« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published May 20 2012

Moorhead’s Abrahamson wins at Buffalo River

GLYNDON, Minn. – Josh Abrahamson of Moorhead won the Mod Four feature at the Buffalo River Race Park Sunday.

Other feature winners include: Adam Burrows of West Fargo

(Street Stocks); Tom Andring of Detroit Lakes, Minn. (Midwest Mod); Tommy Habedank of Mahnomen, Minn. (Hornets); Tyler Pfaff of Enderlin, N.D. (Pure Stocks) and Brady Petermann (Legends).

Street Stocks

Heat 1: 1, Shawn Teunis, West St., Man. 2, Doug VanMill, Bagley, Minn. 3, Jim Geringer, Harwood, N.D.

Heat 2: 1, Rick Schulz, Horace, N.D. 2, James Wall, Winkler, Man. 3, Aaron Blacklace, Thief River Falls, Minn.

Feature: 1, Adam Burrows, West Fargo. 2, Geringer. 3, Wall. 4, Teunis. 5, Ryan Pommerer, Oriska, N.D.

Hornets

Heat 1: 1, Tommy Habedank, Mahnomen, Minn. 2, Chris Julsrud, Moorhead. 3, Michael Breiter, Hawley, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Aaron LeRoux, Dilworth. 2, Luke Littlewolf, Mahnomen, Minn. 3, Thomas Ahrndt, Hawley, Minn.

Feature: 1, Habedank. 2, Julsrud. 3, LeRoux. 4, Littlewolf. 5, Breiter.

Pure stocks

Heat 1: 1, Torey Fischer, West Fargo. 2, Michael LeRoux, Sabin, Minn. 3, Taylor Saari, Mapleton, N.D.

Heat 2: 1, Kristen Nelson, West Fargo. 2, Luke Johnson, Glyndon, Minn. 3, Tyler Pfaff, Enderlin, N.D.

Feature: 1, Pfaff. 2, Johnson. 3, Ron Impola, Fargo. 4, Nelson. 5, Kelly Jacobson, Fargo.

Legends

Heat 1: 1, Chad Sogge, Barnesville. 2, Brady Petermann. 3, Casey Henriksen, Glyndon, Minn.

Feature: 1, Petermann. 2, Sogge. 3, C. Henriksen. 4, Mariah Henriksen, Glyndon, Minn. 5, Dean Julsrud, Barnesville, Minn.

Midwest Mod

Heat 1: 1, Ron Saurer, Dalton, Minn. 2, Rob VanMil, Barnesville, Minn. 3, Tom Andring, Detroit Lakes, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Tyler Hall, Fertile, Minn. 2, Tony Engelstad, Fertile, Minn. 3, Scott Jacobson, Fargo.

Heat 3: 1, Joel Larson, Fertile, Minn. 2, Scott Zimmerman, Rothsay, Minn. 3, Jeff Nelson, Perham, Minn.

Feature: 1, Andring. 2, Larson. 3, VanMil. 4, Scott Bintz, Jamestown, N.D. 5, Nelson.

Mod Four

Heat 1: 1, Dustin Knutson, Lake Park, Minn. 2, Josh Abrahamson, Moorhead. 3, Rob VanMil, Barnesville, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Tommy McGough, Lake Park, Minn. 2, Corry VanMil, Lake Park, Minn. 3, Brennan Borg, Harwood, N.D.

Feature: 1, Abrahamson. 2, R. VanMil. 3, Aaron Wetterlin, Moorhead. 4, C. VanMil. 5, Borg.