« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published May 30 2012

Scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE FINALS

Sunday

San Antonio 101, Oklahoma City 98

Monday

Miami 93, Boston 79, Miami leads series 1-0

Tuesday

San Antonio 120, Oklahoma City 111, San Antonio leads series 2-0

Wednesday

Miami 115, Boston 111, Miami leads series 2-0

Today

San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Friday, June 1

Miami at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 2

San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 3

Miami at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, June 4

x-Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 5

x-Boston at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 6

x-San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Thursday, June 7

x-Miami at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, June 8

x-Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 9

x-Boston at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Draft order

NBA

After Wednesday’s lottery

First round

1. New Orleans. 2. Charlotte. 3. Washington. 4. Cleveland. 5. Sacramento. 6. Portland (from Brooklyn). 7. Golden State. 8. Toronto. 9. Detroit. 10. New Orleans (from Minnesota via LA Clippers).

11. Portland. 12. Milwaukee. 13. Phoenix. 14. Houston. 15. Philadelphia. 16. Houston (from New York). 17. Dallas. 18. Minnesota (from Utah). 19. Orlando. 20. Denver.

21. Boston. 22. Boston (from LA Clippers via Oklahoma City). 23. Atlanta. 24. Cleveland (from LA Lakers). 25. Memphis. 26. Indiana. 27. Miami. 28. Oklahoma City. 29. Chicago. 30. Golden State (from San Antonio).

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 3 0 1.000 —

Indiana 3 0 1.000 —

Chicago 2 1 .667 1

Atlanta 1 2 .333 2

Washington 1 2 .333 2

New York 0 4 .000 3½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 5 0 1.000 —

Los Angeles 4 1 .800 1

Phoenix 1 2 .333 3

San Antonio 1 2 .333 3

Seattle 0 3 .000 4

Tulsa 0 4 .000 4½

___

Tuesday

Los Angeles 76, Tulsa 75

Wednesday

Minnesota 79, Washington 77

Chicago 77, San Antonio 63

Today

Phoenix at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

National Hockey League

(x-if necessary)

(Best-of-7)

STANLEY CUP FINALS

Wednesday

Los Angeles 1, New Jersey, L.A leads series 1-0

Saturday

Los Angeles at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 4

New Jersey at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 6

New Jersey at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 9

x-Los Angeles at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 11

x-New Jersey at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 13

x-Los Angeles at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 10 3 .769 —

Kansas City 7 5 .583 2½

Lincoln 7 6 .538 3

Gary 6 7 .417 4

Sioux City 5 6 .458 4

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Winnipeg 7 3 .700 —

St. Paul 7 4 .583 1

Sioux Falls 5 7 .417 3

Fargo-Moorhead 5 7 .417 3½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Grand Prairie 6 5 .542 —

Amarillo 6 6 .500 ½

Laredo 5 8 .385 2

El Paso 2 10 .167 4½

Tuesday

Wichita 10, Fargo-Moorhead 6

Sioux Falls 5, Gary 0

St. Paul 8, Quebec 2

Winnipeg 4, Amarillo 3

Lincoln 4, Laredo 0

Grand Prairie 2, Sioux City 0

Kansas City 9, El Paso 6

Wednesday

Gary 8, Sioux Falls 4

Quebec 6, St. Paul 2

Winnipeg 7, Amarillo 6

Wichita 12, Fargo-Moorhead 6

Grand Prairie at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Laredo at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

Today

Amarillo at Winnipeg, 12 p.m.

St. Paul at Quebec, 6:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A, Section 8 tournament

Monday

At Bemidji

1) Sauk Rapids 2, Moorhead 1

2) Bemidji 13, Sauk Rapids 3 (5)

At St. Michael-Albertville

3) Alexandria 4, St. Cloud Tech 3

4) St. Michael-Albertville 3, Alexandria 2

At St. Cloud

5) Big Lake 10, Brainerd 3

6) St. Cloud Apollo 4, Big Lake 3

At Cold Spring

7) Sartell 6, Monticello 5

8) Rocori 5, Sartell 2

Saturday

At St. Cloud

9) No. 1 Bemidji (20-1) vs. No. 4 St. Michael-Albertville (14-7), Noon

10) No. 2 St. Cloud Apollo (19-1) vs. Game 8 winner, Noon

11) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 3 p.m.

12) Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser, 3 p.m.

Tuesday, June 5

At St. Cloud

Championship game, 7 p.m.

(Second championship, if necessary, on Wednesday, June 6)

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Today

Play-in

1) No. 8 Mahnomen-Waubun at No. 1 Roseau, 5 p.m.

2) No. 5 Crookston at No. 4 Frazee, 5 p.m.

3) No. 7 Bagley at No. 2 Warroad, 5 p.m.

4) No. 6 East Grand Forks at No. 3 Thief River Falls, 5 p.m.

5) No. 8 Breckenridge at No. 1 Perham, 5 p.m.

6) No. 5 Hawley at No. 4 Detroit Lakes, 5 p.m.

7) No. 7 Pelican Rapids at No. 2 Fergus Falls, 5 p.m.

8) No. 6 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at No. 3 Park Rapids Area, 5 p.m.

Saturday, June 2

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

9) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.

10) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 4 p.m.

11) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 4 p.m.

12) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4 p.m.

Double elimination

Tuesday, June 5

At Park Rapids

Semifinals

13) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 2 p.m.

14) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 2 p.m.

15) Game 13 loser vs. Game 14 loser, 4:30 p.m.

16) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 4:30 p.m.

At TBD

Thursday, June 7

17) Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 loser, noon

Championship

Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Friday, June 8

Championship

Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 3 p.m. (if necessary)

Class 1A, Section 6 tournament

Tuesday

Play-in

1) Fergus Falls Hillcrest 3, Nevis 2 (10)

2) Ashby 14, West Central Area 4

First round

3) New York Mills 2, Fergus Falls Hillcrest 0

4) Sebeka 2, Lake Park-Audubon 1

5) Frazee 6, Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale 2

6) Pine River-Backus 1, Menahga 0

7) Ashby 10, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 6

8) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 11, Hancock 3

9) Eagle Valley 11, Brandon-Evansville 5

10) Ortonville 8, Parkers Prairie 6

Today

Quarterfinals

At Sebeka

11) No. 1 New York Mills vs. No. 4 Sebeka, noon

12) No. 2 Frazee vs. No. 3 Pine River-Bckus, 2:30 p.m.

At Morris

13) No. 8 Ashby vs. No. 4 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 2 p.m.

14) No. 7 Eagle Valley vs. No. 3 Ortonville, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

At Sebeka

15) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 5 p.m.

At Morris

16) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 6 p.m.

At Fergus Falls

Tuesday, June 5

17) Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 2 p.m.

18) Game 15 loser vs. Game 16 loser, 4 p.m.

19) Game 17 loser vs. Game 18 winner, 6 p.m.

Thursday, June 7

Championship

Game 17 winner vs. Game 19 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 17 winner vs. Game 19 winner, 6 p.m. (if necessary)

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A state tournament

At Mandan

Today

1) E4 Fargo Davies vs. W1 Dickinson, 11:30 a.m.

2) E3 Wahpeton vs. W2 Williston, 35 minutes after Game 1

3) E1 West Fargo vs. W4 Bismarck St. Mary’s, 4:30 p.m.

4) E2 Fargo Shanley vs. W3 Bismarck, 35 minutes after Game 3

Friday

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 11:30 a.m.

6) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 35 minutes after Game 5

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 4:30 p.m.

8) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 35 minutes after Game 7

Saturday

Seventh-place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 11:30 a.m.

Fifth-place: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 35 minutes after 7th-place game

Third-place: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 35 minutes after 3rd-place game

Class B state tournament

At Jamestown

Today

1) Bottineau vs. Washburn-Wilton-Center-Stanton, 11:30 a.m.

2) Hatton-Northwood vs. Grafton, 35 minutes after Game 1

3) Carrington vs. Beulah, 4:30 p.m.

4) Kindred-Richland vs. Lewis & Clark, 35 minutes after Game 3

Friday

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11:30 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 35 minutes after Game 5

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 35 minutes after Game 7

Saturday

Seventh-place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 11:30 a.m.

Fifth-place: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 35 minutes after 7th-place game

Third-place: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 35 minutes after 3rd-place game

SOFTBALL

D

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A Section 8 tournament

Monday

At Brainerd

9) Big Lake 10, Rocori 0 (10)

10) Elk River 5, Brainerd 0

11) Big Lake 2, Elk River 1

12) Brainerd 11, Rocori 3

Tuesday

At TBD

13) Elk River 3, Brainerd 2

14) Big Lake 6, Elk River 4

Class 2A Section 8 tournament

Tuesday

At Thief River Falls

1) Hawley 9, Thief River Falls 8

2) Detroit Lakes 9, Northern Freeze 2

3) Detroit Lakes 13, Thief River Falls 3

Today

Site to be determined

4) Hawley vs. Detroit Lakes, 4 p.m.

(Second championship game, if necessary, 6 p.m.)

Class 1A Section 6 tournament

Tuesday

At Menahga

1) Sebeka 10, Parkers Prairie 3

2) New York Mills 13, Brandon-Evansville 4

3) New York Mills 7, Parkers Prairie 4

Today

Championship

At Menahga

4) Sebeka vs. New York Mills, 4 p.m. (second championship following game if necessary)

Class 1A Section 8 tournament

Wednesday

At Ada

1) Red Lake Falls 4, Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal 2

2) Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 8, East Grand Forks-Sacred Heart 3

3) Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 9, Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal 8

Today

At Ada

4) No. 2N Red Lake Falls vs. No. 1N Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 4 p.m. (second championship following game if necessary)

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A state tournament

At Elmwood Park, West Fargo

All games on Field 1

Today

Quarterfinals

1) W1 Minot Ryan vs. E4 Devils Lake, noon

2) E2 Fargo North vs. W3 Dickinson, 35 min. after Game 1

3) W2 Bismarck Century vs. E3 Grand Forks Red River, 4:30 p.m.

4) E1 West Fargo vs. W4 Bismarck, 35 min. after Game 3

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 35 min. after Game 5

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 35 min. after Game 7

Saturday

Seventh place

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 10 a.m.

Fifth place

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, noon

Third place

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 2 p.m.

Championship

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6 p.m.

Class B state tournament

At Elmwood Park, West Fargo

All games on Field 2

Today

Quarterfinals

1) N1 Thompson vs. S4 Hillsboro-Central Valley, noon

2) S2 Central Cass vs. N3 Kenmare-Bowbells-MLS, 35 min. after Game 1

3) N2 Grafton vs. S3 Hankinson-Fairmount, 4:30 p.m.

4) S1 Enderlin-Maple Valley vs. N4 Pembina County North, 35 min. after Game 3

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 35 min. after Game 5

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 2 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 35 min. after Game 7

Saturday

Seventh place

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 10 a.m.

Fifth place

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, noon

Third place

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 2 p.m.

Championship

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4 p.m.

GOLF

D

High school boys

North Dakota

Results Wednesday

Class B state tournament

Team scores: Kindred 631, Fargo Oak Grove 674, Dickinson Trinity 675, Central Cass 688, Rugby 697, Park River 702, Lewis & Clark 704, Heart River 712, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 721, Edgeley-Kulm 723, Grafton 728, Beulah 731, South Border 732, Hatton-Northwood 735, Stanley 754, Harvey-Wells County 766, Minot Bishop Ryan 768, Napoleon 830.

Individuals

1, Talley, Kindred, 149. 2, Myhre, Northern Lights, 151. 3, McLinton, Rugby 153. 4, Rustvang, OG, 154. 5, (tie) C. Pulczinski, K; Bresnahan, CC, 159. 7, Sayler, SB, 160. 8, (tie) B. Anderson, Kindred; Wagner, HR, 161. 10, I. Anderson, Kindred, 162. 11, (tie) Ross, LC, Rothe, Hazen, 163. 13, (tie) Meidinger, Linton-HMB; Brouillard, PR; Williams, Central Prairie; Jahner, DT, 166. 17, Knopik, DT, 167. 18, (tie) Goehring, OG; Pender, DT; Elm, MBR, 168. 21, (tie) Jenson, LC; Knox, Ray; DeLaurier, EK, 169.

24, (tie) Holland, Kindred; Miller, HR; Diegel, EK, 170. 27, (tie) Landman, Larimore; Young, Benson County; Ratchenski, Pembina County North; Blaskowski, Carrington, 171. 31, (tie) A. Pulczinski, Kindred; Braaten, Westhope-Newburg; Arendt, PR; Hogue, Our Redeemer, 173. 35, Rieniets, CC, 174. 36, (tie) Stanga, OG; Iverson, Beulah; Geritz, CC; Carlson, MLS; Harris, Kenmare; Fifer, Tioga, 175. 42, (tie) Monson, Bottineau; Friske, DT, 176. 44, (tie) Poitra, Dunseith; Gudgel, PR; Robideaux, Grafton; Berub, Rugby, 177. 48, (tie) Kretchman, OG; Knutson, Hatton-Northwood; Brown, MLS, 178.

51, (tie) Card, OG; Rehovsky, CC; Krebs, HR; Lindahl, LC; Christianson, SC; Preston, Hillsboro-Central Valley, 180. 57, (tie) Lakoduk, Velva; Marchus, Harvey-Wells County; Miller, Rugby; Fettig, Napoleon, 181. 61, Kessler, Beulah, 182. 62, (tie) Hanson, Stanley; Sand, Grafton; Rueb, SB; Antonson, HN, 183. 66, (tie) Vachal, Stanley; Scherr, MLS; Stanley, MLS, 184. 69, (tie) Dangerfield, OG; Leer, Rugby, 185. 71, (tie) Johnson, HN; Leier, Hazen; Schumann, Carrington; Jiskra, Grafton; Havlorson, Rugby, 186.

76, (tie) Rehovsky, PR; Hulse, WN, 187, 78, (tie) L. Obrigewitch, Beulah; Madcke, EK; Geritz, CC; Feltman, Grafton; Borud, Stanley, 188. 83, (tie) Morris, Beulah; Lundquist, Grafton 189. 85, (tie) Pokorny, DT; H. Obrigewitch, Beulah, 191. 87, (tie) Lee, DT; Peisar, LC, 192. 89, (tie) Baril, CC; Weber, SB, 193. 91, Candrian, Beulah; Houchin, HWC; Knudtson, HWC, 194. 94, (tie) Stadum, Rugby; Anderson, Velva, 195. 96, (tie) Wentz, NS; Madcke, EK; Dohns, OR, 197.

99, (tie) Nelson, MBR; Hagemeister, HWC; Kretschmar, SB, 197. 102, (tie) Heisler, NS; Knutson, HN; Wishek, SB, 198. 105, Ladwig, Stanley; Knoll SB; Yale, LC, 199. 108, (tie) Berg, Hazen; Johnson, PR; Merck, MBR, 200. 111, Ketaor, HR, 201. 112, Ruzicka, PR, 205. 113, (tie) Fettig, Napoleon; Ziliak, MLS, 208. 115, (tie) Wald, MBR; Hastings, EK, 210. 117, (tie) Fregien, EK; Shafer, MBR; Pederson, HN, 211. 120, (tie) Ensrude, Grafton; Enger, Stanley; Jangula, Napoleon, 214. 123, Pool, HR, 215. 124, Borud, Stanley, 219.

125, Ledoux, MLS, 220. 126, Brown, LC, 221. 127, Jangula, Napoleon, 227. 128, (tie) Vaudt, MBR; Kubas, HR, 228. 130, Goldade, HWC, 229. 131, Wagner, HWC, 230.

All State honors

Kindred: Talley, C. Pulczinski, I. Anderson, B. Anderson. Northern Lights: Myhre. Rugby: McClintock. Fargo Oak Grove: Rustvang. Central Cass: Bresnahan. South Border: Danny Sayler. Heart River: Joe Wagner.

Senior Athlete of the year

Michael Rustvang, Fargo Oak Grove

Coach of the Year

Perry Piatz, Kindred

High school girls

North Dakota

Results Wednesday

Class B state tournament

Team scores: Kindred 679, Hazen 716, Bowman County 737, Napoleon 742, Fargo Oak Grove 764, North Star 765, South Border 768, Rugby 771, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 772, Grafton 796, Beulah 799, Central McLean 800, Stanley 804, Lisbon 817, Garrison 834, Larimore 842, New Town 864, Central Cass 878.

Individual finishers (top 10 are all-state)

1, Podolak, K, 155. 2, Burns, Grafton, 160. 3, Knutson, Hatton-Northwood, 164. 4, (tie) Abel, Larimore; Miller, Hazen; Cottingham, CM, 167. 7, (tie) Poitra, NT; Casey, Kindred, 171. 9, Fischer, Langon, 172. 10, Nesemeier, Kindred, 173. 11, Heinitz, Hillsboro; Deckert, Rugby, 174. 13, Tompkins, Milnor-Wyndmere, 175. 14, (tie) Halley, Pembina County North; Carlson, MLS, 176. 17, (tie) Lockert, BC; Silverthorn, H, 178. 19, (tie) Hlebechuk, Heart River; Gross, Napoleon, 179. 21, Wilcox, Garrison; Piatz, K, 180.

23, (tie) Lehr, SB; Volk, Linton; Christofferson, Lisbon, Aberle, MLS, Mattson, HR, 181. 28, (tie) Barnhart, Kenmare; Molde, Grafton, 182. 30, Cain, OG, 183. 31, (tie) Larson, Tioga; Martinson, OG, 184. 34, (tie) Rlemer, Garrison; Heppner, Munich; Fitzgerald, Hazen; Anderson, WC; Long, Napoleon, 185. 38, (tie) Gowan, NS; Palczewski, BC; Schwartzenberger, Napoleon, 186. 41, Bjornstad, NS, 187. 42, (tie) Hill, BC; Teske Westhope, 188. 44, (tie) Johnson, Rugby; Blessum, Rugby; Boe, Beulah; Hansana, Hazen, 189. 48, Koenig, NS, 190. 49, Palczewski, BC, 192.

50, Lindquist, Hazen, 193. 51, (tie) Wishek, SB; Seamonds, BC, 194. 53, (tie) Young, Napoleon; Colwell, OG; Koenig, CM; Conway, Westhope, 195. 57, (tie) Blue, Bottineau; Lunde, Beulah, 196. 59, (tie) Ketterling, SB; Gregor, MW, 198. 61, Nantt, SB, 199. 62, Sandness, North Sargent, 200. 63, (tie) Hendrickson, NS; Gilstad, SB; Paulson, Edgeley-Kulm; Lang, OG; Ilvedson, Kindred; Traiser, Hazen; Braaten, May-Port-CG; Neilson, Stanley, 202. 71, Wolf, Napoleon, 203. 72, (tie) O’Shea, Velva; Well, Lisbon, 204. 74, Wenstad, MLS, 206.

75, Tollefson, Beulah, 206. 76, (tie), Long, Napoleon; Nelson, Stanley, 207. 78, (tie) Carr, Beulah; Kadelback, Larimore; Wunderlich, Velva, 209. 81, Braaten, Kindred, 210. 82, Salzer, SB, 211. 83, (tie) Saewert, CC; Einarson, Grafton, 212. 85, Chizek, CC, 214. 86, R. McNamee, Larimore, 215. 87, (tie) Johnson, Lisbon; Smith, Lisbon; Monsen, WC; Warren, MLS, 216. 91, Holien, NS, 217. 92, (tie) Dupay, Stanley; Blotske, CM, 218. 94, Askew, CC, 219. 95, Froshaug, NT, 220. 96, (tie) Mack, Rugby; Zastawniak, Beulah, 221. 98, (tie) Hanka, MLS; Muir, OG; Weisenberger, CM, 222.

101, Lelm, CM, 223. 102, (tie) Enget, Stanley; Christianson, Rugby; Hill, BC, 224. 105, Hawbaker, Stanley, 225. 106, (tie) Johnson, Park River; Brenna, NT, 229. 108, Oakland, NS, 230. 109, Tomchuk, Beulah, 232. 110, Schlehr, Garrison, 234. 111, Martinson, OG, 235. 112, Duben, CM, 236. 113, (tie) Runck, CC; Steen, Rugby; Giffey, Garrison, 239. 116, Labonte, Grafton, 240. 117, Huetler, Lisbon, 241. 118, Larson, Garrison, 242. 119, Rensch, NT, 224. 120, Swenson, CC, 247. 121, Schenfish, Garrison, 248. 122, Wasness, Larimore, 251. 123, Johnson, Lisbon, 259. 124, Schmidt, Larimore, 263. 125, Decoteau, NT, 285. 126, M. McNamee, Larimore, 292.

TRACK AND FIELD

D

High school boys

Results Wednesday

Class 2A, Section 8 track meet

Team scores: Brainerd 31, Moorhead 23, Sartell-St. Stephen 19, Little Falls 17, St. Cloud Tech 12, Becker 12, Monticello 8, Sauk Rapids-Rice 8, Thief River Falls 6, Bemidji 5, Alexandria 4, Willmar 3, St. Cloud Apollo 3, Fergus Falls 2, Detroit Lakes 2, Rocori 1.

3,200: 1, Ellingosn, M, 9:25.29. 2, Zimny, LF, 9:39.49. 3, Olson, M, 9:40.43.

Long jump: 1, Reid, B, 21–11½. 2, Haffner, SR, 21–03. 3, Smith, B, 20–03½.

Shot put: 1, Kaczor, SCT, 56–07¾. 2, Kassulker, B, 51–00. 3, Erickson, TRF, 50–05¾.

Pole vault: 1, Norlund, SSt, 14–03. 2, Murrey, B, 13–05. 3, Petrone, LF, 12–11.

High school girls

Results Wednesday

Class 2A, Section 8 track meet

Team scores: Alexandria 46, Bemidji 24, Sartell-St. Stephen 16.5, Monticello 16, Fergus Falls 11, Willmar 10, Moorhead 9, Brainerd 8, Rocori 5, Little Falls 5, Detroit Lakes 4.5, Sauk Rapids-Rice 1.

3,200: 1, Piepenberg, A, 10:24.57. 2, M. Hasz, A, 11:04.40. 3, B. Hasz, A, 11:04.84.

High jump: 1, Bowden, A, 5–02. 2, Mohlenkamp, SSt, 5–02. 3, Lindenfelser, M, 5–00.

Long jump: 1, Wall, BD, 17–10¾. 2, Rasmusson, FF, 17–07½. 3, Jackson, W, 17–05¼.

Discus: 1, Heifort, BD, 136–03. 2, Ludwig, A, 120–02. 3, Mauch, B, 120–00.

TENNIS

D

Professional

Results Wednesday

French Open

At Paris

Singles

Men

Second Round

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, def. Blaz Kavcic, Slovenia, 6-0, 6-4, 6-4.

Juan Martin del Potro (9), Argentina, def. Edouard Roger-Vasselin, France, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (3), 6-4, 6-4.

Roger Federer (3), Switzerland, def. Adrian Ungur, Romania, 6-3, 6-2, 6-7 (6), 6-3.

Nicolas Devilder, France, def. Michael Berrer, Germany, 7-6 (5), 6-4, 6-2.

Andreas Seppi (22), Italy, def. Mikhail Kukushkin, Kazakhstan, 6-7 (5), 6-2, 2-6, 6-1, 6-2.

Marin Cilic (21), Croatia, def. Juan Carlos Ferrero, Spain, 7-6 (4), 6-2, 6-3.

Tomas Berdych (7), Czech Republic, def. Michael Llodra, France, 6-2, 6-3, 6-3.

Kevin Anderson (31), South Africa, def. Horacio Zeballos, Argentina, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-0.

Gilles Simon (11), France, def. Brian Baker, United States, 6-4, 6-1, 6-7 (4), 1-6, 6-0.

Fernando Verdasco (14), Spain, def. Gilles Muller, Luxembourg, 6-7 (5), 6-3, 6-2, 6-2.

Stanislas Wawrinka (18), Switzerland, def. Pablo Andujar, Spain, 7-6 (3), 6-7 (4), 6-2, 6-1.

Lukasz Kubot, Poland, def. Florent Serra, France, 7-6 (0), 6-2, 7-6 (4).

Nicolas Mahut, France, def. Martin Klizan, Slovakia, 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (5), 6-3.

Cedrik-Marcel Stebe, Germany, vs. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (5), France, 2-6, 6-4, 1-1 (15-15), susp., rain.

David Goffin, Belgium, leads Arnaud Clement, France, 3-6, 7-6 (2), 0-6, 6-2, 5-1 (0-30), susp., rain.

Viktor Troicki (28), Serbia, vs. Fabio Fognini, Italy, 2-6, 6-3, susp., rain.

Women

Second Round

Victoria Azarenka (1), Belarus, def. Dinah Pfizenmaier, Germany, 6-1, 6-1.

Dominika Cibulkova (15), Slovakia, def. Vania King, United States, 6-0, 6-2.

Sam Stosur (6), Australia, def. Irina Falconi, United States, 6-1, 6-4.

Aleksandra Wozniak, Canada, def. Zheng Jie (31), China, 6-2, 6-4.

Sara Errani (21), Italy, def. Melanie Oudin, United States, 6-2, 6-3.

Mathilde Johansson, France, def. Petra Cetkovska (24), Czech Republic, 7-6 (1), 6-2.

Anabel Medina Garrigues (29), Spain, def. Irena Pavlovic, France, 6-3, 6-2.

Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez, Spain, def. Lucie Safarova (20), Czech Republic, 6-4, 7-5.

Nadia Petrova (27), Russia, def. Chanelle Scheepers, South Africa, 6-3, 6-3.

Ana Ivanovic (13), Serbia, def. Shahar Peer, Israel, 6-2, 6-2.

Svetlana Kuznetsova (26), Russia, def. Chan Yung-jan, Taiwan, 6-4, 7-6 (4).

Sloane Stephens, United States, def. Bethanie Mattek-Sands, United States, 6-1, 6-1.

Petra Martic, Croatia, def. Marion Bartoli (8), France, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3.

Flavia Pennetta (18), Italy, def. Alexa Glatch, United States, 6-3, 6-1.

Agnieszka Radwanska (3), Poland, def. Venus Williams, United States, 6-2, 6-3.

Olga Govortsova, Belarus, leads Angelique Kerber (10), Germany, 2-1, susp., rain.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

D.C. 8 4 3 27 28 19

New York 8 3 2 26 26 18

Sporting KC 8 3 1 25 17 10

Columbus 5 4 3 18 13 13

Chicago 5 4 3 18 15 15

Houston 4 3 4 16 12 12

New England 4 7 1 13 16 18

Montreal 3 7 3 12 15 21

Philadelphia 2 7 2 8 8 14

Toronto FC 1 9 0 3 8 21

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 9 3 2 29 22 14

San Jose 8 3 3 27 27 17

Seattle 7 3 3 24 16 9

Colorado 6 6 1 19 20 18

Vancouver 5 3 4 19 13 14

Chivas USA 4 6 3 15 9 14

Portland 3 5 4 13 12 15

FC Dallas 3 8 4 13 15 24

Los Angeles 3 8 2 11 15 21

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

Chicago at New England, 6:30 p.m.

High school girls

North Dakota

Pairings

State tournament

At Grand Forks Cushman Field

Today

1) No. 1 West Bismarck Century vs. No. 4 East Grand Forks Red River, noon

2) No. 2 East Fargo Davies vs. No. 3 West Bismarck St. Mary’s, 2 p.m.

3) No. 1 East Fargo Shanley vs. No. 4 West Bismarck, 4 p.m.

4) No. 2 West Minot vs. No. 3 East Fargo North, 6 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, noon

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 11 a.m.

Third place: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 1 p.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 3 p.m.