« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published May 15 2012

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Saturday

Boston 92, Philadelphia 91, Boston leads series 1-0

Sunday

Miami 95, Indiana 86, Miami leads series 1-0

Monday

Philadelphia 82, Boston 81. Series tied 1-1

Oklahoma City 119, L.A. Lakers 90, Oklahoma City leads 1-0

Tuesday

Indiana 78, Miami 75, Series tied 1-1

San Antonio 108, L.A. Clippers 92, San Antonio leads series 1-0

Today

Boston at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City 8:30 p.m.

Thursday

Miami at Indiana, 6 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, May 18

Boston at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 19

San Antonio at L.A. Clippers, 2:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 20

Miami at Indiana, 2:30 p.m.

San Antonio at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

Monday, May 21

x-Philadelphia at Boston, TBD

x-L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City, TBD

Tuesday, May 22

x-Indiana at Miami, TBD

x-L.A. Clippers at San Antonio, TBD

Wednesday, May 23

x-Boston at Philadelphia, TBD

x-Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, TBD

Thursday, May 24

x-Miami at Indiana, TBD

Friday, May 25

San Antonio at L.A. Clippers, TBD

Saturday, May 26

x-Philadelphia at Boston, TBD

x-Indiana at Miami, TBD

Sunday, May 27

x-L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City, TBD

x-L.A. Clippers at San Antonio, TBD

Hockey

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

National Hockey League

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Sunday

Los Angeles 4, Phoenix 2, Los Angeles leads series 1-0

Monday

NY Rangers 3, New Jersey 0, New York leads series 1-0

Tuesday

Los Angeles 4, Phoenix 0, Los Angeles leads series 2-0

Today

New Jersey at NY Rangers, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Phoenix at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 19

NY Rangers at New Jersey, noon.

Sunday, May 20

Phoenix at Los Angeles, 2 p.m.

Monday, May 21

NY Rangers at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, May 22

x-Los Angeles at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, May 23

x-New Jersey at NY Rangers, 7 p.m.

Thursday, May 24

x-Phoenix at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

Friday, May 25

x-NY Rangers at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 26

x-Los Angeles at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Sunday, May 27

x-New Jersey at NY Rangers, 7 p.m.

Juniors

Playoff pairings

United States Hockey League

Championship series

Best-of-5 series

Saturday

Waterloo 2, Green Bay 1

Sunday

Green Bay 2, Waterloo 0, Series tied 1-1

Friday

Green Bay at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday

Green Bay at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Wednesday

Waterloo at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m. (if necessary)

Baseball

D

High school

Minnesota

Results Tuesday

Lake Park-Audubon 11, Fertile-Beltrami 0

Win-E-Mac 14, Norman County-Ulen-Hitterdal 3

North Dakota

Results Tuesday

Northern Cass 2-4, Kindred-Richland 9-0

SOFTBALL

D

College

Pairings

NCAA Division I

Tuscan Regional

Friday

1) Hawai’I (44-7) vs Notre Dame (38-14), 4:30 p.m.

2) No. 13 Arizona (35-17) vs. North Dakota State University (37-20), 7 p.m.

Saturday

3) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.

4) Game 4 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 7:30 p.m.

5) Game 4 winner vs. Game 3 loser, 10 p.m.

Sunday

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 4:30 p.m.

7) (if needed) Game 6 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

High school

Minnesota

Results Tuesday

Hawley 9-12, Pelican Rapids 2-2

Tennis

D

High school girls

North Dakota

Pairings

East Region Tournament

Tuesday

At Riverside Courts (Grand Forks)

Play-in game: Wahpeton at Grand Forks Central, 4 p.m.

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Center Court Fitness Club (Grand Forks)

1) No. 1 Grand Forks Red River vs. Winner of Wahpeton/ Grand Forks Central, 10 a.m.

At Riverside Courts (Grand Forks)

2) No. 4 Fargo Davies vs. No. 5 Fargo Shanley, 10 a.m.

At Register Courts (Grand Forks)

3) No. 2 West Fargo vs. No. 7 Valley City, 10 a.m.

4) No. 3 Fargo North vs. No. 6 Fargo South, 10 a.m.

Semifinals

At Center Court Fitness Club

5) Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2, 45 min. after quarterfinals

At Register Courts

6) Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4, 45 min. after quarterfinals

Consolation semifinals

At Riverside Courts

7) Loser of Match 1 vs. Loser of Match 2, 45 min. after quarterfinals

At Register Courts

8) Loser of Match 3 vs. Loser of Match 4, 45 min. after quarterfinals

Finals

At Center Court Fitness Club

9) Winner of Match 5 vs. Winner of Match 6, 4:30 p.m.

State qualifiers

At Riverside Courts

10) Winner of Match 7 vs. Loser of Match 6, 4:30 p.m.

At Register Courts

11) Winner of Match 8 vs. Loser of Match 5, 4:30 p.m.

Golf

D

High school boys

North Dakota

Results Tuesday

Region 1

x-denotes state qualifiers

Team scores: x-South Border 321, x-Napolean 350, x-Edgeley-Kulm 353, Sargent Central 359, Lisbon 378, Linton-HMB 381, Ellendale 455.

Top 10 (state qualifiers): Meidinger, LHMB, 74. 2, Fettig, N, 76. 3, Sayler, SB, 77. 4, Diegel, EK, 78. 5, Weber, SB, 79. 6, (tie) Knoll, SB; Christianson, SC, 82. 8, Kirtschmar, SB, 83. 9, (tie) DeLaurier, EK; Williams, CP, 84.

Region 2

Team scores: Kindred 299, Oak Grove 309, Central Cass 324.

Top 10 (state qualifiers): 1, Tally, K, 72. 2, Holland, K, 73. 3, Goehring, OG, 74. 4, Rastvang, OG, 75. 5, Blaskowski, C, 76. 6, (tie) Pulczinski, K; Anderson, K, 77. 8, Schumann, C; Bresnahahn, CC, 78. 10, Geritz, CC, 78. 11, (tie) Anderson, K; Pulczinski, K; Preston, H; Dangerfield, OG, 79.

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Tuesday

Menahga Meet

Team scores: Grand Rapids 337, Pequot Lakes 340, Bemidji 352, Staples-Motley 375, Moorhead 386, Wadena 399, Detroit Lakes JC 414, Park Rapids 421.

Top 6 scores: 1, DelGreco, GR, 73. 2, Israelson, SM, 80. 3, Miller, B, 83. 4, (tie) Schetz, GR; Heggertson, PL, 84.

Area finishers

Moorhead: Boyle 86, Swanson 87, Erickson 106, Johnson 107, Blondell 109, MacFarlane 110.

Track and field

D

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Tuesday

Heart O’ Lakes meet

At Perham

Team scores: Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 155, Perham 111, Breckenridge-Campbell-Tintah 84.5, Pelican Rapids 64.5, Frazee 53, Hawley-Ulen-Hitterdal 50, Barnesville 39.

100: 1, Whitney, BCT, 11.20. 2, Edwards, BCT, 11.91. 3, Sunde, DGF, 12.19.

200: 1, Whitney, BCT, 22.80. 2, Edwards, BCT, 23.81. 3, Dufault, DGF, 23.99.

400: 1, Ames, HUH, 53.35. 2, Saavedra, PR, 53.61. 3, Schultz, DGF, 54.82.

800: 1, Dahms, P, 2:04.38. 2, Hennen, DGF, 2:05.65. 3, Lemon, F, 2:06.89.

1,600: 1, Speicher, P, 4:38.95. 2, Beseman, P, 4:41.74. 3, Dahms, P, 4:44.97.

3,200: 1, Cullen, P, 10:21.12. 2, Beseman, P, 10:31.68. 3, Sullivan, P, 10:37.00.

110 hurdles: 1, Teeples, HUH, 16.60. 2, Tollefson, DGF, 17.37. 3, Nordquist, F, 17.42.

300 hurdles: 1, Goedtke, B, 42.95. 2, Shipman, P, 43.17. 3, Nordquist, F, 44.43.

400 relay: 1, B 47.83. 2, F 48.02. 3, DGF 48.09.

800 relay: 1, BCT 1:36.78. 2, DGF 1:38.88. 3, PR 1:38.93.

1,600 relay: 1, PR 3:39.84. 2, DGF 3:40.91. 3, P 3:50.96.

3,200 relay: 1, DGF 8:48.62. 2, P 8:53.80. 3, F 9:21.43.

High jump: 1, Tollefson, DGF, 5-8. 2, Busby, HUH, 5-6. 3, Willprecht, BCT, 5-6.

Long jump: 1, Saavedra, PR, 18-9 ½. 2, Beyer, DGF, 18-6 ½. 3, Feeting, HUH, 18-1.

Triple jump: 1, Beyer, DGF, 38-1 ¾. 2, Schultz, DGF, 36-9 ¼. 3, Tollefson, DGF, 36-0 ½.

Discus: 1, Stuhaug, DGF, 130-7. 2, Parks, P, 128-8. 3, Gildersleeve, F, 123-7 ½.

Shot put: 1, Stuhaug, DGF, 45-2. 2, Ramos, PR, 42-7 ½. 3, Johnson, BCT, 42-0 ½.

Pole vault: 1, Goedtke, B, 12-0. 2, Beachy, P, 11-6. 3, Kondos, BCT, 11-6.

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Tuesday

Heart O’ Lakes meet

At Perham

Team scores: Perham 137, Pelican Rapids 117, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 103, Breckenridge-Campbell-Tintah 74, Hawley-Ulen-Hitterdal 53, Barnesville 40, Frazee 34.

100: 1, Haugrud, PR, 12.82. 2, Nelson, DGF, 13.44. 3, Martinson, PR, 13.70.

200: 1, Haugrud, PR, 26.44, 2, Nelson, DGF, 26.90. 3, Jawaski, BCT, 27.74.

400: 1, Haugrud, PR, 1:03.46. 2, Jawaski, BCT, 1:04.42. 3, Highness, DGF, 1:06.33.

800: 1, Kratzke, P, 2:33.07. 2, Beseman, P, 2:34.05. 3, Bachman, F, 2:36.81.

1,600: 1, Kratzke, P, 5:38.85. 2, Covington, P, 5:43.03. 3, Fudge, P, 5:48.74.

3,200: 1, Beseman, P, 12:31.47. 2, Bakken, PR, 12:36.55. 3, Riestenberg, P, 13:00.74.

100 hurdles: 1, Olson, HUH, 15.77. 2, Tangen, F, 17.25. 3, French, PR, 17.45.

300 hurdles: 1, Olson, HUH, 47.47. 2, French, PR, 51.45. 3, Murphy, P, 52.49.

400 relay: 1, BCT, 54.82. 2, PR 55.41. 3, B 55.59.

800 relay: 1, BCT 1:53.46. 2, PR 1:57.31. 3, DGF 1:57.57.

1,600 relay: 1, PR 4:24.96. 2, BCT 4:28.81. 3, P 4:31.03.

3,200 relay: 1, P 10:44.59. 2, BCT 11:12.36. 3, DGF 11:21.51.

High jump: 1, Skow-Anderson, PR, 5-0. 2, Frink, DGF, 4-10. 3 (tie), Gabrielson, F; O’Neal, BCT; Sannes, HUH, 4-8.

Long jump: 1, Olson, HUH, 16-7. 2, Haugrud, PR, 15-9. 3, Bentow, DGF, 14-10.

Triple jump: 1, Olson, HUH, 34-2. 2, Nelson, DGF, 30-7. 3, Buth, B, 30-3.

Discus: 1, Lockhart, P, 112-5. 2, Meyer, P, 107-6 ½. 3, Bentley, B, 101-0 ½.

Shot put: 1, M. Mercil, DGF, 34-2 ½. 2, Meyer, P, 33-8. 3, Berg, B, 32-10.

Pole vault: 1, M. Mercil, DGF, 8-6. 2, Merkins, P, 8-6. 3, F. Mercil, DGF, 7-6.

Auto racing

D

Area

Late results Sunday

Buffalo River Race Park

Hornets

Feature: 1, Chris Julsrud, Moorhead. 2, Thomas Ahrndt, Hawley, Minn. 3, Dustin Nelson, Mahnomen, Minn. 4, Cole Shake. 5, Gene Bates, Moorhead.

Pure Stocks

Feature: 1, Kelly Jacobson, Fargo. 2, Norm Olson, Glyndon, Minn. 3, Jon Nettleton, Dilworth, Minn. 4, Kristen Nelson, West Fargo. 5, Michael Leroux, Sabin, Minn.

Legends

Feature: 1, Tim Brockhouse, Webster, Minn. 2, Andrew Sommerfeld, Bismarck, N.D. 3, Shane Williams, Minot, N.D. 4, Donavin Wiest, Wishek, N.D. 5, Kasey Kurtz, Perham, Minn.

Wissota Midwest Mod

Feature: 1, Ron Saurer, Dalton, Minn. 2, Scott Jacobson, Fargo. 3, Lucas Rodin, Marion, N.D. 4, Scott Bintz, Jamestown, N.D. 5, Tony Engelstad, Fertile, Minn.