« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published May 18 2012

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Wednesday

Boston 107, Philadelphia 91, Boston leads series 2-1

Oklahoma City 77, L.A. Lakers 75, Oklahoma City leads series 2-0

Thursday

Indiana 94, Miami 74, Indiana leads series 2-1

San Antonio 105, L.A. Clippers 88, San Antonio leads series 2-0

Friday

Philadelphia 92, Boston 83, series tied 2-2

Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, late

Today

San Antonio at L.A. Clippers, 2:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday

Miami at Indiana, 2:30 p.m.

San Antonio at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

Monday, May 21

Philadelphia at Boston, TBD

x-L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City, TBD

Hockey

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

National Hockey League

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Wednesday

New Jersey 3, NY Rangers 2, series tied 1-1

Thursday

Los Angeles 2, Phoenix 1, Los Angeles leads series 3-0

Today

NY Rangers at New Jersey, noon.

Sunday

Phoenix at Los Angeles, 2 p.m.

Monday, May 21

NY Rangers at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Juniors

Playoff pairings

United States Hockey League

Championship series

Best-of-5 series

Friday

Green Bay 3, Waterloo 1, Green Bay leads series 2-1

Today

Green Bay at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Wednesday

Waterloo at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m. (if necessary)

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Sioux City 2 0 1.000 —

Wichita 2 0 1.000 —

Gary 1 1 .500 1

Kansas City 1 1 .500 1

Lincoln 0 2 .000 2

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 1 1 .500 —

St. Paul 1 1 .500 —

Winnipeg 0 0 .000 —

Sioux Falls 0 2 .000 1

South Division

W L Pct. GB

El Paso 1 1 .500 —

Grand Prairie 1 1 .500 —

Laredo 1 1 .500 —

Amarillo 0 0 .000 —

Friday

Wichita 6, Lincoln 4

St. Paul 3, Gary 2

Sioux City 7, Sioux Falls 6

Kansas City 11, New Jersey 3

Grand Prairie 6, Laredo 3

El Paso 4, Fargo-Moorhead 2

Winnipeg at Amarillo, late

Today

Sioux Falls at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Laredo, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

New Jersey at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Gary at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

Sunday

Gary at St. Paul, 1:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Wichita, 2:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Sioux Falls, 2:05 p.m.

New Jersey at Kansas City, 5:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Amarillo, 6:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at El Paso, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Amateur

Results Friday

Northwest Amateur Tournament

At Jack Williams Stadium

Fargo Expos 7, Sacred Heart Saints 0

Fort Ripley 5, Jamestown Merchants 4

High school

Minnesota

Results Friday

Kittson County Central 4, Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal 1

North Dakota

Pairings

Region 1 tournament

Friday

At TBA

1) Enderlin-Maple Valley vs. Hankinson-Fairmount, late

Monday, May 21

At Kindred

2) No. 4 Northern Cass vs. No. 5 LaMoure-L-M, 3:30 p.m.

3) No. 1 Kindred-Richland vs. Game 2 winner, 20 minutes after Game 1

At Hope

4) No. 3 Central Cass vs. Game 1 winner, 5 p.m.

5) No. 2 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page vs. Game 4 winner, 20 minutes after Game 1

Tuesday, May 22

At highest remaining seed

Best-of-3 series

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Results Friday

Region 2

Game 1: May-Port C-G 9, Thompson 7

Game 2: Hatton-Northwood 8,

May-Port C-G 3

Region 5

North Star 8, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood-Glenburn 4

Softball

D

College

Pairings

NCAA Division I

Tuscan Regional

Friday

1) Notre Dame 7, Hawai’i 3

2) Arizona11, North Dakota State University 0

Today

3) Notre Dame (39-14) vs. No. 13 Arizona (36-17), 5 p.m.

4) Hawai’i vs. North Dakota State University, 7:30 p.m.

5) Game 4 winner vs. Game 3 loser, 10 p.m.

Sunday

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 4:30 p.m.

7) (if needed) Game 6 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

High school

Minnesota

Results Friday

Hawley 11, Norman Count East 0

TENNIS

D

High school girls

North Dakota

Results Friday

East Region tournament

Individual

At Grand Forks

Singles

First round

Carly Deal, FN, over Josie Perhus, Shan, 7-6, 6-1; Olivia Keelin, Shan, over Callie Roth, FN, 6-0, 6-2; Paige Relling, RR, over Molly Ecker, FD, 6-4, 6-0; Maddie Comeau, GFC, over Maddie Schultz, South, 6-0, 6-0; Therese Carson, Shan, over Brynn Poppe, FD, 6-3, 3-6, 6-2; Amy Landsdown, GFC, over Eden Hayer, South, 6-0, 6-0; Sara Gilbertson, VC, over Katie Sween, GFC, 6-4, 6-7, 6-1; Janelle Wanzek, FD, over Sam Colt, VC; Sarina Olson, WF, over Lindsay Williams, Wahp, 6-2, 6-2; Alexis Caoili, RR, over Leslie Hibl, Wahp, 6-1, 6-1; Leandra Schmidt, Wahp, over Kristen Nelson, VC, 6-1, 6-1

Second round

Mimi Yunker, RR, over Deal, FN, 6-0, 6-0; Keelin, Shan, over Relling, RR, 7-5, 6-2; Kaylee Stock, WF, over Comeau, GFC, 6-3, 6-0; Kayla Bjorlie, FN, over Carson, Shan, 6-1, 6-1; Sammie Smith, WF, over Landsdown, GFC, 6-0, 6-0; Wanzek, FD, over Gilbertson, VC, 6-2, 6-2; Caoili, RR, over Olson, WF, 6-3, 6-3; Karen Moe, South, over Schmidt, Wahp, 6-0, 6-0

Quarterfinals

Yunker, RR, over Keelin, Shan, 6-0, 6-0; Stock, WF, over Bjorlie, FN, 5-7, 7-5, 7-6; Smith, WF, over Wanzek, FD, 6-2, 6-3; Moe, South, over Caoili, RR, 6-1, 6-2

Consolation first round

Roth, FN, over Ecker, FD, 6-1, 6-1; Colt, VC, over Sween, GFC; Williams, Wahp, over Hibl, Wahp

Consolation second round

Landsdown, GFC, over Perhus, Shan, 6-2, 6-3; Gilbertson, VC, over Roth, FN, 4-6, 6-3, 6-0; Olson, WF, over Schultz, South, 6-0, 6-2; Schmidt, Wahp, over Poppe, FD, 6-4, 6-2; Deal, FN, over Hayer, South, 6-1, 6-0; Relling, RR, over Colt, VC, 6-2, 6-1; Comeau, GFC, over Williams, Wahp, 7-6, 6-3; Carson, Shan, over Nelson, VC, 6-0, 6-1

Consolation third round

Gilbertson, VC, over Landsdown, GFC, 6-3, 6-1; Olson, WF, over Schmidt, Wahp, 6-0, 6-0; Comeau, GFC, over Carson, Shan, 6-2, 7-6; Relling, RR, over Deal, FN, 6-1, 6-2

Today’s semifinals

Yunker vs. Stock; Smith vs. Moe

Today’s state-qualifying matches

Gilbertson vs. Bjorlie; Olson vs. Keelin; Relling vs. Caoili; Comeau vs. Wanzek

Doubles

First round

Megan DeVillers-Brita Enderson, Wahp, over Abby Ruthfusz-Madeline Frei; Isabel Thiner-Rachel Aabye, South, over Rachel Bassingthwaite-Kristi Krogh, Wahp

Second round

Lalangi Marasinghe-Cindy Lim, RR, over DeVillers-Enderson, Wahp, 6-0, 6-0; Shelby Regimbal-Taylor Corbett, GFC, over Katie Baasch-Mariah Stein, WF, 6-3, 5-7, 7-6; Kierstin Lorenz-Clarissa Olson, VC, over Kennedy Stromme-Sarah Fletcher, Shan, 6-0, 6-1; Morgan Thompson-Mary Wessman, FN, over Destiny Winkler-Jessica Gylden, VC, 6-3, 7-5; Anna Lawley-Anna Diederich, South, over Brooke Christensen-Jamie Freden, WF, 6-0, 6-2; Laura McGuigan-Emily McGregor, FD, over Jadeyn Koppang-Sam Longtin, GFC; Halle Nystrom-Lydie Jacobson, FN, over Elli Hoge-Heidi Wanzek, FD; Sammy Anderson-Maddie Anderson, RR, over Thiner-Aabye, South, 6-0, 6-0

Quarterfinals

Marasinghe-Lim, RR, over Regimbal-Corbett, GFC, 6-0, 6-1; Thompson-Wessman, FN, over Lorenz-Olson, VC, 5-7, 6-1, 6-0; Lawley-Diederich, South, over McGuigan-McGregor, FD, 6-3, 6-4; Anderson-Anderson, RR, over Nystrom-Jacobson, North, 6-0, 6-0

Consolation first round

Thiner-Aabye, South, over Frei-Rothfusz, Shan, 6-3, 6-4; DeVillers-Enderson, Wahp, over Bassingthwaite-Krogh, Wahp, 6-1, 6-0

Consolation second round

Hoge-Wanzek, FD, over Thiner-Aabye, South, 6-3, 6-4; Koppang-Longtin, GFC, over Christensen-Freden, WF; Fletcher-Stromme, Shan, over Winkler-Gylden, VC, 7-5, 6-3; Baasch-Stein, WF, over DeVillers-Enderson, Wahp

Today’s semifinals

Marasinghe-Lim vs. Thompson-Wessman; Anderson-Anderson vs. Lawley-Diederich

Today’s state-qualifying matches

Hoge-Wanzek vs. Lorenz-Olson; Koppang-Longtin vs. Regimbal-Corbett; Fletcher-Stromme vs. Nystrom-Jacobson; Baasch-Stein vs. McGuigan-McGregor

golf

D

Professional

Results Friday

PGA Tour

At TPC Four Seasons Resort

Irving, Texas

Second Round

Jason Dufner 67-66–133 -7

Chad Campbell 68-66–134 -6

Ryan Palmer 64-70–134 -6

Matt Kuchar 66-68–134 -6

Pat Perez 67-67–134 -6

Dicky Pride 66-68–134 -6

Marc Leishman 65-69–134 -6

Keegan Bradley 67-68–135 -5

Ryuji Imada 67-68–135 -5

Charley Hoffman 66-69–135 -5

Jason Day 68-68–136 -4

Ken Duke 69-67–136 -4

J.J. Henry 68-68–136 -4

Scott Piercy 66-70–136 -4

Blake Adams 66-71–137 -3

Billy Mayfair 69-68–137 -3

D.A. Points 68-69–137 -3

Padraig Harrington 68-69–137 -3

Boo Weekley 69-68–137 -3

Alex Cejka 65-73–138 -2

Harrison Frazar 68-70–138 -2

Vijay Singh 68-70–138 -2

Gary Woodland 68-70–138 -2

John Rollins 71-67–138 -2

Brian Davis 73-65–138 -2

Andres Gonzales 66-72–138 -2

Chris Couch 68-70–138 -2

Rich Beem 68-70–138 -2

Greg Owen 67-71–138 -2

Ricky Barnes 67-71–138 -2

James Driscoll 67-71–138 -2

Jimmy Walker 70-68–138 -2

Jonas Blixt 68-70–138 -2

David Mathis 68-71–139 -1

Graham DeLaet 71-68–139 -1

Derek Lamely 69-70–139 -1

Andres Romero 72-67–139 -1

Scott Brown 70-69–139 -1

Phil Mickelson 70-69–139 -1

Ernie Els 70-69–139 -1

Jerry Kelly 68-71–139 -1

Brandt Jobe 70-69–139 -1

Nathan Green 68-71–139 -1

D.J. Trahan 72-68–140 E

John Mallinger 70-70–140 E

Shane Bertsch 70-70–140 E

Todd Hamilton 70-70–140 E

Mathew Goggin 69-71–140 E

Jason Bohn 70-70–140 E

Gavin Coles 71-69–140 E

Richard H. Lee 68-72–140 E

LPGA

Sybase Match Play

At Gladstone, N.J.

Patty Berg Bracket

Yani Tseng, Taiwan, def. Katie Futcher, United States, 3 and 1.

Candie Kung, Taiwan, def. Haeji Kang, South Korea, 1 up.

Karine Icher, France, def. Jennifer Johnson, United States, 2 and 1.

Julieta Granada, Paraguay, def. Ryann O’Toole, United States, 6 and 5.

Kathy Whitworth Bracket

Katherine Hull, Australia, def. Mariajo Uribe, Colombia, 1 up.

So Yeon Ryu, South Korea, def. Mina Harigae, United States, 3 and 2.

Vicky Hurst, United States, def. Cristie Kerr, United States, 5-4, 19 holes.

Angela Stanford, United States, def. Ji Eun-Hee, South Korea, 4 and 3.

Mickey Wright Bracket

Na Yeon Choi, South Korea, def. Jenny Shin, South Korea, 3 and 2.

Morgan Pressel, United States, def. Inbee Park, South Korea, 3 and 2.

Anna Nordqvist, Sweden, def. Jiyai Shin, South Korea, 2 and 1.

Amy Yang, South Korea, def. Natalie Gulbis, United States, 5 and 4.

Annika Sorenstam Bracket

Jodi Ewart, Britain, def. Sophie Gustafson, Sweden, 3 and 1.

Azahara Munoz, Spain, def. Karrie Webb, Australia, 2 and 1.

Stacy Lewis, United States, def. Sandra Gal, Germany, 4 and 3.

Sun Young Yoo, South Korea, def. Jessica Korda, Czech Republic, 2 up.

Nationwide Tour

BMW Charity Pro-Am

At t-Thornblade Club, 7,024 yards, par 71 (35-36)

At g-Greenville Country Club, 6,864 yards, par 72 (36-36)

At c-Carolina Country Club, 6,951 yards, par 72 (36-36)

Greer, S.C.

Second Round

Cameron Percy 68c-62t–130

Darron Stiles 64c-68t–132

Reid Edstrom 67g-66c–133

Aaron Watkins 67g-66c–133

Gene Sauers 68c-66t–134

Brent Delahoussaye 67c-67t–134

Robert Streb 66c-68t–134

Andy Pope 66t-68g–134

Jim Renner 65t-70g–135

Brad Fritsch 67t-68g–135

Camilo Benedetti 69g-67c–136

James Hahn 70c-65t–135

Notable

Tom Hoge 69c-74t–143

High school

Results Friday

Detroit Lakes East West Classic

Team scores: Detroit Lakes 293, West Fargo 300, Moorhead 301, Bemidji 311, Fargo Davies 315, St. Cloud Cathedral 321, Fargo South 333, Albany 337.

Top 10 scores: 1, Austin Rusness, DL, 70. 2, Bryant Buckellew, M, 71. 3, Karter Smith, DL, 72. 3, Riley Johnson, WF, 72. 5, Ben Welle, M, 73. 6, Tyler Baukol, DL, 74. 6, Landon Poss, FS, 74. 8, Connor Holland, WF, 75. 8, Tyey Dale, B, 75. 10, Payton Johnson, WF, 76.

Other scores

Moorhead: Bryant Christian 78, Brady Robertson 79, Tanner Schoenfelder 79, Blake Schwab 89.

West Fargo: Cole Johnson 77, Chase Pulczinski 81, Tyler Crouse 84.

Fargo Davies: Zach Overvold 77, Bryan Pallen 77, Aaron Pallen 79, Trevor Swangler 82, Tucker Windels 82, Aaron Johnson 88.

Fargo South: Chase Fliginger 81, Jake Hintz 89, David Boisjolie 89, Jarrett Etches 94, Logan Rhode 103.

Hole in one

Friday

Terry Beyer of Fargo aced the 184-yard, No. 6 hole at Edgewood Golf Course with a 5-wood.

Auto Racing

D

Professional

Lineups

Sprint Cup All-Star Lineup

After Friday qualifying race Today

At Charlotte Motor Speedway

Concord, N.C.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 136.006 mph.

2. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 135.202.

3. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 134.811.

4. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 134.529.

5. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 134.304.

6. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 133.8.

7. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 133.722.

8. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 133.556.

9. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 133.353.

10. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 133.091.

11. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 132.938.

12. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 132.47.

13. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 132.331.

14. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 130.453.

15. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 129.237.

16. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 127.938.

17. (51) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 126.489.

18. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 125.792.

19. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 124.199.

20. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet.

Sprint Cup Showdown Lineup

After Friday qualifyingNorth Dakota Class B Region 1 Meet at Valley City State 10:30 a.m.

At Charlotte Motor Speedway

Concord, N.C.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (22) A J Allmendinger, Dodge, 192.465.

2. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 191.049.

3. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 191.002.

4. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 189.693.

5. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 188.752.

6. (83) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 188.679.

7. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 188.666.

8. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 188.37.

9. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 187.976.

10. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 187.806.

11. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 187.748.

12. (10) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, 187.643.

13. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 187.578.

14. (33) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, 186.709.

15. (95) Scott Speed, Ford, 186.677.

16. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 186.67.

17. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 186.496.

18. (49) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, 186.047.

19. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 185.906.

20. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 185.688.

21. (26) Josh Wise, Ford, 185.008.

22. (36) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 182.568.