-2; 5. Nick Erickson, EGF, 18-6; 6. Grant Frydenlund, EGF, 18-4½; 7. Jayvon O’Quinn, WM, 18-4½; 8. Feder, Nev, 18-4½

Triple jump: 1. Eastman, Ros, 43-5½; 2. Moberg, PC, 43-4½; 3. O’Quinn, WM, 43-0; 4. Jon Hess, WM, 41-1; 5. Ruebke, A-B, 40-6¼; 6. Frydenlund, EGF, 40-3½; 7. Brett Delage, Cr, 40-3; 8. Wolff, PR, 39-6½

High jump: 1. Eastman, Ros, 6-3; 2. Feder, Nev, 6-2; 3. (tie) Hunter Nickel, PC, Tollefson, DGF, and Jordan Brewster, Cr, 6-0; 7. (tie) Alex Wentzel, CF/SH, and Thomas Nelson, C-G, 6-0; 8. Shaughnessy, NKB, 5-10

Pole vault: 1. Regorrah, EGF, 13-6; 2. Forrest Drury, PR, 13-0; 3. Braden Stroot, Ros, 13-0; 4. Quincy George, War, 12-6; 5. Ben Pearce, War, 12-6; 6. Ryan McArthur, M-W, 11-0; 7. Seth Jacobson, DGF, 11-0; 8. Dylan Nistler, WHA, 11-0

Shot put: 1. Brian Blasey, A-B, 53-8½; 2. Christopher Zimmer, WHA, 46-9; 3. Anthony Fisher, WHA, 46-1½; 4. Cole Tretbar, PR, 45-4½; 5. Alec Boike, Cr, 45-2; 6. Derek Johnk, DGF, 44-10; 7. Brandon Stuhaug, DGF, 43-9½; 8. Javan Baker, Ros, 43-3½

Discus: 1. Blasey, A-B, 145-10; 2. Stuhaug, DGF, 133-6; 3. Jaden Altepeter, CF/SH, 129-1; 4. Chase Zeller, LP-A, 128-6; 5. Fisher, WHA, 124-1; 6. Brandon Ritter, PR, 121-6; 7. Baker, Ros, 120-9; 8. Kal Handyside, M-W, 120-3

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Class 1A, Section 8 meet

At East Grand Forks

Team scores: Park Rapids 123, Warroad 69, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 59, Ada-Borup 51, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River/Northern Freeze 46, EGF Senior High 44, Crookston 42, Park Christian 37, Roseau 37, Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal 36, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 33, West Marshall 32, Bagley-Fosston 32, Lake Park-Audubon 11, Mahnomen-Waubun 7, Lake of the Woods/Rainy River 7, Northome-Kelliher-Blackduck 6, Climax-Fisher/Sacred Heart 6, Clearbrook-Gonvick 5, Fertile-Beltrami 5, Trek-North 5, Red Lake County 5, Nevis 4

100: 1. Deidre Hahn, War, 12.62; 2. Courtney Nepstad, PC, 12.89; 3. Mady Vaudrin, PR, 12.90; 4. Breanna Hebel, Ros, 13.05; 5. Lauren Santl, Ros, 13.09; 6. Jasmine Nelson, DGF, 13.10; 7. Taylor Altepeter, CF/SH, 13.25; 8. Shylee Lehmann, Fer-Bel, 13.76

200: 1. Hahn, War, 26.10; 2. Nepstad, PC, 26.30; 3. Jas. Nelson, DGF, 27.11; 4. Brianna Bly, M-W, 27.78; 5. Elizabeth Olson, Bag-Fos, 27.79; 6. Rachel Carlson, LP-A, 27.96; 7. Sarah Harshman, PR, 28.11; 8. Casandra Wollman, RLC, 28.21

400: 1. Nepstad, PC, 1:00.31; 2. Summer Ellefson, PR, 1:01.49; 3. Brenna Kennedy, WHA, 1:02.15; 4. Kendra Krause, LOW, 1:02.85; 5. Katie Highness, DGF, 1:03.26; 6. Riley Hanson, Nev, 1:03.56; 7. Bly, M-W, 1:03.78; 8. Erica Eades, EGF, 1:04.16

800: 1. Marina Galstad, EGF, 2:22.15; 2. Shelby Pierce, PR, 2:24.18; 3. Susy Heppner, War, 2:26.98; 4. Marietta Geist, Cr, 2:30.89; 5. Nicole Crummy, WM, 2:31.22; 6. Breann Hogie, LP-A, 2:31.69; 7. Krause, LOW, 2:32.18; 8. Tayah Otterness, PR, 2:32.52

1,600: 1. Geist, Cr, 5:21.34; 2. Marissa Carlson, Bag-Fos, 5:23.96; 3. Lindsay Fast, War, 5:32.96; 4. Heidi Lageson, PR, 5:35.84; 5. Kristi Mills, NKB, 5:38.12; 6. Gretta Brunelle, War, 5:38.52; 7. Sarah Hamrin, T-N, 5:41.79; 8. Emily Haugen, WM, 5:44.36

3,200: 1. Lydia Lutz, PR, 11:40.19; 2. Madeline Huglen, Ros, 11:46.06; 3. Megan Olson, PR, 11:48.69; 4. Courtney Kirkeide, BGMR/NF, 12:23.67; 5. Meghan Breid, DGF, 13:10.20; 6. Hamrin, T-N, 13:10.67; 7. Emma Brunelle, War, 13:11.33; 8. Katie Davidson, Cr, 13:30.25

100 hurdles: 1. Laure Olson, H/UH, 15.81; 2. Courtney Krohn, BGMR/NF, 16.59; 3. Sophia Kuznia, BGMR/NF, 16.78; 4. Sydney Larson, PC, 16.79; 5. Megan Grimes, PR, 16.86; 6. Shantel Jagol, Fer-Bel, 17.40; 7. Jessica Vedbraaten, BGMR/NF, 17.80; 8. Bailee Hofford, PR, 18.13

300 hurdles: 1. Grace Bateman, PR, 46.66; 2. Olson, H/UH, 46.89; 3. Larson, PC, 47.97; 4. Kuznia, BGMR/NF, 48.77; 5. Altepeter, CF/SH, 48.97; 6. Tara Anderson, WHA, 50.80; 7. Heidi Eggen, A-B, 51.17; 8. Vedbraaten, BGMR/NF, 51.18

400 relay: 1. Park Rapids (Harshman, Jenna Polley, Emily Klingenberg, Vaudrin) 52.27; 2. Dilworth-G-F 52.78; 3. Bagley-Fosston 52.98; 4. EGF Senior High 53.02; 5. Warroad 53.82; 6. Badger-G-MR/NF 54.03; 7. Lake Park-Audubon 55.47; 8. Clearbrook-Gonvick 55.50

800 relay: 1. Park Rapids (Harshman, Grimes, Bateman, Vaudrin) 1:48.81; 2. Roseau 1:49.46; 3. Bagley-Fosston 1:50.66; 4. Walker-H-A 1:51.12; 5. EGF Senior High 1:51.65; 6. Ada-Borup 1:53.63; 7. Warroad 1:54.57; 8. Nevis 1:55.93

1,600 relay: 1. Park Rapids (Bateman, Grimes, Pierce, Ellefson) 4:06.53; 2. EGF Senior High 4:10.32; 3. Walker-H-A 4:16.21; 4. Roseau 4:20.60; 5. Dilworth-G-F 4:22.31; 6. Ada-Borup 4:24.23; 7. Warroad 4:28.08; 8. Bagley-Fosston 4:28.90

3,200 relay: 1. Park Rapids (Heidi Lageson, Lutz, Ellefson, Pierce) 9:34.55; 2. EGF Senior High 9:42.03; 3. Warroad 10:05.56; 4. Ada-Borup 10:22.23; 5. Roseau 10:22.32; 6. Lake Park-Audubon 10:23.81; 7. Northome-K-B 10:33.70; 8. West Marshall 10:54.12

Long jump: 1. Hahn, War, 16-8¾; 2. Olson, H/UH, 16-6¾; 3. Keary Stanger, A-B, 15-0; 4. Madison Geiser, DGF, 14-10½; 5. Jadyn Nelson, BGMR/NF, 14-9¾; 6. Rose Gracza, Ros, 14-8½; 7. Courtney Cosca, Bag-Fos, 14-6¼; 8. Krohn, BGMR/NF, 14-5¾

Triple jump: 1. Olson, H/UH, 34-7½; 2. Sydney Boike, Cr, 32-6; 3. Amy Bentow, BGMR/NF, 31-9; 4. Jas. Nelson, DGF, 31-8; 5. Klingenberg, PR, 31-6¼; 6. Hailey Bruns, WHA, 31-2¼; 7. Stanger, A_B, 30-9; 8. Jadyn Nelson, BGMR/NF, 30-7

High jump: 1. Grimes, PR, 5-3; 2. Hahn, War, 5-2; 3. Krohn, BGMR/NF, 5-2; 4. Miki Lee, A-B, 5-0; 5. Greta Rockstad, A-B, 5-0; 6. Megan Kolness, A-B, 5-0; 7. Tori Lauderbaugh, PR, 5-0; 8. Elle Engelstad, Fer-Bel, 4-10

Pole vault: 1. Sarah Knight, WHA, 10-0; 2. Mandy Mercil, DGF, 9-6; 3. Bateman, PR, 9-0; 4. Gina Balstad, Bag-Fos, 9-0; 5. Kallie Haugen, WM, 8-6; 6. J. Nelson, BGMR/NF, 8-6; 7. Courtney Kotts, WM, 8-0; 8. Vedbraaten, BGMR/NF, 8-0

Discus: 1. Taylor Kujava, A-B, 117-3; 2. Hayley Solheim, Cr, 107-8; 3. Felicia Znajda, WM, 105-0; 4. Anne Kazmierczak, WM, 97-1; 5. Megan Olson, RLC, 95-11; 6. Angela Burgess, C-G, 95-9; 7. Alyson Iverson, EGF, 95-4; 8. Sierra Senske, DGF, 94-7

Shot put: 1. Solheim, Cr, 39-3; 2. Kujava, A-B, 36-0; 3. Karly Nelson, EGF, 35-9; 4. Mercil, DGF, 34-10; 5. Znajda, WM, 34-0; 6. Sarah Durand, WM, 32-11; 7. Kazmierczak, WM, 31-2; 8. Jessica Spray, C-G, 30-8

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Class 2A, Section 8 meet

Team scores: 1, Alexandria 118; 2. Sartell-St. Stephen 79.50; 3. Bemidji 74; 4. Brainerd 65; 5. Detroit Lakes 64.50; 6. Monticello 48; 7. Willmar 44; 8. Fergus Falls 42; 8. Moorhead 42; 10. Little Falls 30; 11. Rocori 28; 12. St. Cloud Tech 23; 13. Thief River Falls 20; 14. St. Cloud Apollo 11; 15. Becker 8; 16. Sauk Rapids-Rice 4.

100: 1. Johnson, Alexandria 12.06 2. Jackson, Willmar 12.89

200: 1. Johnson, Alexandria 25.23 2. Jackson, Willmar 25.67

400: 1. Heinecke, Detroit Lakes 58.89 2. Wall, Bemidji 59.32

800: 1. Zenner, Fergus Falls 2:13.74 2. Kosobud, Brainerd 2:16.59

100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Biermaier, Thief River Falls 15.00 2. Stelter, Detroit Lakes 15.86

300 Hurdles: 1. Biermaier, TRF 44.00 2. Huls, Rocori 44.76 3. Foster, Detroit Lakes 45.76

1600 1: Piepenberg, Alexandria 4:54.19 2. Truedson, Bemdiji 5:08.43

400 Relay: 1. Alexandria, 49.47 2. Rocori, 50.08

800 Relay: 1. St. Cloud Tech, 1:44.29 2. Detroit Lakes, 1:44.67

1,600 Meter Relay: 1. Bemidji, 3:59.21 2. St. Cloud Tech, 3:59.41

3,200Meter Relay: 1. Alexandria 9:29.59 2. Moorhead 9:31.54

Triple Jump: 1. Fedor, Monticello 35-10.75 2. Rasmusson, Fergus Falls 35-09.50

Pole Vault: 1. LeBlanc, Little Falls 9-10.00 2. Dockendorf, Sartell-St. Stephen, J9-10.00

Shot Put: 1. Nielsen, Detroit Lakes 40-02.50 2. Heifort, Bemidji 38-11.25

auto racing

D

Professional

Results Saturday

NASCAR Nationwide Series

5-hour ENERGY 200

At Dover, Del.

Lap length: 1 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (2) Joey Logano, Toyota, 200 laps, 150 rating, 0 points, $39,375.

2. (1) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 200, 127.5, 43, $37,743.

3. (5) Brian Scott, Toyota, 200, 111.5, 41, $30,518.

4. (9) Kurt Busch, Toyota, 200, 116.7, 0, $20,525.

5. (7) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 200, 114.2, 40, $26,318.

6. (11) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 200, 108.5, 38, $24,518.

7. (6) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 200, 102.7, 37, $22,028.

8. (3) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 200, 97.4, 0, $21,388.

9. (14) James Buescher, Chevrolet, 200, 90, 0, $21,018.

10. (15) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 199, 82.7, 34, $21,818.

11. (23) Michael Annett, Ford, 199, 91.4, 33, $20,343.

12. (12) Parker Kligerman, Dodge, 199, 90.9, 0, $20,218.

13. (10) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 199, 96, 31, $20,118.

14. (19) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 199, 86.2, 30, $19,993.

15. (30) Jason Bowles, Toyota, 198, 70.2, 29, $21,093.

16. (20) Tayler Malsam, Toyota, 198, 72.9, 28, $19,843.

17. (28) Jeff Green, Toyota, 198, 70.4, 27, $19,768.

18. (27) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 198, 66.1, 26, $19,718.

19. (21) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 197, 76.2, 25, $19,668.

20. (13) John Wes Townley, Toyota, 197, 75.5, 0, $13,150.

21. (34) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, 194, 51.7, 23, $20,243.

22. (18) Josh Richards, Ford, 194, 65.2, 22, $13,000.

23. (22) Brad Sweet, Chevrolet, 193, 61, 21, $19,393.

24. (32) T.J. Bell, Chevrolet, 193, 47.5, 20, $12,875.

25. (40) Brad Teague, Chevrolet, 190, 43.3, 19, $19,768.

26. (36) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, 189, 44.9, 18, $12,775.

27. (29) Erik Darnell, Chevrolet, 179, 57.6, 17, $19,193.

28. (41) Tim Bainey Jr., Chevrolet, accident, 144, 41.2, 16, $19,118.

29. (35) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, transmission, 144, 47.8, 15, $12,575.

30. (17) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, accident, 133, 61.1, 14, $19,293.

31. (26) Timmy Hill, Ford, accident, 120, 56.3, 13, $18,938.

32. (4) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 119, 56.1, 12, $19,878.

33. (8) Mike Bliss, Toyota, electrical, 36, 61.5, 11, $12,350.

34. (39) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, vibration, 14, 40.8, 10, $12,315.

35. (37) Matt Carter, Chevrolet, electrical, 11, 39.5, 9, $12,285.

36. (38) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, suspension, 10, 41.4, 0, $12,260.

37. (24) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, ignition, 5, 39.3, 0, $12,240.

38. (16) Scott Speed, Chevrolet, vibration, 4, 37.7, 0, $12,176.

39. (25) Kevin Lepage, Toyota, vibration, 4, 36.2, 5, $12,075.

40. (31) Tim Andrews, Ford, accident, 2, 34.9, 4, $12,020.

41. (42) Blake Koch, Chevrolet, brakes, 2, 33.1, 3, $11,990.

42. (33) Matt DiBenedetto, Chevrolet, electrical, 2, 31.5, 2, $11,950.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 110.497 mph.

Time of Race: 1 hour, 48 minutes, 36 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 1.526 seconds.

Caution Flags: 6 for 27 laps.

Lead Changes: 5 among 3 drivers.

Lap Leaders: J.Logano 1-42; J.Allgaier 43-45; J.Logano 46-151; R.Truex 152-194; J.Logano 195-200.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): J.Logano, 3 times for 154 laps; R.Truex, 1 time for 43 laps; J.Allgaier, 1 time for 3 laps.

Top 10 in Points: 1. E.Sadler, 454; 2. R.Stenhouse Jr., 442; 3. A.Dillon, 440; 4. S.Hornish Jr., 404; 5. J.Allgaier, 376; 6. C.Whitt, 366; 7. M.Annett, 364; 8. M.Bliss, 302; 9. J.Nemechek, 287; 10. T.Malsam, 282.

Lineup

NASCAR Sprint Cup

FedEx 400 benefiting Autism Speaks

After Saturday qualifying; race today

At Dover, Del.

Lap length: 1 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 158.297.

2. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 158.263.

3. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 158.235.

4. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 158.047.

5. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 157.985.

6. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 157.867.

7. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 157.839.

8. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 157.839.

9. (51) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 157.611.

10. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 157.549.

11. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 157.542.

12. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 157.494.

13. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 157.418.

14. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 157.405.

15. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 157.363.

16. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 157.343.

17. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 157.329.

18. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 157.178.

19. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 157.061.

20. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 156.822.

21. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 156.822.

22. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 156.781.

23. (22) A J Allmendinger, Dodge, 156.638.

24. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 156.563.

25. (79) Scott Speed, Ford, 156.488.

26. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 156.461.

27. (83) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 156.27.

28. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 156.216.

29. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 156.121.

30. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 155.723.

31. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 155.676.

32. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 155.266.

33. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 154.912.

34. (49) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, 154.672.

35. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 154.56.

36. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 154.56.

37. (33) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, 154.48.

38. (32) Reed Sorenson, Ford, 154.096.

39. (10) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, 154.024.

40. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, owner points.

41. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, owner points Points.

42. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, owner points.

43. (23) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 154.48.

Failed to Qualify

44. (26) Josh Wise, Ford, 154.288.

45. (74) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 154.242.

Soccer

D

High school girls

North Dakota

Pairings

State tournament

At Grand Forks Cushman Field

Friday

Consolation semifinals

Fargo Davies 3, Grand Forks Red River 1

Fargo North 3, Bismarck 2

Championship semifinals

Bismarck St. Mary’s 0, Bismarck Century 0, St. Mary’s wins shootout

Fargo Shanley 5, Minot 0

Saturday

Fifth place: Fargo Davies 2, Fargo North 1 (OT)

Third place: Bismarck Century 2, Minot 0

Championship: Fargo Shanley 2, Bismarck St. Mary’s 2 (SO)