« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published May 14 2012

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Saturday

Boston 92, Philadelphia 91, Boston leads series 1-0

Sunday

Miami 95, Indiana 86, Miami leads series 1-0

Monday

Philadelphia 82, Boston 81. Series tied 1-1

Oklahoma City 119, L.A. Lakers 90, Oklahoma City leads 1-0

Today

Indiana at Miami, 6 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Boston at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City 8:30 p.m.

Thursday

Miami at Indiana, 6 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Hockey

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

National Hockey League

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Sunday

Los Angeles 4, Phoenix 2, Los Angeles leads series 1-0

Monday

NY Rangers 3, New Jersey 0, New York leads series 1-0

Today

Los Angeles at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Wednesday

New Jersey at NY Rangers, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Phoenix at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

Juniors

Playoff pairings

United States Hockey League

Championship series

Best-of-5 series

Saturday

Waterloo 2, Green Bay 1

Sunday

Green Bay 2, Waterloo 0, Series tied 1-1

Friday, May 18

Green Bay at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Baseball

D

High school

Minnesota

Results Monday

Northern Freeze 15, Norman County East-Ulen Hitterdal 1

North Dakota

Results Monday

Sheyenne-New Rockford 6-8, Kidder County 5-3

Carrington 10, Dakota Prairie 0

Central Cass 5, Enderlin-Maple Valley 1

Central Cass 6, Kindred 0

North Star 6, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood-Glenfield 4

Tennis

D

High school girls

North Dakota

Pairings

East Region Tournament

Tuesday

At Riverside Courts (Grand Forks)

Play-in game: Wahpeton at Grand Forks Central, 4 p.m.

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Center Court Fitness Club (Grand Forks)

1) No. 1 Grand Forks Red River vs. Winner of Wahpeton/ Grand Forks Central, 10 a.m.

At Riverside Courts (Grand Forks)

2) No. 4 Fargo Davies vs. No. 5 Fargo Shanley, 10 a.m.

At Register Courts (Grand Forks)

3) No. 2 West Fargo vs. No. 7 Valley City, 10 a.m.

4) No. 3 Fargo North vs. No. 6 Fargo South, 10 a.m.

Semifinals

At Center Court Fitness Club

5) Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2, 45 min. after quarterfinals

At Register Courts

6) Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4, 45 min. after quarterfinals

Golf

D

High school boys

North Dakota

Results Monday

Fargo Shanley Invitational

At Fargo Country Club

Team scores: West Fargo 314, Fargo Shanley 316, Grand Forks Red River 318, Valley City 328, Fargo Davies 332, Fargo South 335, Wahpeton 343, Grand Forks Central 351, Fargo North 352, Devils Lake 375.

Top 10 scores: 1, Holland, WF, 72. 2, Rivard, Sh., 73. 3, R. Johnson, WF, 76. 4 (tie), Meyer, Sh.; Kennedy, GFC, and Ohman, GFRR, 77. 7 (tie), Henning, GFRR and Johnson, VC, 79. Poss, FS, 80.

Other local finishers

West Fargo: Evin 82, P. Johnson 84, Olson 85, Crouse 89.

Fargo Shanley: A. Bossart 83, Wilbaum 83, Hager 87, T. Bossert 92.

Fargo Davies: Overvold 81, Windels 81, Swangler 85, B. Pallen 85, Restemayer, 87, A. Pallen 91.

Fargo South: Baune 82, Steen 84, Hintz 89, Goff 95.

Fargo North: Colman 84, Strom 88, Skelbar 89, Klein 91, Jaeger 93, Halvorson 93.

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Monday

Heart O’ Lakes Conference Tournament

Team scores: 1, Pelican Rapids 357. 2, Perham 368. 3, Hawley-Ulen-Hitterdal 413. 4, Barnesville 425. 5, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 438. 6, Frazee 447. 7, West Central 474. 8, Breckenridge 504.

Top scores: 1, Nelson, P, 82. 2, Filippini, PR, 87. 3, Mitchell, P, 88. 3, Strand, PR, 88. 3, Bekkerus, PR, 88. 6, Mattfeld, HUH, 92.

Area

Results Monday

Red River Valley Senior Tour

At Perham, Minn.

Flight 1: 1, Wyman Jorgenson, Underwood, MN, 71. 2, Steve Charlton, Moorhead, 73. 2, Harold Kjelgaard, Fargo, 73.

Flight 2: 1, Dennis McLeod, Battle Lake, MN, 70. 2, Dick Crowell, Moorhead, 73. 3, Gordie Nelson, Fergus Falls, MN, 75.

Flight 3: 1, Loren Holscher, Fargo, 66. 2, John Kelly, Perham, MN, 69. 3, Mick Anderson, Dent, MN, 71.

Flight 4: 1, Dean Tonsfeldt, Oxbow, ND, 69. 2, Rod Ries, Moorhead, 70. 3, Roger Ivesdal, Dent, MN, 71.

Flight 5: 1, Dale Wold, Moorhead, MN, 71. 2, Jerry Fugere, Moohead, 72. 2, John Lavoy, Naytahwaush, MN, 72.

Flight 6: 1, Bob Karst, Battle Lake, MN, 71. 2, Jack Greenwood, Fargo, 72. 3, Robert Silseth, Dent, MN, 73.

Flight 7: 1, Gerry Palmer, West Fargo, 69. 2, Lynn Forde, Fargo, 74. 3, Kermit Nedrebo, Arthur, ND, 76.

Flight 8: 1, Ron Westrick, Vergas, MN, 65. 2, Al Oberembt, Fargo, 72. 3, Howard Bradsteen, Perham, MN, 73.

Flight 9: 1, Clifford Hagen, Fargo, 65. 2, Jim McGough, Detroit Lakes, MN, 70. 3, Duane Berglund, Dent, MN, 75. 3, Chuck Faber, Perham, MN, 75.

Flight 10: 1, John Fahlander, Ottertail, MN, 68. 1, Harold Bradsteen Moorhead, 68. 3, Ron Haukedahl, Detroit Lakes, MN, 75.

Track and field

D

High school boys

North Dakota

Results Monday

TK Last Chance

At Concordia College

Team scores: Lisbon 129, West Fargo 93, Kindred 69.5, Central Cass 44.33, Fargo Shanley 39, Milnor-Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 38, Sargent County 37.5, Fargo North 37, Fargo South 37, Moorhead Park Christian 35, Maple Valley-Enderlin 29, Richland 24.33, Hankinson 23, Barnes County North 21, Northern Cass 19, Fargo Oak Grove 16, Griggs County Central 15, Edgeley-Kulm 10, Thompson 10, Oakes 9.33, May-Port CG 5.

100: 1, Bergh, SC, 11.26. 2, Kehson, FS, 11.44. 3, Steckler, BC, 11.58.

200: 1, Bergh, SC, 22.82. 2, Mangin, L, 22.90. 3, Reich, FS, 23.68.

400: 1, Herding, H, 51.39. 2, Prekel, FS, 52.69. 3, Huffman FN, 52.82.

800: 1, Herding, H, 2:00.67. 2, Startz, S, 2:01.07. 3, Heitkamp, K, 2:03.45.

1,600: 1, Albrecht, WF, 4:32.88. 2, Sauvageau, WF, 4:35.21. 3, Schultz, CC, 4:36.18.

3,200: 1, Christ, BC, 10:19.03. 2, Aswege, WF, 10:36.17. 3, Rosenau, WF, 10:52.22.

100 hurdles: 1, Illies, MWL, 15.86. 2, Mjelstad, FN, 16.23. 3, Moberg, PC, 16.26.

300 hurdles: 1, Ulmer, L, 42.57. 2, Mangin, L, 43.14. 3, Arntz, T, 44.05.

100 relay: 1, Fargo North, 44.20. 2, Richland, 46.41. 3, Central Cass, 46.52.

200 relay: 1, Fargo North, 1:31.04. 2, Fargo South, 1:35.54. 3, Lisbon, 1:36.01.

400 relay: 1, Central Cass, 3:34.91. 2, Kindred, 3:41.66. 3, Milnor-Wyndmere-Lidgerwood, 3:42.62.

800 relay: 1, Shanley, 8:31.16. 2, Kindred, 8:35.99. 3, Maple Valley-Enderlin, 8:51.79.

High jump: 1, Illies, MWL, 6-02. 2, Nickel, PC, 6-02. 3, Richman, MVE, 5-10.

Long jump: 1, Moberg, PC, 20-11.25. 2, Bishoff, WF, 20-06.50. Stasch, S, 20-00.50.

Triple jump: 1, Geisler, EK, 42-05.25. 2, Anderson, L, 42-04.50. 3, Bishoff, WF, 40-09.00.

Discus: 1, Jacobson, K, 133-05. 2, Doll, L, 129-10. 3, Johnson, WF, 129-03.

Shot put: 1, Plankers, K, 49-06. 2, Doll, L, 48-07. 3, Drevlow, SC, 46-09.

Javelin: 1, Johnson, WF, 166. 2, Bishoff, WF, 164-01. 3, Doll, L, 163-10.

Pole vault: 1, Berg, L, 13-00. 2, Gossett, OG, 11-00. 3, Rostock, L, 10-06.

High school girls

North Dakota

Results Monday

TK Last Chance

At Concordia College

Team scores: Fargo Shanley 85.5, West Fargo 72, Milnor-Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 66.5, Central Cass 64, Kindred 63, Lisbon 55, Oakes 45, Griggs County Central 43, Northern Cass 37, May-Port-CG 31, Barnes County North 25, Maple Valley-Enderlin 23, Sargent County 21, Richland 18, Valley City 13, Moorhead Christian 12, Hankinson 11, Fargo Oak Grove 8, Edgeley-Kulm 3.

100: 1, Johnson, S, 12.63. 2, Slemmons, CC, 12.69. 3, Nepstad, PC, 127.79.

200: 1, Adah, S, 25. 2, Grommesh, CC, 26.78. 3, Jones, L, 27.19.

400: 1, Mears, WF, 60.32. 2, Slemmons, CC, 62.69. 3, Sakry, MWL, 62.82.

800: 1, Marx, T, 2:22.73. 2, Shimek, T, 2:23.43. 3, Erickson, K, 2:24.09.

1,600: 1, Froleck, MWL, 5:32.21. 2, Berntson, VC, 5:36.45. 3, Backlund, S, 5:42.16.

3,200: 1, Olson, T, 12:06.03. 2, Dullum, WF, 12:35.29. 3, Scott, BCN, 12:40.

100 hurdles: 1, Johnson, NC, 15.97. 2, Jones, L, 16.08. 3, Lorenz, MPCG.

300 hurdles: 1, Jones, L, 47.50. 2, Adah, S, 47.54. 3, Larson, PC, 49.08.

400 relay: 1, Northern Cass, 52.65. 2, Kindred, 53.00. 3, Sargent County, 54.80.

800 relay: 1, Shanley (Day, Johnson, Adah, Vig), 1:47.84. 2, Kindred, 1:49.79. 3, Central Cass, 1:49.79.

1,600 relay: 1, Kindred, 4:13.14. 2, Oakes, 4:20.28. 3, M-W-L, 4:25.45.

3,200 relay: 1, Kindred, 10:02.78. 2, Thompson, 10:07.74. 3, Oakes, 10:24.73.

High jump: 1, Dooley, CC, 5-3. 2, (tie) Johnson, NC; Ries, S, 5-1.

Long jump: 1, Skjefte, O, 16-2 ½. 2, Peterson, BCN, 16. 3, Glasow, K, 15-6 ¼.

Triple jump: 1, Lorenz, MPCG, 33-7 ½. 2, Mellem, MWL, 32. 3, Skjefte, O, 31-9 ¼.

Discus: 1, Helmer, GC, 115-7. 2, Halvorson, MWL, 107-1. 3, Berube, L, 105-1.

Shot put: 1, Laufenberg, MVE, 41-2 1/. 2, Johnson, R, 41-1. 3, Dixon, CC, 38-6 ½.

Javelin: 1, Johnson, R, 117-7. 2, Thielges, MVE, 115-11. 3, Thorfinson, L, 112-01.

Pole vault: 1, Ekman, S, 9-6. 2, Weiderholt, WF, 8-6. 3, (tie) Rowell, WF; Dixon, OG; Mellem, MWL, 8.

Auto racing

D

Professional

Leaders

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Through May 13

Points

1, Greg Biffle, 411. 2, Matt Kenseth, 409. 3, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 397. 4, Denny Hamlin, 394. 5, Jimmie Johnson, 372. 6, Martin Truex Jr., 372. 7, Tony Stewart, 369. 8, Kevin Harvick, 361. 9, Kyle Busch, 349. 10, Carl Edwards, 337.

Money

1, Matt Kenseth, $3,236,967. 2, Greg Biffle, $2,514,378. 3, Denny Hamlin, $2,485,141. 4, Tony Stewart, $2,437,265. 5, Jimmie Johnson, $2,337,634. 6, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $2,333,330. 7, Kyle Busch, $2,320,461. 8, Kevin Harvick, $1,974,556. 9, Martin Truex Jr., $1,971,737. 10, Carl Edwards, $1,887,646.

NASCAR Nationwide

Points

Through May 11

1, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 364. 2, Elliott Sadler, 341. 3, Austin Dillon, 329. 4, Sam Hornish Jr., 305. 5, Cole Whitt, 282. 6, Michael Annett, 271. 7, Justin Allgaier, 260. 8, Mike Bliss, 230. 9, Joe Nemechek, 222. 10, Danica Patrick, 219.

World of Outlaws Sprint Cars

Points

1, Sammy Swindell, 2453. 2, Steve Kinser, 2445. 3, Donny Schatz, 2441. 4, Joey Saldana, 2398. 5, Craig Dollansky, 2346. 6, Kraig Kinser, 2334. 7, Chad Kemenah, 2204. 8, Cody Darrah, 2171. 9, Jason Sides, 2159. 10, Lucas Wolfe, 2119.