« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published May 22 2012

Scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Sunday

Miami 101, Indiana 93, series tied 2-2

San Antonio 102, L.A. Clippers 99, San Antonio wins series 4-0

Monday

Boston 101, Philadelphia 85, Boston leads series 3-2

Oklahoma City 106, L.A. Lakers 90, Oklahoma City wins series 4-1

Tuesday

Miami 115, Indiana 83, Miami leads 3-2

Today

Boston at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Miami at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Saturday

x-Philadelphia at Boston, TBD

x-Indiana at Miami, TBD

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 2 0 1.000 —

Chicago 1 0 1.000 ½

Indiana 1 0 1.000 ½

Atlanta 0 1 .000 1½

Washington 0 1 .000 1½

New York 0 3 .000 2½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 2 0 1.000 —

Los Angeles 1 0 1.000 —

San Antonio 1 0 1.000 —

Phoenix 1 1 .500 1

Seattle 0 1 .000 1

Tulsa 0 2 .000 2

Monday

No games scheduled

Tuesday

Minnesota 80, New York 62

Phoenix 89, Tulsa 87

Seattle at Los Angeles

Today

No games scheduled

Thursday

Los Angeles at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

National Hockey League

(x-if necessary)

(Best-of-7)

CONFERENCE FINALS

Monday

New Jersey 4, NY Rangers 1, series tied 2-2

Tuesday

Los Angeles 4, Phoenix 3, OT, Los Angeles wins series 4-1

Today

New Jersey at NY Rangers, 7 p.m.

Thursday

x-Phoenix at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

Friday

NY Rangers at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Saturday

x-Los Angeles at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Sunday, May 27

x-New Jersey at NY Rangers, 7 p.m.

Juniors

Playoff pairings

United States Hockey League

Championship series

Best-of-5 series

Saturday

Waterloo 5, Green Bay 3, series tied 2-2

Today

Waterloo at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Sioux City 4 1 .800 —

Gary 3 3 .500 1½

Wichita 2 3 .400 2

Kansas City 2 4 .333 2½

Lincoln 2 4 .333 2½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 4 2 .667 —

Winnipeg 3 2 .600 ½

Sioux Falls 2 2 .500 1

St. Paul 2 3 .400 1½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Laredo 4 2 .667 —

Grand Prairie 4 2 .667 —

Amarillo 1 4 .200 2½

El Paso 1 5 .167 3

Tuesday

Grand Prairie 8, El Paso 4

Sioux Falls 5, St. Paul 3

Amarillo 8, Fargo-Moorhead 6

Sioux City 15, Lincoln 6

Gary 3, Kansas City 2

Laredo 3, Winnipeg 1

New Jersey at Wichita, late

Today

El Paso at Grand Prairie, 10:35 a.m.

Sioux City at Lincoln, 12 p.m.

Gary at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

St. Paul at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

New Jersey at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Laredo at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

St. Paul at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

High school

Minnesota

Results Tuesday

Mahnomen-Waubun 3, Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal 2

Lake Park-Audubon 9, Nevis 1

North Dakota

Results Tuesday

Hettinger-Scranton-Mott-Regent 9, Central Prairie 6

Hettinger-Scranton-Mott-Regent 10, Kidder County 8

Washburn-Wilton-Center-Stanton 6, Shiloh 2

Region 2 tournament

Loser-out

Larimore 12, Minto 11

Championship

Hatton-Northwood 9, Larimore 0

North Dakota

Pairings

East Region Tournament

Fargo

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Bennett Elementary

1) No. 8 Grand Forks Central vs. No. 1 West Fargo, 5 p.m.

2) No. 7 Fargo South vs. No. 2 Grand Forks Red River, 7 p.m.

At Fargo North High School

3) No. 5 Wahpeton vs. No. 4 Fargo Davies, 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Fargo Shanley vs. No. 3 Fargo North, 7 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

At Bennett Elementary

5) Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5 p.m.

6) Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

Consolation semifinals

At Fargo North High School

7) Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 5 p.m.

8) Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 7 p.m.

Saturday

State qualifiers

At Bennett Elementary

9) Game 7 winner vs. Loser of Game 5, 11 a.m.

10) Game 8 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 1:30 p.m.

Championship

At Bennett Elementary

11) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 4 p.m.

Region 1 tournament

Monday

At Kindred

Northern Cass 11, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 10 (11 inn.)

Kindred-Richland 8, Northern Cass 0

At Hope

Central Cass 3, Enderlin-Maple Valley 2

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 5, Central Cass 4 (10 inn.)

Tuesday

At highest remaining seed

Best-of-3 series

Game 1, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 8, Kindred-Richland 0

Game 2, Kindred-Richland 5, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Pace 1

Thursday

Game 3, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page vs. Kindred-Richland, 5 p.m.

Region 3 tournament

At New Rockford

Tuesday

Sheyenne-New Rockford 10, Lakota-Adams-Edmore 0

Dakota Prairie 11, Midkota 1

Carrington 12, Harvey-Wells County 4

Sheyenne-New Rockford 5, Dakota Prairie 4

Today

Harvey-Wells County vs. Sheyenne-New Rockford, 10 a.m.

Carrington vs. HWC/SNR winner, 12:30 p.m. (second championship at 3 p.m. if necessary)

SOFTBALL

D

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A Section 8 tournament

Today

Play-in games

1) No. 8 Sauk Rapids at No. 9 St. Cloud Tech., 4 p.m.

2) No. 5 Elk River at No. 12 St. Cloud Apollo, 4 p.m.

3) No. 7 Rocori at No. 10 Moorhead, 4 pm.

4) No. 6 Monticello at No. 11 Sartell, 4 p.m.

First round

5) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Brainerd, 6 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner at No. 4 Alexandria, 6 p.m.

7) Game 3 winner at No. 2 Bemidji, 6 p.m.

8) Game 4 winner at No. 3 Big Lake, 6 p.m.

Class 2A Section 8 tournament

Tuesday

North Subsection

1) Thief River Falls 9, Crookston 1

2) Warroad 14, Roseau 10

3) Bagley 19, East Grand Forks 5

4) Northern Freeze 10, Mahnomen-Waubun 8

South Subsection

5) Fergus Falls 3, Breckenridge 0

6) Hawley 8, Park Rapids 1

7) Detroit Lakes 11, Pelican Rapids 1

8) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 5, Perham 0

Thursday

North Subsection

At Thief River Falls

9) No. 1 Thief River Falls vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.

10) No. 2 Bagley vs. No. 3 Northern Freeze, 4 p.m.

11) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 6 p.m.

South Subsection

At Frazee

12) No. 1 Fergus Falls vs. No. 4 Hawley, 4 p.m.

13) Game 7 winner vs. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 4 p.m.

14) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 6 p.m.

Class 1A Section 8 tournament

Tuesday

North Subsection

1) Blackduck 13, Red Lake County 8

2) Lake of the Woods 15, Kelliher-Northome 5

3) Red Lake Falls 10, Red Lake 0

South Subsection

4) Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal 10, LaPorte 0

5) Fosston 9, Fertile-Beltrami 3

6) Sacred Heart 12, Cass Lake-Bena 0

7) Norman County 30, Win-E-Mac 2

Thursday

North Subsection at Lake of the Woods

8) No. 1 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River vs. No. 5 Blackduck, 4 p.m.

9) No. 3 Lake of the Woods vs. No. 2 Red Lake Falls, 4 p.m.

South Subsection at Sacred Heart

10) No. 1 Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal vs. No. 4 Fosston, 4 p.m.

11) No. 3 Sacred Heart vs. No. 2 Norman County, 4 p.m.

Class 1A Section 6 tournament

Tuesday

North Subsection

1) Sebeka 20, Nevis 5

2) Frazee 7, Pine River-Backus 5

3) New York Millers 18, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 5

4) Lake Park-Audubon 8, Menahga 5

South Subsection

5) Verndale 12, West Central Area 2

6) Pillager 8, Verndale 3

7) Brandon-Evansville 9, Eagle Valley 6

8) Ashby 12, Hillcrest Lutheran 4

9) Parkers Prairie 7, Bertha-Hewitt 6

Thursday

North Subsection at Menahga

10) No. 1 Sebeka vs. No. 4 Frazee, 2 p.m.

11) No. 2 New York Mills vs. No. 3 Lake Park-Audubon, 4 p.m.

12) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 6 p.m.

South Subsection at Brandon

13) No. 1 Pillager vs. No. 4 Brandon-Evansville, 2 p.m.

14) No. 7 Ashby vs. No. 3 Parkers Prairie, 4 p.m.

15) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 6 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference Tournament

West Fargo

At Elmwood Park

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Field 1

1) No. 8 Fargo Davies vs. No. 1 West Fargo, 6:30 p.m.

2) No. 4 Grand Forks Red River vs. No. 5 Valley City, 4:30 p.m.

Field 2

3) No. 7 Grand Forks Central vs. No. 2 Fargo North, 4:30 p.m.

4) No. 6 Devils Lake vs. No. 3 Fargo Shanley, 6:30 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

Field 2

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 4:30 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Field 1

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

State qualifiers

Field 1

9) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 11 a.m.

10) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 1 p.m.

Championship

Field 1

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 3 p.m.

Class B South Region

At Casselton, N.D.

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) Hillsboro-Central Valley 8, Kindred-Richland 3

2) Central Cass 11, Northern Cass 1

3) Hankinson-Fairmount 10, MayPort-C-G, 4

Tuesday

Consolation semifinals

4) May-Port-CG 11, Northern Cass 8

Semifinals

5) Enderlin-Maple Valley 21, Hillsboro-Central Valley 5

6) Central Cass 6, Hankinson-Fairmount 5

Thursday

State qualifiers

7) Kindred-Richland vs. Hankinson-Fairmount, 1:30 p.m.

8) May-Port-CG vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Championship

9) Enderlin-Maple Valley vs. Central Cass, 5:30 p.m.

Results Tuesday

North Region Championship

Thompson 13, Grafton 8

GOLF

D

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Tuesday

Class 1A, Section 8 Sub-section meet

Team scores: Cass Lake-Bena 320, Fosston 344, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 358, Win-E-Mac 362, Fertile-Beltrami 372, Climax-Fisher 377, Red Lake 431.

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Tuesday

Class 1A, Section 8 Sub-section meet

Team scores: Fosston 374, Climax-Fisher 427, Fertile-Beltrami 440, Red Lake 443, Walker-Hackensack-Akely 475, Win-E-Mac 577.

Detroit Lakes Invitational

At Detroit Lakes

Team scores: Detroit Lakes 306, Minnewaska 318, Pequot Lakes 334, Bemidji 348, Staples-Motley 361, Moorhead 366, Grand rapids 367, Wadena-Deer Creek 387, Crookston 391, Park Rapids 405.

Top 10: 1, Smith, DL, 73. 2, J. Jann, MW, 74. 3, Israelson, SM; Roth, RL, 75. 5, B. Jann, MW, 77. 6, Basker, DL, 78.

Other finishers

Moorhead: Swanson 80, Boyle 84, MacFarlane 99, Johnson 103, Erickson 105, Blondell 116.

Heart O’ Lakes meet

At Wildflower GC

Front 9

Team scores: Pelican Rapids 175, Perham 201, Hawley 208, Barnesville 219, Frazee 220, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 220, West Central 228, Breckenridge 266.

Top 6: 1, Bekkerus, PR, 41. 2, Nelson, P, 42. 3, Youn, PR, 43. 4, Strand, PR, 44. 5, Rasmussen, H, 46. 6, Clark, DGF, 47.

Back 9

Team scores: Pelican Rapids 183, Perham 190, Barnesville 208, Hawley 213, Frazee 219, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 222, West Central 240, Breckenridge 243.

Top 6: 1 (tie), Husted, PR; Nelson, P, 41. 3, Rasmussen, H, 43. 4, Mitchell, P, 45. 5 (tie), Holte, B; Strand, PR, 46.

Awards

Heart O’ Lakes All-Conference

Barnesville: Sami Hammer 48.9, Nicole Holte 49.8

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton: Erica Clark 46.5

Frazee: Alexis Parsons 50

Hawley: Olivia Rasmussen 49.5, Rylee Danielson 50

Pelican Rapids: Mackenzie Strand 42, Alexa Bekkerus 44.5, Taylor Filippini 45.6, Chaiwon Youn 45.9, Liz Husted 48.5, Charlotte Johnson 48.4

Perham: Rachel Nelson 41.3, Rebecca Huus 46.3, Destiny Mitchell 46.4

Double eagle

Tuesday

Bryant Christian of Moorhead hit a double eagle on the 208-yard, No. 17 hole at the Fargo Country Club with a 5-iron.

TENNIS

D

High school boys

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 1A, Section 8 tournament

Monday

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Thief River Falls 7, No. 8 Wadena-Deer Creek 0

No. 4 East Grand Forks 6, No. 5 Detroit Lakes 1

No. 3 Staples-Motley 7, No. 6 Park Rapids Area 0

No. 2 Crookston 7, No. 7 Perham 0

Tuesday

At Crookston

Semifinals

Thief River Falls 6, East Grand Forks 1

Crookston 4, Staples-Motley 3

Championship

Thief River Falls 5, Crookston 2

High school girls

North Dakota

Pairings

State Tournament

At Fargo

Team tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Courts Plus

1) W1 Bismarck-St. Mary’s vs. E4 Fargo South, 1 p.m.

At Island Park

2) E2 West Fargo vs. W3 Bismarck Century, 1 p.m.

At Elephant Park

3) E1 Grand Forks Red River vs. W4 Bismarck, 1 p.m.

At West Fargo High School

4) E3 Fargo North vs. W2 Minot

Semifinals

At Courts Plus

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 3:30 p.m.

At Elephant Park

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Consolation semifinals

At Island Park

7) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 3:30 p.m.

At West Fargo High School

8) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 3:30 p.m.

Friday

Consolation championship

At Island Park

9) Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 9 a.m.

Third-place

At Elephant Park

10) Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 9 a.m.

Championship

At Courts Plus

11) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 9 a.m.

Individual singles tournament

Friday

At Island Park

1) W1 Bakke, BSM vs. E8 Bjorlie, FN, 1:30 p.m.

2) E4 Stock, WF vs. W5 Beck, BSM, 1:30 p.m.

3) W3 Roller, BSM vs. E6 Wanzek, FD, 1:30 p.m.

4) W7 Cordova, Mandan vs. E2, Yunker, GFRR, 1:30 p.m.

At Elephant Park

5) W2 Janes, BC vs. E7 Caoili, GFRR, 1:30 p.m.

6) E3 Smith, WF vs. W6 Dodin, M, 1:30 p.m.

7) W4 Muhs, Jamestown vs. Olson, WF, 1:30 p.m.

8) W8 Sherven, M vs. E1 Moe, FS, 1:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

At Island Park

9) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 3:30 p.m.

10) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 3:30 p.m.

At Elephant Park

11) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 3:30 p.m.

12) Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Consolation bracket

At Island Park

13) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 3:30 p.m.

14) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 3:30 p.m.

At Elephant Park

15) Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 winner, 3:30 p.m.

16) Match 7 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday

Semifinals

At Courts Plus

17) Match 9 winner vs. Match 10 winner, 10:30 a.m.

18) Match 11 winner vs. Match 12 winner, 10:30 a.m.

Consolation quarterfinals

At Courts Plus

19) Match 13 winner vs. Match 11 loser, 9 a.m.

20) Match 14 winner vs. Match 12 loser, 9 a.m.

21) Match 15 winner vs. Match 9 loser, 9 a.m.

Match 22: Match 16 winner vs. match 10 loser, 9 a.m.

Consolation semifinals

At Courts Plus

23) Match 19 winner vs. Match 20 winner, noon

24) Match 21 winner vs. Match 22 winner, noon

Fifth-place

At Courts Plus

25) Match 23 winner vs. Match 24 winner, 2 p.m.

Third place

At Courts Plus

26) Match 17 loser vs. Match 18 loser, 2 p.m.

Championship

At Courts Plus

27) Match 17 winner vs. Match 18 winner, 2p.m.

Individual doubles tournament

Friday

Courts Plus

1) W1 Oberlander/Haugen, Bismarck vs. E8 Nystrom/Jacobson, FN, 1:30 p.m.

2) E4 Thompson/Wessman, FN vs. W5 Cordova/Ripplinger, Mandan, 1:30 p.m.

3) W3 Brackin/Swanberg vs. E6 Hoge/Wanzek, FD, 1:30 p.m.

4) W7 Foster/Wislon, Minot vs. E2 S. Anderson/M. Anderson, GFRR 1:30 p.m.

5) W2 Black/Hall, Minot vs. Regimbal/Corbett, GFC, 1:30 p.m.

6) E3 Lawley/Diederich, FS vs. W6 Krumm/Benz, BSM, 1:30 p.m.

7) W4 Gustafson/Hillstrom, Mandan vs. E5 Baasch/Stein, WF, 1:30 p.m.

8) W8 Brucker/Malaktaris, BSM vs. E1 Marasinghe/Lim, GFRR, 1:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

At Courts Plus

9) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 3:30 p.m.

10) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 3:30 p.m.

11) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 3:30 p.m.

12) Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Consolation bracket

At Courts Plus

13) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 3:30 p.m.

14) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 3:30 p.m.

15) Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 winner, 3:30 p.m.

16) Match 7 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday

Semifinals

At Courts Plus

17) Match 9 winner vs. Match 10 winner, 10:30 a.m.

18) Match 11 winner vs. Match 12 winner, 10:30 a.m.

Consolation quarterfinals

At Courts Plus

19) Match 13 winner vs. Match 11 loser, 9 a.m.

20) Match 14 winner vs. Match 12 loser, 9 a.m.

21) Match 15 winner vs. Match 9 loser, 9 a.m.

22) Match 16 winner vs. match 10 loser, 9 a.m.

Consolation semifinals

At Courts Plus

23) Match 19 winner vs. Match 20 winner, noon

24) Match 21 winner vs. Match 22 winner, noon

Fifth-place

At Courts Plus

25) Match 23 winner vs. Match 24 winner, 2 p.m.

Third place

At Courts Plus

26) Match 17 loser vs. Match 18 loser, 2 p.m.

Championship

At Courts Plus

27) Match 17 winner vs. Match 18 winner, 2p.m.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

New York 8 3 1 25 25 17

D.C. 7 4 3 24 25 17

Sporting KC 7 3 1 22 15 9

Chicago 4 3 3 15 12 12

New England 4 6 1 13 14 15

Houston 3 3 4 13 10 11

Columbus 3 4 3 12 9 12

Montreal 3 6 3 12 13 18

Philadelphia 2 6 2 8 8 13

Toronto FC 0 9 0 0 7 21

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 8 3 2 26 19 12

San Jose 7 2 3 24 23 13

Seattle 7 2 2 23 15 6

Vancouver 5 3 3 18 12 13

Colorado 5 6 1 16 17 16

Chivas USA 4 6 1 13 7 12

FC Dallas 3 6 4 13 12 19

Portland 3 5 3 12 11 14

Los Angeles 3 6 2 11 12 16

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Today

Chivas USA at New York, 6 p.m.

FC Dallas at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Columbus at Seattle FC, 9 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday

Los Angeles at Houston, 1:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Toronto FC, 3:30 p.m.

Chicago at Columbus, 6 p.m.

New England at D.C. United, 6:30 p.m.

FC Dallas at Real Salt Lake, 8 p.m.

Montreal at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at Portland, 9 p.m.

Seattle FC at Chivas USA, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 27

San Jose at Sporting Kansas City, 3:30 p.m.