« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published June 01 2012

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE FINALS

Sunday, May 27

San Antonio 101, Oklahoma City 98

Monday

Miami 93, Boston 79, Miami leads series 1-0

Tuesday

San Antonio 120, Oklahoma City 111,

Wednesday

Miami 115, Boston 111, Miami leads series 2-0

Thursday

Oklahoma City 102, San Antonio 82, San Antonio leads series 2-1

Friday

Boston 101, Miami 91, Miami leads series 2-1

Today

San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday

Miami at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, June 4

x-Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 5

x-Boston at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 6

x-San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Thursday, June 7

x-Miami at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, June 8

x-Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 9

x-Boston at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Indiana 3 0 1.000 —

Chicago 3 1 .750 ½

Connecticut 3 1 .750 ½

Atlanta 2 2 .500 1½

Washington 1 3 .250 2½

New York 0 4 .000 3½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 6 0 1.000 —

Los Angeles 4 1 .800 1½

San Antonio 2 2 .500 3

Seattle 1 3 .250 4½

Phoenix 1 4 .200 4

Tulsa 0 4 .000 5

___

Thursday

Atlanta 81, Phoenix 65

Friday

Minnesota 85, Connecticut 72

San Antonio 85, Phoenix 66

Chicago 65, Washington 63

Seattle 76, Tulsa 58

Today

Chicago at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

New York at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Sunday

Washington at Connecticut, 2 p.m.

Tulsa at Phoenix, 5 p.m.

Indiana at New York, 5 p.m.

San Antonio at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Seattle at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

Hockey

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

National Hockey League

(x-if necessary)

(Best-of-7)

STANLEY CUP FINALS

Wednesday

Los Angeles 1, New Jersey, L.A leads series 1-0

Today

Los Angeles at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 4

New Jersey at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 6

New Jersey at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 9

x-Los Angeles at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 11

x-New Jersey at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 13

x-Los Angeles at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 11 3 .786 —

Lincoln 8 7 .533 3½

Kansas City 7 7 .500 4

Gary 6 8 .429 5

Sioux City 5 9 .357 6

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Winnipeg 10 3 .769 —

St. Paul 8 6 .571 2½

Fargo-Moorhead 6 8 .429 4½

Sioux Falls 6 8 .429 4½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Grand Prairie 8 6 .571 —

Amarillo 7 7 .500 1

Laredo 5 8 .385 2½

El Paso 3 10 .231 4½

Friday

St. Paul 6, Newark 3

Wichita 6, Grand Prairie 5

Winnipeg 6, Gary 1

Amarillo 10, Kansas City 7

Fargo-Moorhead 8, Sioux City 5

Lincoln 10, Sioux Falls 5

El Paso at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Today

St. Paul at Newark, 5:35 p.m.

Gary at Winnipeg, 6 p.m.

Lincoln at Sioux Falls, 6:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Amarillo at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

El Paso at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday

St. Paul at Newark, 12:05 p.m.

Gary at Winnipeg, 1:30 p.m.

Lincoln at Sioux Falls, 2:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Wichita, 2:05 p.m.

Amarillo at Kansas City, 5:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Sioux City, 6:05 p.m.

El Paso at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A, Section 8 tournament

Today

At St. Cloud

9) No. 1 Bemidji (20-1) vs. No. 4 St. Michael-Albertville (14-7), Noon

10) No. 2 St. Cloud Apollo (19-1) vs. Game 8 winner, Noon

11) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 3 p.m.

12) Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser, 3 p.m.

Tuesday, June 5

At St. Cloud

Championship game, 7 p.m.

(Second championship, if necessary, on Wednesday, June 6)

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Thursday

Play-in

1) Roseau 12, Mahnomen-Waubun 0

2) Crookston 8, Northern Freeze 3

3) Warroad 16, Bagley 0

4) East Grand Forks 4, Thief River Falls 3

5) Perham 11, Breckenridge 1

6) Hawley 13, Detroit Lakes 2

7) Fergus Falls 11, Pelican Rapids 0

8) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 3, Park Rapids 2

Today

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

9) No. 5 Crookston at No. 1 Roseau, 4 p.m.

10) No. 6 East Grand Forks at No. 2 Warroad, 4 p.m.

11) No. 5 Hawley at No. 1 Perham, 4 p.m.

12) No. 6 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at No. 2 Fergus Falls, 4 p.m.

Double elimination

Tuesday, June 5

At Park Rapids

Semifinals

13) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 2 p.m.

14) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 2 p.m.

15) Game 13 loser vs. Game 14 loser, 4:30 p.m.

16) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 4:30 p.m.

At TBD

Thursday, June 7

17) Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 loser, noon

Championship

Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Friday, June 8

Championship

Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 3 p.m. (if necessary)

Class 1A, Section 6 tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Sebeka

11) New York Mills 10, Sebeka 0 (5)

12) Frazee 13, Pine River-Backus 4

At Morris

13) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 2, Ashby 1 (8)

14) Eagle Valley 5, Ortonville 4

Semifinals

At Sebeka

15) No. 1 New York Mills vs. No. 2 Frazee, late

At Morris

16) No. 4 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley vs. No. 7 Eagle Valley, late

At Fergus Falls

Tuesday, June 5

17) Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 2 p.m.

18) Game 15 loser vs. Game 16 loser, 4 p.m.

19) Game 17 loser vs. Game 18 winner, 6 p.m.

Thursday, June 7

Championship

Game 17 winner vs. Game 19 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 17 winner vs. Game 19 winner, 6 p.m. (if necessary)

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A state tournament

At Mandan

Thursday

1) Fargo Davies 2, Dickinson 0

2) Wahpeton 7, Williston 3

3) West Fargo 10, Bismarck St. Mary’s 0

4) Fargo Shanley 1, Bismarck 0

Friday

5) Dickinson 4, Bismarck 3

6) Bismarck St. Mary’s 3, Williston 2

7) Fargo Shanley 8, Fargo Davies 7

8) West Fargo 6, Wahpeton 0

Today

Seventh-place: Bismarck vs. Williston, 11:30 a.m.

Fifth-place: Dickinson vs. St. Mary’s, 35 minutes after 7th-place game

Third-place: Davies vs. Wahpeton, 4:30 p.m.

Championship: West Fargo vs. Shanley, 35 minutes after 3rd-place game

Class B state tournament

At Jamestown

Thursday

1) Washburn-Wilton-Center-Stanton 4, Bottineau 3

2) Grafton 3, Hatton-Northwood 1

3) Beulah 8, Carrington 1

4) Lewis & Clark 2, Kindred-Richland 1

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Bottineau 9, Hatton-Northwood 0

6) Kindred-Richland 5, Carrington 0.

Semifinals

7) Grafton 11, Washburn-Wilton-Center-Stanton 4

8) Beulah 6, Lewis & Clark 1

Today

Seventh-place: Hatton-Northwood vs. Carrington, 11:30 a.m.

Fifth-place: Bottineau vs. Kindred-Richland, 35 minutes after 7th-place game

Third-place: Washburn-Wilton-Center-Stanton vs. Lewis & Clark, 4:30 p.m.

Championship: Grafton vs. Beulah, 35 minutes after 3rd-place game

All-Conference Team

Northwest Diamond Conference

Northern Freeze, Jarad Nelson, Davis Mills, Dillion Erickson, Jeremy Kasprowicz; Sacred Heart, Corey Roach, Zak Kuznia, Michael Pietruszewski; Norman County, Blake Fetting, Brett Knudsen, Ryan Merkens; Red Lake County, Lars Brevik, Sam Brule, Garrett Schmitz; Fertile-Beltrami, Brad Schmalenberg, Alex Schmalenberg; Fosston, Kyle Anderson, Zach Sather; Norman County East-Ulen Hitterdal, Joe Iverson; Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, Tyler Bentow, Brayden Larson; Kittson County Central, Zach Rynning; Win-E-Mac, Zac Tradewell.

Honorable Mention

Northern Freeze, Blake Labine, Ross Anderson; Sacred Heart, Zach Hout, Caleb Wavra; Norman County, JD Kappes, Mitch Lee; Red Lake County, Joe Berberena, Dylan Zutz; Fertile-Beltrami, Alex Ollrich, Cody Schmitz; Fosston, Jon Olson, Bryant Schmidt; Norman County East – Ulen Hitterdal, Aaron Bommersbach, Tanner Hilde; Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, Wyatt Peppel; Win-E-Mac, Devin Faldet, Jake Walker.

Awards

Conference Champion – Northern Freeze

Coach of the Year – Craig Pietruszewski, Sacred Heath

Co-Most Valuable Players – Jarad Nelson, Northern Freeze and Kyle Anderson, Fosston

Softball

D

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A Section 8 tournament

Wednesday

At Brainerd

Championship

Big Lake 6, Elk River 4

Class 2A Section 8 tournament

Thursday

At Frazee

South championship

Hawley 8, Detroit Lakes 2

Class 1A, Section 6 tournament

Thursday

At Menahga

Championship

Sebeka 3, New York Mills 2

Class 1A Section 8 tournament

Thursday

At Ada

Championship

Red Lake Falls 4, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 3

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A state tournament

At Elmwood Park, West Fargo

All games on Field 1

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) Minot Ryan 5, Devils Lake 1

2) Fargo North 13, Dickinson 6

3) Bismarck Century 10, Grand Forks Red River 5

4) West Fargo 11, Bismarck 1

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Dickinson 5, Devils Lake 4, 8 innings

6) Grand Forks Red River 10, Bismarck 8

Championship semifinals

7) Minot Ryan 8, Fargo North 0

8) Bismarck Century vs. West Fargo, 35 min. after Game 7

Today

Seventh place

Devils Lake vs. Bismarck, 10:00 a.m.

Fifth place

Dickinson vs. Grand Forks Red River, 12:00 p.m.

Third place

Fargo North vs. Bismarck Century/West Fargo, 4:00 p.m.

Championship

Minot Ryan vs. Bismarck Century/West Fargo, 6:00 p.m.

Class B state tournament

At Elmwood Park, West Fargo

All games on Field 2

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) Thompson 10, Hillsboro-Central Valley 7

2) Central Cass 21, Kenmare-Bowbells-MLS 1

3) Grafton 21, Hankinson-Fairmount 9

4) Enderlin-Maple Valley 18, Pembina County North 2

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Hillsboro-Central Valley 25, Kenmare-Bowbells-MLS 9

6) Hankinson-Fairmount 11, Pembina County North 2

Championship semifinals

7) Central Cass 14, Thompson 0

8) Enderlin-Maple Valley 25, Grafton 4

Today

Seventh place

Kenmare-Bowbells-MLS vs. Pembina County North, 10 a.m.

Fifth place

Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. Hankinson-Fairmount, noon

Third place

Thompson vs. Grafton, 2 p.m.

Championship

Central Cass vs. Enderlin-Maple Valley, 4 p.m.

golf

D

Professional

Results Friday

PGA

The Memorial

At Dublin, Ohio

Second Round

Rory Sabbatini 69-69–138 -6

Spencer Levin 67-72–139 -5

Scott Stallings 66-73–139 -5

Tiger Woods 70-69–139 -5

Daniel Summerhays 69-71–140 -4

Jim Furyk 72-68–140 -4

Troy Matteson 72-69–141 -3

Jonathan Byrd 71-70–141 -3

Trevor Immelman 71-70–141 -3

Aaron Baddeley 69-72–141 -3

Kyle Reifers 71-70–141 -3

Henrik Stenson 74-68–142 -2

Lucas Glover 74-68–142 -2

Dustin Johnson 71-71–142 -2

Adam Scott 70-72–142 -2

Rickie Fowler 71-71–142 -2

Ryo Ishikawa 72-70–142 -2

Erik Compton 67-75–142 -2

Greg Chalmers 71-71–142 -2

Andres Romero 69-73–142 -2

Bo Van Pelt 73-69–142 -2

David Mathis 71-71–142 -2

Ryan Moore 70-73–143 -1

Greg Owen 72-71–143 -1

Brandt Snedeker 69-74–143 -1

Steve Stricker 73-70–143 -1

Ricky Barnes 72-72–144 E

Johnson Wagner 72-72–144 E

Stewart Cink 71-73–144 E

Matt Every 69-75–144 E

Jeff Overton 72-72–144 E

Brendon de Jonge 73-71–144 E

Luke Donald 71-73–144 E

Kevin Stadler 72-73–145 +1

David Hearn 70-75–145 +1

Jimmy Walker 72-73–145 +1

Brian Davis 73-72–145 +1

Geoff Ogilvy 71-74–145 +1

Hunter Mahan 72-73–145 +1

Justin Rose 73-72–145 +1

John Huh 71-74–145 +1

Scott Piercy 70-75–145 +1

K.J. Choi 74-71–145 +1

Ernie Els 70-75–145 +1

Chris DiMarco 73-72–145 +1

Vijay Singh 72-73–145 +1

Charl Schwartzel 73-72–145 +1

Chris Kirk 75-70–145 +1

Seung-Yul Noh 72-73–145 +1

Cameron Tringale 72-74–146 +2

Nicolas Colsaerts 72-74–146 +2

Harris English 71-75–146 +2

Branden Grace 74-72–146 +2

Blake Adams 69-77–146 +2

Bud Cauley 70-76–146 +2

Rod Pampling 72-74–146 +2

Davis Love III 74-72–146 +2

Mark Wilson 70-76–146 +2

Charlie Wi 71-75–146 +2

Brandt Jobe 73-74–147 +3

Nick O’Hern 74-73–147 +3

J.B. Holmes 72-75–147 +3

Ben Crane 72-75–147 +3

Jhonattan Vegas 74-73–147 +3

Marc Leishman 72-75–147 +3

Ryuji Imada 75-72–147 +3

Brendan Steele 72-75–147 +3

Fred Couples 74-73–147 +3

Camilo Villegas 73-74–147 +3

Robert Garrigus 71-76–147 +3

Robert Allenby 73-74–147 +3

Pat Perez 74-73–147 +3

LPGA

ShopRite Classic

At Galloway, N.J.

First Round

a-denotes amateur

Stacy Lewis 33-32–65 -6

Mika Miyazato 33-32–65 -6

Paula Creamer 34-33–67 -4

Mariajo Uribe 36-31–67 -4

Maude-Aimee Leblanc 35-33–68 -3

Anna Grzebien 36-33–69 -2

Christina Kim 36-33–69 -2

Mo Martin 35-34–69 -2

Azahara Munoz 37-32–69 -2

Anna Nordqvist 36-33–69 -2

Karin Sjodin 35-34–69 -2

Lexi Thompson 38-31–69 -2

Na Yeon Choi 36-34–70 -1

Taylor Coutu 35-35–70 -1

Shanshan Feng 35-35–70 -1

Mindy Kim 35-35–70 -1

Seon Hwa Lee 36-34–70 -1

Ai Miyazato 36-34–70 -1

Haru Nomura 35-35–70 -1

Grace Park 35-35–70 -1

Jane Park 35-35–70 -1

So Yeon Ryu 37-33–70 -1

Heather Bowie Young 35-35–70 -1

Nicole Castrale 35-36–71 E

Sandra Changkija 38-33–71 E

Sophie Gustafson 37-34–71 E

Hee-Won Han 39-32–71 E

Katherine Hull 36-35–71 E

Karine Icher 36-35–71 E

Eun-Hee Ji 41-30–71 E

Jee Young Lee 38-33–71 E

Becky Morgan 40-31–71 E

Reilley Rankin 40-31–71 E

Sarah Jane Smith 38-33–71 E

Angela Stanford 37-34–71 E

Yani Tseng 39-32–71 E

Sun Young Yoo 39-32–71 E

Beth Bader 37-35–72 +1

Irene Cho 38-34–72 +1

Jodi Ewart 37-35–72 +1

Courtney Harter 37-35–72 +1

Caroline Hedwall 38-34–72 +1

I.K. Kim 38-34–72 +1

Brittany Lincicome 36-36–72 +1

Leta Lindley 38-34–72 +1

Beatriz Recari 39-33–72 +1

Karrie Webb 39-33–72 +1

Karlin Beck 36-37–73 +2

Meredith Duncan 39-34–73 +2

Kathleen Ekey 39-34–73 +2

Jennifer Gleason 36-37–73 +2

Marcy Hart 37-36–73 +2

Maria Hernandez 40-33–73 +2

Tiffany Joh 40-33–73 +2

Lorie Kane 39-34–73 +2

Cristie Kerr 40-33–73 +2

Jessica Korda 36-37–73 +2

Cindy LaCrosse 38-35–73 +2

Ilhee Lee 38-35–73 +2

Rebecca Lee-Bentham 37-36–73 +2

Catriona Matthew 38-35–73 +2

Ji Young Oh 36-37–73 +2

Inbee Park 38-35–73 +2

Hee Kyung Seo 37-36–73 +2

Jenny Shin 37-36–73 +2

Kris Tamulis 38-35–73 +2

Alison Walshe 39-34–73 +2

Danah Bordner 39-35–74 +3

Diana D’Alessio 39-35–74 +3

Wendy Doolan 39-35–74 +3

Lisa Ferrero 37-37–74 +3

Mina Harigae 39-35–74 +3

Amy Hung 40-34–74 +3

Jeong Jang 36-38–74 +3

Paige Mackenzie 39-35–74 +3

Na On Min 37-37–74 +3

Belen Mozo 36-38–74 +3

Ryann O’Toole 38-36–74 +3

Hee Young Park 37-37–74 +3

Suzann Pettersen 36-38–74 +3

Gerina Piller 39-35–74 +3

Morgan Pressel 36-38–74 +3

Lizette Salas 38-36–74 +3

Christine Song 40-34–74 +3

Momoko Ueda 39-35–74 +3

Amy Yang 40-34–74 +3

Champions Tour

Principal Charity Classic

At West Des Moines, Iowa

First Round

Mike Goodes 30-34–64 -7

Larry Nelson 31-35–66 -5

Larry Mize 31-35–66 -5

Jay Haas 32-34–66 -5

Tom Pernice Jr. 32-34–66 -5

David Frost 33-33–66 -5

Gary Koch 34-33–67 -4

Mark Brooks 34-33–67 -4

Jim Gallagher, Jr. 34-33–67 -4

Dan Forsman 32-35–67 -4

Nationwide

The Rex Hospital Open

At Raleigh, N.C.

Note: Play was suspended and will be

completed Saturday

Justin Hicks 66-66–132

Shane Bertsch 65-69–134

Jeff Curl 65-69–134

Reid Edstrom 65-70–135

James Hahn 67-68–135

Andrew Svoboda 68-68–136

Nicholas Thompson 67-69–136

Steve Friesen 69-67–136

Derek Fathauer 69-68–137

Scott Sterling 69-69–138

Other

Tom Hoge 74-68–142

High school Boys

Results Friday

F-M Metro Classic

At The Meadows Golf Course

Team scores: Moorhead 290, West Fargo 293, Fargo Shanley 296, Fargo Davie 317, Fargo South 323, Fargo North 332,

Top 10 scores: 1, Buckellew, M, 66. 2, Holland, WF, 68. 3, Ambrosie, M, 71. 4 (tie), Myers, Shan.; Rivard, Shan.; Johnson, WF, 73. 7, Poss, FS, 74. 8 (tie), Hager, Shan.; Pallen, FD; Strandmo, Shan., 75.

Other finishers

Fargo North: Sklebar 81, Jaeger 82, Halvorson 83, Espel 86, Klein 87, Strom 88.

Fargo South: Etches 80, Baune 81, Fliginger 88.

Moorhead: Christian 76, Werth 77, Sethre-Hofstad 77, Schoenfelder 78.

Fargo Shanley: Storandt 76, Bossert 86.

West Fargo: P. Johnson 76, Pulczinski 76, Evin 80, C. Johnson 83.

Results Friday

Class 1A, Section 6 North meet

At Fergus Falls

Team scores: Mahnomen 333, Nevis 345, Ada-Borup-Norman County West 348, Pine River-Backus 364, Lake Park-Audubon 367, Norman County East 382

Top 10 scores: 1, Marcussen, AB-NCW 78. 2, (tie) Kochmann, M; Mager, PRB, 79. 4, B. Kahlbaugh, M, 81. 5, N. Kahlbaugh, M, 84. 6, Stacey, N, 85. 7, (tie) A. Halik, N; Sasse, PRB; Clark, W, 86. 10, (tie) M. Halik, N; Netteberg, N; Pappas, N, 87.

Additional state qualifiers: Visser, NCW; Svobodny, LPA.

High school girls

Minnesota

Late results Thursday

Class 2A, Section 8 South Meet

Team scores: Detroit Lakes 313, Pelican Rapids 374, Perham 391, Fergus Falls 392, Wadena-Deer-Creek 392, Hawley 395, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 426, Breckenridge 509.

Top 10 scores: 1, Roth, DL, 74. 2, Smith, DL, 78. 3, Hedstrom, DL, 79. 4, Hutchinson, DL, 82. 5, Nelson, P, 83. 6, Tschider, DL, 84. 7, Mattfeld, H, 88. 8, Busker, DL, 89. 9, Strand, PR, 89. 10, Ho. Theisen, W-D-C, 89.

Other state qualifiers: Ellingson, FF, 92. Nygaard, FF, 98. Clark, D-G-F, 98. He. Theisen, 99.

Minnesota

Results Friday

Class 1A, Section 6 North meet

At Fergus Falls

Team scores: Barnesville 414, Nevis 427, Ottertail Central 432, Lake Park-Audubon 433, Mahnomen 433, Frazee 446, Ada-Borup-Norman County West 447, Underwood 484, Rothsay 578.

Top 10 scores: 1, Kappes, AB-NCW. 2, Hammer, B. 3, Steinmetz, M, 95. 4, Schoenborn, M, 100. 5, Holte, B, 102. 6, (tie) Karasch, F; Toft, N, 103. 8, (tie) Wuollet, LPA; Olson, LPA; Wadena, M; Parson, F, 105.

Hole-in-One

Results Friday

Phil Carlson of Fargo aced the 146-yard No. 5 at the Oxbow golf course with an 8-Iron

TENNIS

D

Professional

Results Friday

French Open

At Paris

Singles

Men

Second Round

Marcel Granollers (20), Spain, def. Malek Jaziri, Tunisia, 7-6 (1), 3-6, 6-1, 3-6, 7-5.

Third Round

Tomas Berdych (7), Czech Republic, def. Kevin Anderson (31), South Africa, 6-4, 3-6, 6-7 (4), 6-4, 6-4.

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (5), France, def. Fabio Fognini, Italy, 7-5, 6-4, 6-4.

Andreas Seppi (22), Italy, def. Fernando Verdasco (14), Spain, 7-5, 3-6, 6-3, 4-6, 6-2.

Stanislas Wawrinka (18), Switzerland, def. Gilles Simon (11), France, 7-5, 6-7 (5), 6-7 (3), 6-3, 6-2.

Juan Martin del Potro (9), Argentina, def. Marin Cilic (21), Croatia, 6-3, 7-6 (7), 6-1.

David Goffin, Belgium, def. Lukasz Kubot, Poland, 7-6 (4), 7-5, 6-1.

Roger Federer (3), Switzerland, def. Nicolas Mahut, France, 6-3, 4-6, 6-2, 7-5.

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, def. Nicolas Devilder, France, 6-1, 6-2, 6-2.

Women

Second Round

Maria Sharapova (2), Russia, def. Ayumi Morita, Japan, 6-1, 6-1.

Third Round

Sloane Stephens, United States, def. Mathilde Johansson, France, 6-3, 6-2.

Sara Errani (21), Italy, def. Ana Ivanovic (13), Serbia, 1-6, 7-5, 6-3.

Dominika Cibulkova (15), Slovakia, def. Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez, Spain, 6-2, 6-1.

Svetlana Kuznetsova (26), Russia, def. Agnieszka Radwanska (3), Poland, 6-1, 6-2.

Petra Martic, Croatia, def. Anabel Medina Garrigues (29), Spain, 6-2, 6-1.

Sam Stosur (6), Australia, def. Nadia Petrova (27), Russia, 6-3, 6-3.

Victoria Azarenka (1), Belarus, def. Aleksandra Wozniak, Canada, 6-4, 6-4.

Angelique Kerber (10), Germany, def. Flavia Pennetta (18), Italy, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Soccer

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

D.C. 8 4 3 27 28 19

New York 8 3 2 26 26 18

Sporting KC 8 3 1 25 17 10

Columbus 5 4 3 18 13 13

Chicago 5 4 3 18 15 15

Houston 4 3 4 16 12 12

New England 4 7 1 13 16 18

Montreal 3 7 3 12 15 21

Philadelphia 2 7 2 8 8 14

Toronto FC 1 9 0 3 8 21

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 9 3 2 29 22 14

San Jose 8 3 3 27 27 17

Seattle 7 3 3 24 16 9

Colorado 6 6 1 19 20 18

Vancouver 5 3 4 19 13 14

Chivas USA 4 6 3 15 9 14

Portland 3 5 4 13 12 15

FC Dallas 3 8 4 13 15 24

Los Angeles 3 8 2 11 15 21

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Today

Chicago at New England, 6:30 p.m.

High school girls

North Dakota

Pairings

State tournament

At Grand Forks Cushman Field

Thursday

1) Bismarck Century 2, Grand Forks Red River 1

2) Bismarck St. Mary’s 1, Fargo Davies 0

3) Fargo Shanley 5, Bismarck 1

4) Minot 1, Fargo North 1, Minot wins in a shootout

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Grand Forks Red River vs. Fargo Davies, noon

6) Bismarck vs. Fargo North, 2 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Bismarck St. Mary’s, Bismarck Century

8) Fargo Shanley vs. Minot, 6 p.m.

Today

Fifth place: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 11 a.m.

Third place: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 1 p.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 3 p.m.