« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Scooter Pursley / Special to The Forum, Published May 26 2012

Page leads way as Carrington wins ND Class B state girls track title

BISMARCK - Like her Carrington Cardinals teammates, junior Josey Page just kept getting better and better throughout the North Dakota Class B state track and field meet.

Eventually, both came away from the Bismarck Community Bowl as champions.

The Cardinals piled up 80 points to win the team title. Langdon-Munich was second with 65.5, followed by Watford City with 59, Rugby 47 and Central Cass and Kindred with 41 each.

Page cruised to a win in the 200 meters in a time of 25.80. She had placed third in the 100 (12.57) and second on the 400 relay team (51.15).

Page and the Cardinals lost on a photo finish to Central Cass in the 400. Both teams finished in 51.15 and had to go to a photo to determine the winner.

Gabby Grommesh, Megan Goeser, Trina Steen and Paige Slemmons ran the event for the Squirrels.

Page earlier ran a leg on the winning 800 relay (1:46.81). Page was joined by Jacey Engelhorn, Maartje VanBedaf and Hannah Lipetzky.

Page said she wasn’t surprised she did best at the 200, as that is her favorite distance.

“The curve is the biggest thing,” Page said. “I feel like I have a lot more power on the curve.”

Page qualified first in the 100, but finished behind Langdon-Munich’s Julie Dinius and Slemmons.

“I can’t be mad about third place. I feel happy with that, too,” Page said.

Kindred raced to a win in the 1,600 relay with a time of 4:05.50. Team members were Iveta Harner, Kellie Schmit, Sierra Martinez and Ally Erickson.

The Vikings’ 3,200 relay team was second in 9:58.35. The only difference in the two teams was Mikayla Reinke running on the 3,200.

Carrington coach Greg Hoeckle was named Class B girls coach of the year and Dinius was named athlete of the year.

Team scores: 1. Carrington 80. 2. Langdon-Munich 65½. 3. Watford City 59. 4. Rugby 47. 5. (tie) Central Cass and Kindred 41. 7. (tie) Hazen and Thompson 34. 9. Velva-Drake-Anamoose 30. 10. Mott-Regent 28. 11. Lisbon 25. 12. Bottineau 21½. 13. (tie) Dickinson Trinity and Grafton 18. 15. Oakes 16. 16. Nelson County 15. 17. (tie) Southern McLean and New Salem-Almont 14. 19. Richland 13. 20. (tie) Hillsboro-Central Valley, Bowman County, Parshall, Strasburg 10. 24. Surrey 9. 25. (tie) Northern Cass, Maple Valley-Enderlin, Killdeer and Central Prairie 8. 29. Benson County 7. 30. (tie) Rolette-Wolford, Shiloh Christian and Larimore 6. 33. Harvey-Wells County 5. 34. (tie) Griggs County Central-Midkota, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion and Hatton-Northwood 3. 37. (tie) Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, Barnes County North and Kidder County-Napoleon 2. 40. Beulah 1.

Individual results

Finals

100: 1. Julie Dinius, L-M, 12.35. 2. Paige Slemmons, CC, 12.51. 3. Josey Page, Carr, 12.57. 4. Brittany Berndt, VDA, 12.66. 5. Jocelyn Dinius, L-M, 12.67. 6. Marah Friez, M-R, 12.74. 7. Kelsie Silvernagel, Stras, 12.78. 8. Rachel Dryburgh, Grafton, 12.83.

200: 1. Josey Page, Car, 25.80. 2. Julie Dinius, L-M, 25.91. 3. Paige Slemmons, CC, 25.92. 4. Rachel Dryburgh, Graf, 26.08. 5. Marah Friez, M-R, 26.21. 6. Stephanie Ziegler, Haz, 26.31. 7. Kelsie Silvernagel, Stras, 26.41. 8. Brittany Berndt, VDA, 26.43.

400: 1. Alexis Woods, Par, 57.77. 2. Courtney Heupel, CP, 59.50. 3. Ally Erickson, Kin, 59.78. 4. Sierra Martinez, Kin, 1:00.01. 5. Rachel Dryburgh, Graf, 1:00.54. 6. Shaice Marx, Thom, 1:01.02. 7. Jocelyn Dinius, L-M, 1:01.03. 8. Ladora Schmidt, KC-N, 1:01.24.

800: 1. 1. Brooke Shimek, Thom, 2:22.46. 2. Abigail Waloch, SM, 2:25.36. 3. Erika Olson, BoCo, 2:26.01. 4. Ally Erickson, Kin, 2:26.55. 5. Kade Ross, Wat, 2:26.71. Katelyn Grinteinner, DT, 2:26.86. 7. Asha Smith, Wat, 2:27.20. 8. Brittany Fetsch, L-M, 2:27.64.

3,200: 1. Asha Smith, Wat, 11:34.00. 2. Ashley Perez, NC, 11:35.81. 3. Lauren Christenson, Rug, 11:48.14. 4. Sydney Kraft, Rug, 11:52.49. 5. Katelynn Engh, Ben, 11:56.68. 6. Averi Olson, Thom, 12:01.78. 7. Miriah Forness, Shi, 12:04.10. 8. Shayla Fossum, H-CV, 12:04.45.

400 relay: 1. Central Cass (Gabby Grommesh, Megan Goeser, Trina Steen, Paige Slemmons), 51.15. 2. Carrington 51.15. 3. Lisbon 51.62. 4. Bottineau 51.73. 5. Surrey 52.56. 6. Hazen 52.74. 7. Dickinson Trinity 53.29. 8. Rugby 53.35.

800 relay: 1. Carrington (Jacey Engelhorn, Hannah Lipetzky, Maartje VanBedaf, Josey Page), 1:46.81. 2. Hazen 1:47.00. 3. Mott-Regent 1:48.73. 4. Central Cass 1:49.01. 5. Langdon-Munich 1:49.63. 6. Bottineau 1:49.98. 7. Dickinson Trinity 1:50.66. 8. Lisbon 1:51.27.

1,600 relay: 1. Kindred (Iveta Harner, Kellie Schmit, Sierra Martinez, Ally Erickson), 4:05.50. 2. Hazen 4:07.76. 3. Oakes 4:14.60. 4. Carrington 4:14.67. 5. Bowman County 4:15.06. 6. Dickinson Trinity 4:16.72. 7. Watford City 4:16.80. 8. Rugby 4:19.81.

100 hurdles: 1. McKenzie Hart, L-M, 15.26. 2. Abby Honeyman, M-R, 15.37. 3. Dakota Wood, Haz, 15.72. 4. Natallie Jones, Lis, 15.95. 5. Kylie Engebretson, VDA, 16.23. 6. Aubrey Hovland, Rug, 16.44. 7. Cassidy Unterseher, H-WC, 16.53. 8. SaraLi Petersen, BCN, 16.61.

300 hurdles: 1. Julie Dinius, L-M, 45.71. 2. Rachel Dryburgh, Graf, 45.86. 3. Dakota Wood, Haz, 46.36. 4. Natallie Jones, Lis, 46.38. 5. Shaice Marx, Thom, 47.66. 6. Kara Fike, H-WC, 48.01. 7. Abby Honeyman, M-R, 48.03. 8. Sadie Rorich, KC-N, 48.08.

Long jump: 1. Brittany Berndt, VDA, 17-7¼. 2. Whitney Page, Bot, 17-2½. 3. Kelsie Silvernagel, Stras, 17-1¼. 4. McKenzie Hart, L-M, 17-0½. 5. Kylie Pastian, H-CV, 16-10½. 6. McKayla Haugeberg, Wat, 16-5¾. 7. Ricki Lindley, Wat, 15-11¾. 8. Kellie Schmit, Kin, 15-11½.

Discus: 1. Emily Wolf, NS-A, 120-11. 2. Taylor Boster, Kil, 118-9. 3. Kayla Hochhalter, Carr, 111-1. 4. Ebony Berube, Lis, 103-4. 5. Audra Montgomery, Carr, 102-0. 6. Courtney Dixon, CC, 101-8. 7. Jaylen Newman, VDA, 101-5. 8. Sierra Rosenau, Carr, 101-5.


Have a comment to share about a story? Letters to the editor should include author’s name, address and phone number. Generally, letters should be no longer than 250 words. All letters are subject to editing. Send a letter to the editor.