« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published May 25 2012

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Wednesday

Philadelphia 82, Boston 75, series tied 3-3

Thursday

Miami 105, Indiana 93, Miami wins series 4-2

Today

Philadelphia at Boston, 8 p.m

CONFERENCE FINALS

Sunday

Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, May 28

Boston-Philadelphia winner at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 29

Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, May 30

Boston-Philadelphia winner at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 31

San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Friday, June 1

Miami at Philadelphia-Boston winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 2

San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 3

Miami at Philadelphia-Boston winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday: June 4

x-Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 5

x-Boston-Philadelphia winner at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 6

x-San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Thursday, June 7

x-Miami at Philadelphia-Boston winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, June 8

x-Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 9

x-Boston-Philadelphia winner at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Schedule

WNBA

Thursday

Minnesota 92, Los Angeles 84

Friday

Connecticut 83, San Antonio 79

Atlanta 100, New York 74

Indiana 83, Chicago 72

Today

Tulsa at Washington, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Sunday

Indiana at Atlanta, 2 p.m.

Seattle at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Hockey

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

National Hockey League

(x-if necessary)

(Best-of-7)

CONFERENCE FINALS

Friday

New Jersey 3, NY Rangers 2, OT, New Jersey wins series 4-2

STANLEY CUP FINALS

Wednesday, May 30

Los Angeles at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 2

Los Angeles at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 4

New Jersey at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 6

New Jersey at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 9

x-Los Angeles at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 11

x-New Jersey at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 13

x-Los Angeles at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 5 3 .625 —

Gary 4 4 .500 1

Sioux City 4 4 .500 1

Kansas City 4 5 .444 1½

Lincoln 4 5 .444 1½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Winnipeg 5 2 .714 —

St. Paul 5 3 .625 ½

Fargo-Moorhead 4 4 .500 1½

Sioux Falls 3 4 .429 2

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Grand Prairie 5 4 .556 —

Amarillo 4 4 .500 ½

Laredo 4 5 .444 1

El Paso 1 7 .125 3½

Friday

Sioux Falls 4, Fargo-Moorhead 2, 11 innings

Amarillo 21, Laredo 5

Kansas City 4, Grand Prairie 3

St. Paul 5, Sioux City 2

New Jersey 10, Lincoln 0

Wichita 3, Gary 1

Winnipeg at El Paso, late

Today

Wichita at Gary, 2:10 p.m.

Sioux City at St. Paul, 3:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Fargo-Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Laredo at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

New Jersey at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

Sunday

Sioux Falls at Fargo-Moorhead, 1 p.m.

Laredo at Amarillo, 2:05 p.m.

Sioux City at St. Paul, 3:05 p.m.

New Jersey at Lincoln, 5:05 p.m.

Wichita at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

College

Playoffs

Summit League Tournament

At Tulsa, Okla.

Thursday

1) North Dakota State 3, Oakland 2 (11)

2) Oral Roberts 2, Southern Utah 1

Friday

3) Oakland 4, Southern Utah 2

4) North Dakota State 4, Oral Roberts 3 (10)

5) Oral Roberts 3, Oakland 2

Today

6) No. 3 North Dakota State vs. No. 1 Oral Roberts, 1 p.m.

7) No. 3 North Dakota State vs. No. 1 Oral Roberts, 4:30 p.m. (if necessary)

Results Friday

Great West Conference tournament

Houston Baptist 13, North Dakota 8

High school

North Dakota

Pairings

East Region Tournament

At Fargo

Friday

Semifinals

At Bennett Elementary

5) Fargo Shanley 7, Grand Forks Red River 4

6) West Fargo 12, Wahpeton 4

Consolation semifinals

At Fargo North High School

7) Fargo Davies 5, Grand Forks Central 4

8) Fargo North 1, Fargo South 0

Today

State qualifiers

At Bennett Elementary

9) No. 4 Fargo Davies vs. No. 2 Grand Forks Red River, 11 a.m.

10) No. 3 Fargo North vs. No. 5 Wahpeton, 1:30 p.m.

Championship

At Bennett Elementary

11) No. 6 Fargo Shanley vs. No. 1 West Fargo, 4 p.m.

Region 1 tournament

Thursday

Kindred-Richland 7, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 5

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8 Tournament

Monday

At Bemidji

1) No. 9 Moorhead (8-12) vs. No. 8 Sauk Rapids (9-10), Noon

2) Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 Bemidji (19-1), 3 p.m.

At St. Michael-Albertville

3) No. 12 St. Cloud Tech (4-16) at No. 5 Alexandria (12-8), Noon

4) Game 3 winner vs. No. 4 St. Michael-Albertville (13-7), 3 p.m.

At St. Cloud

5) No. 10 Big Lake (10-9) vs. No. 7 Brainerd (11-9), Noon

6) Game 5 winner vs. No. 2 St. Cloud Apollo (18-1), 3 p.m.

At Cold Spring

7) No. 11 Sartell (7-13) vs. No. 6 Monticello (11-9), Noon

8) Game 7 winner vs. Cold Spring-Rocori (14-6), 3 p.m.

Softball

D

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A Section 8 tournament

Thursday

3) Rocori 10, Moorhead 0

7) Rocori 1, Bemidji 0

Friday

1) Sartell 7, Monticello 6

2) Elk River 6, St. Cloud Apollo 2

4) Sauk Rapids-Rice 6, St. Cloud Tech 2

5) Brainerd 1, Sauk Rapids-Rice 0

6) Elk River 12, Alexandria 2

8) Big Lake 6, Sartell 1

Monday, May 28

At TBD

9) No. 7 Rocori vs. No. 3 Big Lake, noon

10) No. 1 Brainerd vs. No. 5 Elk River, noon

11) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 2 p.m.

12) Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser, 2 p.m.

Class 2A Section 8 tournament

Date TBD

No. 1 Thief River Falls vs. No. 3 Northern Freeze

No. 2 Detroit Lakes vs. No. 4 Hawley

Date TBD

Championship

Semifinal winners

Class 1A Section 6 tournament

Tuesday, May 29

At Menahga

1) Sebeka vs. Parkers Prairie, 2 p.m.

2) New York Mills vs. Brandon-Evansville, 4 p.m.

3) S/PP loser vs. NYM/BE winner, 6 p.m.

Thursday, May 31

Championship

At Menahga

4) Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 4 p.m. (second championship following game if necessary)

Class 1A Section 8 tournament

Wednesday, May 30

At Ada

1) No. 1S Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal vs. No. 2N Red Lake Falls, 4 p.m.

2) No. 3S East Grand Forks Sacred Heart vs. No. 1N Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 4 p.m.

3) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 31

At Ada

4) Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 4 p.m. (second championship following game if necessary)

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference Tournament

West Fargo

At Elmwood Park

Friday

Consolation semifinals

Field 2

5) Grand Forks Red River 13, Fargo Davies 3

6) Devils Lake 4, Grand Forks Central 2

Semifinals

Field 1

7) West Fargo 10, Valley City 0

8) Fargo North 8, Fargo Shanley 6

Today

State qualifiers

Field 1

9) No. 5 Valley City vs. No. 6 Devils Lake, 11 a.m.

10) No. 4 Grand Forks Red River vs. No. 3 Fargo Shanley, 1 p.m.

Championship

Field 1

11) No. 1 West Fargo vs. No. 2 Fargo North, 3 p.m.

TENNIS

D

High school girls

North Dakota

Pairings

State tournament

At Fargo

Individual singles tournament

Friday

At Island Park

1) Bakke, BSM, def. Bjorlie, FN, 6-0, 6-0.

2) Stock, WF, def. Beck, BSM, 6-3, 6-4.

3) Roller, BSM, def. Wanzek, FD, 6-2, 6-4.

4) Yunker, GFRR, def. Cordova, Mandan, 6-1, 6-2.

At Elephant Park

5) Janes, BC, def. Caolli, GFRR, 6-1, 6-4.

6) Smith, WF, def. Dodin, Minot, 6-0, 6-1.

7) Olson, WF, def. Muhs, J, 6-2, 6-3.

8) Moe, FS, def. Sherven, Minot, 6-1, 6-1.

Quarterfinals

At Island Park

9) Bakke, BSM, def. Stock, WF, 6-0, 6-0.

10) Yunker, GFRR, def. Roller, BSM, 6-0, 6-0.

At Elephant Park

11) Janes, BC, def. Smith, WF, 6-0, 6-2.

12) Moe, FS, def. Olson, WF, 6-3, 6-3.

Consolation bracket

At Island Park

13) Beck, BSM, def. Bjorlie, FN, 6-4, 6-4.

14) Cordova, Mandan, def. Wanzek, FD, 7-6 (7-3), 6-3.

At Elephant Park

15) Caoili, GFRR, def. Dodin, Minot, 6-3, 6-3.

16) Sherven, Minot, def. Muhs, J, 6-3, 7-6 (7-1).

Today

Semifinals

At Courts Plus

17) Bakke, BSM vs. Yunker, GFRR, 10:30 a.m.

18) Janes, BC vs. Moe, FS, 10:30 a.m.

Consolation quarterfinals

At Courts Plus

19) Beck, BSM vs. Smith, WF, 9 a.m.

20) Cordova, Mandan, vs. Olson, WF, 9 a.m.

21) Caoili, GFRR vs. Stock, WF, 9 a.m.

22) Sherven, Minot, vs. Roller, BSM, 9 a.m.

Consolation semifinals

At Courts Plus

23) Match 19 winner vs. Match 20 winner, noon

24) Match 21 winner vs. Match 22 winner, noon

Fifth-place

At Courts Plus

25) Match 23 winner vs. Match 24 winner, 2 p.m.

Third place

At Courts Plus

26) Match 17 loser vs. Match 18 loser, 2 p.m.

Championship

At Courts Plus

27) Match 17 winner vs. Match 18 winner, 2 p.m.

Individual doubles tournament

Friday

Courts Plus

1) Oberlander/Haugen, B, def. Nystrom/Jacobson, FN, 6-2, 6-2.

2) Thompson/Wessman, FN, def. Cordova/Ripplinger, Mandan, 6-1, 6-2.

3) Brackin/Swanberg, BC, def. Hoge/Wanzek, FD, 6-3, 6-2.

4) Anderson/Anderson, GFRR, def. Foster/Wilson, Minot, 6-0, 6-0.

5) Black/Hall, Minot, def. Regimbal/Corbett, GFC 6-1, 6-2.

6) Lawley/Diederich, South, def. Krumm/Benz, BSM, 6-1, 6-4.

7) Baasch/Stein, WF, def. Gustafson/Hillstrom, Mandan, 6-4, 7-5.

8) Marasinghe/Lim, GFRR, def. Brucker/Malaktaris 6-0, 6-1.

Quarterfinals

At Courts Plus

9) Oberlander/Haugen, B, def. Thompson/Wessman, FN, 6-4, 6-4.

10) Anderson/Anderson, GFRR, def. Bracken/Swanberg, BC, 6-1, 6-1.

11) Black/Hall, Minot, def. Lawley/Diederich, South, 6-1, 4-6, 6-1.

12) Marasinghe/Lim, GFRR, def. Baasch/Stein, WF, 6-0, 6-0.

Consolation bracket

At Courts Plus

13) Cordova/Ripplinger, Mandan, def. Nystrom/Jacobson, FN, 6-0, 6-4.

14) Foster/Wilson, Minot, def. Hoge/Wanzek, FD, 7-5, 6-2.

15) Krumm/Benz, BSM, def. Regimbal/Corbett, GFC, 6-4, 7-6 (7-4).

16) Gustafson/Hillstrom, Mandan, def. Brucker/Malaktaris, BSM, 6-5, 6-5.

Today

Semifinals

At Courts Plus

17) Oberlander/Haugen, B, vs. Anderson/Anderson, GFRR, 10:30 a.m.

18) Black/Hall, Minot, vs. Marasinghe/Lim, GFRR, 10:30 a.m.

Consolation quarterfinals

At Courts Plus

19) Cordova/Ripplinger, Mandan, vs. Lawley/Diederich, South, 9 a.m.

20) Foster/Wilson, Minot, vs. Baasch/Stein, WF, 9 a.m.

21) Krumm/Benz, BSM vs. Thompson/Wessman, FN, 9 a.m.

22) Gustafson/Hillstrom, Mandan, vs. Brackin/Swanberg, BC, 9 a.m.

Consolation semifinals

At Courts Plus

23) Match 19 winner vs. Match 20 winner, noon

24) Match 21 winner vs. Match 22 winner, noon

Fifth-place

At Courts Plus

25) Match 23 winner vs. Match 24 winner, 2 p.m.

Third place

At Courts Plus

26) Match 17 loser vs. Match 18 loser, 2 p.m.

Championship

At Courts Plus

27) Match 17 winner vs. Match 18 winner, 2 p.m.

Auto Racing

D

Professional

Lineup

NASCAR

Sprint Cup

Coca-Cola 600

At Concord, N.C.

1. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 192.94 mph.

2. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 191.598.

3. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 191.374.

4. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 191.259.

5. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 191.198.

6. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 191.171.

7. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 191.13.

8. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 190.887.

9. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 190.597.

10. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 190.456.

11. (22) A J Allmendinger, Dodge, 190.328.

12. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 190.302.

13. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 190.268.

14. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 190.201.

15. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 190.194.

16. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 190.054.

17. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 190.034.

18. (83) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 189.987.

19. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 189.707.

20. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 189.607.

21. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 189.573.

22. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 189.52.

23. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 189.076.

24. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 188.871.

25. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 188.363.

26. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 188.344.

27. (74) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 188.324.

28. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 188.206.

29. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 187.924.

30. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 187.656.

31. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 187.526.

32. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 187.487.

33. (26) Josh Wise, Ford, 187.259.

34. (33) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, 187.169.

35. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 186.143.

36. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 186.111.

37. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 186.085.

38. (95) Scott Speed, Ford, 185.976.

39. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 185.81.

40. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

41. (32) T.J. Bell, Ford, Owner Points.

42. (51) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

43. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 185.784.

Failed to Qualify

44. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 185.548.

45. (73) David Reutimann, Toyota, 185.338.

46. (49) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, 183.73.

47. (23) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 183.63.

IndyCar

Indy 500

At Indianapolis

Race on Sunday

With rank, car number in parentheses, driver, chassis-engine, time and speed in parentheses:

1. (2) Ryan Briscoe, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:38.9514 (226.484 mph).

2. (27) James Hinchcliffe, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:38.9537 (226.481).

3. (28) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:39.1233 (226.240).

4. (26) Marco Andretti, Dallara- Chevrolet, 2:40.6766 (225.456).

5. (12) Will Power, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:39.7004 (225.422).

6. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:39.8780 (225.172).

7. (67) Josef Newgarden, Dallara-Honda, 2:40.6879 (224.037).

8. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:40.1775 (224.751).

9. (5) EJ Viso, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:40.4119 (224.422).

10. (8) Rubens Barrichello, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:40.5253 (224.264).

11. (98) Alex Tagliani, Dallara-Honda, 2:40.7144 (224.000).

12. (38) Graham Rahal, Dallara-Honda, 2:40.7437 (223.959).

13. (25) Ana Beatriz, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:40.7720 (223.920).

14. (83) Charlie Kimball, Dallara-Honda, 2:40.8093 (223.868).

15. (9) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 2:40.9413 (223.684).

16. (50) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 2:41.0144 (223.582).

17. (19) James Jakes, Dallara-Honda, 2:41.0866 (223.482).

18. (4) JR Hildebrand, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:41.1299 (223.422).

19. (15) Takuma Sato, Dallara-Honda, 2:41.1517 (223.392).

20. (99) Townsend Bell, Dallara-Honda, 2:41.3377 (223.134).

21. (18) Justin Wilson, Dallara-Honda, 2:41.4865 (222.929).

22. (30) Michel Jourdain, Dallara-Honda, 2:41.5124 (222.893).

23. (77) Simon Pagenaud, Dallara-Honda, 2:41.5138 (222.891).

24. (17) Sebastian Saavedra, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:41.5720 (222.811).

25. (7) Sebastien Bourdais, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:40.8666 (223.760).

26. (41) Wade Cunningham, Dallara-Honda, 2:41.2484 (223.258).

27. (22) Oriol Servia, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:41.8754 (222.393).

28. (20T) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:41.9262 (222.324).

29. (14) Mike Conway, Dallara-Honda, 2:41.9293 (222.319).

30. (6) Katherine Legge, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:42.4374 (221.624).

31. (39) Bryan Clauson, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:47.6671 (214.455).

32. (78) Simona De Silvestro, Dallara-Lotus, 2:47.9162 (214.393).

33. (64) Jean Alesi, Dallara-Lotus, 2:51.3516 (210.094).

Golf

D

Professional

Results Friday

PGA Tour

Crowne Plaza Invitational at Colonial

At Fort Worth, Texas

Second Round

Jason Dufner 65-64–129 -11

Zach Johnson 64-67–131 -9

Bo Van Pelt 69-64–133 -7

Tommy Gainey 66-67–133 -7

Tom Gillis 65-69–134 -6

Ryan Palmer 68-67–135 -5

Harris English 65-70–135 -5

Rickie Fowler 68-68–136 -4

John Huh 70-66–136 -4

Ryan Moore 67-69–136 -4

Bryce Molder 72-64–136 -4

Kevin Chappell 70-67–137 -3

Andres Romero 66-71–137 -3

Kyle Reifers 65-72–137 -3

Charlie Wi 68-69–137 -3

Greg Owen 69-68–137 -3

Louis Oosthuizen 71-67–138 -2

Bobby Gates 71-67–138 -2

David Mathis 71-67–138 -2

Jim Furyk 69-69–138 -2

Greg Chalmers 70-69–139 -1

Carl Pettersson 70-69–139 -1

Vijay Singh 70-69–139 -1

Charley Hoffman 69-70–139 -1

Tim Clark 70-69–139 -1

Seung-Yul Noh 70-69–139 -1

John Daly 70-69–139 -1

Sergio Garcia 66-73–139 -1

Sung Kang 70-69–139 -1

Marc Leishman 72-68–140 E

John Senden 69-71–140 E

Hunter Mahan 69-71–140 E

Chris Kirk 71-69–140 E

Sang-Moon Bae 70-70–140 E

Michael Thompson 69-71–140 E

Jonas Blixt 73-67–140 E

Chris DiMarco 66-74–140 E

Geoff Ogilvy 70-70–140 E

Jason Bohn 70-70–140 E

Gary Woodland 70-70–140 E

Jonathan Byrd 72-68–140 E

Brendon de Jonge 67-74–141 +1

Matt Kuchar 72-69–141 +1

Kevin Na 70-71–141 +1

Aaron Baddeley 71-70–141 +1

Trevor Immelman 70-71–141 +1

Brendon Todd 70-71–141 +1

Martin Flores 68-73–141 +1

William McGirt 70-71–141 +1

Will Claxton 72-69–141 +1

Blake Adams 69-72–141 +1

Ben Crane 70-71–141 +1

George McNeill 72-69–141 +1

Corey Pavin 71-70–141 +1

Josh Teater 70-71–141 +1

Roberto Castro 67-74–141 +1

Senior PGA

At Benton Harbor, Mich.

Second Round

Roger Chapman 68-67–135 -7

John Cook 69-66–135 -7

Hale Irwin 71-66–137 -5

Steve Pate 70-69–139 -3

Loren Roberts 72-67–139 -3

Joel Edwards 73-67–140 -2

David Frost 70-70–140 -2

Jim Carter 70-71–141 -1

Mark Calcavecchia 73-68–141 -1

Michael Allen 77-64–141 -1

Bernhard Langer 73-68–141 -1

Lonnie Nielsen 71-70–141 -1

Bob Tway 72-69–141 -1

Boonchu Ruangkit 72-69–141 -1

Peter Senior 74-67–141 -1

Gene Jones 71-71–142 E

Scott Simpson 75-67–142 E

Bobby Clampett 71-71–142 E

Jay Don Blake 71-72–143 +1

Wayne Levi 73-70–143 +1

Larry Mize 74-69–143 +1

Mark McNulty 71-72–143 +1

J. L. Lewis 70-73–143 +1

John Huston 73-70–143 +1

Fred Couples 76-67–143 +1

Mark James 73-70–143 +1

Kiyoshi Murota 73-70–143 +1

Kirk Triplett 73-70–143 +1

Paul Wesselingh 71-72–143 +1

Steve Jones 74-70–144 +2

Bill Britton 73-71–144 +2

Dick Mast 73-71–144 +2

Tim Thelen 75-69–144 +2

Andrew Oldcorn 74-70–144 +2

Jay Haas 70-74–144 +2

Willie Wood 72-72–144 +2

Joe Daley 73-72–145 +3

Jeff Hart 72-73–145 +3

Anders Forsbrand 71-74–145 +3

Tom Lehman 76-69–145 +3

Tom Jenkins 75-70–145 +3

Christopher Williams 74-71–145 +3

Jeff Sluman 70-75–145 +3

Kenny Perry 75-70–145 +3

Sandy Lyle 74-71–145 +3

Mark Brooks 78-67–145 +3

Bruce Vaughan 76-69–145 +3

David J. Russell 76-69–145 +3

Mark Mouland 72-73–145 +3

Hole in one

Thursday

Jason Troumbly aced the 122-yard, No. 2 hole at Fargo’s Rose Creek golf course using an 8-iron.

Soccer

D

High school girls

North Dakota

Pairings

State tournament

At Grand Forks Cushman Field

Thursday, May 31

1, No. 1 West Bismarck Century vs. No. 4 East Grand Forks Red River, noon

2, No. 2 East Fargo Davies vs. No. 3 West Bismarck St. Mary’s, 2 p.m.

3, No. 1 East Fargo Shanley vs. No. 4 West Bismarck, 4 p.m.

4, No. 2 West Minot vs. No. 3 East Fargo North, 6 p.m.