« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published May 25 2012

ND state track and field results from Friday

Class A boys

Team totals

Bismarck 78, Grand Forks Red River 35, Bismarck Century 29, Grand Forks Central 23, West Fargo 22, Fargo North 12, Dickinson 11, Fargo Davies 9, Jamestown 5, Valley City 5, Minot 2, Fargo South 2, Fargo Shanley 1.

1600 meter run

1, Leingang, Bismarck, 4:13.62. 2, Seibel, Bismarck, 4:23.25. 3, Lerew, Bismarck, 4:25.41. 4, Rohrich, Bismarck, 4:25.83. 5, DiDonna, Century, 4:26.02. 6, Todd, Bismarck, 4:26.69. 7, Fischer, Bismarck, 4:28.10. 8, Kashur, Bismarck, 4:28.51.

Shot put

1, Schwarzkopf, Century, 56-9. 2, Bjerk, Red River, 51-5. 3, Werner, Bismarck, 51-4. 4, Thoreson, Jamestown, 51-1½. 5, Simpson, GF Central, 50-0. 6, Schnaible, Bismarck, 49-4. 7, Fugleberg, South, 49-3. 8, Gehring, Bismarck, 49-0.

Pole vault

1, Mjelstad, North, 14-0. 2, Torrey, GF Central, 14-0. 3, Fisher, GF Central, 13-3. 4, Viland, Valley City, 13-0. 5, Abfalter, Century, 13-0. 6, Theilen, Dickinson, 12-6. 7, Erickson, Bismarck, 12-6. 8, Ouradnik, Century, 12-6.

Javelin

1, Hoplin, Red River, 191-10. 2, Werner, Bismarck, 188-03. 3, Mattila, West Fargo, 185-0. 4, Baumann, Red River, 181-02. 5, Jordahl, Davis, 177-05. 6, Simpson, GF Central, 176-0. 7, Goering, GF Central, 173-0. 8, Osborne, Minot, 169-03.

3200 meter relay

1, Bismarck (Rohrich, Werner, Leingang, Seibel) 7:55.15. 2, Dickinson 8:07.17. 3, Century 8:13.05. 4, Davies 8:13.93. 5, West Fargo 8:14.15. 6, Red River 8:18.39. 7, North 8:22.36. 8, Shanley 8:22.37.

Long jump

1, Heinen, West Fargo, 23-0¼. 2, Neumiller, Bismarck, 22-3. 3, Arvidson, Red River, 21-11½. 4, Schirado, Bismarck, 21-11½. 5, Daniel, Century, 21-7¼. 6, Burkholder, Red River, 21-4¼. 7, Gunderson, West Fargo, 21-2½. 8, Yanosko, Minot, 21-2¼.

Class B boys

Team totals

Lisbon 46, Kindred 18, Dickinson Trinity 18, Hazen 17, Hettinger-Scranton 14, Rugby 14, Milnor-Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 12, Parshall 10, Bottineau 10, Bowman County 9, Ellendale 8, Standing Rock-Selfridge 8, North Star-Starkweather 6, Stanley-Powers Lake 6, Carrington 6, Fargo Oak Grove 6, Bismarck Shiloh Christian 5, Drayton-St. Thomas-Valley Edinburgh 5, Heart River 5, Edgeley-Kulm 5, Central Cass 5, Sargent County 4, Beulah 4, Oakes 4, Beach 4, Glenburn-Westhope-Newburg 3, Divide County 3, Nelson County 3, New Salem-Almont 3, Linton-HMB 3, Des Lacs-Burlington 2, Richardton-Taylor 2, Northern Lights 2, Langdon-Munich 2, Southern McLean 1.

1600 meter run

1, Wells, Parshall, 4:27.74. 2, Strongheart, Standing Rock, 4:34.68. 3, Larson, North Star, 4:35.51. 4, Lambert, Shiloh Christian, 4:37.59. 5, Volk, Rugby, 4:39.79. 6, Lystad, Divide County, 4:43.36. 7, Schultz, Central Cass, 4:43.71. 8, Schneider, Linton-HMB, 4:45.36.

High jump

1, Kristy, Hettinger-Scranton, 6-4. 2, Anderson, Lisbon, 6-4. 3, Burnham, Carrington, 6-3. 4, Contreras, Drayon-St. Thomas, 6-2. 5, Fischer, Bowman County, 6-0. 6, Solloway, Glenburn-Westhope, 6-0. 7, Brien, Northern Lights, 6-0. 8, Dick, Langdon-Munich, 6-0.

Triple jump

1, Anderson, Lisbon, 44-10¾. 2, Hinton, Ellendale, 43-9½. 3, Illies, Milnor-Wyndmere-Lidgerwood, 42-8¾. 4, Giesler, Edgeley-Kulm, 42-1½. 5, Walcher, Beulah, 41-7½. 6, Cofer, New Salem-Almont, 41-4. 7, Rebel, Richardton-Taylor, 41-2½. 8, Miller, Rugby, 40-5¾.

Shot put

1, Plankers, Kindred, 55-11. 2, Doll, Lisbon, 50-1½. 3, Smith, Stanley-Powers Lake, 50-0. 4, Cieslak, Hazen, 49-1. 5, Drevlow, Sargent County, 46-8. 6, Messner, Nelson County, 46-2. 7, Sommer, Hazen, 46-1. 8, Lechler, Beach, 45-9½.

3200 meter relay

1, Dickinson Trinity (Gress, Fettig, Binstock, Gardner) 8:26.45. 2, Rugby 8:28.01. 3, Kindred 8:29.68. 4, Heart River 8:35.02. 5, Lisbon 8:36.64. 6, Central Cass 8:39.67. 7, Linton-HMB 8:39.72. 8, Southern McLean 8:43.11.

Javelin

1, Parker, Hazen, 176-05. 2, Doll, Lisbon, 175-10. 3, Vasquez, Milnor-Wyndmere-Lidgerwood, 172-08. 4, Gordon, Dickinson Trinity, 165-02. 5, Peterson, Oakes, 165-01. 6, Hardy, Beach, 161-09. 7, Plankers, Kindred, 161-06. 8, Lovcik, Rugby, 160-11.

Pole vault

1, Harrison, Bottineau, 13-6. 2, Berg, 12-6. 3, Gossett, Oak Grove, 12-6. 4 (tie), Hill, Hettinger-Scranton and Fischer, Bowman County, 12-0. 6 (tie), Kovash, Dickinson Trinity, and Browne, Des Lacs-Burlington, 11-6. 8, Dick, Langdon-Munich, 11-0.

Class A girls

Team totals

Bismarck Century 53, Bismarck 42½, Fargo Davies 25, Grand Forks Red River 18, Fargo Shanley 17, West Fargo 17, Williston 15, Mandan 12½, Fargo South 10, Jamestown 10, Minot 6, Valley City 5, Devils Lake 3.

1600 meter run

1, Allmer, Jamestown, 5:05.83. 2, Lachowitzer, Davies, 5:09.26. 3, Jacobson, Shanley, 5:09.46. 4, Brownotter, Bismarck, 5:10.15. 5, Strandemo, South, 5:13.69. 6, Zeis, Bismarck, 5:13.76. 7, Ceglowski, Williston, 5:19.02. 8, Melin, Century, 5:21.56.

Long jump

1, Reiner, Bismarck, 18-4¾. 2, Steffen, Red River, 18-0¼. 3, Ely, Century, 17-6¾. 4, Schalow, South, 17-6. 5, Bruenjes, West Fargo, 17-4¾. 6, Sabol, Red River, 17-1¼. 7, Bakken, Red River, 16-11½. 8, Natalee, Bismarck, 16-4.

Javelin

1, Clarke, Williston, 120-7. 2, Meyer, Mandan, 120-5. 3, Eggert, Minot, 117-11. 4, Coghlan, Valley City, 112-11. 5, Arason, Red River, 112-11. 6, Moffett, Davies, 110-0. 7, Klabo, Davies, 108-8. 8, Nelson, Williston, 108-1.

3200 meter relay

1, West Fargo (Grooters, Baltezore, Karnopp, Mears) 9:35.42. 2, Bismarck 9:38.18. 3, Shanley 9:40.79. 4, Century 9:46.66. 5, Davies 9:55.08. 6, Mandan 9:59.25. 7, Williston 9:59.72. 8, Red River 9:59.89.

Pole vault

1, Gietzen, Century, 11-0. 2, Kreft, Century, 10-9. 3, Govig, Century, 10-9. 4, Ekman, Shanley, 10-6. 5, Moch, Century, 10-0. 6, Stotz, West Fargo, 10-0. 7 (tie), Koppy, Mandan, and Pomeroy, Bismarck, 9-9.

Shot put

1, Rust, Bismarck, 40-6. 2, Bolstad, Davies, 39-10. 3, Hall, Century, 39-4½. 4, Schwarzkopf, Century, 38-7. 5, Bergrud, Bismarck, 38-2. 6, Brandt, Devils Lake, 36-9. 7, Chase, Century, 36-7. 8, Kingsley, South, 35-11.

Class B girls

Team totals

Watford City 36, Rugby 31, Carrington 30, Thompson 14, Kindred 14, Richland 13, Langdon-Munich 11½, Oakes 10, Central Cass 9, Dickinson Trinity 8, Maple Valley-Enderlin 8, Velva-Drake-Anamoose 8, Northern Cass 8, Nelson County 7, Larimore 6, Rolette-Wolford 6, Southern McLean 6, Bottineau 5½, Surrey 5, Mott-Regent 5, Hillsboro-Central Valley 5, Bismarck Shiloh Christian 4, New Salem-Almont 4, Griggs County Central-Midkota 3, Hatton-Northwood 3, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 3, Lisbon 3, Benson County 3, Mohall 2, Barnes County North 1, Beulah 1.

1600 meter run

1, Kraft, Rugby, 5:14.59. 2, Smith, Watford City, 5:18.37. 3, Waloch, Southern McLean, 5:23.04. 4, Perez, Nelson County, 5:24.73. 5, Olson, Thompson, 5:26.32. 6, Christenson, Rugby, 5:27.06. 7, Engh, Benson County, 5:31.19. 8, Fossum, Hillsboro-Central Valley, 5:31.3.

Shot put

1, Johnson, Richland, 42-3. 2, Laufenberg, Maple Valley-Enderlin, 40-10. 3, Hochhalter, Carrington, 40-7. 4, Dixon, Central Cass, 39-4. 5, Copenhaver, Carrington, 38-6. 6, Helmer, Griggs County Central, 37-10½. 7, Berube, Lisbon, 37-9. 8, Rosenau, Carrington, 36-4.

Javelin

1, Rosenau, Carrrington, 137-7. 2, Hochhalter, Carrington, 135-5. 3, Haugeberg, Watford City, 128-7. 4, Warren, Oakes, 126-6. 5, Forness, Shiloh Christian, 126-0. 6, Johnson, Richland, 122-3. 7, Depute, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 117-7. 8, Thorfinson, Lisbon, 117-6.

Triple jump

1, Lindley, Watford City, 36-1¾. 2, Berndt, Velva, 34-6. 3, Heitkamp, Kindred, 34-5. 4, Honeyman, Mott-Regent, 34-4½. 5, Forster, New Salem-Almont, 34-1. 6, Cochrane, LaMoure-LM, 34-1. 7, Hovland, Rugby, 33-11¼. 8, Petersen, Barnes County North.

3200 meter relay

1, Thompson (Shimek, Olson, Bohlman, Marx) 9:57.41. 2, Kindred 9:58.35. 3, Rugby 9:59.65. 4, Oakes 10:03.01. 5, Hillsboro-Central Valley 10:11.95. 6, Dickinson Trinity 10:14.05. 7, Watford City 10:14.71. 8, Benson County 10:18.68.

High jump

1, Hovland, Rugby, 5-6. 2, Johnson, Northern Cass, 5-6. 3, Wittmayer, Rolette-Wolford, 5-4. 4, Schiele, Surrey, 5-3. 5, Dooley, Central Cass, 5-2. 6, Hedland, Hatton-Northwood, 5-2. 7, Haman, Nelson County, 5-1. 8, Wendel, Carrington, 5-1.

Pole vault

1, Haugeberg, Watford City, 10-9. 2, Julie Dinius, Langdon-Munich, 10-6. 3, Erickson, Larimore, 9-6. 4, Kostelecky, Dickinson Trinity, 9-6. 5 (tie), Jocelyn Dinius, Langdon-Munich, and Diepolder, Bottineau, 9-0. 7, Page, Bottineau, 9-0. 8, Schramm, Beulah, 9-0.