« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published May 20 2012

Namedroppers (May 20, 2012)

NDSU NEWS: Cydney Berlinger, daughter of Mary and Barb Berlinger, Fargo, has been admitted to North Dakota State University “with distinction.” Distinction means that NDSU is acknowledging Berlinger as an honor student.

CONCORDIA NEWS: Moorhead students Tanner Sakrismo, son of Stephen and Tammy Sakrismo, and Christian Snyder, son of Jim and Jane Snyder, recently worked as interns over the spring semester through the Cooperative Education Program at Concordia College. Sakrismo worked as a local government audit intern in the Office of the State Auditor, and Snyder worked as an intern at the Clay County Courthouse.

FUTURE LEADERS: The following students have been selected by their schools to attend the North Dakota Leadership Seminar at the University of Mary, Bismarck, June 1 – 3: Clarissa Brown, daughter of Tad and Shelly Brown, West Fargo High School; Rebecca Aaker, daughter of Mark and Tracy Aaker, Oak Grove Lutheran School; Hannah Krauter, daughter of Aaron and Cindy Krauter, Shanley High School; and Lauren Vetter, daughter of Richard and Sharmae Vetter, Shanley High School.

Two Fargo South High School students were named outstanding performers at the North Dakota High School Activities Association’s State Class A Vocal and Strings Music Festival held at the University of Mary in Bismarck. Megan Shepler won in the girls’ vocal solo competition and Patrick Lin won for solo violin competition.

STATE CONTEST NEWS: Jade Liebl, a senior at Ada-Borup High School, recently placed 10th in the creative expression category of the Minnesota State Speech Meet held in Chanhassen. Liebl placed first in sectionals for the opportunity to compete at the state level. Shirley Trickle is the coach of the Ada-Borup speech team.

The following area students were winners in the North Dakota State Class B Speech Tournament held in Bismarck:

Extemporaneous Speaking: Nikki Bartholomay, Enderlin-Maple Valley, first; Morgan Severson, Milnor, fifth; Brian Anderson, Harvey, seventh.

Radio Broadcasting: Phillip Wanner, Wishek, second; Katie Kuipers, Oakes, fifth; Janessa Hensrud, Hatton-Northwood, eighth.

Extemporaneous Programmed Reading: Samantha Janda, Hatton-Northwood, second; Alexandra Howatt, Northern Cass, fourth; Alex Holland, Litchville-Marion, eighth.

Storytelling: Ross Capouch, May-Port-CG, first; Cole Hovind, North Sargent, third; Kendra Euscher, North Sargent, fifth; Sandra Mills, Oakes, sixth; Emma Jensen, Central Cass, eighth.

Serious Duo: Alex Grosz and Colter Schoenfish, Oak Grove, first; Joey Ness and Nick Biewer, Kindred, second; Sarahbeth Waswick and Sierra McKeever, North Sargent, fifth; Alysia Bartholomay and Lacey Langland, Enderlin-Maple Valley, sixth.

Poetry: Claire Brakke, Sargent Central, fourth; Becca Topp, Carrington, fifth; Thea Klinnert, Kindred, seventh.

Dramatic Interpretation: Emily Albrecht, Barnes County North, second; Tessa Heitkamp, Kindred, fourth; Nicki Sneed, Kindred, fifth; Joey Ness, Kindred, sixth.

Inform: Julia Wold, Carrington, second; Sasha Hovind, North Sargent, fifth; Ashley Stoppleworth, Kindred, sixth; Morgan Severson, Milnor, eighth.

Humorous Interpretation: Cole Hovind, North Sargent, first; Ross Capouch, May-Port-CG, third; Nick Biewer, Kindred, fifth; Cole Giradot, Kindred, sixth.

Humorous Duo: Josh Knutson and Noah Knutson, Milnor, second; Ashton Gibson and Sam Egan, Enderlin-Maple Valley, eighth.

Serious Prose: Nicki Sneed, Kindred, second; Tessa Heitkamp, Kindred, third; Tabitha Roberson, New Rockford-Sheyenne, sixth.

Speech to Persuade: Nikki Bartholomay, Enderlin-Maple Valley, first; Torie Jones, Harvey, fourth; Emma Twedt, Kindred, fifth.

Impromptu: Julia Wold, Carrington, second; Jacob Greenmyer, North Sargent, fourth; Jed Hanson, Northern Cass, sixth; Seth Sherlock, Barnes County North, seventh; Bobbi Braaten, Kindred, eighth.

Speech to Entertain: Cordell Wagner, Harvey, first; Miranda Peterson, Carrington, sixth; and Ashton Gibson, Enderlin-Maple Valley, sixth.

SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS: First Community Credit Union has awarded Matt Hockert, son of Wade and Nanette Hockert, Fargo, a $1,000 scholarship based on academic achievement and wide involvement in extracurricular activities.

The following students were winners in the Fargo Rotary Club’s annual essay contest: McKenna Redmond, Fargo North High School, first, $500; Ross Baumgardner, Oak Grove High School, Kayla Bjorlie, Fargo North High School, both runners up who received $250 scholarships. Redmond also won the district contest and received an additional $1,100 scholarship.

RECENT GRADUATES: Claire Roembach-Clark, Fargo, graduates today from Hope College, Holland, Mich.

The following area students recently graduated from Southwest Minnesota State University, Marshall: Michelle Gronwold, Wheaton, Minn.; Rachel Alvarez, Peggy Havnes, Menahga; Christopher Johnson, Wadena; and Emily Hannasch, Fargo.

The following area Minnesota students recently graduated from the University of Mary, Bismarck: Cynthia Jorud, Chad Sogge, Barnesville; Tyler Bjorhus, Borup; Patrick Beyer, Jena Pierce, Breckenridge; Andrew Peeters, Callaway; Anthony Kuchan, Matthew LeBlanc, Ashley Peck, Crookston; Michelle Weber, Detroit Lakes; Brooke Dewey, Emalee Muhonen, Dilworth; Karen Jones, Kelly Kitzman, Nancy Olson, Christopher Stier, Fergus Falls; Courtney Kallis, Dayna Wacker, Frazee; Maria Regnier, Chasitie Weston, Hawley; Sydney Addy, Nate Anderson, Sarah Cote, Richard Duysen, Shonda Eidem, Erica Evans, Sara Halseth, Erica Hanson, Sheri Heinisch, Alissa Maier, Dawnyl Martin, Michael Morse, Erica Olson, Cecilia Olvera, Steven Osvold, Jason Perius, Mary Phillippi, Brenda Richman, Karla Richter, Rochelle Roesler, Kristi Schoenfelder, Alonda Stuvland, Theresa Theige, Dawn Thompson, Lucinda Wixo, Moorhead; Tina Ehrichs, Ottertail; Lisa Hayes, Park Rapids; James Daniels, Tintah; and Joshua Fevig, Ulen.

The following area North Dakota students also graduated: Casey Strand, Amenia; Wade Adkins, Eric Hanson, Argusville; Malissa Holm, Arthur; Heather Krapp, Buchanan; Allison Lesmann, Burlington; Jacob Harding, Brittany Lipetzky, Jaydee Unruh, Carrington; Elliot Rust, Casselton; Brandi Freeman, Kyle Schneider, Mary Sposato, Jolene Wahl, Devils Lake; Micholas Bartle, Kristen Schulz, Edgeley; Kristi Burbank, Nicholas Knight, Ellendale; Paulette Ani, Rakshya Ban, Jamie Barnett, Brandie Behl, Gina Bellemare, Ellie Briggs, Kristin Burns, Pamela Burnside, Jeremy Busch, Justin Cain, Barbara Coler, Janet Drechsel, Ashley Erickson, Melissa Fitzloff, Thomas Fleming, Dana Foss, Joel Friesz, David Gerdon, George Gerhardt, Jessica Gordon, John Graff, Tammy Hamre, Jed Hansen, Clement Harambe, Tyrel Hegland, Eric Hestbeck, Corrin Jones-Kremer, Dralu Karlo, Jennifer Keney, Michael Kraft, Michelle Kramer, Michael Kuebler, Allison Kumm, Michele La Haise-Bates, Barbara LeDoux, Marit Lervik, Elysia Libbrecht, Michelle Mahar, Michelle Marxen, Alyssa May, Kathryn Morberg, Peter Morris, Daniel Mowry, Nichole Nachatilo, Ryan Nilson, Holly Nissen, Kelly Nystrom, David Oesterreich, Brooke Olson, Kirk Olson, Troy Olson, Jaime O’Neill, Kevin Osmondson, Paul Ouradnik, Justin Paulson, Stacy Plante, Tina Raab, Joseph Sahlberg, Dawn Samuel, Randall Schatz, Stacey Scott, Barbara Stein, Tim Stokka, Colleen Sveum, Zachary Thompson, Jennifer Tillisch, Jason Wadell, Stephen Wan, Fargo; Maria Weigelt, Kelly Widiger, Fessenden; Adam Landstrom, Finley; Casey Hanson, Michael Jahner, Abby Saunders, Forman; Gregory Huus, Fort Ransom; Patricia Smith, Fredonia; Nicole Olson, Gackle; Jeffrey Comegys, Tami Comegys, Alyssa Rotenberger, Gwinner; Kelsey Eisenbeisz, Aaron Huseth, Emily Huseth, Sarah Keller, Zachary Keller, Trista Pogatshnik, Harvey; Katie Edwards, Jennifer Johnson, Harwood; Madelyn Settelmeyer, Hickson; Adriana Morehart, Megan Mueller, Hillsboro; Gregory Busch, Tyler Johnson, Horace; Chalsey Bjerke, Erica Clayton, Jessica Danielson, Shaulee Iverson, Arielle Johnson, Matthew Nygren, Traci Rinehart, Gretchen Schuchard, Brandon St. Michel, Lindsay Thoreson, Ashley Zimmerman, Jamestown; Tara Reese, Kindred; Amanda Klettke, Steven Taszarek, Kulm; Kasey Bitz, LaMoure; Jill Dewald, Lehr; Stacey Fett, Leonard; Alycia Kramer, Lidgerwood; John Kurki, Bethany Olson, Steven Olson, Angela Qual, Lisbon; Joshua Yri, Minnewaukan; Kriss McCleary, Renae Moch, Rebecca Rattei, Abby Silbernagel, Austin Wald, Napoleon; Rachel Fortney, New Rockford; Timothy Mutchler, Northwood; James Gabriel, Rebecca Thompson, Oakes; Luke Kaspari, Sheldon; Chelsey Benson, Jeremy Lewis, Sheyenne; Megan Dooley, Spiritwood; Amanda Klein, Spiritwood Lake; Nikki Neumiller, Sykeston; Benjamin Hoiland, Thompson; Jenna Braunagel, Nicholas Gulmon, Breann Owen, Ross Powell, Nathan Sather, Valley City; Greg Bontjes, Nathan Dahle, Scott Erickson Jr., Amy Flaten, Lindsey Medenwald, Brianna Meyer, Kayla Meyer, Wahpeton; Cheryl Anderson, Walcott; James Appletoft, Mathew Bitzegaio, Jarrod Bogardus, Nolan Carlson, James Casias, Dawn Chase, Melissa Crawford, Michael Crumby, Monica Delamater, Roger Erbes, Andrea Holloway, Jennifer Johnson, Kristi Kilen, Stacey Leske, Nichoel Lorenz, Michael Opat, Bradley Schiller, John Schmidt, Sarah Skedsvold, Tamara Stavenes, Jennifer Tupa, West Fargo; Trina Taszarek-Schilling, Wishek; Kaila Carlson and James Foertsch, Wyndmere.

AND THE WINNER IS….: Moorhead High School students Kenneth Bye and Zack Day were crowned Minnesota’s top high school auto technicians at the Ford/AAA Student Auto Skills competition. Both received scholarships and will advance to the national finals in June for a chance to win additional scholarship dollars.

The following Moorhead Police Explorer members were winners in individual competitions at the 37th annual Minnesota Law Enforcement Explorer Conference in Rochester: Cody Sandvig, first in bike course and third in air pistol; Zach Johnson, second in firearms (slow fire); Sharla Richter, second in female 2-mile run; Brandon Desautel, thirds in bike course and male 2-mile run; and Autumn Nelson, third in the 5K run. Moorhead Police Explorer Post #639 is open to students between the ages of 15 and 20.

Fargo North High School grad Adam Swegarden, son of Jon and Barb Swegarden, recently won the Best Producer Award at the Colorado Film School’s 2012 Student Show in Denver. His movie, “Thomas and Sophie,” was judged by the faculty on the basis of technical merit, originality and storytelling.

PAGEANT NEWS: The following women and young ladies were winners in the Young American Miss Midwest Pageant held in Fargo: Macy Tong, daughter of Dean and Heidi Tong, West Fargo, Young American Miss Midwest Queen of Queens; Lauren Hinckley, daughter of Lewis and Lynette Hinckley, Bismarck, Young American Miss Midwest Royalty Supreme; Kerry Scott, Fargo, Young American MS Midwest; Hannah Hendricks, daughter of Desaree Tufte, Audubon, Minn., Young American Miss Midwest; Kayla Kleinsteuber, daughter of Victor Kleinsteuber and Michelle Kocak Jones, Monticello, Minn., Young American Teen Miss Midwest; Cadyn Schock, daughter of Tyler and Lindi Schock, Lisbon, N.D., Young American Jr. Miss Midwest; Lindsey Galbreath, daughter of Ryan and Shannon Galbreath, Enderlin, N.D., Young American Preteen Miss Midwest; Taelyn Alm, daughter of Cory and Tina Alm, West Fargo, Young American Junior Miss Midwest; Mazzy Green, daughter of Jacob and Dorothy Green, Fisher, Minn., Young American Little Miss Midwest.

“Namedroppers” is an occasional Sunday column featuring neighborhood and community news. To view additional community news and photos, visit our blog at http://www.areavoices.com/

name dropper.

Contact Public Editor Angie Wieck at (701) 241-5501 or

e-mail her at awieck@forumcomm.com to find out how to submit your news and accomplishments.