« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published May 12 2012

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

Friday

Memphis 90, L.A. Clippers 88, series tied 3-3

Saturday

Denver at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Today

L.A. Clippers at Memphis, noon.

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Saturday

Boston 92, Philadelphia 91, Boston leads series 1-0

Today

Indiana at Miami, 2:30 p.m.

Hockey

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

National Hockey League

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

Saturday

N.Y. Rangers 2, Washington 1, N.Y. wins series 4-3

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Today

Los Angeles at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Monday

New Jersey at NY Rangers, 7 p.m.

Juniors

Playoff pairings

United States Hockey League

Championship series

Best-of-5 series

Saturday

Waterloo 2, Green Bay 1, Waterloo leads series 1-0

Today

Waterloo at Green Bay, 5:05 p.m.

Friday, May 18

Green Bay at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Golf

D

Professional

Results Saturday

PGA

The Players Championship

At Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.

Third Round

Kevin Na 67-69-68–204 -12

Matt Kuchar 68-68-69–205 -11

Rickie Fowler 72-69-66–207 -9

Ben Curtis 68-71-70–209 -7

Zach Johnson 70-66-73–209 -7

Jhonattan Vegas 68-74-68–210 -6

Brian Davis 68-70-72–210 -6

Jonathan Byrd 68-70-72–210 -6

Martin Laird 65-73-72–210 -6

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Saturdays

East-West Classic

At Bois de Sioux, Wahpeton

Team scores: unavailable.

Top 10 scores: 1, Holland, WF, 143. 2, Evin, WF, 144. 3, Meyer, S; Poss, FS, 147. 5, Rivard, S, 151. 6, Strandemo, S, 152. 7, Johnson, WF, 153. 8, (tie) Ames, W; Nustad, B, 154. 10, Mahar, W, 155.

Other finishers

West Fargo: Olson 161, Pulczinski 183,

Davies: Johnson 165, Windels 169, Overvold; Restemayer 170, Swangler 177,

Fargo North: Colman; Selberg 170, Selberg 184, Hartman 184, Lehr 193, Kraft 187.

Fargo South: Baune 170, Hintz 181, Etches 182, Steen 184, Rhode 202.

Fargo Shanley: Sotrandt 174,

Northwest Classic

At Detroit Lakes

Team scores: Wayzata I 600, Detroit Lakes 604, Moorhead 605, Wayzata II 612, Jefferson 616, Woodbury 622, Forest Lake 628, Fargo North 647, Anoka 648, Eastview 658, White Bear 644.

Top 10 scores: 1, Buckellew, M, 141. 2, Smith, DL, 142. 3, Holmgren, W-II, 143. 4, (tie) Death, W-I; Welle, M, 144. 6, Olsonoski, H, 145. 7, Baukokl, DL, 150. 8, (tie) Thompson, FL; Higginson, W-I; Hamilton, W, 151.

Other finishers

Moorhead: Robertson, 160. Christian, 164. Werth, 167. Amborise, 169.

Fargo North: Halvorson 154, Sklebar, 159. Jaeger, 165. Strom, 169. Klein 177, Espel 181.

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Pre-section meet

At Long Prairie

Team scores: Alexandria 355, St. Cloud Apollo 361, St. Cloud Tech 368, Bemidji 373, Buffalo 374, Monticello 389, Sartell 400, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 406, Willmar 415, Moorhead 417, Brainerd 421, Big Lake 462, Sauk Rapids 516.

Top 10 scores: 1, Bollant, Buff, 79. 2, Malik, LPGE, 82. 3, Bigger, A, 85. 4, Amundson, A, 86. 5, Mack, SCA, 86. 6, Larkin, SCT, 87. 7, Craft, Bem, 88. 8, Torgerson, SCA, 88. 9, Jewell, Buff, 89. 10, Nusbaum,

Other finishers

Moorhead: Boyle 90, Swanson 99, Johnson 114, Blondell 114, MacFarlane 116, Erickson 127.

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Staples Invitational

Team scores: Detroit Lakes 318, Pequot Lakes 336, Grand Rapids 339, Staples-Motley 352, Bemidji 354, Alexandria 357, Becker 367, Northfield 370, Providence Aademy 374, Albany 385, Elk River 385, Moorhead 390, Park Rapid 401, Crosby-Ironton 489.

Top 10 scores: 1, Israelson, SM, 75. 2, Williams, Becker, 76. 3, Roth, DL, 77. 4, (tie) Sheetz, GR; Smith, DL 79. 6, (tie) Tschider, DL; Stone, PL, Olmscheid, PL, 80. 9, Amundson, A, 81. 10, Busker, DL, 82.

Other finishers

Moorhead: Swanson 91, Boyle 94, MacFarlane 101, Erickson 104, Johnson 110, Blondell 118.

Track and field

D

College men

Results Saturday

Summit League Outdoor Championships

At North Dakota State

Team totals

North Dakota State, 216, South Dakota 133.5, Southern Utah 131, South Dakota State 112.5, Oral Roberts 98, Western Illinois 71, Missouri-Kansas City 36, Oakland 21.

Individual results

100 meters: 1, Myers, SUU, 10.56. 2, Mattson, NDSU, 10.76. 3, Lockett, ORU, 10.78. 4, Clement, USD, 10.83. 5, Smart, NDSU, 10.86. 6, Burrus, USD, 10.98. 7, Dorathy, WIU, 11.03. 8, Curry, SDSU, 11.03.

200: 1, Myers, SUU, 21.30. 2, Clement, USD, 21.51. 3, Smart, NDSU, 21.81. 4, Mattson, NDSU, 21.85. 5, Curry, SDSU, 22.03. 6, Bvekerwa, ORU, 22.12. 7, Roberts, ORU, 22.39. 8, Dhein, NDSU, 22.45.

400: 1, Gibson, ORU, 47.40. 2, Williams, ORU, 47.74. 3, Shade, USD, 48.01. 4, Wilson, OU, 48.36. 5, Duchscherer, NDSU, 48.37. 6, Bradford, ORU, 48.67. 7, Njelka, ORU, 48.72. 8, Roberts, 49.71.

800: 1, Schneller, SDSU, 1:50.95. 2, Shade, USD, 1:51.08. 3, Levins, SUU, 1:51.39. 4, Banks, ORU, 1:51.47. 5, Fitzke, NDSU, 1:52.12. 6, Thielen, SDSU, 1:52.57. 7, Heppner, NDSU, 1:53.81. 8, Ailts, SDSU, 1:55.19.

1,500: 1, Levins, SUU, 3:53.10. 2, Fitzke, NDSU, 3:54.97. 3, Ailts, SDSU, 3:55.07. 4, Esepland, NDSU, 3:56.08. 5, Brenner, USD, 3:56.34. 6, Leverington, NDSU, 3:57.43. 7, Heppner, NDSU, 3:58.55. 8, Mettler, USD, 3:58.66.

5,000: 1, Levins, SUU, 14:43.01. 2, Ayabei, UMKC, 14:47.16. 3, Rhoton, SUU, 14:51.77. 4, Barrus, SUU, 14:54.42. 5, Lusignan, SDSU, 14:54.77. 6, Castel, WIU, 15:08.84. 7, Marquardt, USD, 15:10.75. 8, Mettler, USD 15:11.05.

400 relay: 1, NDSU (Smart, Mattson, Duchscherer, Dhein), 41.30. 2, ORU 41.32. 3, USD 41.54. 4, SUU 41.90. 5, WIU 42.23. 6, OU 42.73. 7, UMKC 42.89. 8, SDSU 43.71.

1,600 relay: 1, USD (Benard, O’Connell, Hill, Shade), 3:16.33. 2, NDSU, 3:16.66. 3, SDSU, 3:17.01. 4, UMKC, 3:17.25. 5, SUU, 3:30.35. 6, WIU, 3:20.88. 7, ORU, 3:23.64. 8, OU, 3:27.58.

110 hurdles: 1, Tetzlaff, NDSU, 14.20. 2, Leutz, NDSU, 14.67. 3, McKittrick, NDSU, 14.67. 4, Hill, USD, 14.79. 5, Rippon, OU, 14.94. 6, Begin, NDSU, 14.98. 7, Reed, ORU, 15.04. 8, Priebe, SDSU, 15.30.

400 hurdles: 1, Gibson, ORU, 51.65. 2, Tetzlaff, NDSU, 52.29. 3, Liles, WIU, 52.30. 4, Begin, NDSU, 53.11. 5, Priebe, SDSU, 53.50. 6, Carson, SDSU, 53.91. 7, Hill, USD, 54.03. 8, Bernard, USD, 54.03.

Discus: 1, Brinkmann, SDSU, 171-8. 2, Snyder, USD, 165-8. 3, Wheeler, USD, 165-7, 4, McKelvey, USD, 164-11. 5, Elsen, NDSU, 161-8. 6, Ackman, SDSU, 156-9. 7, Mack, SDSU, 156-9. 8, Marshall, WIU, 152-2.

Pole vault: 1, Whitt, ORU, 17-6 ½. 2, Bredahl, NDSU, 16-5 ¼. 3, Morrow, NDSU, 16-5 ¼. 4, Ballew, USD, 15-11 ¼. 5, Gehrke, ORU, 15-5 ½. 6, Berg, NDSU, 15-5 ½. 7, Huntsman, ORU, 14-5 ½. 8, Sarahkani, ORU, 14-5 ½.

Triple jump: 1, Anderson, SUU, 48-5 ¼. 2, Jones II, ORU, 47-4 ¼. 3, Vlastuin, SDSU, 46-10 ¼. 4, Pinkelman, USD, 46-7 1/4. 5, Funches, WIU, 46-2 ¾. 6, Sanderson, SDSU, 45-1. 7, Kopp, SUU, 44-1 ½. 8, Hinton, UMKC, 44-0 ½.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic

Conference Outdoor Championship

At Concordia

Team scores: 1, St. Thomas, 187. 2, Hamline, 153. 3, Gustavus, 118. 4, St. John’s, 101. 5, Bethel, 86. 6, Carleton, 71. 7, St. Olaf, 63. 8, Concordia, 58. 9, Augsburg, 14. 10, Macalester, 4. 11, St. Mary’s, 3.

100: 1, Jerabek, ST, 10.83. 2, Mat Dvorak, G, 10.88. 3, Sayler, B, 10.99. 4, Butler, G, 11.01. 5, Rada, ST, 11.03. 6, Wilson, H, 11.23. , 7, Riegel, G, 11.60. 8, Wolke, A, 20.39.

200: 1, Jerabek, ST, 22.01. 2, Rada, ST, 22.18, 3, Horton, SJ, 22.29. 4, Dvorak, G, 22.30. 5, Di Weil, G 22.39. 6, Britten, CC, 22.46. 7, Riegel, G, 26.89. 8, Wolke, A, 36.08.

400: 1, LeMay, B, 48.76. 2, Horton, SJ, 48.81. 3, Schrantz, C, 49.572. 4, Yorkovich, ST, 51.18. 5, Morrissey, C, 51.39. 6, Benzegala, CC, 51.62. 7, Washam, C, 52.37. 8, Warmka, H, 55.10.

800: 1, Hutton, ST, 1:51.27. 2, Laack-veeder, C, 1:52.08. 3, Schafer, B, 1:53.78. 4, Tomlinson, SO, 1:53.90. 5, Jorgenson, G, 1:55.51. 6, Olson, SO, 1:57.30. 7, Alt, ST, 1:57.43. 8, Davenport, G, 1:57.50.

1,500: 1, Diechert, H, 3:52.52. 2, Lemke, SO, 3:54.72. 3, Saksa, SO, 3:55.15. 4, Wintheiser, SO, 3:55.79. 5, Haskins, B, 3:57.94. 6, Wendroth, ST, 3:57.94. 7, Gilbertson, SO, 3:58.71. 8, Schroeder, ST, 4:00.64.

5,000: 1, Deichert, H, 15:16.68. 2, Sathre, ST, 15:16.74. 3, Monson, H, 15:18.07. 4, Richardson, H, 15:21.14. 5, Berens, B, 15:22.52. 6, Moynihan, SJ, 15:23.07. 7, Christian, SO, 15:30.26. 8, Meyer, SO, 15:33.09.

110 hurdles: 1, Carpenter, C, 14.96. 2, Britten, CC, 15.19. 3, Berger, SO, 15.24. 4, Wistrcill, ST, 15.41. 5, Groskreutz, G, 15.60. 6, Rice, B, 15.66. 7, Bye, CC, 15.734. 8, Schwinghammer, SJ, 15.741.

400 hurdles: 1, Groskreutz, G, 53.51. 2, Moore, H, 55.03. 4, Bye, CC, 55.08. 5, Carpenter, C, 55.31. 6, Bordson, ST, 55.53. 7, Johannessen, H, 55.68. 8, Yseth, ST, 55.78.

3,000 steeplechase: 1, Huderle, C, 9:11.16. 2, Bowman, G, 9:26.99. 3, Dobbins, H, 9:28.01. 4, Iverson, ST, 9:30.15. 5, Clasen, SJ, 9:31.04. 6, Traxler, SM, 9:31.26. 7, Spisiak, C, 9:35.42. 8, Anderson, ST, 9:42.07.

400 relay: 1, G (Dvorak, Butler, Hall, Riegel), 42.05. 2, ST, 42.17. 3, H, 42.32. 4, SJ, 42.78. 5, B, 42.83. 6, CC (Lage, Bye, Benzegala, Britten), 43.25. 7, C, 43.84. 8, A, 44.55.

1,600 relay: 1, ST, 3:16.39. 2, B, 3:18.50. 3, SJ, 3:18.72. 4, C, 3:20.19. 5, CC (Benzegala, Buckanaga, Carlson, Bye), 3:21.94. 6, G, 3:22.20. 7, A, 3:23.84. 8, H, 3:24.42.

Triple jump: 1, Johnson, H, 46–3½. 2, Riegel, G, 46–0½. 3, Lee, H, 45–0¼. 4, Kibler, H, 44–10¼. 5, Berger, SO, 44–7. 6, Latzke, H, 43–10. 7, O’Brien, SJ, 43–7¼. 8, Peterson, SJ, 43-7.

Discus: 1, Powers, SJ, 153–7. 2, Dixon, B, 148–11. 3, Hawley, H, 146–4. 4, Kuhr, SJ, 146–3. 5, Vargason, SJ, 146–2. 6, Obele, G, 145–2. 7, Morelli, H, 142–5. 8, Christiansen, B, 136–6.

Hammer throw: 1, Schlichting, H, 178–2. 2, Thell, ST, 175–5. 3, Stice, G, 173–8. 4, Powers, SJ, 165–4. 5, Dixon, B, 165–0. 6, Eid, SO, 163–0. 7, Bennett, SO, 153–2. 8, Smith, SO, 151–6.

Pole vault: 1, Hymer, B, 15–5. 2, Owens, G, 15–1. 3, Volker, H, 14–9. 4, Foote, ST, 14–9. 5, Kriegel, M, 14–9. 6, Bachmeier, CC, 14–3¼. 7, Hendricks, B, 14–3¼. 8, Olson, CC, 14–3¼.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate

Conference Outdoor Championships

At Bismarck

Team scores: 1, Minnesota State University, 212. 2, Minnesota State University, 179. 3, Augustana, 115. 4, U-Mary, 103. 5, Minnesota-Duluth, 48. 6, St. Cloud State, 45. 7, Wayne State, 42. 8, Northern State, 41. 9, Concordia, 34.

100: 1, Bredy, MSUM, 10.49. 2, Nelson, MSU, 10.51. 6, Ogbonnaya, MSUM, 10.69.

200: 1, Hancokc, MSU, 21.21. 2, Bredy, MSUM, 21.51. 5, Ogbonnaya, MSUM, 21.95. 7, Olson, MSUM, 22.18.

400: 1, Hancock, MSU, 47.44. 3, Olson, MSUM, 48.14.

800: 1, Omot, A, 1:52.86. 5, Foster, MSUM, 1:55.69.

1,500: 1, Foster, MSUM, 3:53.01. 2, Bennett, UM, 3:53.04.

5,000: 1, Karbo, A, 15:23.40. 13, Ruebke, MSUM, 15:50.89. 21, Dowell, MSUM, 16:10.14.

3,000 steeplechase: 1, Larson, MD, 9:29.48. 4, Ruebke, MSUM, 9:36.28.

110 hurdles: 1, Robinson, MSUM, 14.13. 2, Hauert, NS, 14.30. 6, Buchholz, MSUM, 15.18.

400 hurdles: 1, Robinson, MSUM, 53.09. 2, Hauert, NS, 53.34.

400 relay: 1, Minnesota State University Moorhead (Dervin, Bredy, Robinson, Ogbonnaya), 40.79.

1,600 relay: 1, Minnesota State University, 3:16.40. 6, Minnesota State University Moorhead (Loehr, Arnold, Foster, Olson), 3:21.80.

Triple jump: 1, Bredy, MSUM, 48–06¾. 2, Pearcill, MSUM, 47–10. 3, Robinson, MSUM, 47–07. 5, Bendix, MSUM, 46–00¾. 6, Ogbonnaya, MSUM, 45–09¾.

Discus: 1, Reed, MS, 167–07. 4, Henrich, MSUM, 161–05. 11, Heil, MSUM, 134–01. 13, Buchholz, MSUM, 130–06.

Shot put: 1, Reed, MSU, 59–08½. 7, Henrich, MSUM, 49–02½. 13, Scheving, MSUM, 46–01½.

College women

Results Saturday

Summit League Outdoor

Championships

At North Dakota State

Team totals

North Dakota State, 193, South Dakota 164, Southern Utah 114, Oral Roberts 97, South Dakota State 89, Western Illinois 56.5, Missouri-Kansas City 54, Oakland 28.5, Indiana Purdue-Fort Wayne 23.

Individual results

100 meters: 1, Huschle, USD, 12.03. 2, Wilkerson, ORU, 12.03. 3, Odegaard, SDSU, 12.11. 4, Williams, USD, 12.19. 5, Mom, UMKC, 12.23. 6, Terry, SUU, 12.32. 7, Gunn, WIU, 12.34. 8, Richardson, 12.39.

200: 1, Huschle, USD, 24.12. 2, Wilkerson, ORU, 24.28. 3, Bren, SDSU, 24.35. 4, Whitfield, ORU, 24.37. 5, Fritz, SDSU, 24.61. 6, Stratioti, NDSU, 24.91. 7, Terry, SUU, 25.25. 8, Momo, UMKC, 25.50.

400: 1, Stratioti, NDSU, 54.69. 2, Whitfield, ORU, 56.57. 3, Kitching, NDSU, 55.80. 4, Bren, SDSU, 56.59. 5, Sveum, USD, 56.85. 6, Carter, UMKC, 57.55. 7, Pullum, SUU, 57.86. 8, Chambers, USD, 58.09.

800: 1, Ladwig, USD, 2:07.88. (record, old record 2:11.46, Kelly Richards, Southern Utah, 2003). 2, Simon, NDSU, 2;08.07. 3, Kruchowski, NDSU, 2:10.08. 4, Schanandore, NDSU, 2:11.24. 5, Coates, SUU, 2:12.66. 6, Creager, SDSU, 2:14.19. 7, Mullen, USD, 2:14.49. 8, Weinandt, USD, 2:15.19.

1,500: 1, Radcliff, ORU, 4:28.34 (record, old record 4:31.40, Liss, Valparaiso, 1999). 2, Schanandore, NDSU, 4:28.99. 3, West, SUU, 4:29.83. 4, Smith, SUU, 4:30.86. 5, Thorne, NDSU, 4:30.86. 6, McClellan, NDSU, 4:31.61. 7, Coates, SUU, 4:32.27. 8, Medina, SUU, 4:32.58.

5,000: 1, Medina, SUU, 16:52.05. 2, Smith, SUU, 17:01.28. 3, Radcliff, ORU, 17:07.31. 4, Cottone-Gibb, WIU, 17:14.21. 5, Beford, SUU, 17:18.49. 6, McClellan, NDSU, 17:22.75. 7, Robish, USD, 17:26.10. 8, Thorne, NDSU, 17:30.69.

400 relay: 1, USD (Sveum, Duling, Ladwig, Huschle), 46.63. 2, UMKC, 46.72. 3, SDSU, 46.76. 4, ORU, 47.52. 5, NDSU, 47.55. 6, WIU, 48.08. 7, SUU, 48.15. 8, OU, 48.33.

1,600 relay: 1, NDSU (Schanandore, Stratioti, Kruchowski, Simon), 3:42.92. 2, ORU, 3:44.94. 3, USD, 3:45.03. 4, UMKC, 3:52.67. 5, SDSU, 3:55.13. 6, SUU, 3:58.97. 7, WIU, 4:03.71. 8, OU, 4:06.68.

100 hurdles: 1, Duling, USD, 13.90. 2, Mullins, SUU, 14.01. 3, John, NDSU, 14.14. 4, Williams, UMKC, 14.20. 5, SanCartier, OU, 14.42. 6, Moser, NDSU, 14.59. 7, Shearer, SDSU, 14.79. 8, Stalpes, NDSU, 14.83.

Discus: 1, Kovar, SUU, 164-10. 2, Garner, SDSU, 161-7. 3, Mosley, USD, 159-1. 4, Lesser, NDSU, 150-4. 5, Jones, WIU, 149-6. 6, Paulzine, SDSU, 148-4. 7, Bowen, IPFW, 147-11. 8, Zink, IPFW, 147-6.

Triple jump: 1, Huschle, USD, 40-0 ¾. 2, Dockter, NDSU, 39-5 ¼. 3, Carter, UMKC, 38-7 ¾. 4, Jones, OU, 38-5 ½. 5, McGlone, WIU, 38-3 ½. 6, Wolter, USD, 38-2 ¼. 7, Momo, UMKC, 37-3 ¾. 8, Cooper, UMKC, 36-8 ¼.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic

Conference Outdoor Championship

At Concordia

Team scores: 1, St. Thomas, 172. 2, Concordia, 120.5. 3, Gustavus, 99. 4, St. Benedict, 91. 5, Carleton, 85. 6, Hamline, 72. 7, St. Olaf, 69. 8, Bethel, 60. 9, Macalester, 30. 10, (tie), Augsburg; St. Catherine, 27. 12, St. Mary’s 5.

100: 1, Carney, A, 11.89. 2, Magelssen, B, 11.98. 3, Rozeske, ST, 12.00. 4, Tripp, ST, 12.14. 5, Sand, SB, 12.18. 6, McCright, B, 12.47. 7, Levercom, SC, 12.49. 8, Tipp, ST, 15.13.

200: 1, Carney, A, 24.93. 2, Tipp, ST, 25.07. 3, Magelssen, B, 25.17. 4, Van Heel, ST, 25.39. 5, Sand, SB, 25.74. 6, Simpson, M, 26.24. 7, Eckrich, SB, 26.37. 8, Rozeske, ST, 26.39.

400: 1, Van Heel, ST, 57.40. 2, Fregeau, B, 57.41. 3, Wilson, C, 58.34. 4, Lundgren, G, 58.54. 5, Eckrich, SB, 58.82. 6, Iverson, G, 59.403. 7, Coughlin, SC, 59.408. 8, Quick, B, 1:00.91.

800: 1, Peyton, ST, 2:14.22. 2, Goeman, ST, 2:16.11. 3, Randolph, C, 2:17.15. 4, Christian, CC, 2:18.58. 5, Theisen, H, 2:19.08. 6, Larson, SC, 2:19.80. 7, Mosel, SO, 2:20.19. 8, Christianson, CC, 2:21.64.

1,500: 1, Berg, ST, 4:34.14. 2, Westby, SO, 4:35.88. 3, Theisen, H, 4:42.92. 4, Celichowski, C, 4:45.82. 5, Dittman, SO, 4:46.50. 6, Johnson, C, 4:47.328. 7, Trautman, C, 4:47.331. 8, Gillberg, B, 4:47.50.

5,000: 1, Smyth, C, 17:44.94. 2, Childs-Walker, C, 17:52.70. 3, Lee, SO, 18:01.97. 4, Hauer, G, 18:21.29. 5, Statz, ST, 18:22.84. 6, Schmitz, M, 18:35.22. 7, Ffitch, C, 18:43.16. 8, Hollinger, H, 18:49.25.

100 hurdles: 1, Kalk, B, 14.86. 2, Ryan, ST, 14.95. 3, Jensen, CC, 15.04. 4, Burnham, ST, 15.24. 5, Larson, SO, 15.41. 6, Rothstein, ST, 15.52. 7, Witschen, SB, 15.62. 8, Baier, ST, 15.82.

400 hurdles: 1, Hoffman, CC, 1:02.53. 2, Burgmeier, G, 1:02.72. 3, Witschen, SB, 1:04.10. 4, Hawley, SO, 1:04.37. 5, Jensen, CC, 1:05.51. 6, Frenchick, H, 1:06.09. 7, Roelofs, G, 1:07.56. 8, Destache, ST, 1:08.72.

3,000 steeplechase: 1, McNamara, ST, 11:31.27. 2, Knutson, SB, 11:31.62. 3, Fermoyle, G, 11:45.68. 4, Hanson, CC, 11:48.35. 5, Andrews, M, 11:51.82. 6, Schember, SO, 11:56.52. 7, Larson, SB, 12:06.96. 8, Exner, SO, 12:10.62.

400 relay: 1, ST (Burnham, Van Heel, Rozeske, Tipp), 47.05. 2, B, 47.78. 3, SB, 48.72. 4, SC, 49.65. 5, M, 49.78. 6, G, 49.85. 7, SO, 50.47. 8, H, 51.32.

1,600 relay: 1, ST (Tipp, Peyton, Goeman, Van Heel), 3:52.39. 2, G, 3:54.29. 3, CC, 3:55.31. 4, B, 3:55.50. 5, M, 3:58.59. 6, SC, 4:00.62. 7, C, 4:00.91. 8, SB, 4:01.23.

High jump: 1, Klemetson, CC, 5–5¼. 2, Larson, SO, 5–5¼. 3, Renner, SB, 5–4¼. 4, Raney, SO, 5–4¼. 5, Mong, SC, 5–3. 6, Kennedy, SB, 5–3. 7, Baker, G, 5–1. 8, Barrett, SB, 5–1.

Triple jump: 1, Van Heel, ST, 38–8¼. 2, Thompson, CC, 37–5¾. 3, Rothschiller, G, 36–9. 4, McDevitt, G, 35–8¾. 5, Erickson, B, 34–11. 6, Decker, CC, 34–7¾. 7, Coughlin, SC, 34–4¼. 8, Dudley, H, 33–11½.

Shot put: 1, Culp, H, 42–11. 2, Kelly, SC, 42–8¾. 3, Reeves, CC, 42–2¼. 4, Booker, SM, 41–3¼. 5, Imholte, SB, 39–10. 6, Maas, ST, 38–10½. 7, Urbanowiez, H, 38–2¼. 8, Zajac, ST, 38–2.

Javelin: 1, Jensen, CC, 131–0. 2, Coleman, SB, 122–3. 3, Pastoors, ST, 118–4. 4, Johnson, C, 116–9. 5, Hewes, ST, 112–10. 6, Colter, G, 110–0. 7, Reeves, CC, 109–0. 8, Acosta, H, 108–6.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate

Conference Outdoor Championships

At Bismarck

Team scores: 1, U-Mary, 200.5. 2, Winona State, 116. 3, Augustana, 95. 4, Wayne State, 94. 5, Minnesota State University Moorhead, 92. 6, Minnesota-Duluth, 63.5. 7, Minnesota State, 57.5. 8, Northern State, 48. 9, St. Cloud State, 30. 10, Concordia-St. Paul, 11.5. 11, Bemidji State, 11.

100: 1, Brungardt, WayS, 11.81. 2, Tanoe, MSUM, 12.00.

200: 1, Brungardt, WayS, 24.40. 4, Hall, MSUM, 24.76. 5, Tanoe, MSUM, 24.91.

400: 1, Schmidt, UM, 55.79. 3, Hall, MSUM, 56.36.

800: 1, Agnew, UM, 2:08.99. 4, VanWechel, MSUM, 2:12.16.

1,500: 1, Agnew, UM, 4:22.40. 2, VanWechel, MSUM, 4:24.07.

5,000: 1, Falch, A, 17:23.32. 7, Thompson, MSUM, 18:29.53. 17, Ackerman, MSUM, 19:28.48. 19, Brammer, MSUM, 20:01.23.

3,000 steeplechase: 1, Blakeslee, A, 10:39.12. 8, Thompson, MSUM, 12:21.80.

100 hurdles: 1, Nelson, UM, 13.92. 5, Berg, MSUM, 14.55. 9, Keesling, MSUM, 14.69.

400 hurdles: 1, Pollard, WayS, 1:00.14. 2, Lorenz, MSUM, 1:00.31. 3, Mooberry, MSUM, 1:01.23. 9, Berg, MSUM, 1:06.87.

400 relay: 1, Minnesota State University Moorhead (Tanoe, Mooberry, Lorenz, Hall), 46.63. 2, WiS, 47.13.

1,600 relay: 1, Minnesota State University Moorhead (Lorenz, Mooberry, Hall, Wulff), 3:47.98. 2, UM, 3:52.12.

Triple jump: 1, Walker, UM, 39–01. 2, Veroeven, MSU, 38–09.75.

Discus: 1, Freese, NS, 157–00. 12, Stier, MSUM, 126–10.

Shot put: 1, Rausch, WiS, 47–10. 4, Schultz, MSUM, 44–07½. 13, Stier, MSUM, 38–10½.

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Results Saturday

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Bojangles’ Southern 500

At Darlington, S.C.

Lap length: 1.366 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (2) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 368 laps, 141.1 rating, 48 points, $319,786.

2. (8) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 368, 116.4, 43, $238,656.

3. (17) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 368, 103.1, 41, $209,415.

4. (5) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 368, 120.9, 41, $178,123.

5. (6) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 368, 117.2, 40, $147,554.

6. (19) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 368, 96.7, 38, $154,776.

7. (7) Carl Edwards, Ford, 368, 104.8, 37, $145,906.

8. (3) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 368, 108.8, 37, $108,790.

9. (28) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 368, 74.8, 35, $130,748.

10. (21) Joey Logano, Toyota, 368, 90.6, 34, $104,715.

11. (26) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 368, 86.1, 33, $120,969.

12. (1) Greg Biffle, Ford, 368, 115.4, 33, $107,580.

13. (14) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 368, 76.4, 31, $100,705.

14. (9) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 368, 79.4, 30, $117,488.

15. (15) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 368, 75.9, 29, $124,725.

16. (23) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 368, 85.1, 28, $136,391.

17. (24) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 368, 75.9, 28, $96,930.

18. (10) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 368, 69.9, 26, $126,530.

19. (13) Aric Almirola, Ford, 368, 67.3, 25, $124,416.

20. (18) Mark Martin, Toyota, 368, 65.1, 24, $87,605.

21. (25) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 368, 87, 23, $110,063.

22. (31) Casey Mears, Ford, 367, 54.2, 22, $99,063.

23. (4) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 367, 79.1, 21, $125,263.

24. (27) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 366, 57, 20, $113,696.

25. (36) David Gilliland, Ford, 366, 54.5, 19, $94,913.

26. (20) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 366, 57, 19, $108,575.

27. (34) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 365, 51, 17, $78,255.

28. (37) David Ragan, Ford, 364, 38.7, 16, $90,152.

29. (22) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 364, 55.3, 15, $88,680.

30. (42) Reed Sorenson, Ford, 363, 39.7, 0, $89,505.

31. (38) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 362, 44.5, 0, $76,980.

32. (33) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 362, 40.4, 12, $76,805.

33. (16) A J Allmendinger, Dodge, 357, 70.9, 11, $121,480.

34. (11) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 345, 63.7, 10, $107,813.

35. (12) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 339, 80.9, 9, $124,466.

36. (41) David Reutimann, Toyota, 314, 43.4, 8, $84,380.

37. (43) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, clutch, 132, 32.5, 7, $75,915.

38. (39) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, vibration, 35, 30.9, 0, $75,682.

39. (32) David Stremme, Toyota, overheating, 32, 34.1, 5, $72,225.

40. (40) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, power steering, 27, 31.4, 0, $72,050.

41. (35) Mike Skinner, Toyota, electrical, 20, 29.6, 0, $71,875.

42. (29) Scott Speed, Ford, overheating, 20, 29.5, 2, $71,780.

43. (30) Josh Wise, Ford, vibration, 19, 27.3, 1, $72,139.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 133.802 mph.

Time of Race: 3 hours, 45 minutes, 25 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.781 seconds.

Caution Flags: 8 for 38 laps.

Lead Changes: 22 among 8 drivers.

Lap Leaders: G.Biffle 1-48; K.Kahne 49; J.Johnson 50; L.Cassill 51; Ky.Busch 52-72; G.Biffle 73-98; D.Hamlin 99-100; J.Johnson 101-172; Ky.Busch 173; J.Johnson 174-179; Ky.Busch 180-188; J.Johnson 189-194; Ky.Busch 195; D.Hamlin 196-199; K.Kahne 200-231; D.Hamlin 232-280; D.Earnhardt Jr. 281; M.Truex Jr. 282-298; D.Hamlin 299; M.Truex Jr. 300-307; J.Johnson 308-312; Ky.Busch 313-324; J.Johnson 325-368.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): J.Johnson, 6 times for 134 laps; G.Biffle, 2 times for 74 laps; D.Hamlin, 4 times for 56 laps; Ky.Busch, 5 times for 44 laps; K.Kahne, 2 times for 33 laps; M.Truex Jr., 2 times for 25 laps; D.Earnhardt Jr., 1 time for 1 lap; L.Cassill, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in Points: 1. G.Biffle, 411; 2. M.Kenseth, 409; 3. D.Earnhardt Jr., 397; 4. D.Hamlin, 394; 5. J.Johnson, 372; 6. M.Truex Jr., 372; 7. T.Stewart, 369; 8. K.Harvick, 361; 9. Ky.Busch, 349; 10. C.Edwards, 337; 11. C.Bowyer, 335; 12. B.Keselowski, 328.

Tennis

D

High school girls

North Dakota

Results Saturday

West Fargo Invite

Team scores: Grand Forks Red River 27, West Fargo 25, Fargo North 16, Minot 14, Bismarck Century 10, Williston 9, Bismarck St. Mary’s 9, Bismarck 7, Fargo South 6, Dickinson 5, Jamestown 3, Mandan 2, Fargo Shanley 1, Valley City 1, Grand Forks Central 0, Fargo Davies 0.

Singles

First flight: Championship: Younker, RR, def. James, BC 46, 6-3 (10-5). Third place: Bakke, BSM, def. Moe, FS, 6-3, 6-2.

Second flight: Championship: Stock, WF, def. Beck, BSM 6-4, 6-1. Third place: Sherven, M, def. Relling, RR 6-3, 6-2.

Third flight: Championship: Olson, WF, def. Caoili, RR, 6-2, 6-4. Third place: Jacobson, FN, def. Sessions, M, 6-2, 6-1.

Fourth flight: Championship: 1, Baasch, WF, def. Larson, RR, 6-2, 6-4. Third place: Nystrom, FN, def. Slette, W, 6-4, 6-3.

Fifth flight: Championship: Roth, FN, def. Christensen, WF, 7-5, 7-5. Third place: Eldhardt, BC, def. Beck 6-2, 6-1.

Sixth flight: Championship: Stein, WF, def. Long, FN 6-1, 6-2. Third place: Fuchs, J, def. Debeltz, RR, 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles

First flight: Championship: Marasinghe/Lim, RR, def. Lawley, Diederich, FS, 6-1, 6-3. Third place: Black/Hall, Minot, def. Hillstrom/Gustafson, Mandan, 6-2, 6-0.

Second flight: Championship: S. Anderson/A. Anderson, RR, def. Wilson/Foster, Minot, 6-0, 6-0. Third place: Hodenfield, W, def. Oban/Andre, B.

Third place: Championship: Jorda/Kovacs, def. Haagenson/Bratcher, W, 5-7, 6-1 (10-7). Third place: Dunningan/Schumaier, B, def. Kilzer/Bichler, BSM, 7-6 (6) 6-1.

Pairings

East Region Tournament

Monday

At Riverside Courts (Grand Forks)

Play in game: Wahpeton at Grand Forks Central, 4 p.m.

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Center Court Fitness Club (Grand Forks)

1) No. 1 Grand Forks Red River vs. Winner of Wahpeton/ Grand Forks Central, 10 a.m.

At Riverside Courts (Grand Forks)

2) No. 4 Fargo Davies vs. No. 5 Fargo Shanley, 10 a.m.

At Register Courts (Grand Forks)

3) No. 2 West Fargo vs. No. 7 Valley City, 10 a.m.

4) No. 3 Fargo North vs. No. 6 Fargo South, 10 a.m.

baseball

D

High school

North Dakota

Results Saturday

Central Cass Tournament

Carrington 15, Thompson 3

Grafton 7, Beulah 5

Fargo North JV 3, Carrington 1

Central Cass 4, Grafton 3

Northern Cass 4, Beulah 3

Fargo North JV 7, May-port-CG 5

softball

D

College

Tournament schedule

Summit League tournament

At Kansas City, Mo.

Thursday

1) North Dakota State 5, Missouri-Kansas City 0

2) Indiana Purdue-Fort Wayne 3, Southern Utah 2

Friday

3) Missouri-Kansas City 10, Southern Utah 0

4) North Dakota State 2, Indiana Purdue-Fort Wayne 1

5) Indiana Purdue-Fort Wayne 9, Missouri-Kansas City 0

Saturday

Championship

Game 1: Indiana Purdue-Fort Wayne 5, North Dakota State 0

Game 2: North Dakota State University 8, Indiana Purdue-Fort Wayne 0