« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published May 26 2012

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Saturday

Boston 85, Philadelphia 75, Boston leads series 4-3

CONFERENCE FINALS

Today

Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Boston at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Wednesday

Boston at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 31

San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Friday, June 1

Miami at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 2

San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 3

Miami at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Monday: June 4

x-Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 5

x-Boston at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 6

x-San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Thursday, June 7

x-Miami at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, June 8

x-Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 9

x-Boston at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Standings and schedule

WNBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 3 0 1.000 —

Los Angeles 3 1 .750 ½

San Antonio 1 1 .500 1½

Phoenix 1 2 .333 2

Seattle 0 2 .000 2½

Tulsa 0 3 .000 3

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 3 0 1.000 —

Indiana 2 0 1.000 ½

Atlanta 1 1 .500 1½

Chicago 1 1 .500 1½

Washington 1 1 .500 1½

New York 0 4 .000 3½

Friday

Connecticut 83, San Antonio 79

Atlanta 100, New York 74

Indiana 83, Chicago 72

Saturday

Washington 64, Tulsa 61

Los Angeles 99, Phoenix 88

Today

Seattle at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Indiana at Atlanta, 2 p.m.

Hockey

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

National Hockey League

(x-if necessary)

(Best-of-7)

STANLEY CUP FINALS

Wednesday

Los Angeles at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 2

Los Angeles at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 4

New Jersey at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 6

New Jersey at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 9

x-Los Angeles at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 11

x-New Jersey at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 13

x-Los Angeles at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Winnipeg 6 2 .750 —

Fargo-Moorhead 5 4 .556 1½

St. Paul 5 4 .556 1½

Sioux Falls 3 5 .375 3

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 6 3 .667 —

Sioux City 5 4 .556 1

Kansas City 5 5 .500 1½

Lincoln 5 5 .500 1½

Gary 4 5 .444 2

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Amarillo 5 4 .556 —

Grand Prairie 5 5 .500 ½

Laredo 4 6 .400 1½

El Paso 1 8 .111 4

Saturday

Fargo-Moorhead 4, Sioux Falls 0

Wichita 6, Gary 2

Sioux City 2, St. Paul 1

Amarillo 18, Laredo 16

Kansas City 4, Grand Prairie 3

Lincoln 14, New Jersey 13

Winnipeg at El Paso, late

Today

Sioux Falls at Fargo-Moorhead, 1 p.m.

Laredo at Amarillo, 2:05 p.m.

Sioux City at St. Paul, 3:05 p.m.

New Jersey at Lincoln, 5:05 p.m.

Wichita at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

Monday

Wichita at Fargo-Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Laredo at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

Kansas City at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

College

Playoffs

Summit League Tournament

At Tulsa, Okla.

Friday

Oakland 4, Southern Utah 2

North Dakota State 4, Oral Roberts 3 (10)

Oral Roberts 3, Oakland 2

Saturday

Oral Roberts 4, North Dakota State 1

Oral Roberts 4, North Dakota State 3

High school

North Dakota

Pairings

EDC tournament

At Fargo

Friday

Semifinals

At Bennett Elementary

Fargo Shanley 7, Grand Forks Red River 4

6) West Fargo 12, Wahpeton 4

Consolation semifinals

At Fargo North High School

Fargo Davies 5, Grand Forks Central 4

Fargo North 1, Fargo South 0

Saturday

State qualifiers

At Bennett Elementary

Fargo Davies 5, Grand Forks Red River 1

Wahpeton 4, Fargo North 3

Championship

At Bennett Elementary

West Fargo 3, Fargo Shanley 2 (8)

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8 Tournament

Monday

At Bemidji

1) No. 9 Moorhead (8-12) vs. No. 8 Sauk Rapids (9-10), Noon

2) Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 Bemidji (19-1), 3 p.m.

At St. Michael-Albertville

3) No. 12 St. Cloud Tech (4-16) at No. 5 Alexandria (12-8), Noon

4) Game 3 winner vs. No. 4 St. Michael-Albertville (13-7), 3 p.m.

At St. Cloud

5) No. 10 Big Lake (10-9) vs. No. 7 Brainerd (11-9), Noon

6) Game 5 winner vs. No. 2 St. Cloud Apollo (18-1), 3 p.m.

At Cold Spring

7) No. 11 Sartell (7-13) vs. No. 6 Monticello (11-9), Noon

8) Game 7 winner vs. Cold Spring-Rocori (14-6), 3 p.m.

Saturday

At St. Cloud

9) Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, Noon

10) Game 6 winner vs. Game 8 winner, Noon

11) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 3 p.m.

12) Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser, 3 p.m.

Tuesday, June 5

At St. Cloud

Championship game, 7 p.m.

(Second championship, if necessary, on Wednesday, June 6)

Softball

D

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A Section 8 tournament

Monday

At Brainerd

9) No. 7 Rocori vs. No. 3 Big Lake, noon

10) No. 1 Brainerd vs. No. 5 Elk River, noon

11) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 2 p.m.

12) Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser, 2 p.m.

Wednesday

At TBD

13) Game 12 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 4 p.m.

14) Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 6 p.m. (second championship at 5 p.m. Thursday if necessary)

Class 2A Section 8 tournament

Date TBD

No. 1 Thief River Falls vs. No. 3 Northern Freeze

No. 2 Detroit Lakes vs. No. 4 Hawley

Date TBD

Championship

Semifinal winners

Class 1A Section 6 tournament

Tuesday

At Menahga

1) Sebeka vs. Parkers Prairie, 2 p.m.

2) New York Mills vs. Brandon-Evansville, 4 p.m.

3) S/PP loser vs. NYM/BE winner, 6 p.m.

Thursday, May 31

Championship

At Menahga

4) Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 4 p.m. (second championship following game if necessary)

Class 1A Section 8 tournament

Wednesday

At Ada

1) No. 1S Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal vs. No. 2N Red Lake Falls, 4 p.m.

2) No. 3S East Grand Forks Sacred Heart vs. No. 1N Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 4 p.m.

3) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 31

At Ada

4) Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 4 p.m. (second championship following game if necessary)

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference Tournament

West Fargo

At Elmwood Park

Saturday

State qualifiers

Devils Lake 3, Valley City 2

Grand Forks Red River 8, Fargo Shanley 4

Championship

West Fargo 9, Fargo North 0

Class A state tournament

At Elmwood Park, West Fargo

All games on Field 1

Thursday, May 31

Quarterfinals

1) W1 Minot Ryan vs. E4 Devils Lake, noon

2) E2 Fargo North vs. W3 Dickinson, 35 min. after Game 1

3) W2 Bismarck Century vs. E3 Grand Forks Red River, 4:30 p.m.

4) E1 West Fargo vs. W4 Bismarck, 35 min. after Game 3

Friday, June 1

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 35 min. after Game 5

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 35 min. after Game 7

Saturday, June 2

Seventh place

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 10 a.m.

Fifth place

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, noon

Third place

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 2 p.m.

Championship

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6 p.m.

Class B state tournament

At Elmwood Park, West Fargo

All games on Field 2

Thursday, May 31

Quarterfinals

1) N1 Thompson vs. S4 Hillsboro-Central Valley, noon

2) S2 Central Cass vs. N3 Kenmare-Bowbells-MLS, 35 min. after Game 1

3) N2 Grafton vs. S3 Hankinson-Fairmount, 4:30 p.m.

4) S1 Enderlin-Maple Valley vs. N4 Pembina County North, 35 min. after Game 3

Friday, June 1

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 35 min. after Game 5

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 2 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 35 min. after Game 7

Saturday, June 2

Seventh place

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 10 a.m.

Fifth place

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, noon

Third place

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 2 p.m.

Championship

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4 p.m.

TENNIS

D

High school girls

North Dakota

Pairings

State tournament

At Fargo

Individual singles tournament

Saturday

Semifinals

At Courts Plus

17) Bakke, BSM, def. Yunker, GFRR 6-4; 6-7 (4-7); 7-5.

18) Moe, FS, def. Janes, BS 4-6; 6-2; 6-3.

Consolation quarterfinals

At Courts Plus

19) Smith, WF, def. Beck BSM 6-3; 6-2.

20) Cordova, MN, def. Olson, WF 7-5; 6-2.

21) Caoili, GFRR, def. Stock, WF 5-7; 6-0; 6-4

22) Roller, BSM, def. Sherven, M 6-0; 6-1

Consolation semifinals

At Courts Plus

23) Smith, WF, def. Cordova, MN 6-2; 6-4

24) Roller, BSM, def. Caoili, GFRR 7-6 (7-2); 6-0.

Fifth-place

At Courts Plus

25) Smith, WF, def. Roller, BSM 6-4; 6-2

Third place

At Courts Plus

26) Janes, BC, def. Yunker, GFRR 7-5; 6-2

Championship

At Courts Plus

27) Moe, FS, def. Bakke, BSM 2-6; 6-3; 6-3

Individual doubles tournament

Saturday

Semifinals

At Courts Plus

17) Anderson/Anderson, GFRR, def. Oberlander/Haugen, B 6-4; 6-4

18) Marasinghe/Lim, GFRR, def. Black/Hall, Minot 6-0; 6-3

Consolation quarterfinals

At Courts Plus

19) Lawley/Diederich, South, def. Cordova/Ripplinger, Mandan 6-3; 6-1

20) Foster/Wilson, Minot, def. Baasch/Stein, WF 6-7 (1-7); 6-4; 6-3

21) Thompson/Wessman, FN, def. Krumm/Benz, BSM 6-4; 7-6 (7-4)

22) Brackin/Swanberg, BC, def. Gustafson/Hillstrom, Mandan 6-7 (6-8); 6-0; 6-4

Consolation semifinals

At Courts Plus

23) Lawley/Diederich, South, def. Foster/Wilson, Minot 6-2; 6-0

24) Thompson/Wessman, North, def. Brackin/Swanberg 6-4; 6-2

Fifth-place

At Courts Plus

25) Thompson/Wessman, North, def. Lawley/Diederich, South 6-2; 6-2

Third place

At Courts Plus

26) Black/Hall, Minot, def. Oberlander/Haugen, B 4-6; 6-4; 6-1

Championship

At Courts Plus

27) Marasinghe/Lim, GFRR, def. Anderson/Anderson, GFRR 6-3; 6-1

Awards

State tournament

Power Outstanding Senior Athlete: Sammy Anderson, Grand Forks Red River

Coach of the year: Scott DeLorme, Minot

Auto Racing

D

Professional

Lineup

NASCAR

Sprint Cup

Coca-Cola 600

At Concord, N.C.

1. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 192.94 mph.

2. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 191.598.

3. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 191.374.

4. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 191.259.

5. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 191.198.

6. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 191.171.

7. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 191.13.

8. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 190.887.

9. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 190.597.

10. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 190.456.

11. (22) A J Allmendinger, Dodge, 190.328.

12. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 190.302.

13. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 190.268.

14. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 190.201.

15. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 190.194.

16. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 190.054.

17. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 190.034.

18. (83) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 189.987.

19. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 189.707.

20. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 189.607.

21. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 189.573.

22. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 189.52.

23. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 189.076.

24. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 188.871.

25. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 188.363.

26. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 188.344.

27. (74) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 188.324.

28. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 188.206.

29. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 187.924.

30. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 187.656.

31. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 187.526.

32. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 187.487.

33. (26) Josh Wise, Ford, 187.259.

34. (33) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, 187.169.

35. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 186.143.

36. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 186.111.

37. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 186.085.

38. (95) Scott Speed, Ford, 185.976.

39. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 185.81.

40. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

41. (32) T.J. Bell, Ford, Owner Points.

42. (51) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

43. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 185.784.

Failed to Qualify

44. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 185.548.

45. (73) David Reutimann, Toyota, 185.338.

46. (49) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, 183.73.

47. (23) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 183.63.

IndyCar

Indy 500

At Indianapolis

Race on Sunday

With rank, car number in parentheses, driver, chassis-engine, time and speed in parentheses:

1. (2) Ryan Briscoe, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:38.9514 (226.484 mph).

2. (27) James Hinchcliffe, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:38.9537 (226.481).

3. (28) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:39.1233 (226.240).

4. (26) Marco Andretti, Dallara- Chevrolet, 2:40.6766 (225.456).

5. (12) Will Power, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:39.7004 (225.422).

6. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:39.8780 (225.172).

7. (67) Josef Newgarden, Dallara-Honda, 2:40.6879 (224.037).

8. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:40.1775 (224.751).

9. (5) EJ Viso, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:40.4119 (224.422).

10. (8) Rubens Barrichello, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:40.5253 (224.264).

11. (98) Alex Tagliani, Dallara-Honda, 2:40.7144 (224.000).

12. (38) Graham Rahal, Dallara-Honda, 2:40.7437 (223.959).

13. (25) Ana Beatriz, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:40.7720 (223.920).

14. (83) Charlie Kimball, Dallara-Honda, 2:40.8093 (223.868).

15. (9) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 2:40.9413 (223.684).

16. (50) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 2:41.0144 (223.582).

17. (19) James Jakes, Dallara-Honda, 2:41.0866 (223.482).

18. (4) JR Hildebrand, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:41.1299 (223.422).

19. (15) Takuma Sato, Dallara-Honda, 2:41.1517 (223.392).

20. (99) Townsend Bell, Dallara-Honda, 2:41.3377 (223.134).

21. (18) Justin Wilson, Dallara-Honda, 2:41.4865 (222.929).

22. (30) Michel Jourdain, Dallara-Honda, 2:41.5124 (222.893).

23. (77) Simon Pagenaud, Dallara-Honda, 2:41.5138 (222.891).

24. (17) Sebastian Saavedra, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:41.5720 (222.811).

25. (7) Sebastien Bourdais, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:40.8666 (223.760).

26. (41) Wade Cunningham, Dallara-Honda, 2:41.2484 (223.258).

27. (22) Oriol Servia, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:41.8754 (222.393).

28. (20T) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:41.9262 (222.324).

29. (14) Mike Conway, Dallara-Honda, 2:41.9293 (222.319).

30. (6) Katherine Legge, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:42.4374 (221.624).

31. (39) Bryan Clauson, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:47.6671 (214.455).

32. (78) Simona De Silvestro, Dallara-Lotus, 2:47.9162 (214.393).

33. (64) Jean Alesi, Dallara-Lotus, 2:51.3516 (210.094).

Results Saturday

NASCAR Nationwide Series

History 300

At Concord, N.C.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (10) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 200 laps, 134.2 rating, 0 points, $46,425.

2. (13) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 200, 104.5, 0, $40,725.

3. (12) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 200, 112.7, 0, $31,150.

4. (7) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 200, 139.2, 0, $29,925.

5. (6) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 200, 102.1, 39, $29,793.

6. (1) Joey Logano, Toyota, 200, 109.6, 0, $27,500.

7. (8) James Buescher, Chevrolet, 200, 97.8, 0, $23,593.

8. (16) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 200, 93.2, 37, $22,643.

9. (5) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 200, 92.5, 35, $21,918.

10. (21) Joey Coulter, Chevrolet, 200, 86, 0, $15,825.

11. (2) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 200, 98.7, 33, $21,843.

12. (20) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 200, 82.2, 32, $19,993.

13. (3) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 200, 83.4, 31, $22,168.

14. (22) Michael Annett, Ford, 200, 79.2, 30, $18,968.

15. (19) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 200, 77.3, 30, $19,793.

16. (23) Reed Sorenson, Ford, 200, 73.4, 28, $11,925.

17. (14) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 200, 99.8, 0, $11,700.

18. (25) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 199, 63.9, 26, $17,943.

19. (24) Timmy Hill, Ford, 199, 63.8, 25, $17,868.

20. (28) Tayler Malsam, Toyota, 198, 68.5, 24, $18,393.

21. (34) Casey Roderick, Chevrolet, 198, 52.5, 23, $17,668.

22. (26) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, 198, 49.6, 22, $17,618.

23. (31) Kyle Fowler, Ford, 196, 53.2, 21, $17,568.

24. (42) Travis Pastrana, Toyota, 195, 43.4, 20, $17,503.

25. (36) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, 193, 40.9, 19, $11,475.

26. (4) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 179, 105.9, 18, $18,533.

27. (37) Erik Darnell, Chevrolet, accident, 176, 49, 17, $17,398.

28. (11) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 167, 75.4, 16, $17,363.

29. (29) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 157, 59.5, 15, $17,318.

30. (39) T.J. Bell, Chevrolet, handling, 151, 41.1, 14, $11,105.

31. (9) Brian Scott, Toyota, accident, 146, 85.4, 13, $17,263.

32. (18) Jeff Green, Toyota, drive shaft, 141, 51.6, 12, $17,193.

33. (15) Jason Bowles, Toyota, accident, 137, 59.7, 12, $17,148.

34. (17) Josh Richards, Ford, accident, 134, 58.9, 10, $17,118.

35. (32) Danny Efland, Chevrolet, brakes, 103, 30.4, 9, $17,088.

36. (35) Angela Cope, Chevrolet, engine, 51, 39.7, 8, $10,600.

37. (43) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, electrical, 39, 37.7, 7, $10,575.

38. (40) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, overheating, 30, 35.4, 6, $10,556.

39. (41) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, engine, 13, 36, 5, $10,435.

40. (38) Chase Miller, Chevrolet, ignition, 10, 35.6, 4, $10,330.

41. (27) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, ignition, 8, 34.5, 0, $10,295.

42. (30) Scott Speed, Chevrolet, electrical, 5, 34.3, 0, $10,270.

43. (33) Kevin Lepage, Toyota, vibration, 3, 30.8, 1, $10,209.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 123.414 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 25 minutes, 51 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.838 seconds.

Caution Flags: 7 for 38 laps.

Lead Changes: 12 among 7 drivers.

Lap Leaders: J.Logano 1-21 K.Harvick 22-54 J.Bowles 55 K.Harvick 56-58 K.Kahne 59-67 K.Harvick 68-110 J.Logano 111 J.Allgaier 112 M.Wallace 113-114 K.Harvick 115-127 J.Logano 128-131 K.Kahne 132-133 B.Keselowski 134-200.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): K.Harvick, 4 times for 92 laps B.Keselowski, 1 time for 67 laps J.Logano, 3 times for 26 laps K.Kahne, 2 times for 11 laps M.Wallace, 1 time for 2 laps J.Allgaier, 1 time for 1 lap J.Bowles, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in Points: 1. R.Stenhouse Jr., 430 2. E.Sadler, 417 3. A.Dillon, 402 4. S.Hornish Jr., 373 5. C.Whitt, 336 6. J.Allgaier, 336 7. M.Annett, 331 8. M.Bliss, 291 9. D.Patrick, 264 10. J.Nemechek, 262.

NASCAR Driver Rating Formula

A maximum of 150 points can be attained in a race.

The formula combines the following categories: Wins, Finishes, Top-15 Finishes, Average Running Position While on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Finish.

Golf

D

Professional

Results Saturday

PGA

Crowne Plaza Invitational at Colonial

At Fort Worth, Texas

Third Round

Jason Dufner 65-64-66–195 -15

Zach Johnson 64-67-65–196 -14

Tom Gillis 65-69-69–203 -7

Bo Van Pelt 69-64-71–204 -6

John Huh 70-66-69–205 -5

Ryan Palmer 68-67-70–205 -5

Kelly Kraft 71-71-64–206 -4

Jonas Blixt 73-67-66–206 -4

Jim Furyk 69-69-68–206 -4

Louis Oosthuizen 71-67-68–206 -4

Ryan Moore 67-69-70–206 -4

Rickie Fowler 68-68-70–206 -4

Tommy Gainey 66-67-73–206 -4

Jonathan Byrd 72-68-67–207 -3

Kevin Chappell 70-67-70–207 -3

David Hearn 71-72-65–208 -2

Y.E. Yang 73-69-66–208 -2

Corey Pavin 71-70-67–208 -2

Matt Kuchar 72-69-67–208 -2

Hunter Mahan 69-71-68–208 -2

Sung Kang 70-69-69–208 -2

Charley Hoffman 69-70-69–208 -2

Greg Owen 69-68-71–208 -2

Harris English 65-70-73–208 -2

Ken Duke 68-75-66–209 -1

Chris Stroud 69-73-67–209 -1

Roberto Castro 67-74-68–209 -1

Ben Crane 70-71-68–209 -1

Brendon de Jonge 67-74-68–209 -1

John Daly 70-69-70–209 -1

Vijay Singh 70-69-70–209 -1

David Mathis 71-67-71–209 -1

Kyle Reifers 65-72-72–209 -1

Trevor Immelman 70-71-69–210 E

Geoff Ogilvy 70-70-70–210 E

Chris Kirk 71-69-70–210 E

Sergio Garcia 66-73-71–210 E

Tim Clark 70-69-71–210 E

Carl Pettersson 70-69-71–210 E

Bobby Gates 71-67-72–210 E

Boo Weekley 72-71-68–211 +1

J.J. Killeen 72-70-69–211 +1

Jerry Kelly 72-70-69–211 +1

Chad Campbell 71-71-69–211 +1

Blake Adams 69-72-70–211 +1

Martin Flores 68-73-70–211 +1

Jason Bohn 70-70-71–211 +1

Michael Thompson 69-71-71–211 +1

Seung-Yul Noh 70-69-72–211 +1

Greg Chalmers 70-69-72–211 +1

Bryce Molder 72-64-75–211 +1

Brandt Jobe 67-75-70–212 +2

Will Claxton 72-69-71–212 +2

Kevin Na 70-71-71–212 +2

John Senden 69-71-72–212 +2

Charlie Wi 68-69-75–212 +2

MA Carballo 75-68-70–213 +3

John Mallinger 71-72-70–213 +3

Bill Haas 72-71-70–213 +3

Pat Perez 69-74-70–213 +3

Rory Sabbatini 71-71-71–213 +3

Josh Teater 70-71-72–213 +3

George McNeill 72-69-72–213 +3

Chris DiMarco 66-74-73–213 +3

Mark Wilson 71-71-72–214 +4

Nick Watney 71-71-72–214 +4

William McGirt 70-71-73–214 +4

Aaron Baddeley 71-70-73–214 +4

Marc Leishman 72-68-74–214 +4

Gary Christian 70-73-72–215 +5

Kris Blanks 73-69-73–215 +5

Andres Romero 66-71-78–215 +5

Made cut, did not finish

Hunter Haas 71-72-73–216 +6

Edward Loar 72-71-73–216 +6

Brendon Todd 70-71-75–216 +6

Gary Woodland 70-70-76–216 +6

Sang-Moon Bae 70-70-77–217 +7

Heath Slocum 70-73-75–218 +8

Justin Leonard 69-73-77–219 +9

Senior PGA Championship

At Benton Harbor, Mich.

Third Round

Roger Chapman 68-67-64–199 -14

John Cook 69-66-69–204 -9

Steve Pate 70-69-67–206 -7

Hale Irwin 71-66-69–206 -7

Joel Edwards 73-67-67–207 -6

David Frost 70-70-68–208 -5

Michael Allen 77-64-68–209 -4

Jay Don Blake 71-72-67–210 -3

Bob Tway 72-69-69–210 -3

Bernhard Langer 73-68-69–210 -3

Loren Roberts 72-67-71–210 -3

Joe Daley 73-72-66–211 -2

Willie Wood 72-72-67–211 -2

Kirk Triplett 73-70-68–211 -2

Sandy Lyle 74-71-66–211 -2

Jim Carter 70-71-70–211 -2

Steve Jones 74-70-68–212 -1

Gene Jones 71-71-70–212 -1

Scott Simpson 75-67-70–212 -1

Boonchu Ruangkit 72-69-71–212 -1

Peter Senior 74-67-71–212 -1

Jeff Hart 72-73-68–213 E

Bill Britton 73-71-69–213 E

Christopher Williams 74-71-68–213 E

Fred Couples 76-67-70–213 E

Bill Glasson 74-72-67–213 E

Bobby Clampett 71-71-71–213 E

Lonnie Nielsen 71-70-72–213 E

Jay Haas 70-74-70–214 +1

Kenny Perry 75-70-69–214 +1

Mark McNulty 71-72-71–214 +1

J.L. Lewis 70-73-71–214 +1

Andrew Oldcorn 74-70-71–215 +2

Tom Lehman 76-69-70–215 +2

Mark Brooks 78-67-70–215 +2

Paul Wesselingh 71-72-72–215 +2

John Huston 73-70-72–215 +2

Larry Mize 74-69-72–215 +2

Gary Wolstenholme 79-67-69–215 +2

Barry Lane 74-73-68–215 +2

Mark Calcavecchia 73-68-74–215 +2

Jeff Sluman 70-75-71–216 +3

Kiyoshi Murota 73-70-73–216 +3

Mark Mouland 72-73-71–216 +3

Wayne Levi 73-70-73–216 +3

Tom Pernice, Jr. 76-70-70–216 +3

Sonny Skinner 77-70-69–216 +3

Tom Jenkins 75-70-72–217 +4

Tim Thelen 75-69-73–217 +4

Rod Spittle 75-72-70–217 +4

Jim Gallagher, Jr. 75-72-70–217 +4

Dick Mast 73-71-74–218 +5

Russ Cochran 73-74-71–218 +5

Anders Forsbrand 71-74-74–219 +6

Mark James 73-70-76–219 +6

David J. Russell 76-69-74–219 +6

Jong-Duck Kim 75-72-72–219 +6

Jeff Freeman 74-73-72–219 +6

Tom Atchison 76-71-72–219 +6

Bobby Wadkins 76-71-73–220 +7

Blaine McCallister 74-72-75–221 +8

Ted Schulz 73-73-75–221 +8

Tom Purtzer 77-70-74–221 +8

Stan Utley 73-74-74–221 +8

Bruce Vaughan 76-69-78–223 +10

P.H. Horgan, III 72-74-77–223 +10

Andrew Magee 73-74-76–223 +10

Mike Hulbert 77-70-76–223 +10

Tom Wargo 74-73-76–223 +10

Peter Fowler 75-71-78–224 +11

Jeff Coston 76-71-77–224 +11

Soccer

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

D.C. 8 4 3 27 28 19

New York 8 3 2 26 26 18

Sporting KC 7 3 1 22 15 9

Columbus 5 4 3 18 13 13

Chicago 5 4 3 18 15 15

Houston 4 3 4 16 12 12

New England 4 7 1 13 16 18

Montreal 3 7 3 12 15 21

Philadelphia 2 7 2 8 8 14

Toronto FC 1 9 0 3 8 21

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 9 3 2 29 22 14

San Jose 8 2 3 27 26 15

Seattle 7 3 2 23 15 8

Colorado 6 6 1 19 20 18

Vancouver 5 3 4 19 13 14

Chivas USA 4 6 2 14 8 13

Portland 3 5 4 13 12 15

FC Dallas 3 8 4 13 15 24

Los Angeles 3 8 2 11 15 21

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday

New York 1, Chivas USA 1, tie

Chicago 2, FC Dallas 1

Columbus 2, Seattle FC 0

San Jose 3, Los Angeles 2

Saturday

Houston 2, Los Angeles 1

Toronto FC 1, Philadelphia 0

Columbus 2, Chicago 1

D.C. United 3, New England 2

Colorado 3, Montreal 2

Real Salt Lake 3, FC Dallas 2

Portland 1, Vancouver 1, tie

Seattle FC at Chivas USA, late

Today

San Jose at Sporting Kansas City, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 2

Chicago at New England, 6:30 p.m.

High school girls

North Dakota

Pairings

State tournament

At Grand Forks Cushman Field

Thursday, May 31

1, No. 1 West Bismarck Century vs. No. 4 East Grand Forks Red River, noon

2, No. 2 East Fargo Davies vs. No. 3 West Bismarck St. Mary’s, 2 p.m.

3, No. 1 East Fargo Shanley vs. No. 4 West Bismarck, 4 p.m.

4, No. 2 West Minot vs. No. 3 East Fargo North, 6 p.m.

Friday, June 1

Consolation semifinals

5, Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, noon

6, Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7, Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.

8, Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

Saturday, June 2

Fifth place: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 11 a.m.

Third place: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 1 p.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 3 p.m.