« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published May 21 2012

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Sunday

Miami 101, Indiana 93, series tied 2-2

San Antonio 102, L.A. Clippers 99, San Antonio wins series 4-0

Monday

Boston 101, Philadelphia 85, Boston leads series 3-2

Oklahoma City 106, L.A. Lakers 90, Oklahoma City wins series 4-1.

Today

Indiana at Miami, 7 p.m.

Wednesday

Boston at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

x-Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday

Miami at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 26

x-Philadelphia at Boston, TBD

x-Indiana at Miami, TBD

Sunday, May 27

x-L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City, TBD

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 2 0 1.000 —

Chicago 1 0 1.000 ½

Indiana 1 0 1.000 ½

Atlanta 0 1 .000 1½

Washington 0 1 .000 1½

New York 0 2 .000 2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 1 0 1.000 —

Minnesota 1 0 1.000 —

San Antonio 1 0 1.000 —

Phoenix 0 1 .000 1

Seattle 0 1 .000 1

Tulsa 0 1 .000 1

Saturday

Connecticut 78, New York 73

Indiana 92, Atlanta 84

Chicago 69, Washington 57

San Antonio 88, Tulsa 79

Sunday

Minnesota 105, Phoenix 83

Connecticut 92, New York 77

Monday

No games scheduled

Today

Minnesota at New York, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at Tulsa, 7 p.m.

Seattle at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Hockey

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

National Hockey League

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

CONFERENCE FINALS

Sunday

Phoenix 2, Los Angeles 0, Los Angeles leads series 3-1

Monday

NY Rangers at New Jersey, late

Today

Los Angeles at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Wednesday

New Jersey at NY Rangers, 7 p.m.

Thursday

x-Phoenix at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

Friday

x-NY Rangers at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 26

x-Los Angeles at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Sunday, May 27

x-New Jersey at NY Rangers, 7 p.m.

Juniors

Playoff pairings

United States Hockey League

Championship series

Best-of-5 series

Saturday

Waterloo 5, Green Bay 3, series tied 2-2

Wednesday

Waterloo at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Sioux City 3 1 .750 —

Gary 2 3 .400 1½

Kansas City 2 3 .400 1½

Lincoln 2 3 .400 1½

Wichita 2 3 .400 1½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 4 1 .800 —

Winnipeg 3 1 .750 ½

St. Paul 2 2 .500 1½

Sioux Falls 1 2 .333 2

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Grand Prairie 3 2 .600 —

Laredo 3 2 .600 —

El Paso 1 4 .200 2

Amarillo 0 4 .000 2½

Monday

Grand Prairie 3, El Paso 2

Fargo-Moorhead 13, Amarillo 8

Kansas City 5, Gary 3

Sioux City 9, Lincoln 8

New Jersey 5, Wichita 1

Laredo 5, Winnipeg 1

Today

El Paso at Grand Prairie, 10:35 a.m.

Lincoln at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Gary at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

St. Paul at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

New Jersey at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

El Paso at Grand Prairie, 10:35 a.m.

Sioux City at Lincoln, 12 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Gary at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

St. Paul at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

New Jersey at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

High school

Minnesota

Results Monday

Perham 10, Pelican Rapids 0 (5 inn.)

North Dakota

Pairings

East Region Tournament

Fargo

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Bennett Elementary

Game 1: No. 8 Grand Forks Central vs. No. 1 West Fargo, 5 p.m.

Game 2: No. 7 Fargo South vs. No. 2 Grand Forks Red River, 7 p.m.

At Fargo North High School

Game 3: No. 5 Wahpeton vs. No. 4 Fargo Davies, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 6 Fargo Shanley vs. No. 3 Fargo North, 7 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

At Bennett Elementary

Game 5: Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

Consolation semifinals

At Fargo North High School

Game 7: Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 5 p.m.

Game 8: Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 7 p.m.

Saturday

State qualifers

At Bennett Elementary

Game 9: Game 7 winner vs. Loser of Game 5, 11 a.m.

Game 10: Game 8 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 1:30 p.m.

Championship

At Bennett Elementary

Game 11: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 4 p.m.

Region 1 tournament

Friday

1) Enderlin-Maple Valley 2, Hankinson-Fairmount 0

Monday

At Kindred

2) No. 4 Northern Cass 11, No. 5 LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 10 (11 inn.)

3) No. 1 Kindred-Richland 8, Northern Cass 0

At Hope

4) No. 3 Central Cass 3, Enderlin-Maple Valley 2

5) No. 2 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 5, Central Cass 4 (10 inn.)

Tuesday

At highest remaining seed

Best-of-3 series

6) Kindred-Richland vs. Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, 3:30 p.m.

Thursday

7) Game 3, If necessary, time TBD

Results Monday

Region 2 tournament

Loser-out games

May-Port CG 8, Central Valley-Hillsboro 2

Larimore 11, Thompson 1

May-Port-CG 2, Larimore 1

Winners bracket

Hatton-Northwood 3, Minto-Midway 2

Region 3 tournament

At New Rockford

Sheyenne-New Rockford 5, Midkota 1

Dakota Prairie 7, Lakota-Adams-Edmore 1

Carrington 6, Sheyenne-New Rockford 2

Harvey-Wells County 4, Dakota Prairie 3

Region 8 tournament

Kidder County 7, Central Prairie 0

Shiloh-Strasburg-Linton-H-M-B 9, Hettinger-Mott-Regent-Scranton 8

Washburn-Wilton-Center-Stanton 9, Kidder County 0

Awards

North Dakota Class B, All-Region 1 team

Kindred-Richland: Austin Dahlgren, Sean Cose, Zach Nelson, Nick Milbrandt.

Hankinson-Fairmount: Cameron Lenzen.

Enderlin-Maple Valley: Thomas Lindgren.

LaMoure-L-M: Jared Meiklejohn, Tyler Thielges.

Central Cass: Ellery Bresnahan, Jon Lubbers, Mitch Scheer.

Northern Cass: Colton Hill, Casey Springer.

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page:

Honorable mentions: Casey Reinke, K-R; Zach Stemens, LLM; Brady Thielges, LLM; Joe Strauss, NC; Cole Marvel, NC; Neva, FSHP; Austin Brown, FSHP; Taylor Foss, FSHP.

Leaders

Eastern Dakota Conference

Average: Green, Fargo South, .481; Bucholz, West Fargo, .449; Smith, Fargo Davies, .426; Penney, FS, .426; Evenson, WF, .415; Mi. Anderson, Grand Forks Red River, .379; Young, WF, .349; Mahoney, GFRR, .349; Wolden, WF, .348.

Hits: Green, FS, 25; Wolden, WF, 23; Smith, FD, 23; Young, WF, 22; Bucholz, 22; Mi. Anderson, GFRR, 21; Lunneborg, Wahpeton, 21; Penney, FS, 20; J. Salentine, Fargo Shanley, 19.

Runs: Mi. Anderson, GFRR, 21; Wolden, WF, 20; Young, WF, 19; Walsh, Fargo North, 19; Rasmus, FD, 18; Green, FS 17; N. Salentine, Shan., 16; Uetz, WF, 15; Lunneborg, W, 15. Smith, FD, 15.

Doubles: Young, WF, 9; Bucholz, WF, 7; Mertens, Devils Lake, 7; Burkhard, Devils Lake, 7; Steckler, WF, 6; Penney, FS, 6; Reller, GFC, 6; Swenseth, DL, 6; Mi. Anderson, GFRR, 5; Arvidson, GFRR; Kurtz, DL, 5.

Triples: Voss, Shan. 3; Mi. Anderson, GFRR, 3; Uetz, WF, 2; Wolden, WF, 2; Walsh, FN, 2; Rasmus, 2; Gripentrog, W, 2; J. Salentine, Shan. 2; S. Meide, W, 2; Blumer, FS, 2.

Home runs: Kurtz, DL, 3; Young, WF, 2; Schultz, FN, 2; Bucholz, WF, 1; Amundson, FN, 1; Linstaedt, FD, 1; Kellen, FS, 1; Gripentrog, W, 1; Steckler, 1; Green, FS, 1; Giffey, FN, 1; Hoffner, DL, 1; Swenseth, DL, 1.

RBIs: Bontjes, W, 21; Bucholz, WF, 20; Young, WF, 19; A. Raftevold, FS, 19; J. Salentine, Shan., 17; Gripentrog, W, 16; Mahoney, GFRR, 15; Mi. Anderson, 14; Wolden, WF, 13; Huber, WF, 13; Schultz, FN, 13.

Walks: Kath, W, 19; Uetz, WF, 17; Mi. Anderson, GFRR, 17; Gripentrog, W, 15; Rasmus, FD, 14; Mahoney, GFRR, 13; Palmiscno, GFRR, 13; Rheault, WF, 13; Fugleberg, GFRR, 13; Miller, W, 13.

HBP: Bucholz, WF, 12; Hallock, Shan., 9; Walsh, FN, 6; Green, FS, 6; Nygaard, Shan. 5; Senger, DL, 5; Young, WF, 4; Dufault, GFRR, 4.

Stolen bases: Lunneborg, W, 13; Wolden, WF, 10; Gripentrog, W, 10; Nygaard, Shan., 8; Mi. Anderson, GFRR, 8; Beyer, FD, 8; N. Salentine, Shan., 6; J. Salentine, Shan. 6; Schalow, FS, 6.

Wins: Howlett, FS, 5; Robley, FN, 5; Ripplinger, GFRR, 5; Young, WF, 4; Steckler, WF, 4; Moffett, FN, 4.

Innings pitched: Howlett, FS, 50.0; Robley, FN, 39Xc; N. Salentine, Shan., 38Zc; Gripentrog, W, 38.0; Quinlan, FD, 35.0; Kath, W, 35; Young, WF, 34Zc; Senger, DL, 34.0; Steckler, WF, 33Zc; Steen, GFRR, 32.0.

Strikeouts: Howlett, FS, 80; Quinlan, FD, 61; Gripentrog, W, 49; Robley, FN, 43; Steckler, WF, 38; Steen, GFRR, 37; Young, WF, 34; N. Salentine, Shan., 33; Green, FS, 32; Ripplinger, GFRR, 31.

ERA: Dufault, GFRR, 0.38; Mahoney, GFRR, 0.44; Howlett, FS, 0.84; J. Salentine, Shan., 1.11; Young, WF, 1.22; Steen, GFRR, 1.31; Ripplinger, GFRR, 1.33; Schultz, FN, 1.38; Robley, FN, 1.41; Gilles, W, 1.47.

Saves: Peterson, FD, 3; Kemnitz, 2, GFRR, 2; Barclay, WF, 1.

Softball

D

High school

North Dakota

Pairings

Eastern Dakota Conference Tournament

West Fargo

Thursday

At Elmwood Park

Quarterfinals

Field 1

Game 1: No. 8 Fargo Davies vs. No. 1 West Fargo, 6:30 p.m.

Game 2: No. 5 Fargo Shanley vs. No. 4 Grand Forks Red River, 4:30 p.m.

Field 2

Game 3: No. 7 Grand Forks Central vs. No. 2 Fargo North, 4:30 p.m.

Game 4: No. 6 Devils Lake vs. No. 3 Valley City, 6:30 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

Field 2

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Field 1

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

State qualifiers

Field 1

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 11 a.m.

Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 1 p.m.

Championship

Field 1

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 3 p.m.

Class B South Region

At Casselton, N.D.

Monday

Quarterfinals

Game 1: Hillsboro-Central Valley 8, Kindred-Richland 3

Game 2: Central Cass 11, Northern Cass 1

Game 3: Hankinson-Fairmount 10, MayPort-C-G, 4

Today

Consolation semifinals

Game 4: Northern Cass vs. MayPort-C-G, 1:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 5: Enderlin-Maple Valley vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Game 6: Central Cass vs. Hankinson-Fairmount, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday

State qualifiers

Game 7: Game 1 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 1:30 p.m.

Game 8: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 3:30 p.m.

Championship

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 2A Section 8 tournament

Today

North Subsection

Game 1: No. 8 Crookston at No. 1 Thief River Falls, 5 p.m.

Game 2: No. 5 Roseau vs. No. 4 Warroad, 5 p.m.

Game 3: No. 7 East Grand Forks vs. No. 2 Bagley, 5 p.m.

Game 4: No. 6 Mahnomen-Waubun vs. No. 3 Northern Freeze, 5 p.m.

South Subsection

Game 5: No. 8 Breckenridge at No. 1 Fergus Falls, 5 p.m.

Game 6: No. 5 Parks Rapids at No. 4 Hawley, 5 p.m.

Game 7: No. 7 Pelican Rapids at No. 2 Detroit Lakes, 5 p.m.

Game 8: No. 6 Perham at No. 3 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 5 p.m.

Thursday

North Subsection

At Thief River Falls

Game 9: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 10: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 6 p.m.

South Subsection

At Frazee

Game 12: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 13: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 14: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 6 p.m.

Class 1A Section 6 tournament

Today

North Subsection

Game 1: No. 8 Nevis at No. 1 Sebeka, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: No. 5 Pine River-Backus at No. 4 Frazee, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3: No. 7 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley at No. 2 New York Mills, 4:30 p.m.

Game 4: No. 6 Menahga at No. 3 Lake Park-Audubon, 4:30 p.m.

South Subsection

Game 5: No. 9 West Central Area vs. No. 8 Verndale, at Pillager, 3 p.m.

Game 6: Game 5 winner at No. 1 Pillager, 5 p.m.

Game 7: No. 5 Eagle Valley at No. 4 Brandon-Evansville, 4:30 p.m.

Game 8: No. 7 Ashby at No. 2 Fergus Falls Hillcrest, 4:30 p.m.

Game 9: No. 6 Bertha-Hewitt at No. 3 Parkers Prairie, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday

North Subsection at Menahga

Game 10: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 2 p.m.

Game 11: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 12: Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 6 p.m.

South Subsection at Brandon

Game 13: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 2 p.m.

Game 14: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 15: Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 6 p.m.

Golf

D

High school boys

North Dakota

Results Monday

Eastern Dakota Conference tournament

At Wahpeton

Team scores: Fargo Shanley 295, Wahpeton 306, West Fargo 307, Valley City 307, Grand Forks Central 310, Grand Fork Red River 319, Fargo Davies 325, Fargo South 335, Fargo North 338, Devils Lake 361.

Top 10 scores: 1, Holland, WF; Strandemo, Shanley, 70. 3, Meyer, Shanley, 72. 4, Ames, W, 73. 5, Johnson WF, 74. 6, Jensen, VC; Sorenson, VC; Sirek, W, 75 9, Storandt, Shanley; Eickhof, GFRR, 76.

Other finishers

Fargo Davies: B. Pallen, 77. Windels, 79. Overvold, 85. Windels, 79. A. Pallen, 84. Swangler, 88.

Fargo North: Sklebar, 83. Halvorson, 85. Strom, 85. Espel 86. Colman, 88. Klein, 93.

Fargo Shanley: Storandt, 76, Rivard 77, Hager, 78, Wilbaum 83.

Fargo South: Poss 78. Goff, 82. Baune, 87. Steen 88. Etches, 90, Hintz 93,

Area

Results Monday

Red River Valley Senior Tour

At Fergus Falls, Minn.

Flight 1: 1, John Fiztgerald, Fergus Falls, Minn. 66. 2, Bob Johnson, Fargo, 68. 3, Harlan Isensee, Moorhead, 69.

Flight 2: 1, Gordie Nelson, Fergus Falls, Minn., 66. 2, Michael Baumann, Richville, Minn., 68. 3, John Kelly Perham, Minn., 70.

Flight 3: 1, Darle Miller, West Fargo, 68. 2, Lowell Tehven, Fargo, 69. 3, (tie) Larry Johnson, Moorhead; Fred Schmidt, West Fargo, 71.

Flight 4: 1, John Strache, Hawley, Minn., 72. 2, Gerry Radebaugh, Grandin, N.D., 73. 3, Bob Rausch, Fargo, 74.

Flight 5: 1, Roger Genoch, Fargo, 68. 2, Vern Benson, Pelican Rapids, Minn., 70. 3, Lynn Melby, Fargo, 72.

Flight 6: 1, Lynn Forde, Fargo, 68. 2, Gerry Palmer, West Fargo, 70. 3, Wayne Larson, Fargo, 73.

Flight 7: 1, Verne Thoreson, Pelican Rapids, Minn., 72. 2, Ronald Messelt, Fargo, 73. 3, Rick Roesler, Pelican Rapids, Minn., 76.

Flight 8: 1, (tie) Carl Grieger, Rochert, Minn; Gary Renier, Battle Lake, Minn., 70. 3, (tie) Ron Westrick, Vergas, Minn; Terry Babb, West Fargo, 72.

Flight 9: 1, Ken Gartzke, Fargo, 66. 2, John Fahnlander, Ottertail, Minn., 71. 3, (tie) Vern Hammer, West Fargo; Keith G. Sanders, Rochert, Minn., 72.

Hole-in-one

Thursday, May 17

Adam Gronaas aced the 130-yard hole No. 13 at Rose Creek Golf Course using a pitching wedge.

TENNIS

D

High school boys

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 1A, Section 8 tournament

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 8 Wadena-Deer Creek at No. 1 Thief River Falls, 4:30 p.m.

2) No. 5 Detroit Lakes at No. 4 East Grand Forks, 3:30 p.m.

3) No. 6 Park Rapids Area at No. 3 Staples-Motley, 4:30 p.m.

4) No. 7 Perham at No. 2 Crookston, 4:30 p.m.

Today

Semifinals

At Crookston

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 10 a.m.

Championship

At Crookston

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 12 p.m.

Auto Racing

D

Professional

Leaders

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Through May 13

Points

1, Greg Biffle, 411. 2, Matt Kenseth, 409. 3, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 397. 4, Denny Hamlin, 394. 5, Jimmie Johnson, 372. 6, Martin Truex Jr., 372. 7, Tony Stewart, 369. 8, Kevin Harvick, 361. 9, Kyle Busch, 349. 10, Carl Edwards, 337.

11, Clint Bowyer, 335. 12, Brad Keselowski, 328. 13, Paul Menard, 308. 14, Ryan Newman, 307. 15, Joey Logano, 293. 16, Kasey Kahne, 283. 17, Jeff Burton, 275. 18, Marcos Ambrose, 274. 19, Juan Pablo Montoya, 272. 20, Jamie McMurray, 263.

Money

1, Matt Kenseth, $3,236,967. 2, Greg Biffle, $2,514,378. 3, Denny Hamlin, $2,485,141. 4, Tony Stewart, $2,437,265. 5, Jimmie Johnson, $2,337,634. 6, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $2,333,330. 7, Kyle Busch, $2,320,461. 8, Kevin Harvick, $1,974,556. 9, Martin Truex Jr., $1,971,737. 10, Carl Edwards, $1,887,646.

11, Jeff Burton, $1,868,750. 12, Brad Keselowski, $1,863,045. 13, Ryan Newman, $1,816,401. 14, Jeff Gordon, $1,783,834. 15, A J Allmendinger, $1,692,990. 16, Clint Bowyer, $1,633,152. 17, Marcos Ambrose, $1,578,388. 18, Aric Almirola, $1,574,511. 19, Jamie McMurray, $1,573,068. 20, Juan Pablo Montoya, $1,545,666.

NASCAR Nationwide Series

Points

1, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 412. 2, Elliott Sadler, 384. 3, Austin Dillon, 369. 4, Sam Hornish Jr., 338. 5, Cole Whitt, 320. 6, Michael Annett, 301. 7, Justin Allgaier, 299. 8, Mike Bliss, 259. 9, Joe Nemechek, 247. 10, Danica Patrick, 233.

World of Outlaws

1, Steve Kinser, 2,863. 2, Sammy Swindell, 2,845. 3, Donny Schatz, 2,831. 4, Joey Saldana, 2,804. 5, Craig Dollansky, 2,786. 6, Kraig Kinser, 2,724. 7, Chad Kemenah, 2,580. 8, Cody Darrah, 2,573. 9, Kerry Madsen, 2,452. 10, Lucas Wolfe, 2,446.

Soccer

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

New York 8 3 1 25 25 17

D.C. 7 4 3 24 25 17

Sporting Kansas City 7 3 1 22 15 9

Chicago 4 3 3 15 12 12

New England 4 6 1 13 14 15

Houston 3 3 4 13 10 11

Columbus 3 4 3 12 9 12

Montreal 3 6 3 12 13 18

Philadelphia 2 6 2 8 8 13

Toronto FC 0 9 0 0 7 21

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 8 3 2 26 19 12

San Jose 7 2 3 24 23 13

Seattle 7 2 2 23 15 6

Vancouver 5 3 3 18 12 13

Colorado 5 6 1 16 17 16

Chivas USA 4 6 1 13 7 12

FC Dallas 3 6 4 13 12 19

Portland 3 5 3 12 11 14

Los Angeles 3 6 2 11 12 16

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Sunday

Portland 2, Chicago 1

Wednesday, May 23

Chivas USA at New York, 6 p.m.

FC Dallas at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Columbus at Seattle FC, 9 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 26

Los Angeles at Houston, 1:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Toronto FC, 3:30 p.m.

Chicago at Columbus, 6 p.m.

New England at D.C. United, 6:30 p.m.

FC Dallas at Real Salt Lake, 8 p.m.

Montreal at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at Portland, 9 p.m.

Seattle FC at Chivas USA, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 27

San Jose at Sporting Kansas City, 3:30 p.m.