« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published May 28 2012

Scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE FINALS

Sunday

San Antonio 101, Oklahoma City 98, San Antonio leads series 1-0

Monday

Miami 93, Boston 79, Miami leads series 1-0

Today

Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Wednesday

Boston at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Friday, June 1

Miami at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 2

San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 3

Miami at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, June 4

x-Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 5

x-Boston at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 6

x-San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Thursday, June 7

x-Miami at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, June 8

x-Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 9

x-Boston at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Standings and schedule

WNBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 4 0 1.000 —

Los Angeles 3 1 .750 1

San Antonio 1 1 .500 2

Phoenix 1 2 .333 2½

Seattle 0 3 .000 3½

Tulsa 0 3 .000 3½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 3 0 1.000 —

Indiana 3 0 1.000 —

Chicago 1 1 .500 1½

Washington 1 1 .500 1½

Atlanta 1 2 .333 2

New York 0 4 .000 3½

Sunday

Indiana 78, Atlanta 62

Minnesota 84, Seattle 71

Monday

No games scheduled

Today

Tulsa at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

National Hockey League

(x-if necessary)

(Best-of-7)

STANLEY CUP FINALS

Wednesday

Los Angeles at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Los Angeles at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 4

New Jersey at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 6

New Jersey at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 9

x-Los Angeles at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 11

x-New Jersey at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 13

x-Los Angeles at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 8 3 .727 —

Lincoln 6 6 .500 2½

Kansas City 5 5 .500 2½

Sioux City 5 5 .500 2½

Gary 5 6 .455 3

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Winnipeg 6 3 .667 —

St. Paul 6 4 .600 ½

Fargo-Moorhead 5 6 .455 2

Sioux Falls 4 6 .400 2½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Amarillo 6 4 .600 —

Grand Prairie 5 5 .500 1

Laredo 5 7 .417 2

El Paso 2 8 .200 4

Monday

Wichita 7, Fargo-Moorhead 5

Laredo 7, Lincoln 2

Gary 16, Sioux Falls 7

Kansas City at El Paso, late

Today

Wichita at Fargo-Moorhead, 12 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Gary, 11:10 a.m.

St. Paul at Quebec, 6:05 p.m.

Amarillo at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Laredo at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

Wednesday

Sioux Falls at Gary, 11:10 a.m.

St. Paul at Quebec, 6:05 p.m.

Amarillo at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Wichita at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Laredo at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A, Section 8 tournament

Monday

At Bemidji

1) Sauk Rapids 2, Moorhead 1

2) Bemidji 13, Sauk Rapids 3 (5)

At St. Michael-Albertville

3) Alexandria 4, St. Cloud Tech 3

4) St. Michael-Albertville 3, Alexandria 2

At St. Cloud

5) Big Lake 10, Brainerd 3

6) St. Cloud Apollo 4, Big Lake 3

At Cold Spring

7) Sartell 6, Monticello 5

8) No. 11 Sartell (8-13) vs. No. 3 Rocori (14-6), late

Saturday

At St. Cloud

9) No. 1 Bemidji (20-1) vs. No. 4 St. Michael-Albertville (14-7), Noon

10) No. 2 St. Cloud Apollo (19-1) vs. Game 8 winner, Noon

11) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 3 p.m.

12) Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser, 3 p.m.

Tuesday, June 5

At St. Cloud

Championship game, 7 p.m.

(Second championship, if necessary, on Wednesday, June 6)

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Thursday

Play-in

1) No. 8 Mahnomen-Waubun at No. 1 Roseau, 5 p.m.

2) No. 5 Crookston at No. 4 Frazee, 5 p.m.

3) No. 7 Bagley at No. 2 Warroad, 5 p.m.

4) No. 6 East Grand Forks at No. 3 Thief River Falls, 5 p.m.

5) No. 8 Breckenridge at No. 1 Perham, 5 p.m.

6) No. 5 Hawley at No. 4 Detroit Lakes, 5 p.m.

7) No. 7 Pelican Rapids at No. 2 Fergus Falls, 5 p.m.

8) No. 6 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at No. 3 Park Rapids Area, 5 p.m.

Saturday, June 2

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

9) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.

10) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 4 p.m.

11) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 4 p.m.

12) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4 p.m.

Double elimination

Tuesday, June 5

At Park Rapids

Semifinals

13) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 2 p.m.

14) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 2 p.m.

15) Game 13 loser vs. Game 14 loser, 4:30 p.m.

16) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 4:30 p.m.

At TBD

Thursday, June 7

17) Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 loser, noon

Championship

Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Friday, June 8

Championship

Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 3 p.m. (if necessary)

Class 1A, Section 6 tournament

Today

Play-in

1) No. 9 Fergus Falls Hillcrest at No. 8 Nevis, 3 p.m.

2) No. 9 West Central Area at No 8 Ashby, 3 p.m.

First round

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 New York Mills, 5 p.m.

4) No. 5 Lake Park-Audubon at No. 4 Sebeka, 4:30 p.m.

5) No. 7 Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale at No. 2 Frazee, 4:30 p.m.

6) No. 6 Menahga at No. 3 Pine River-Backus, 4:30 p.m.

7) Game 2 winner at No. 1 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, 5 p.m.

8) No. 5 Hancock at No. 4 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 4:30 p.m.

9) No. 7 Eagle Valley at No. 2 Brandon-Evansville, 4:30 p.m.

10) No. 6 Parkers Prairie at No. 3 Ortonville, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 31

Quarterfinals

At Sebeka

11) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, noon

12) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:30 p.m.

At Morris

13) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 2 p.m.

14) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10, winner, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

At Sebeka

15) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 5 p.m.

At Morris

16) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 6 p.m.

At Fergus Falls

Tuesday, June 5

17) Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 2 p.m.

18) Game 15 loser vs. Game 16 loser, 4 p.m.

19) Game 17 loser vs. Game 18 winner, 6 p.m.

Thursday, June 7

Championship

Game 17 winner vs. Game 19 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 17 winner vs. Game 19 winner, 6 p.m. (if necessary)

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A state tournament

At Mandan

Thursday

1) E4 Fargo Davies vs. W1 Dickinson, 11:30 a.m.

2) E2 Fargo Shanley vs. W3 Bismarck, 35 minutes after Game 1

3) E1 West Fargo vs. W4 Bismarck St. Mary’s, 4:30 p.m.

4) E3 Wahpeton vs. W2 Williston, 35 minutes after Game 3

Friday

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11:30 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 35 minutes after Game 5

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 35 minutes after Game 7

Saturday

Seventh-place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 11:30 a.m.

Fifth-place: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 35 minutes after 7th-place game

Third-place: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 35 minutes after 3rd-place game

Class B state tournament

At Jamestown

Thursday

1) Bottineau vs. Washburn-Wilton-Center-Stanton, 11:30 a.m.

2) Hatton-Northwood vs. Grafton, 35 minutes after Game 1

3) Carrington vs. Beulah, 4:30 p.m.

4) Kindred-Richland vs. Lewis & Clark, 35 minutes after Game 3

Friday

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11:30 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 35 minutes after Game 5

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 35 minutes after Game 7

Saturday

Seventh-place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 11:30 a.m.

Fifth-place: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 35 minutes after 7th-place game

Third-place: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 35 minutes after 3rd-place game

SOFTBALL

D

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A Section 8 tournament

Monday

At Brainerd

9) Big Lake 10, Rocori 0 (10)

10) Elk River 5, Brainerd 0

11) Big Lake 2, Elk River 1

12) Brainerd 11, Rocori 3

Wednesday

At TBD

13) No. 1 Brainerd (20-2) vs. No. 4 Elk River (13-11), 4 p.m.

14) No. 3 Big Lake (13-6) vs. Game 13 winner, 6 p.m. (second championship at 5 p.m. Thursday if necessary)

Class 2A Section 8 tournament

Today

At Thief River Falls

1) Thief River Falls vs. Hawley, 4 p.m.

2) Northern Freeze vs. Detroit Lakes, 4 p.m.

3) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Thursday

Site to be determined

4) Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 4 p.m.

(Second championship game, if necessary, 6 p.m.)

Class 1A Section 6 tournament

Today

At Menahga

1) Sebeka vs. Parkers Prairie, 2 p.m.

2) New York Mills vs. Brandon-Evansville, 4 p.m.

3) S/PP loser vs. NYM/BE winner, 6 p.m.

Thursday

Championship

At Menahga

4) Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 4 p.m. (second championship following game if necessary)

Class 1A Section 8 tournament

Wednesday

At Ada

1) No. 1S Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal vs. No. 2N Red Lake Falls, 4 p.m.

2) No. 3S East Grand Forks Sacred Heart vs. No. 1N Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 4 p.m.

3) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday

At Ada

4) Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 4 p.m. (second championship following game if necessary)

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A state tournament

At Elmwood Park, West Fargo

All games on Field 1

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) W1 Minot Ryan vs. E4 Devils Lake, noon

2) E2 Fargo North vs. W3 Dickinson, 35 min. after Game 1

3) W2 Bismarck Century vs. E3 Grand Forks Red River, 4:30 p.m.

4) E1 West Fargo vs. W4 Bismarck, 35 min. after Game 3

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 35 min. after Game 5

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 35 min. after Game 7

Saturday

Seventh place

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 10 a.m.

Fifth place

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, noon

Third place

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 2 p.m.

Championship

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6 p.m.

Class B state tournament

At Elmwood Park, West Fargo

All games on Field 2

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) N1 Thompson vs. S4 Hillsboro-Central Valley, noon

2) S2 Central Cass vs. N3 Kenmare-Bowbells-MLS, 35 min. after Game 1

3) N2 Grafton vs. S3 Hankinson-Fairmount, 4:30 p.m.

4) S1 Enderlin-Maple Valley vs. N4 Pembina County North, 35 min. after Game 3

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 35 min. after Game 5

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 2 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 35 min. after Game 7

Saturday

Seventh place

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 10 a.m.

Fifth place

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, noon

Third place

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 2 p.m.

Championship

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4 p.m.

GOLF

D

High school

North Dakota

Tee times

Class B boys state meet

Today

At Oxbow Country Club

Qualifying teams

Region 1 – South Border, Napoleon, Edgeley-Kulm. Region 2 – Kindred, Fargo Oak Grove, Central Cass. Region 3 – Hatton-Northwood, Grafton, Park River. Region 4 – Rugby, Bishop Ryan, Harvey-Wells County. Region 5 – Dickinson Trinity, Beulah, Heart River. Region 6 – Mohall-LS, Lewis & Clark, Stanley.

Hole 1

9 a.m. – Lance Pender, DT; David Talley, K; Sam Carlson, MLS; Eric Antonson, HN.

9:08 a.m. – Noah Iverson, B; Michael Rustvang, OG; Jaeden Jenson, LC; Jake Hanson, G.

9:16 a.m. – Zach Miller, HR; Danny Sayler, SB; Jacob Hanson, Stan.; Jack McClintock, Rug.

9:24 a.m. – Brit Brouillard, PR; Ellery Bresnahan, CC; Jonah Schwartzenberger, N; Kalen Elm.

9:32 a.m. – Beau Diegel, EK; Randy Marchus, HWC; Daniel Landman, Larimore; Nick Blaskowski, Carrington.

9:40 a.m. – Nathaniel Knopik, DT; Tyler Holland, K; Waylon Stanley, MLS; Carl Knutson, HN.

9:48 a.m. – Zach Kessler, B; Ben Goehring, OG; Ryan Ross, LC; John Robideaux, G.

9:56 a.m. – Joey Wagner, HR; Matt Kretschmar, SB; Austin Vachal, Stan.; Zach Berube, Rug.

10:04 a.m. – Carter Arendt, PR; Jacob Geritz, CC; Trent Fettig, N; Zach Wald, BR.

10:12 a.m. – James DeLaurier, EK; Aaron Knudtson, HWC; Taylor Lakoduk, Velva; Nolan Meidinger, Linton.

10:20 a.m. – Willy Jahner, DT; Cody Pulczinski, K; Anthony Scherr, MLS; Jens Johnson, HN.

10:28 a.m. – Derek Morris, B; Nick Card, OG; Colin Lindahl, LC; Nic Lundquist, G.

10:36 a.m. – Mitch Krebs, HR; Ross Knoll, SB; Hunter Borud, Stan.; Benji Miller, Rug.

10:44 a.m. – Brady Gudgel, PR; Connor Rieniets, CC; Bryce Fettig, N; Josh Nelson, BR.

10:52 a.m. – Lucas Madcke, EK; Koby Houchin, HWC; Hunter Anderson, Velva; Jacob Heisler, North Star.

11:00 a.m. – Nick Myhre, Northern Lights; Darren Young, Benson County; Logan Schumann, Carrington; Mike Berg, Hazen.

11:08 a.m. – Matt Ratchenski, Pembina County North; Brad Knoz, Ray; Hunter Bratten, Westho-Newburg; Marshall Hogue, Our Redeemers CS.

Hole 10

9 a.m. – Caleb Christianson, Sargent Central; Brett Leier, Hazen; Anthony Wentz, North Star; Mitchel Fifer, Tioga.

9:08 a.m. – Josh Rothe, Hazen; Hunter Harris, Kenmare; Jordan Dohms, Our Redeemers CS; Trevor Hulse, Westhope-Newburg

9:16 a.m. – Jake Preston, Hillsboro/CV; Brett Williams, Central Prairie; Dalton Poitra, Dunseith; Zach Monson, Bottineau.

9:24 a.m. – Connor Friske, DT; Ian Anderson, K; Zak Brown, MLS; Jace Pederson, HN.

9:32 a.m. – Hunter Obrigewitch, B; Matt Stanga, OG; Dan Yale, LC; Adam Jiskra, G.

9:40 a.m. – Colton Pool, HR; Elliot Weber, SB; Chase Ladwig, Stan.; Kyle Halvorson, Rug.

9:48 a.m. – Spencer Rehovsky, PR; Devin Rehovsky, CC; Dalten Jangula, N; Jake Merck, BR.

9:56 a.m. – Mason Madcke, EK; Brock Hagemeister, HWC; David Pokorny DT; Blake Anderson, K.

10:04 a.m. – James Ziliak, MLS; Ole Knutson, HN; Logan Obrigewitch, B; Carter Kretchman, OG.

10:12 a.m. – Casey Peisar, LC; Zach Feltman, G; Seth Keator, HR; Adam Wishek, SB.

10:20 a.m. – Aidan Shafer, BR; Zach Leer, Rug.; Braydin Jangula, N; Alex Geritz, CC.

10:28 a.m. – Jordan Johnson, PR; Connor Borud, Stan.; Nick Fregien, EK; Hunter Goldade, HWC.

10:36 a.m. – Jaret Lee, DT; Austin Pulczinski, K; Tyrell Ledoux, MLS; Brandon Stevens, HN.

10:44 a.m. – Connor Candrian, B; Coulton Dangerfield, OG; Austin Brown, LC; Joey Sand, G.

10:52 a.m. – Preston Kubas, HR; Matt Rueb, SB; Pat Stadum, Rug.

11:00 a.m. – Josh Ruzicka, PR; Austin Baril, CC; Wyatt Ledoux, BR.

11:08 a.m. – Mikel Hastings, EK; Cordell Wagner, HWC; Dylan Enger, Stan.

Hole in one

Monday

Matt Mayer aced the 130-yard, No. 4 hole at Village Green Golf Course with a gap wedge.

Saturday

Dustin Thompson aced the 188-yard, No. 4 hole at Bois de Sioux Golf Club in Wahpeton, N.D. with a 4-iron.

TENNIS

D

Professional

Results Monday

French Open

At Paris

Singles

Men

First Round

Florent Serra, France, def. Feliciano Lopez (15), Spain, 5-0, retired.

Martin Klizan, Slovakia, def. Frank Dancevic, Canada, 4-0, retired.

Marcel Granollers (20), Spain, def. Joao Sousa, Portugal, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Blaz Kavcic, Slovenia, def. Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, 7-6 (2), 6-3, 6-7 (4), 6-3.

Malek Jaziri, Tunisia, def. Philipp Petzschner, Germany, 6-3, 7-5, 7-6 (7).

Mikhail Kukushkin, Kazakhstan, def. Ernests Gulbis, Latvia, 6-4, 7-6 (4), 5-7, 2-6, 6-4.

Andreas Seppi (22), Italy, def. Nikolay Davydenko, Russia, 6-3, 7-6 (5), 7-5.

Roger Federer (3), Switzerland, def. Tobias Kamke, Germany, 6-2, 7-5, 6-3.

Lukasz Kubot, Poland, def. Karol Beck, Slovakia, 7-5, 6-2, 7-5.

Adrian Ungur, Romania, def. David Nalbandian, Argentina, 6-3, 5-7, 6-4, 7-5.

Horacio Zeballos, Argentina, def. Eric Prodon, France, 6-7 (8), 6-3, 6-3, 6-2.

Kevin Anderson (31), South Africa, def. Rui Machado, Portugal, 7-6 (2), 6-7 (6), 4-6, 6-1, 11-9.

John Isner (10), United States, def. Rogerio Dutra Silva, Brazil, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4.

Jesse Levine, United States, def. Benjamin Becker, Germany, 7-5, 6-2, 6-4.

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, def. Potito Starace, Italy, 7-6 (3), 6-3, 6-1.

Michael Llodra, France, def. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, 7-6 (5), 6-2, 3-6, 6-3.

Bernard Tomic (25), Australia, def. Andreas Haider-Maurer, Austria, 7-6 (5), 6-3, 6-3.

Santiago Giraldo, Colombia, def. Alejandro Falla, Colombia, 5-7, 6-2, 6-4, 7-6 (4).

Arnaud Clement, France, def. Alex Bogomolov Jr., Russia, 6-2, 3-6, 4-6, 7-6 (2), 5-4, retired.

Viktor Troicki (28), Serbia, def. Thomaz Bellucci, Brazil, 4-6, 6-3, 5-7, 6-3, 6-2.

Tomas Berdych (7), Czech Republic, def. Dudi Sela, Israel, 6-3, 6-4, 6-1.

Milos Raonic (19), Canada, def. Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo, Spain, 6-4, 6-2, 6-2.

Gilles Simon (11), France, def. Ryan Harrison, United States, 3-6, 7-5, 6-4, 6-1.

Paul-Henri Mathieu, France, def. Bjorn Phau, Germany, 2-6, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3, 6-0.

Philipp Kohlschreiber (24), Germany, def. Matthew Ebden, Australia, 6-4, 6-4, 7-6 (4).

Leonardo Mayer, Argentina, def. Olivier Rochus, Belgium, 6-3, 6-4, 2-6, 6-4.

Brian Baker, United States, def. Xavier Malisse, Belgium, 6-3, 7-6 (1), 7-6 (5).

David Goffin, Belgium, def. Radek Stepanek (23), Czech Republic, 6-2, 4-6, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2.

Tommy Haas, Germany, leads Filippo Volandri, Italy, 6-3, 0-6, 6-4, 4-2, susp., darkness.

Alexandr Dolgopolov (16), Ukraine, vs. Sergiy Stakhovsky, Ukraine, 7-6 (4), 4-6, 6-7 (4), 6-3, susp., darkness.

Women

First Round

Dominika Cibulkova (15), Slovakia, def. Kristina Mladenovic, France, 6-2, 6-1.

Lauren Davis, United States, def. Mona Barthel (30), Germany, 6-1, 6-1.

Anabel Medina Garrigues (29), Spain, def. Laura Robson, Britain, 6-2, 6-1.

Nadia Petrova (27), Russia, def. Iveta Benesova, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-3.

Vania King, United States, def. Galina Voskoboeva, Kazakhstan, 6-4, 6-2.

Chan Yung-jan, Taiwan, def. Kateryna Bondarenko, Ukraine, 6-1, 7-6 (8).

Victoria Azarenka (1), Belarus, def. Alberta Brianti, Italy, 6-7 (6), 6-4, 6-2.

Jelena Jankovic (19), Serbia, def. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner, Austria, 1-6, 6-1, 7-5.

Li Na (7), China, def. Sorana Cirstea, Romania, 6-2, 6-1.

Zheng Jie (31), China, def. Alize Cornet, France, 6-4, 6-4.

Sesil Karatantcheva, Kazakhstan, def. Timea Babos, Hungary, 6-1, 6-0.

Christina McHale, United States, def. Kiki Bertens, Netherlands, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Petra Martic, Croatia, def. Michaella Krajicek, Netherlands, 6-2, 7-5.

Chanelle Scheepers, South Africa, def. Laura Pous-Tio, Spain, 6-4, 2-6, 6-1.

Olga Govortsova, Belarus, def. Romina Oprandi, Switzerland, 6-4, 6-1.

Bethanie Mattek-Sands, United States, def. Sabine Lisicki (12), Germany, 6-4, 6-3.

Petra Cetkovska (24), Czech Republic, def. Simona Halep, Romania, 6-1, 6-3.

Carla Suarez Navarro, Spain, def. Tamarine Tanasugarn, Thailand, 6-0, 6-3.

Sloane Stephens, United States, def. Ekaterina Makarova, Russia, 6-4, 7-6 (6).

Flavia Pennetta (18), Italy, def. Hsieh Su-wei, Taiwan, 6-7 (3), 6-4, 6-2.

Varvara Lepchenko, United States, def. Ksenia Pervak, Kazakhstan, 6-2, 6-7 (6), 6-4.

Sofia Arvidsson, Sweden, def. Roberta Vinci (17), Italy, 6-2, 4-6, 6-3.

Yaroslava Shvedova, Kazakhstan, def. Mandy Minella, Luxembourg, 6-3, 6-4.

Marion Bartoli (8), France, def. Karolina Pliskova, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-3.

Agnieszka Radwanska (3), Poland, def. Bojana Jovanovski, Serbia, 6-1, 6-0.

Nina Bratchikova, Russia, def. Monica Niculescu (32), Romania, 0-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Claire Feuerstein, France, def. Vera Dushevina, Russia, 6-4, 6-1.

Stephanie Foretz Gacon, France, def. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova, Czech Republic, 6-3, 7-5.

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Leaders

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Points

1, Greg Biffle, 453. 2, Matt Kenseth, 443. 3, Denny Hamlin, 437. 4, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 435. 5, Jimmie Johnson, 405. 6, Martin Truex Jr., 404. 7, Kevin Harvick, 398. 8, Kyle Busch, 391. 9, Tony Stewart, 388. 10, Carl Edwards, 372.

11, Brad Keselowski, 368. 12, Clint Bowyer, 366. 13, Ryan Newman, 337. 14, Paul Menard, 337. 15, Kasey Kahne, 330. 16, Joey Logano, 314. 17, Jeff Burton, 300. 18, Juan Pablo Montoya, 296. 19, Aric Almirola, 291. 20, Marcos Ambrose, 287.

Money

1, Matt Kenseth, $3,570,533. 2, Jimmie Johnson, $3,564,515. 3, Denny Hamlin, $2,848,307. 4, Greg Biffle, $2,787,428. 5, Kyle Busch, $2,678,674. 6, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $2,668,820. 7, Tony Stewart, $2,655,335. 8, Brad Keselowski, $2,313,395. 9, Kevin Harvick, $2,224,547. 10, Martin Truex Jr., $2,147,841.

11, Carl Edwards, $2,122,461. 12, Ryan Newman, $2,050,179. 13, Jeff Burton, $2,037,865. 14, Jeff Gordon, $2,024,250. 15, A J Allmendinger, $1,945,345. 16, Kasey Kahne, $1,862,561. 17, Clint Bowyer, $1,843,411. 18, Marcos Ambrose, $1,786,066. 19, Aric Almirola, $1,783,762. 20, Jamie McMurray, $1,739,591.

NASCAR Nationwide Series

1. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 430. 2. Elliott Sadler, 417. 3. Austin Dillon, 402. 4. Sam Hornish Jr., 373. 5. Cole Whitt, 336. 6. Justin Allgaier, 336. 7. Michael Annett, 331. 8. Mike Bliss, 291. 9. Danica Patrick, 264. 10. Joe Nemechek, 262.

11. Tayler Malsam, 254. 12. Mike Wallace, 232. 13. Brian Scott, 225. 14. Jeremy Clements, 211. 15. Jason Bowles, 205. 16. Erik Darnell, 188. 17. Trevor Bayne, 180. 18. .J. Bell, 165. 19. Johanna Long, 162. 20. Eric McClure, 142.

World of Outlaws Sprints

1, Steve Kinser 2,989. 2, Donny Schatz 2,977. 3, Sammy Swindell 2,955. 4, Joey Saldana 2,954. 5, Craig Dollansky 2,930. 6, Kraig Kinser 2,866. 7, Cody Darrah 2,716. 8, Chad Kemenah 2,710. 9, Kerry Madsen 2,589. 10, Lucas Wolfe 2,552.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

D.C. 8 4 3 27 28 19

New York 8 3 2 26 26 18

Sporting KC 8 3 1 25 17 10

Columbus 5 4 3 18 13 13

Chicago 5 4 3 18 15 15

Houston 4 3 4 16 12 12

New England 4 7 1 13 16 18

Montreal 3 7 3 12 15 21

Philadelphia 2 7 2 8 8 14

Toronto FC 1 9 0 3 8 21

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 9 3 2 29 22 14

San Jose 8 3 3 27 27 17

Seattle 7 3 3 24 16 9

Colorado 6 6 1 19 20 18

Vancouver 5 3 4 19 13 14

Chivas USA 4 6 3 15 9 14

Portland 3 5 4 13 12 15

FC Dallas 3 8 4 13 15 24

Los Angeles 3 8 2 11 15 21

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

Chicago at New England, 6:30 p.m.

High school girls

North Dakota

Pairings

State tournament

At Grand Forks Cushman Field

Thursday

1) No. 1 West Bismarck Century vs. No. 4 East Grand Forks Red River, noon

2) No. 2 East Fargo Davies vs. No. 3 West Bismarck St. Mary’s, 2 p.m.

3) No. 1 East Fargo Shanley vs. No. 4 West Bismarck, 4 p.m.

4) No. 2 West Minot vs. No. 3 East Fargo North, 6 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, noon

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 11 a.m.

Third place: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 1 p.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 3 p.m.