« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published May 19 2012

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Thursday

Indiana 94, Miami 74, Indiana leads series 2-1

San Antonio 105, L.A. Clippers 88, San Antonio leads series 2-0

Friday

Philadelphia 92, Boston 83, series tied 2-2

Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers 99, Oklahoma City 96, Oklahoma City leads series 2-1

Saturday

San Antonio 96, L.A. Clippers 86, San Antonio leads series 3-0

Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, late

Today

Miami at Indiana, 2:30 p.m.

San Antonio at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

Monday

Philadelphia at Boston, 6 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Indiana at Miami, 6 or 7 p.m.

x-L.A. Clippers at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 23

x-Boston at Philadelphia, TBD

x-Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, TBD

Thursday, May 24

x-Miami at Indiana, TBD

Friday, May 25

San Antonio at L.A. Clippers, TBD

Saturday, May 26

x-Philadelphia at Boston, TBD

x-Indiana at Miami, TBD

Sunday, May 27

x-L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City, TBD

x-L.A. Clippers at San Antonio, TBD

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Chicago 1 0 1.000 —

Connecticut 1 0 1.000 —

Indiana 1 0 1.000 —

Atlanta 0 1 .000 1

New York 0 1 .000 1

Washington 0 1 .000 1

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 1 0 1.000 —

San Antonio 1 0 1.000 —

Minnesota 0 0 .000 ½

Phoenix 0 0 .000 ½

Tulsa 0 1 .000 1

Seattle 0 1 .000 1

Friday

Los Angeles 72, Seattle 66

Saturday

Connecticut 78, New York 73

Indiana 92, Atlanta 84

Chicago 69, Washington 57

San Antonio 88, Tulsa 79

Today

Phoenix at Minnesota, 11:30 a.m.

New York at Connecticut, 4 p.m.

Hockey

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

National Hockey League

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Wednesday

New Jersey 3, NY Rangers 2

Thursday

Los Angeles 2, Phoenix 1, Los Angeles leads series 3-0

Saturday

NY Rangers 3, New Jersey 0, NY Rangers lead series 2-1

Today

Phoenix at Los Angeles, 2 p.m.

Monday, May 21

NY Rangers at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, May 22

x-Los Angeles at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, May 23

New Jersey at NY Rangers, 7 p.m.

Thursday, May 24

x-Phoenix at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

Friday, May 25

x-NY Rangers at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 26

x-Los Angeles at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Sunday, May 27

x-New Jersey at NY Rangers, 7 p.m.

Juniors

Playoff pairings

United States Hockey League

Championship series

Best-of-5 series

Saturday

Waterloo 2, Green Bay 1

Sunday

Green Bay 2, Waterloo 0, series tied 1-1

Friday

Green Bay 3, Waterloo 1, Green Bay leads series 2-1

Saturday

Waterloo 5, Green Bay 3, series tied 2-2

Wednesday

Waterloo at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Sioux City 2 0 1.000 —

Wichita 2 0 1.000 —

Gary 1 1 .500 1

Kansas City 1 2 .333 1½

Lincoln 0 2 .000 2

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Winnipeg 2 0 1.000 —

Fargo-Moorhead 1 1 .500 1

St. Paul 1 1 .500 1

Sioux Falls 0 2 .000 2

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Laredo 2 1 .667 —

El Paso 1 1 .500 ½

Grand Prairie 1 2 .333 1

Amarillo 0 2 .000 1½

Saturday

Laredo 6, Grand Prairie 0

Winnipeg 4, Amarillo 3, 11 innings

New Jersey 12, Kansas City 5

Lincoln at Wichita, late

Sioux Falls at Sioux City, late

Gary at St. Paul, ppd., rain

Fargo-Moorhead at El Paso, late

Today

Gary at St. Paul, 1:05 p.m., 1st game

Sioux City at Sioux Falls, 2:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Wichita, 2:05 p.m.

Gary at St. Paul, 3:35 p.m., 2nd game

New Jersey at Kansas City, 5:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Amarillo, 6:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at El Paso, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Lincoln at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Gary at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

El Paso at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

New Jersey at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

High school

North Dakota

Pairings

East Region Tournament

Fargo

Thursday, May 24

Quarterfinals

At Bennett Elementary

Game 1: No. 8 seed vs. No. 1 seed, 5 p.m.

Game 2: No. 5 Wahpeton vs. No. 4 Fargo Davies, 7 p.m.

At Fargo North High School

Game 3: No. 7 Fargo South vs. No. 2 seed, 5 p.m.

Game 4: No. 6 Fargo Shanley vs. No. 3 Fargo North, 7 p.m.

Friday, May 25

Semifinals

At Bennett Elementary

Game 5: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2, 7 p.m.

Consolation semifinals

At Fargo North High School

Game 7: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2, 5 p.m.

Game 8: Loser of Game 3 vs. Loser of Game 4, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 26

State qualifers

At Bennett Elementary

Game 9: Winner of Game 7 vs. Loser of Game 5, 11 a.m.

Game 10: Winner of Game 8 vs. Loser of Game 6, 1:30 p.m.

Championship

At Bennett Elementary

Game 11: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 4 p.m.

Region 1 tournament

Friday

1) Enderlin-Maple Valley 2, Hankinson-Fairmount 0

Monday

At Kindred

2) No. 4 Northern Cass vs. No. 5 LaMoure-L-M, 3:30 p.m.

3) No. 1 Kindred-Richland vs. Enderlin-Maple Valley, 20 minutes after Game 1

At Hope

4) No. 3 Central Cass vs. Game 1 winner, 5 p.m.

5) No. 2 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page vs. Game 4 winner, 20 minutes after Game 1

Tuesday, May 22

At highest remaining seed

Best-of-3 series

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Softball

D

College

Pairings

NCAA Division I

Tuscan Regional

Friday

1) Notre Dame 7, Hawai’i 3

2) Arizona 11, North Dakota State University 0

Saturday

3) Arizona 7, Notre Dame 2

4) North Dakota State 9, Hawaii 7

5) North Dakota State (38-21) vs. Notre Dame (39-15), 10 p.m.

Today

6) Arizona (37-17) vs. Game 5 winner, 4:30 p.m.

7) (if needed) Game 6 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

High school

North Dakota

Pairings

Eastern Dakota Conference

Tournament

West Fargo

Thursday, May 24

At Elmwood Park

Quarterfinals

Field 1

Game 1: No. 8 seed vs. No. 1 seed, 6:30 p.m.

Game 2: No. 5 seed vs. No. 4 seed, 4:30 p.m.

Field 2

Game 3: No. 7 seed vs. No. 2 seed, 4:30 p.m.

Game 4: No. 6 seed vs. No. 3 seed, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, May 25

Consolation semifinals

Field 2

Game 5: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2, 4:30 p.m.

Game 6: Loser of Game 3 vs. Loser of Game 4, 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Field 1

Game 7: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2, 4:30 p.m.

Game 8: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 26

State qualifiers

Field 1

Game 9: Winner of Game 6 vs. Loser of Game 7, 11 a.m.

Game 10: Winner of Game 5 vs. Loser of Game 8, 1 p.m.

Championship

Field 1

Game 11: Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8, 3 p.m.

TENNIS

D

High school boys

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 1A, Section 8 tournament

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 8 Wadena-Deer Creek at No. 1 Thief River Falls, 4:30 p.m.

2) No. 5 Detroit Lakes at No. 4 East Grand Forks, 3:30 p.m.

3) No. 6 Park Rapids Area at No. 3 Staples-Motley, 4:30 p.m.

4) No. 7 Perham at No. 2 Crookston, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Semifinals

At Crookston

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 10 a.m.

Championship

At Crookston

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 12 p.m.

golf

D

Professional

Results Saturday

PGA

Byron Nelson Championship

At Irving, Texas

Third Round

Jason Dufner 67-66-69–202 -8

J.J. Henry 68-68-67–203 -7

Jason Day 68-68-67–203 -7

Dicky Pride 66-68-69–203 -7

Vijay Singh 68-70-66–204 -6

Jonas Blixt 68-70-67–205 -5

Marc Leishman 65-69-71–205 -5

Rich Beem 68-70-68–206 -4

Bob Estes 73-68-65–206 -4

Joe Durant 70-71-65–206 -4

Scott Piercy 66-70-70–206 -4

Keegan Bradley 67-68-71–206 -4

Matt Kuchar 66-68-72–206 -4

Pat Perez 67-67-72–206 -4

Ryan Palmer 64-70-72–206 -4

Jason Bohn 70-70-67–207 -3

Jimmy Walker 70-68-69–207 -3

Andres Gonzales 66-72-69–207 -3

Padraig Harrington 68-69-70–207 -3

Chad Campbell 68-66-73–207 -3

Phil Mickelson 70-69-69–208 -2

Shane Bertsch 70-70-68–208 -2

Graham DeLaet 71-68-69–208 -2

James Driscoll 67-71-70–208 -2

Greg Owen 67-71-70–208 -2

Billy Mayfair 69-68-71–208 -2

Ken Duke 69-67-72–208 -2

Ernie Els 70-69-70–209 -1

Nathan Green 68-71-70–209 -1

John Mallinger 70-70-69–209 -1

Andres Romero 72-67-70–209 -1

David Mathis 68-71-70–209 -1

Robert Garrigus 71-70-68–209 -1

Roberto Castro 74-67-68–209 -1

Charles Howell III 68-73-68–209 -1

John Rollins 71-67-71–209 -1

D.A. Points 68-69-72–209 -1

Charley Hoffman 66-69-74–209 -1

Tim Herron 70-72-67–209 -1

Brandt Jobe 70-69-71–210 E

Derek Lamely 69-70-71–210 E

Bill Lunde 66-75-69–210 E

Boo Weekley 69-68-73–210 E

John Merrick 71-70-69–210 E

Danny Lee 71-71-68–210 E

D.J. Trahan 72-68-71–211 +1

Todd Hamilton 70-70-71–211 +1

Gavin Coles 71-69-71–211 +1

Brian Davis 73-65-73–211 +1

Greg Chalmers 70-71-70–211 +1

Hunter Haas 69-73-69–211 +1

Duffy Waldorf 72-70-69–211 +1

Scott Brown 70-69-73–212 +2

Ricky Barnes 67-71-74–212 +2

Kevin Kisner 67-74-71–212 +2

Gary Woodland 68-70-74–212 +2

Nick O’Hern 70-71-71–212 +2

Erik Compton 70-71-71–212 +2

Blake Adams 66-71-75–212 +2

Seung-Yul Noh 73-69-70–212 +2

Mathew Goggin 69-71-73–213 +3

Chris Couch 68-70-75–213 +3

Brian Gay 71-71-71–213 +3

Kyle Reifers 70-72-71–213 +3

LPGA

Sybase Match Play Championship

At Gladstone, N.J.

Patty Berg Bracket

Candie Kung, Taiwan, def. Yani Tseng, Taiwan, 3 and 2

Julieta Granada, Paraguay, def. Karine Icher, France, 1 up.

Kathy Whitworth Bracket

Ryu So Yeon, South Korea, def. Katherine Hull, Australia, 5 and 4.

Vicky Hurst, United States, def. Angela Stanford, United States, 2 and 1.

Mickey Wright Bracket

Morgan Pressel, United States, def. Na Yeon Choi, South Korea, 5-4, 19 holes.

Anna Nordqvist, Sweden, def. Amy Yang, South Korea, 3 and 1.

Annika Sorenstam Bracket

Azahara Munoz, Spain, def. Jodi Ewart, Britain, 2 and 1

Stacy Lewis, United States, def. Sun Young Yoo, South Korea, 1 up.

Quarterfinals

Patty Berg Bracket

Candie Kung, Taiwan, def. Julieta Granada, Paraguay, 2 and 1.

Kathy Whitworth Bracket

Vicky Hurst, United States, def. Ryu So Yeon, South Korea, 2 up.

Mickey Wright Bracket

Morgan Pressel, United States, def. Anna Nordqvist, Sweden, 5 and 4.

Annika Sorenstam Bracket

Azahara Munoz, Spain, def. Stacy Lewis, United States, 5 and 4.

High school boys

Results Saturday

East West Classic

At Detroit Lakes, Minn,

Team scores: Detroit Lakes; West Fargo 604, Moorhead 612, Bemidji 626, Fargo Davies 629, Fargo South 656, St. Cloud Cathedral 659, Albany 679.

Top 10 scores: 1, Buckellew, M, 144. 2, Welle, M, 146. 3, Holland, WF, 147. 4, R. Johnson, WF, 148. 5, (tie) Rusness, DL; Baukol, DL; Poss, FS, 149. 8, Smith, DL, 151. 9, Dale, B, 153. 10, C. Johnson, WF, 154.

Other finishers

Fargo South: Fliginger 166, Boisjolie 181, Hintz 182, Etches 183.

West Fargo: P. Johnson 155, Pulczinski 165, Crouse 168.

Fargo Davies: Overvold 155, A. Pallen 158, Windels 161, B. Pallen 164, A. Johnson 166, Swangler 169.

Moorhead: Schoenfelder 161, Robertson 164, Christian 166, Schwab 172.

Auto Racing

D

Professional

Results Saturday

NASCAR

Sprint Cup Showdown

At Concord, N.C.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (3) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 40 laps, 150 rating, 0 points.

2. (1) A J Allmendinger, Dodge, 40, 92.8, 0.

3. (19) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 40, 105.7, 0.

4. (2) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 40, 112.2, 0.

5. (7) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 40, 104.7, 0.

6. (13) Joey Logano, Toyota, 40, 84.5, 0.

7. (5) Aric Almirola, Ford, 40, 89, 0.

8. (4) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 40, 92.3, 0.

9. (6) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 40, 79.9, 0.

10. (9) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 40, 71.1, 0.

11. (11) Casey Mears, Ford, 40, 70.5, 0.

12. (8) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 40, 62.7, 0.

13. (21) Josh Wise, Ford, 40, 51, 0.

14. (15) Scott Speed, Ford, 40, 50.2, 0.

15. (16) David Gilliland, Ford, 40, 49.4, 0.

16. (17) Mike Bliss, Toyota, ignition, 28, 35.9, 0.

17. (20) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, vibration, 26, 35.8, 0.

18. (10) David Stremme, Toyota, overheating, 22, 39.6, 0.

19. (12) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, vibration, 20, 52.4, 0.

20. (22) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, electrical, 20, 26.9, 0.

21. (14) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, brakes, 7, 35.1, 0.

22. (18) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, accident, 3, 28.6, 0.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 125.581 mph.

Time of Race: 0 hours, 28 minutes, 40 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 2.384 seconds.

Caution Flags: 1 for 0 laps.

Lead Changes: 1 among 1 driver.

Lap Leaders: D. Earnhardt Jr. 1-40.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): D. Earnhardt Jr., 1 time for 40 laps.

Top 12 in Points: 1. G.Biffle, 411 2. M.Kenseth, 409 3. D.Earnhardt Jr., 397 4. D.Hamlin, 394 5. J.Johnson, 372 6. M.Truex Jr., 372 7. .Stewart, 369 8. K.Harvick, 361 9. Ky.Busch, 349 10. C.Edwards, 337 11. C.Bowyer, 335 12. B.Keselowski, 328.

NASCAR

Sprint Cup All-Star Race

At Concord, N.C.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (6) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 90 laps, 77.2 rating, 0 points.

2. (19) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 90, 93.4, 0.

3. (15) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 90, 71.1, 0.

4. (1) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 90, 106.3, 0.

5. (21) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 90, 116.7, 0.

6. (5) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 90, 100.3, 0.

7. (18) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 90, 107.8, 0.

8. (17) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 90, 58.4, 0.

9. (20) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 90, 84.7, 0.

10. (2) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 90, 86, 0.

11. (22) A J Allmendinger, Dodge, 90, 86.2, 0.

12. (10) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 90, 43.8, 0.

13. (8) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 90, 75.8, 0.

14. (12) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 90, 56, 0.

15. (11) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 90, 37.1, 0.

16. (7) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 90, 58.1, 0.

17. (9) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 90, 40.6, 0.

18. (14) David Ragan, Ford, 90, 28.6, 0.

19. (23) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 90, 31.9, 0.

20. (3) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 90, 77.8, 0.

21. (16) Mark Martin, Toyota, 90, 41.7, 0.

22. (4) Greg Biffle, Ford, engine, 67, 64.9, 0.

23. (13) Carl Edwards, Ford, engine, 25, 47.7, 0.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 92.045 mph.

Time of Race: 1 hour, 28 minutes, 0 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.841 seconds.

Caution Flags: 6 for 10 laps.

Lead Changes: 7 among 7 drivers.

Lap Leaders: Ky.Busch 1-14 J.Johnson 15-20 D.Hamlin 21-36 M.Kenseth 37-40 B.Keselowski 41-60 Ku.Busch 61-62 D.Earnhardt Jr. 63-81 J.Johnson 82-90.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): B.Keselowski, 1 time for 20 laps D.Earnhardt Jr., 1 time for 19 laps D.Hamlin, 1 time for 16 laps J.Johnson, 2 times for 15 laps Ky.Busch, 1 time for 14 laps M.Kenseth, 1 time for 4 laps Ku.Busch, 1 time for 2 laps.

Top 12 in Points: 1. G.Biffle, 411 2. M.Kenseth, 409 3. D.Earnhardt Jr., 397 4. D.Hamlin, 394 5. J.Johnson, 372 6. M.Truex Jr., 372 7. T.Stewart, 369 8. K.Harvick, 361 9. Ky.Busch, 349 10. C.Edwards, 337 11. C.Bowyer, 335 12. B.Keselowski, 328.

Lineup

NASCAR

Nationwide

Pioneer Hi-Bred 250

At Newton, Iowa

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (2) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 133.911.

2. (12) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 133.294.

3. (6) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 133.114.

4. (18) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 133.085.

5. (31) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 132.514.

6. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 132.414.

7. (11) Brian Scott, Toyota, 132.22.

8. (20) Darrell Wallace Jr., Toyota, 132.192.

9. (7) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 132.042.

10. (22) Parker Kligerman, Dodge, 131.937.

11. (30) Steve Arpin, Chevrolet, 131.788.

12. (88) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 131.217.

13. (33) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 131.146.

14. (24) Casey Roderick, Chevrolet, 130.781.

15. (99) Travis Pastrana, Toyota, 130.722.

16. (19) Tayler Malsam, Toyota, 130.646.

17. (51) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 130.473.

18. (43) Michael Annett, Ford, 130.392.

19. (70) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, 130.316.

20. (38) Brad Sweet, Chevrolet, 129.993.

21. (41) Timmy Hill, Ford, 129.929.

22. (14) Jeff Green, Toyota, 129.849.

23. (70) Charles Lewandoski, Chevrolet, 129.688.

24. (81) Jason Bowles, Toyota, 129.544.

25. (87) Matt Carter, Toyota, 129.363.

26. (01) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 129.289.

27. (50) T.J. Bell, Chevrolet, 129.231.

28. (89) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, 129.125.

29. (23) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, 129.008.

30. (10) Kevin Lepage, Toyota, 128.998.

31. (54) Drew Herring, Toyota, 128.556.

32. (39) Josh Richards, Ford, 128.488.

33. (40) Erik Darnell, Chevrolet, 128.456.

34. (52) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, 127.396.

35. (46) Chase Miller, Chevrolet, 127.386.

36. (4) Daryl Harr, Chevrolet, 127.35.

37. (08) Tim Andrews, Ford, 127.345.

38. (15) Blake Koch, Chevrolet, 127.031.

39. (47) Tim Schendel, Chevrolet, 126.812.

40. (42) Matt Frahm, Chevrolet, 126.72.

41. (72) John Jackson, Toyota, 126.435.

42. (74) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, 125.703.

43. (75) Michael Guerity, Chevrolet, 116.048.

Track and field

D

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Class 1A state true team meet

At Stillwater, Minn.

Team scores: Maple Lake 401, Montevideo 391, Cotter 356, Esko 343.5, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 338, Luverne 321, Mankato Loyola-Cleveland 316.5, Pine Island 258, Crookston 203.

100: 1, Akason, PI, 11.78. 2, Testa, M, 11.90. 3, Reinertsen, E, 11.96.

200: 1, Akason, PI, 23.59. 2, Mudek, E, 23.86. 3, Salveson, ML, 23.87.

400: 1, Mudek, E, 51.81. 2, Lipinski, M, 53.12. 3, Biever, L, 53.61.

800: 1, Omtvedt, MLC, 2:02.92. 2, Johnson, C, 2:03.60. 3, Haze, PI, 2:03.72.

1,600: 1, Omtvedt, MLC, 4:40.01. 2, Hennen, DGF, 4:41.45. 3, Schrupp, C, 4:46.92.

3,200: 1, Hennen, DGF, 10:18.51. 2, Lindquist, E, 10:23.45. 3, Dorow, ML, 10:31.58.

110 hurdles: 1, Muller, L, 16.65. 2, Mooney, ML, 17.01. 3, Delage, C, 17.14.

300 hurdles: 1, Testa, M, 41.32. 2, McGee, PI, 41.36. 3, Muller, L, 43.08.

400 relay: 1, C 45.30. 2, E 45.46. 3, M 46.00.

800 relay: 1, M 1:35.61. 2, ML 1:36.33. 3, L 1:36.87.

1,600 relay: 1, ML 3:34.71. 2, M 3:34.79. 3, DGF 3:38.75.

3,200 relay: 1, C 8:40.71. 2, DGF 8:42.48. 3, PI 8:44.51.

High jump: 1, Enger, M, 6-2. 2, Mooney, ML, 6-0. 3, Tollefson, DGF, 5-10.

Long jump: 1, Wagner, MLC, 22-1 ½. 2, Reinertsen, E, 20-7. 3, Douglas, M, 20-6 ½.

Triple jump: 1, Reinertsen, E, 43-2 ¾. 2, Mooney, ML, 41-3. 3, Feikema, ML, 40-7 ½.

Discus: 1, Denzler, E, 139-10. 2, Schoenfelder, L, 139-6. 3, Salveson, ML, 134-11.

Shot put: 1, Weis, L, 50-8. 2, Stuhaug, DGF, 47-5. 3, Kotila, ML, 47-2.

Pole vault: 1, Muller, L, 13-0. 2, Wagner, MLC, 13-0. 3, Haze, PI, 11-6.

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Class 1A state true team meet

At Stillwater, Minn.

Team scores: Esko 465.5, Blue Earth 426, Lake City 342, Maple Lake 338.5, Luverne 327, United South Central 316.5, Holdingford 285.5, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 247, West Marshall 185.

100: 1, Shady, E, 13.78. 2, Nelson, DGF, 13.88. 3, Bell, BE, 13.99.

200: 1, Shady, E, 27.15. 2, Franta, BE, 27.31. 3, Rengo, E, 27.54.

400: 1, Hassing, BE, 59.78. 2, Olsen, BE, 1:01.88. 3, Dammann, LC, 1:01.94.

800: 1, Hassing, BE, 2:23.41. 2, Shady, E, 2:28.02. 3, Schandelmeier, L, 2:31.87.

1,600: 1, Kiminski, E, 5:22.82. 2, Mantor, USC, 5:25.48. 3, Knutson, E, 5:28.02.

3,200: 1, Mantor, USC, 11:32.28. 2, Hohn, L, 11:58.27. 3, Kiminski, E, 12:04.44.

100 hurdles: 1, Hagedorn, BE, 16.37. 2, Pribyl, ML, 17.08. 3, Smedsrud, L, 17.41.

300 hurdles: 1, Hagedorn, BE, 48.66. 2, Grandgenett, BE, 48.71. 3, Gonsorowski, E, 49.76.

400 relay: 1, LC 52.82. 2, E 53.55. 3, DGF 53.82.

800 relay: 1, LC 1:52.53. 2, BE 1:52.75. 3, E 1:53.50.

1,600 relay: 1, LC 4:11.33. 2, BE 4:12.89. 3, E 4:13.13.

3,200 relay: 1, BE 10:21.01. 2, H 10:22.89. 3, E 10:30.85.

High jump: 1, Simonette, ML, 5-0. 2, Frink, DGF, 4-10. 3, Nath, L, 4-10.

Long jump: 1, Schramm, E, 16-5 ½. 2, Lilly, E, 16-2 ¼. 3, Olsen, BE, 16-0 ½.

Triple jump: 1, Wagner, ML, 34-4 ¾. 2, Hassing, BE, 34-4 ½. 3, Bergstedt, E, 33-0.

Discus: 1, Dohlmann, L, 108-2. 2, Posch, H, 104-9. 3, Gerads, H, 99-11.

Shot put: 1, Gerads, H, 36-2 ½. 2, Mercil, DGF, 35-7 ¾. 3, Znajda, WM, 35-6 ½.

Pole vault: 1, Hagedorn, BE, 10-6. 2, Novak, LC, 10-0. 3, Mercil, DGF, 9-6.

Class 2A state true team meet

Team scores: Totino-Grace 422.5, Sartell-St. Stephen 416.5, Detroit Lakes 381.5, Grand Rapids 367.5, Willmar 315.5, St. Peter 274.5, Belle Plaine-Holy Family 271.5, Plainview-Elgin Millville 261, St. Croix Lutheran 220.5.

100: 1, Jackson, W, 12.55. 2, Brazerol, GR, 13.04. 3, Koss, GR, 13.14.

200: 1, Jackson, W, 25.71. 2, Heinecke, DL, 25.78. 3, Koss, GR, 26.32.

400: 1, Heinecke, DL, 58.18. 2, Gatz, BPHF, 59.20. 3, Jackson, W, 59.60.

800: 1, McDonald, TG, 2:23.65. 2, Allen, GR, 2:23.84. 3, Scislow, SCL, 2:25.11.

1,600: 1, Baker, GR, 5:17.75. 2, McDonald, TG, 5:18.76. 3, Meuleners, BPHF, 5:19.30.

3,200: 1, Meuleners, BPHF, 11:24.82. 2, Lauer, GR, 11:50.18. 3, Baker, GR, 11:50.19.

100 hurdles: 1, Pawlick, TG, 15.67. 2, Stelter, DL, 15.82. 3, Kamm, SP, 15.99.

300 hurdles: 1, Stelter, DL, 47.08. 2, Retzlaff, SP, 47.13. 3, Foster, DL, 47.38.

400 relay: 1, SStS, 50.83. 2, DL, 51.30. 3, BPHG, 51.85.

800 relay: 1, DL, 1:48.06. 2, SStS, 1:48.51. 3, TG, 1:50.00.

1,600 relay: 1, TG, 4:04.00. 2, GR, 4:07.03. 3, SStS, 4:07.94.

3,200 relay: 1, TG, 9:46.97. 2, SStS, 9:48.92. 3, W, 1-:04.37.

High jump: 1, (tie) Rau, PEM; Stier, BPHF, 5–02. 3, Illikainen, GR, 5–02.

Long jump: 1, Jackson, W, 18–05¾. 2, Pawlick, TG, 17–07. 3, Bartz, PEM, 16–09.

Triple jump: 1, Bartz, PEM, 36–07¾. 2, Pawlick, TG, 36–00. 3, Koss, GR, 34–08¼.

Discus: 1, Gray, DL, 116–00. 2, Hovland, W, 115–02. 3, Bell, W, 109–06.

Shot put: 1, Nielsen, DL, 37–09. 2, Kroells, BPHF, 35–03¼. 3, Hinnenkamp, TG, 34–10¼.

Pole vault: 1, Dockendorf, SStS, 10–00. 2, Thieke Clough, PEM, 9–06. 3, Stelter, DL, 9–06.