« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum staff reports, Published May 30 2012

Kindred extends lead en route to ND Class B state girls golf title

CARRINGTON, N.D. – There was no Day 2 slide this year for the Kindred girls golf team.

Kindred extended its five-shot Day 1 lead by shooting a final-round 321 to win the North Dakota Class B state championship team title Wednesday at CrossRoads Golf Course.

Kindred won the tournament by 37 strokes after second-place Hazen finished with a 716. A year ago, the Vikings led Napoleon by five strokes after the first round only to finish second to the Imperials.

Vikings junior golfer Laura Podolak earned medalist honors with a two-day total of 155. Podolak carded a personal-best even-par 72 on Wednesday with birdies on five of the last nine holes, including the final three.

“We had a team meeting Tuesday night and they all agreed they were all going to shoot better scores,” Kindred head coach Mike Podolak said. “They all stepped their games up and got off to really good starts. We just built a lot of momentum right way.”

Laura Podolak saved a burst for the end to win the individual title.

She birdied the 16th hole to gain a two-shot lead over Grafton’s Ali Burns, who finished second with a two-day total of 160. She followed with another birdie on 17 to widen the lead to three shots and capped off the day with a birdie on 18 to finish with a five-shot advantage.

“It was really close on the back nine between Laura and the Grafton girl (Burns)” Mike Podolak said. “She closed it out really strong, and I couldn’t be more proud of her.”

Laura Podolak finished the back nine with a 32 after carding a 40 on the front nine holes.

Mikaela Casey and Savanna Nesemeier shot 171 and 173, respectively, to join Laura Podolak with all-state honors.

Lexi Piatz finished with a 180. Emma Illvedson and Mattie Braaaten finished with 202 and 210, respectively, for the Vikings.

“The girls were really ready to go,” Mike Podolak said. “It means a lot to them.”

Team scores: Kindred 679, Hazen 716, Bowman County 737, Napoleon 742, Fargo Oak Grove 764, North Star 765, South Border 768, Rugby 771, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 772, Grafton 796, Beulah 799, Central McLean 800, Stanley 804, Lisbon 817, Garrison 834, Larimore 842, New Town 864, Central Cass 878.

Individual finishers

1, Podolak, K, 155. 2, Burns, Grafton, 160. 3, Knutson, Hatton-Northwood, 164. 4, (tie) Abel, Larimore; Miller, Hazen; Cottingham, CM, 167. 7, (tie) Poitra, NT; Casey, Kindred, 171. 9, Fischer, Langon, 172. 10, Nesemeier, Kindred, 173. 11, Heinitz, Hillsboro; Deckert, Rugby, 174. 13, Tompkins, Milnor-Wyndmere, 175. 14, (tie) Halley, Pembina County North; Carlson, MLS, 176. 17, (tie) Lockert, BC; Silverthorn, H, 178. 19, (tie) Hlebechuk, Heart River; Gross, Napoleon, 179. 21, Wilcox, Garrison; Piatz, K, 180.

23, (tie) Lehr, SB; Volk, Linton; Christofferson, Lisbon, Aberle, MLS, Mattson, HR, 181. 28, (tie) Barnhart, Kenmare; Molde, Grafton, 182. 30, Cain, OG, 183. 31, (tie) Larson, Tioga; Martinson, OG, 184. 34, (tie) Rlemer, Garrison; Heppner, Munich; Fitzgerald, Hazen; Anderson, WC; Long, Napoleon, 185. 38, (tie) Gowan, NS; Palczewski, BC; Schwartzenberger, Napoleon, 186. 41, Bjornstad, NS, 187. 42, (tie) Hill, BC; Teske Westhope, 188. 44, (tie) Johnson, Rugby; Blessum, Rugby; Boe, Beulah; Hansana, Hazen, 189. 48, Koenig, NS, 190. 49, Palczewski, BC, 192.

50, Lindquist, Hazen, 193. 51, (tie) Wishek, SB; Seamonds, BC, 194. 53, (tie) Young, Napoleon; Colwell, OG; Koenig, CM; Conway, Westhope, 195. 57, (tie) Blue, Bottineau; Lunde, Beulah, 196. 59, (tie) Ketterling, SB; Gregor, MW, 198. 61, Nantt, SB, 199. 62, Sandness, North Sargent, 200. 63, (tie) Hendrickson, NS; Gilstad, SB; Paulson, Edgeley-Kulm; Lang, OG; Ilvedson, Kindred; Traiser, Hazen; Braaten, May-Port-CG; Neilson, Stanley, 202. 71, Wolf, Napoleon, 203. 72, (tie) O’Shea, Velva; Well, Lisbon, 204. 74, Wenstad, MLS, 206.

75, Tollefson, Beulah, 206. 76, (tie), Long, Napoleon; Nelson, Stanley, 207. 78, (tie) Carr, Beulah; Kadelback, Larimore; Wunderlich, Velva, 209. 81, Braaten, Kindred, 210. 82, Salzer, SB, 211. 83, (tie) Saewert, CC; Einarson, Grafton, 212. 85, Chizek, CC, 214. 86, R. McNamee, Larimore, 215. 87, (tie) Johnson, Lisbon; Smith, Lisbon; Monsen, WC; Warren, MLS, 216. 91, Holien, NS, 217. 92, (tie) Dupay, Stanley; Blotske, CM, 218. 94, Askew, CC, 219. 95, Froshaug, NT, 220. 96, (tie) Mack, Rugby; Zastawniak, Beulah, 221. 98, (tie) Hanka, MLS; Muir, OG; Weisenberger, CM, 222.

101, Lelm, CM, 223. 102, (tie) Enget, Stanley; Christianson, Rugby; Hill, BC, 224. 105, Hawbaker, Stanley, 225. 106, (tie) Johnson, Park River; Brenna, NT, 229. 108, Oakland, NS, 230. 109, Tomchuk, Beulah, 232. 110, Schlehr, Garrison, 234. 111, Martinson, OG, 235. 112, Duben, CM, 236. 113, (tie) Runck, CC; Steen, Rugby; Giffey, Garrison, 239. 116, Labonte, Grafton, 240. 117, Huetler, Lisbon, 241. 118, Larson, Garrison, 242. 119, Rensch, NT, 224. 120, Swenson, CC, 247. 121, Schenfish, Garrison, 248. 122, Wasness, Larimore, 251. 123, Johnson, Lisbon, 259. 124, Schmidt, Larimore, 263. 125, Decoteau, NT, 285. 126, M. McNamee, Larimore, 292.