« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published May 24 2012

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Tuesday

Miami 115, Indiana 83, Miami leads series 3-2

Wednesday

Philadelphia 82, Boston 75, series tied 3-3

Thursday

Miami 105, Indiana 93, Miami wins series 4-2

Saturday

Philadelphia at Boston, 5 or 8 p.m

Schedule

WNBA

Thursday

Minnesota 92, Los Angeles 84

Today

San Antonio at Connecticut, 6 p.m.

New York at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Indiana at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Tulsa at Washington, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Hockey

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

National Hockey League

(x-if necessary)

(Best-of-7)

CONFERENCE FINALS

Tuesday

Los Angeles 4, Phoenix 3, OT, Los Angeles wins series 4-1

Wednesday

New Jersey 5, NY Rangers 3, New Jersey leads series 3-2

Today

NY Rangers at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Sunday

x-New Jersey at NY Rangers, 7 p.m.

Baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

American Association

Thursday

Amarillo 9, Laredo 6

St. Paul 6, Sioux Falls 4

Lincoln 4, Sioux City 3

Kansas City 8, Grand Prairie 0

Winnipeg at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

Today

Sioux Falls at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

Kansas City at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Laredo at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

New Jersey at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Wichita at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

Winnipeg at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

College

Playoffs

Summit League Tournament

At Tulsa, Okla.

Thursday

1) North Dakota State 3, Oakland 2, 11 innings

2) Oral Roberts 2, Southern Utah 1

Today

3) No. 2 Oakland vs. No. 4 Southern Utah, Noon

4) No. 3 North Dakota State vs. No. 1 Oral Roberts, 3:30 p.m.

5) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 7 p.m.

Saturday

6) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 1 p.m.

7) Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 4:30 p.m. (if necessary)

High school

Minnesota

Results Thursday

Mahnomen-Waubun 15, Park Rapids 6

North Dakota

Pairings

East Region Tournament

Fargo

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Bennett Elementary

1) West Fargo 9, Grand Forks Central

2) Grand Forks Red River 3, Fargo South 1

At Fargo North High School

3) Wahpeton 5, Fargo Davies 0

4) Fargo Shanley 3, Fargo North 2

Today

Semifinals

At Bennett Elementary

5) No. 2 Grand Forks Red River vs. No. 6 Fargo Shanley, 5 p.m.

6) No. 1 West Fargo vs. No. 5 Wahpeton, 7 p.m.

Consolation semifinals

At Fargo North High School

7) No. 8 Grand Forks Central vs. No. 4 Fargo Davies, 5 p.m.

8) No. 7 Fargo South vs. No. 3 Fargo North, 7 p.m.

Region 1 tournament

Thursday

Kindred-Richland 7, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 5

Region 3 tournament

At New Rockford

Wednesday

Sheyenne-New Rockford 4, Harvey-Wells County 2

Championship

Carrington 13, Sheyenne-New Rockford 3

Awards

Class B South Region team

Enderlin Maple Valley: Kaylee Johnson, Megan Johnson, Krista Thielges, Cassie Pautz.

Central Cass: Morgan Titus, Kennedy Bresnahan, Sierra Amundson.

Hankinson-Fairmount: Teri Loll, Betsy Asp, Karissa Krump.

Hillsboro-Central Valley: Tedi Perkins, Rachel Murphy.

Kindred-Richland: Molly Pfeifer, Cheynne Peterson.

May-Port-CG: Amanda Evans.

Northern Cass: Paige Verwest.

Honorable mentions: Lakken Boeder, E-MV; Abbie Tinjum, E-MV; Ally Tronson, CC; Jessie Roesler, CC; Brenna Stein, H-F; Tori Rude, H-CV; Madi Johnson, K-R; Cheyenne Gurley, K-R; Erica Hoggarth, NC; Lexi Zieske, NC.

Softball

D

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A Section 8 tournament

Play-in games

Thursday

3) Rocori 10, Moorhead 0

7) Rocori 1, Bemidji 0

Today

1) No. 6 Monticello vs. No. 11 Sartell, 4 p.m.

2) No. 5 Elk River vs. No. 12 St. Cloud Apollo, 4 p.m.

4) No. 8 Sauk Rapids vs. No. 9 St. Cloud Tech., 4 p.m.

First round

5) Game 4 winner at No. 1 Brainerd, 6 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner at No. 4 Alexandria, 6 p.m.

8) Game 1 winner at No. 3 Big Lake, 6 p.m.

Class 2A Section 8 tournament

Thursday

North Subsection

At Thief River Falls

9) Thief River Falls 4, Warroad 2

10) Northern Freeze 10, Bagley 3

11) Thief River Falls 9, Northern Freeze 8

South Subsection

At Frazee

12) Hawley 6, Fergus Falls 3

13) Detroit Lakes 3, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 0

14) Hawley 11, Detroit Lakes 1

Class 1A Section 8 tournament

Thursday

North Subsection at Lake of the Woods

8) No. 1 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River vs. No. 5 Blackduck, 4 p.m.

9) No. 3 Lake of the Woods vs. No. 2 Red Lake Falls, 4 p.m.

South Subsection at Sacred Heart

10) No. 1 Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal vs. No. 4 Fosston, 4 p.m.

11) No. 3 Sacred Heart vs. No. 2 Norman County, 4 p.m.

Class 1A Section 6 tournament

Thursday

North Subsection at Menahga

10) Sebeka 17, Frazee 3

11) New York Mills 8, Lake Park-Audubon 7

12) Sebeka 5, New York Mills 4

South Subsection at Brandon

13) Brandon-Evansville 8, Pillager 5

14) Parkers Prairie 10, Ashby 0

15) Parkers Prairie 13, Brandon-Evansville 8

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference Tournament

West Fargo

At Elmwood Park

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Field 1

1) West Fargo 17, Fargo Davies 0

2) Valley City 5, Grand Forks Red River 1

Field 2

3) Fargo North 13, Grand Forks Central 3

4) Fargo Shanley 11, Devils Lake 1

Today

Consolation semifinals

Field 2

5) No. 8 Fargo Davies vs. No. 4 Grand Forks Red River, 4:30 p.m.

6) No. 7 Grand Forks Central vs. No. 6 Devils Lake, 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Field 1

7) No. 1 West Fargo vs. No. 5 Valley City, 4:30 p.m.

8) No. 2 Fargo North vs. No. 3 Fargo Shanley, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

State qualifiers

Field 1

9) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 11 a.m.

10) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 1 p.m.

Championship

Field 1

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 3 p.m.

Class B South Region

At Casselton, N.D.

Thursday

State qualifiers

7) Hankinson-Fairmount 13, Kindred-Richland 9

8) Hillsboro-Central Valley 15, May-Port-CG 7

Championship

9) Enderlin-Maple Valley 17, Central Cass 7

TENNIS

D

High school girls

North Dakota

Pairings

State tournament

At Fargo

Team tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Courts Plus

1) Bismarck-St. Mary’s 4, Fargo South 1

At Island Park

2) Bismarck Century 3, West Fargo 2

At Elephant Park

3) Grand Forks Red River 3, Bismarck 0

At West Fargo High School

4) Minot 4, Fargo North 1

Semifinals

At Courts Plus

5) Bismarck-St. Mary’s 3, Bismarck Century 2

At Elephant Park

6) Grand Forks Red River 5, Minot 0

Consolation semifinals

At Island Park

7) West Fargo 3, Fargo South 2

At West Fargo High School

8) Bismarck 3, Fargo North 2

Today

Consolation championship

At Island Park

9) No. 2E West Fargo vs. No. 4W Bismarck, 9 a.m.

Third-place

At Elephant Park

10) No. 3W Bismarck Century vs. No. 2W Minot, 9 a.m.

Championship

At Courts Plus

11) No. 1W Bismarck-St. Mary’s vs. No. 1E Grand Forks Red River, 9 a.m.

Individual singles tournament

Today

At Island Park

1) W1 Bakke, BSM vs. E8 Bjorlie, FN, 1:30 p.m.

2) E4 Stock, WF vs. W5 Beck, BSM, 1:30 p.m.

3) W3 Roller, BSM vs. E6 Wanzek, FD, 1:30 p.m.

4) W7 Cordova, Mandan vs. E2, Yunker, GFRR, 1:30 p.m.

At Elephant Park

5) W2 Janes, BC vs. E7 Caoili, GFRR, 1:30 p.m.

6) E3 Smith, WF vs. W6 Dodin, M, 1:30 p.m.

7) W4 Muhs, Jamestown vs. Olson, WF, 1:30 p.m.

8) W8 Sherven, M vs. E1 Moe, FS, 1:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

At Island Park

9) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 3:30 p.m.

10) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 3:30 p.m.

At Elephant Park

11) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 3:30 p.m.

12) Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Consolation bracket

At Island Park

13) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 3:30 p.m.

14) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 3:30 p.m.

At Elephant Park

15) Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 winner, 3:30 p.m.

16) Match 7 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 3:30 p.m.

Individual doubles tournament

Today

Courts Plus

1) W1 Oberlander/Haugen, Bismarck vs. E8 Nystrom/Jacobson, FN, 1:30 p.m.

2) E4 Thompson/Wessman, FN vs. W5 Cordova/Ripplinger, Mandan, 1:30 p.m.

3) W3 Brackin/Swanberg vs. E6 Hoge/Wanzek, FD, 1:30 p.m.

4) W7 Foster/Wislon, Minot vs. E2 S. Anderson/M. Anderson, GFRR 1:30 p.m.

5) W2 Black/Hall, Minot vs. Regimbal/Corbett, GFC, 1:30 p.m.

6) E3 Lawley/Diederich, FS vs. W6 Krumm/Benz, BSM, 1:30 p.m.

7) W4 Gustafson/Hillstrom, Mandan vs. E5 Baasch/Stein, WF, 1:30 p.m.

8) W8 Brucker/Malaktaris, BSM vs. E1 Marasinghe/Lim, GFRR, 1:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

At Courts Plus

9) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 3:30 p.m.

10) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 3:30 p.m.

11) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 3:30 p.m.

12) Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Consolation bracket

At Courts Plus

13) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 3:30 p.m.

14) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 3:30 p.m.

15) Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 winner, 3:30 p.m.

16) Match 7 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 3:30 p.m.

Track and field

D

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Thursday

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Team scores: Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 169.25, Crookston 98.25, East Grand Forks 96, Hawley-Ulen-Hitterdal 90.25, Ada-Borup 90.25, Park Christian 88, Fertile-Beltrami 31, Fisher-East Grand Forks-Sacred Heart 18, Lake Park-Audubon 11.

100: 1, Brekken, C, 11.63. 2, Reiswig, PC, 11.85. 3, Sunde, DGF, 11.93.

200: 1, Dufault, DGF, 24.52. 2, Lutz, PC, 24.56. 3, Egeland, C, 24.79.

400: 1, Ames, HUH, 53.62. 2, Delage, C, 55.61. 3, Herauf, HUH, 55.66.

800: 1, Schultz, DGF, 2:09.60. 2, Hennen, DGF, 2:11.09. 3, Atwood, AB, 2:12.12.

1,600: 1, Lundstrom, HUH, 4:46.13. 2, Hennen, DGF, 4:48.29. 3, Kvalvog, PC, 4:59.57.

3,200: 1, Lundstrom, HUH, 10:31.69. 2, Geist, C, 10:44.05. 3, Santos, DGF, 10:54.75.

110 hurdles: 1, Moberg, PC, 16.50. 2, Teeples, HUH, 16.54. 3, Tollefson, DGF, 17.38.

300 hurdles: 1, Delage, C, 43.17. 2, Kallock, EGF, 44.61. 3, Teeples, HUH, 46.22.

400 relay: 1, C, 46.45. 2, PC, 47.44. 3, DGF, 48.12.

800 relay: 1, C, 1:36.62. 2, EGF, 1:37.71. 3, DGF, 1:40.75.

1,600 relay: 1, DGF, 3:40.40. 2, HUH, 3:40.51. 3, EGF, 3:52.03.

3,200 relay: 1, DGF, 8:46.30. 2, EGF, 8:54.70. 3, AB, 9:00.80.

High jump: 1, Brewster, C, 6–00. 2, (tie) Nickel, PC; Erickson, EGF, 5–10.

Long jump: 1, Moberg, PC, 21–10. 2, Regorrah, EGF, 20–01½. 3, Beyer, DGF, 19–07.

Triple jump: 1, Moberg, PC, 41–01. 2, Frydenlund, EGF, 40–-8½. 3, Ruebke, AB, 39–09.

Discus: 1, Blasey, AB, 155–09. 2, Stuhaug, DGF, 136–11½. 3, Altepeter, FEGFSH, 128–05.

Shot put: 1, Blasey, AB, 51–10. 2, Stuhaug, DGF, 46–06½. 3, Boike, C, 46–02.

Pole vault: 1, Regorrah, EGF, 13–05. 2, (tie) Jacobson, DGF; Cole, DGF, 11–00.

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Thursday

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Team scores: Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 152.50, Ada-Borup 131, Crookston 92.50, East Grand Forks 81, Hawley-Ulen-Hitterdal 75, Park Christian 59, Lake Park-Audubon 51, Fertile-Beltrami 42, Fisher-East Grand Forks-Sacred Heart 10.

100: 1, Nelson, DGF, 13.18. 2, Nepstad, PC, 13.22. 3, Swenson, EGF, 13.32.

200: 1, Nepstad, PC, 26.91. 2, Nelson, DGF, 27.07. 3, Lehmann, FB, 28.37.

400: 1, Nepstad, PC, 1:03.88. 2, Eades, EGF, 1:05.20. 3, Highness, DGF, 1:06.00.

800: 1, Galstad, EGF, 2:29.26. 2, Geist, C, 2:30.41. 3, Schermer, LPA, 2:31.95.

1,600: 1, Geist, C, 5:40.56. 2, Hamre, LPA, 5:56.21. 3, Hamernik, DGF, 6:02.10.

3,200: 1, Breid, DGF, 13:31.30. 2, Davidson, C, 13:36.92. 3, Sawchuck, PC, 13:51.66.

100 hurdles: 1, Olson, HUH, 15.95. 2, Larson, PC, 17.04. 3, Jagol, FB, 17.84.

300 hurdles: 1, Olson, HUH, 49.32. 2, Larson, PC, 50.01. 3, Altepeter, FEGFSH, 51.11.

400 relay: 1, EGF, 54.13. 2, DGF, 54.46. 3, LP-A, 55.69.

800 relay: 1, AB, 1:55.25. 2, EGF, 1:55.69. 3, DGF, 1:58.04.

1,600 relay: 1, EGF, 4:19.19. 2, DGF, 4:30.66. 3, AB, 4:32.42.

3,200 relay: 1, EGF, 10:12.30. 2, LP-A, 10:27. 3, AB, 10:40.

High jump: 1, Rockstad, AB, 5–00. 2, (tie) Engelstad, FB; Lee, AB, 4–10.

Long jump: 1, Olson, HUH, 16–05½. 2, Stanger, AB, 15–04. 3, Mercil, DGF, 15–01½.

Triple jump: 1, Olson, HUH, 34–03. 2, Stanger, AB, 32–08½. 3, Boike, C, 32–04.

Discus: 1, Kujava, AB, 119–00. 2, Solheim, C, 103–03. 3, Senske, DGF, 96–05.

Shot put: 1, Solheim, C, 37–08. 2, Kujava, AB, 341, Solheim, C, 37–08. 2, Kujava08. 3, Mercil, DGF, 34–07½.

Pole vault: 1, M. Mercil, DGF, 9–00. 2, F. Mercil, DGF, 7–06. 3, Vega, AB, 7–06.

Auto Racing

D

Professional

Lineup

NASCAR

Sprint Cup

Coca-Cola 600

At Concord, N.C.

1. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 192.94 mph.

2. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 191.598.

3. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 191.374.

4. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 191.259.

5. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 191.198.

6. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 191.171.

7. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 191.13.

8. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 190.887.

9. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 190.597.

10. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 190.456.

11. (22) A J Allmendinger, Dodge, 190.328.

12. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 190.302.

13. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 190.268.

14. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 190.201.

15. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 190.194.

16. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 190.054.

17. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 190.034.

18. (83) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 189.987.

19. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 189.707.

20. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 189.607.

21. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 189.573.

22. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 189.52.

23. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 189.076.

24. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 188.871.

25. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 188.363.

26. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 188.344.

27. (74) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 188.324.

28. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 188.206.

29. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 187.924.

30. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 187.656.

31. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 187.526.

32. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 187.487.

33. (26) Josh Wise, Ford, 187.259.

34. (33) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, 187.169.

35. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 186.143.

36. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 186.111.

37. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 186.085.

38. (95) Scott Speed, Ford, 185.976.

39. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 185.81.

40. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

41. (32) T.J. Bell, Ford, Owner Points.

42. (51) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

43. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 185.784.

Failed to Qualify

44. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 185.548.

45. (73) David Reutimann, Toyota, 185.338.

46. (49) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, 183.73.

47. (23) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 183.63.

Golf

D

Professional

Results Thursday

PGA

Crowne Plaza Invitational

At Fort Worth, Texas

First Round

Zach Johnson 34-30–64 -6

Harris English 33-32–65 -5

Tom Gillis 33-32–65 -5

Jason Dufner 31-34–65 -5

Kyle Reifers 32-33–65 -5

Chris DiMarco 31-35–66 -4

Tommy Gainey 34-32–66 -4

Sergio Garcia 34-32–66 -4

Andres Romero 34-32–66 -4

Ryan Moore 34-33–67 -3

Daniel Summerhays 33-34–67 -3

Roberto Castro 33-34–67 -3

Brendon de Jonge 33-34–67 -3

Brandt Jobe 33-34–67 -3

Charlie Wi 33-35–68 -2

Ken Duke 35-33–68 -2

Ryan Palmer 35-33–68 -2

Rickie Fowler 34-34–68 -2

Martin Flores 35-33–68 -2

Chris Stroud 32-37–69 -1

Blake Adams 37-32–69 -1

Jim Furyk 35-34–69 -1

Greg Owen 34-35–69 -1

Pat Perez 36-33–69 -1

John Senden 37-32–69 -1

Hunter Mahan 34-35–69 -1

Charley Hoffman 36-33–69 -1

Bo Van Pelt 34-35–69 -1

Justin Leonard 32-37–69 -1

Michael Thompson 33-36–69 -1

PGA

Senior PGA Championship

At Benton Harbor, Mich.

First Round

Roger Chapman 34-34–68 -3

John Cook 34-35–69 -2

Steve Pate 35-35–70 -1

J. L. Lewis 35-35–70 -1

Jeff Sluman 36-34–70 -1

Jay Haas 34-36–70 -1

David Frost 34-36–70 -1

Jim Carter 37-33–70 -1

Lonnie Nielsen 36-35–71 E

Hale Irwin 36-35–71 E

Bobby Clampett 35-36–71 E

Paul Wesselingh 38-33–71 E

Anders Forsbrand 36-35–71 E

Jay Don Blake 35-36–71 E

Mark McNulty 38-33–71 E

Gene Jones 36-35–71 E

George Forster 36-36–72 +1

Peter Jacobsen 37-35–72 +1

Bob Tway 37-35–72 +1

Willie Wood 35-37–72 +1

Loren Roberts 37-35–72 +1

Chien-Soon Lu 35-37–72 +1

Boonchu Ruangkit 36-36–72 +1

Craig Stevens 40-32–72 +1

Mark Mouland 35-37–72 +1

P.H. Horgan, III 35-37–72 +1

Jeff Hart 35-37–72 +1

John Ross 37-35–72 +1

John Huston 37-36–73 +2

Mark James 38-35–73 +2

Kiyoshi Murota 36-37–73 +2

Kirk Triplett 37-36–73 +2

Ted Schulz 37-36–73 +2

Stan Utley 35-38–73 +2

Joe Daley 40-33–73 +2

Andrew Magee 38-35–73 +2

Joel Edwards 39-34–73 +2

Wayne Levi 38-35–73 +2

Mark Calcavecchia 37-36–73 +2

Bernhard Langer 38-35–73 +2

Russ Cochran 37-36–73 +2

Bill Britton 37-36–73 +2

Bob Gilder 35-38–73 +2

Dick Mast 39-34–73 +2

Hole in one

Thursday

Eric Ness of Fargo aced the 150-yard No. 9 hole at Moorhead Country Club Thursday with a 7-iron.