« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published May 20 2012

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Friday, May 18

Philadelphia 92, Boston 83, series tied 2-2

L.A. Lakers 99, Oklahoma City 96

Saturday, May 19

San Antonio 96, L.A. Clippers 86, San Antonio leads series 3-0

Oklahoma City 103, L.A. Lakers 100, Oklahoma City leads series 3-1

Sunday, May 20

Miami 101, Indiana 93, series tied 2-2

San Antonio at L.A. Clippers, late

Today

Philadelphia at Boston, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 22

Indiana at Miami, 7 or 8 p.m.

x-L.A. Clippers at San Antonio, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 23

Boston at Philadelphia, TBD

x-Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, TBD

Thursday, May 24

Miami at Indiana, TBD

Friday, May 25

San Antonio at L.A. Clippers, TBD

Saturday, May 26

x-Philadelphia at Boston, TBD

x-Indiana at Miami, TBD

Sunday, May 27

x-L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City, TBD

x-L.A. Clippers at San Antonio, TBD

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 2 0 1.000 —

Chicago 1 0 1.000 ½

Indiana 1 0 1.000 ½

Atlanta 0 1 .000 1½

Washington 0 1 .000 1½

New York 0 2 .000 2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 1 0 1.000 —

Minnesota 1 0 1.000 —

San Antonio 1 0 1.000 —

Phoenix 0 1 .000 1

Seattle 0 1 .000 1

Tulsa 0 1 .000 1

Saturday

Connecticut 78, New York 73

Indiana 92, Atlanta 84

Chicago 69, Washington 57

San Antonio 88, Tulsa 79

Sunday

Minnesota 105, Phoenix 83

Connecticut 92, New York 77

Today

No games scheduled

Tuesday

Minnesota at New York, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at Tulsa, 7 p.m.

Seattle at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Hockey

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

National Hockey League

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Sunday, May 13

Los Angeles 4, Phoenix 2

Monday, May 14

NY Rangers 3, New Jersey 0

Tuesday, May 15

Los Angeles 4, Phoenix 0

Wednesday, May 16

New Jersey 3, NY Rangers 2

Thursday, May 17

Los Angeles 2, Phoenix 1

Saturday, May 19

NY Rangers 3, New Jersey 0, NY Rangers leads series 2-1

Sunday, May 20

Phoenix 2, Los Angeles 0, Los Angeles leads series 3-1

Today

NY Rangers at New Jersey, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, May 22

Los Angeles at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, May 23

New Jersey at NY Rangers, 8 p.m.

Thursday, May 24

x-Phoenix at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Friday, May 25

x-NY Rangers at New Jersey, 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 26

x-Los Angeles at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Sunday, May 27

x-New Jersey at NY Rangers, 8 p.m.

Juniors

Playoff pairings

United States Hockey League

Championship series

Best-of-5 series

Saturday

Waterloo 2, Green Bay 1

Sunday

Green Bay 2, Waterloo 0, series tied 1-1

Friday

Green Bay 3, Waterloo 1, Green Bay leads series 2-1

Saturday

Waterloo 5, Green Bay 3, series tied 2-2

Wednesday

Waterloo at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Sioux City 2 1 .667 —

Gary 2 2 .500 ½

Lincoln 2 2 .500 ½

Wichita 2 2 .500 ½

Kansas City 1 3 .250 1½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Winnipeg 3 0 1.000 —

Fargo-Moorhead 3 1 .750 ½

St. Paul 2 2 .500 1½

Sioux Falls 1 2 .333 2

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Laredo 2 1 .667 —

Grand Prairie 1 2 .333 1

El Paso 1 3 .250 1½

Amarillo 0 3 .000 2

Saturday

Winnipeg 4, Amarillo 3, 11 innings

New Jersey 12, Kansas City 5

Lincoln 13, Wichita 2

Laredo 6, Grand Prairie 0

Sioux City 5, Sioux Falls 0, 3 innings, susp., rain

Gary at St. Paul, ppd., rain

Fargo-Moorhead 8, El Paso 4

Sunday

Gary 9, St. Paul 6, 1st game

Lincoln 5, Wichita 3, 11 innings

Sioux Falls 12, Sioux City 5

St. Paul 4, Gary 2, 2nd game

New Jersey 4, Kansas City 2

Winnipeg 9, Amarillo 3

Fargo-Moorhead 3, El Paso 1

Grand Prairie 12, Laredo 4

Today

Lincoln at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Gary at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

El Paso at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

New Jersey at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

El Paso at Grand Prairie, 10:35 a.m.

Gary at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

St. Paul at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

New Jersey at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

High school

North Dakota

Pairings

East Region Tournament

Fargo

Thursday, May 24

Quarterfinals

At Bennett Elementary

Game 1: No. 8 seed vs. No. 1 seed, 5 p.m.

Game 2: No. 5 Wahpeton vs. No. 4 Fargo Davies, 7 p.m.

At Fargo North High School

Game 3: No. 7 Fargo South vs. No. 2 seed, 5 p.m.

Game 4: No. 6 Fargo Shanley vs. No. 3 Fargo North, 7 p.m.

Friday, May 25

Semifinals

At Bennett Elementary

Game 5: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2, 7 p.m.

Consolation semifinals

At Fargo North High School

Game 7: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2, 5 p.m.

Game 8: Loser of Game 3 vs. Loser of Game 4, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 26

State qualifers

At Bennett Elementary

Game 9: Winner of Game 7 vs. Loser of Game 5, 11 a.m.

Game 10: Winner of Game 8 vs. Loser of Game 6, 1:30 p.m.

Championship

At Bennett Elementary

Game 11: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 4 p.m.

Region 1 tournament

Friday

1) Enderlin-Maple Valley 2, Hankinson-Fairmount 0

Today

At Kindred

2) No. 4 Northern Cass vs. No. 5 LaMoure-L-M, 3:30 p.m.

3) No. 1 Kindred-Richland vs. Enderlin-Maple Valley, 20 minutes after Game 1

At Hope

4) No. 3 Central Cass vs. Game 1 winner, 5 p.m.

5) No. 2 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page vs. Game 4 winner, 20 minutes after Game 1

Tuesday, May 22

At highest remaining seed

Best-of-3 series

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Softball

D

College

Pairings

NCAA Division I

Tucson Regional

Friday

1) Notre Dame 7, Hawai’i 3

2) Arizona 11, North Dakota State University 0

Saturday

3) Arizona 7, Notre Dame 2

4) North Dakota State 9, Hawaii 7

5) Notre Dame 8, North Dakota State 4

Sunday

6) Arizona (37-17) vs. Notre Dame (40-15), late

7) (if needed) Game 6 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

High school

North Dakota

Pairings

Eastern Dakota Conference Tournament

West Fargo

Thursday, May 24

At Elmwood Park

Quarterfinals

Field 1

Game 1: No. 8 seed vs. No. 1 seed, 6:30 p.m.

Game 2: No. 5 seed vs. No. 4 seed, 4:30 p.m.

Field 2

Game 3: No. 7 seed vs. No. 2 seed, 4:30 p.m.

Game 4: No. 6 seed vs. No. 3 seed, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, May 25

Consolation semifinals

Field 2

Game 5: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2, 4:30 p.m.

Game 6: Loser of Game 3 vs. Loser of Game 4, 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Field 1

Game 7: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2, 4:30 p.m.

Game 8: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 26

State qualifiers

Field 1

Game 9: Winner of Game 6 vs. Loser of Game 7, 11 a.m.

Game 10: Winner of Game 5 vs. Loser of Game 8, 1 p.m.

Championship

Field 1

Game 11: Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8, 3 p.m.

TENNIS

D

High school boys

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 1A, Section 8 tournament

Today

Quarterfinals

1) No. 8 Wadena-Deer Creek at No. 1 Thief River Falls, 4:30 p.m.

2) No. 5 Detroit Lakes at No. 4 East Grand Forks, 3:30 p.m.

3) No. 6 Park Rapids Area at No. 3 Staples-Motley, 4:30 p.m.

4) No. 7 Perham at No. 2 Crookston, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Semifinals

At Crookston

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 10 a.m.

Championship

At Crookston

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 12 p.m.

Golf

D

High school girls

Minnesota

Late results Saturday

Wadena-Deer Creek Invitational

Team scores: Grand Rapids 338, Alexandria 343, Bemidji 358, Staples-Motley 360, Park Rapids 369, Moorhead 377, Wadena-Deer Creek 388, Nevis 460.

Top 6 scores: 1, Amundson, A, 79. 2, Israelson, S-M; Thul, A; Sheetz, GR, 80. 5, DelGrecco, GR, 82. 6, Swanson, M, 84.

Other finishers

Moorhead: Boyle, 92. MacFarlane, 100. Blondell, 101. Erickson, 110.

Area

Hole-in-one

Sunday

Chris Jensen of West Fargo aced the 154-yard, No. 8 hole at the Osgood Golf Course Sunday with a 7-Iron.

Auto Racing

D

Professional

Results Sunday

NASCAR Nationwide

Pioneer Hi-Bred 250

At Newton, Iowa

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (3) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 250 laps, 48 points, $91,143.

2. (1) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 250, 43, $65,993.

3. (4) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 250, 0, $47,418.

4. (6) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 250, 40, $36,218.

5. (31) Kurt Busch, Toyota, 250, 0, $25,225.

6. (5) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 250, 39, $28,543.

7. (12) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 250, 38, $27,428.

8. (10) Parker Kligerman, Dodge, 250, 0, $26,388.

9. (8) Darrell Wallace Jr., Toyota, 250, 35, $25,293.

10. (13) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 250, 0, $25,568.

11. (7) Brian Scott, Toyota, 250, 33, $23,793.

12. (2) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 250, 33, $23,243.

13. (20) Brad Sweet, Chevrolet, 250, 31, $22,718.

14. (18) Michael Annett, Ford, 249, 30, $22,193.

15. (23) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 249, 29, $22,643.

16. (11) Steve Arpin, Chevrolet, 249, 28, $21,518.

17. (24) Jason Bowles, Toyota, 248, 27, $21,493.

18. (33) Erik Darnell, Chevrolet, 248, 26, $21,043.

19. (25) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 247, 25, $20,818.

20. (14) Casey Roderick, Chevrolet, 247, 24, $14,800.

21. (26) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 247, 23, $20,468.

22. (19) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, 246, 22, $13,875.

23. (17) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 245, 21, $13,725.

24. (29) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, 244, 20, $13,600.

25. (21) Timmy Hill, Ford, 244, 19, $20,218.

26. (15) Travis Pastrana, Toyota, 228, 18, $19,818.

27. (27) .J. Bell, Chevrolet, alternator, 214, 17, $13,425.

28. (36) Daryl Harr, Chevrolet, engine, 207, 16, $19,543.

29. (16) Tayler Malsam, Toyota, accident, 179, 15, $19,418.

30. (9) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, accident, 113, 14, $19,593.

31. (28) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, handling, 87, 13, $12,670.

32. (22) Jeff Green, Toyota, accident, 70, 12, $19,028.

33. (34) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, engine, 50, 11, $12,450.

34. (32) Josh Richards, Ford, engine, 48, 10, $12,340.

35. (42) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, ignition, 12, 9, $12,235.

36. (41) John Jackson, Toyota, vibration, 7, 8, $12,125.

37. (37) Tim Andrews, Ford, vibration, 6, 7, $12,015.

38. (40) Matt Frahm, Chevrolet, vibration, 5, 6, $11,936.

39. (43) Michael Guerity, Chevrolet, brakes, 4, 5, $11,745.

40. (38) Blake Koch, Chevrolet, vibration, 3, 4, $11,630.

41. (30) Kevin Lepage, Toyota, vibration, 3, 3, $11,465.

42. (39) Tim Schendel, Chevrolet, overheating, 3, 2, $11,345.

43. (35) Chase Miller, Chevrolet, handling, 2, 1, $11,228.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 107.157 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 2 minutes, 29 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 1.465 seconds.

Caution Flags: 4 for 27 laps.

Lead Changes: 9 among 6 drivers.

Lap Leaders: S.Hornish Jr. 1-30; R.Stenhouse Jr. 31-83; J.Allgaier 84-86; R.Stenhouse Jr. 87-115; C.Whitt 116-119; E.Sadler 120-121; R.Stenhouse Jr. 122-188; K.Busch 189-190; R.Stenhouse Jr. 191-250.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): R.Stenhouse Jr., 4 times for 209 laps; S.Hornish Jr., 1 time for 30 laps; C.Whitt, 1 time for 4 laps; J.Allgaier, 1 time for 3 laps; E.Sadler, 1 time for 2 laps; K.Busch, 1 time for 2 laps.

Top 10 in Points: 1. R.Stenhouse Jr., 412; 2. E.Sadler, 384; 3. A.Dillon, 369; 4. S.Hornish Jr., 338; 5. C.Whitt, 320; 6. M.Annett, 301; 7. J.Allgaier, 299; 8. M.Bliss, 259; 9. J.Nemechek, 247; 10. D.Patrick, 233.

Track and field

D

High school girls

Minnesota

Late results Saturday

Class 2A state true team meet

Team scores: Totino-Grace 422.5, Sartell-St. Stephen 416.5, Detroit Lakes 381.5, Grand Rapids 367.5, Willmar 315.5, St. Peter 274.5, Belle Plaine-Holy Family 271.5, Plainview-Elgin Millville 261, St. Croix Lutheran 220.5.

100: 1, Jackson, W, 12.55. 2, Brazerol, GR, 13.04. 3, Koss, GR, 13.14.

200: 1, Jackson, W, 25.71. 2, Heinecke, DL, 25.78. 3, Koss, GR, 26.32.

400: 1, Heinecke, DL, 58.18. 2, Gatz, BPHF, 59.20. 3, Jackson, W, 59.60.

800: 1, McDonald, TG, 2:23.65. 2, Allen, GR, 2:23.84. 3, Scislow, SCL, 2:25.11.

1,600: 1, Baker, GR, 5:17.75. 2, McDonald, TG, 5:18.76. 3, Meuleners, BPHF, 5:19.30.

3,200: 1, Meuleners, BPHF, 11:24.82. 2, Lauer, GR, 11:50.18. 3, Baker, GR, 11:50.19.

100 hurdles: 1, Pawlick, TG, 15.67. 2, Stelter, DL, 15.82. 3, Kamm, SP, 15.99.

300 hurdles: 1, Stelter, DL, 47.08. 2, Retzlaff, SP, 47.13. 3, Foster, DL, 47.38.

400 relay: 1, SStS, 50.83. 2, DL, 51.30. 3, BPHG, 51.85.

800 relay: 1, DL, 1:48.06. 2, SStS, 1:48.51. 3, TG, 1:50.00.

1,600 relay: 1, TG, 4:04.00. 2, GR, 4:07.03. 3, SStS, 4:07.94.

3,200 relay: 1, TG, 9:46.97. 2, SStS, 9:48.92. 3, W, 1-:04.37.

High jump: 1, (tie) Rau, PEM; Stier, BPHF, 5–02. 3, Illikainen, GR, 5–02.

Long jump: 1, Jackson, W, 18–05¾. 2, Pawlick, TG, 17–07. 3, Bartz, PEM, 16–09.

Triple jump: 1, Bartz, PEM, 36–07¾. 2, Pawlick, TG, 36–00. 3, Koss, GR, 34–08¼.

Discus: 1, Gray, DL, 116–00. 2, Hovland, W, 115–02. 3, Bell, W, 109–06.

Shot put: 1, Nielsen, DL, 37–09. 2, Kroells, BPHF, 35–03¼. 3, Hinnenkamp, TG, 34–10¼.

Pole vault: 1, Dockendorf, SStS, 10–00. 2, Thieke Clough, PEM, 9–06. 3, Stelter, DL, 9–06.

Soccer

D

Professional

Schedule

Major League Soccer

Tuesday

Houston 0, Portland 0, tie

Wednesday

D.C. United 2, Colorado 0

Saturday

Vancouver 2, Seattle FC 2, tie

New England 2, Houston 2, tie

D.C. United 3, Toronto FC 1

New York 2, Montreal 1

FC Dallas 1, Philadelphia 1, tie

Colorado 2, Sporting Kansas City 2, tie

Chivas USA 1, Los Angeles 0

San Jose 1, Columbus 1, tie

Sunday

Portland 2, Chicago 1

Wednesday, May 23

Chivas USA at New York, 6 p.m.

FC Dallas at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Columbus at Seattle FC, 9 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 26

Los Angeles at Houston, 1:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Toronto FC, 3:30 p.m.

Chicago at Columbus, 6 p.m.

New England at D.C. United, 6:30 p.m.

FC Dallas at Real Salt Lake, 8 p.m.

Montreal at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at Portland, 9 p.m.

Seattle FC at Chivas USA, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 27

San Jose at Sporting Kansas City, 3:30 p.m.