« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published May 09 2012

Scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

Monday

San Antonio 87, Utah 81, San Antonio wins series 4-0

L.A. Clippers 101, Memphis 97, OT, L.A. Clippers leads series 3-1

Tuesday

Indiana 105, Orlando 87, Indiana wins series 4-1

Atlanta 87, Boston 86, Boston leads series 3-2

Chicago 77, Philadelphia 69, Philadelphia leads series 3-2

Denver 102, L.A. Lakers 99, L.A. Lakers lead series 3-2

Wednesday

Miami 106, New York 94, Miami wins series 4-1

Memphis 92, L.A. Clippers 80, L.A. Clippers lead series 3-2

Today

Chicago at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Atlanta at Boston, 7 p.m.

x-L.A. Lakers at Denver, 9:30 p.m.

Friday

Memphis at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday

x-Philadelphia at Chicago, TBD

x-Boston at Atlanta, TBD

x-Denver at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday

x-L.A. Clippers at Memphis, TBD

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

National Hockey League

(x-if necessary)

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Sunday, May 6

Los Angeles 3, St. Louis 1, Los Angeles wins series 4-0

New Jersey 4, Philadelphia 2

Monday

NY Rangers 3, Washington 2, OT, NY Rangers lead series 3-2

Phoenix 2, Nashville 1, Phoenix wins series 4-1

Tuesday

New Jersey 3, Philadelphia 1, New Jersey wins series 4-1

Wednesday

Washington 2, N.Y. Rangers 1, series tied 3-3

Saturday

Washington at NY Rangers, 6:30 p.m.

Juniors

Playoff pairings

United States Hockey League

Championship series

Best-of-5 series

Saturday

Waterloo at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday

Waterloo at Green Bay, 5:05 p.m.

Friday, May 18

Green Bay at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, May 19

Green Bay at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m. (if necessary)

Wednesday, May 23

Waterloo at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m. (if necessary)

TENNIS

D

High school girls

North Dakota

Late results Tuesday

Fargo North 9, Wahpeton 0

Singles: 1, Bjorlie, FN, def. DeVillers 6-1, 6-2. 2, Thompson, FN, def. Enderson 6-0, 6-2. 3, Wessman, FN, def. Williams 6-4, 6-3. 4, Jacobson, FN, def. Schmidt 6-3, 6-3. 5, Roth, FN, def. Hibl 6-7 (5), 6-4, 6-0. 6, Long, FN, def. Bassingwaithe 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles: 1, Bjorlie/Wessman, FN, def. DeVillers/Enderson 6-2, 7-5. 2, Thompson/Cody, FN, def. Williams/Hibl 6-1, 6-1. 3, Deal/Redmond, FN, def. Schmidt/Bassingwaithe 6-4, 6-2.

BASEBALL

D

High school

North Dakota

Standings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference

Conf All

GF Red River 13-3 16-4

Fargo North 9-4 12-11

West Fargo 9-4 17-4

Fargo Davies 11-5 18-8

Fargo Shanley 8-5 11-10

Wahpeton 9-7 14-12

Fargo South 6-7 8-15

GF Central 2-11 3-16

Devils Lake 1-10 2-12

Valley City 0-12 0-18

Western Dakota Association

Conf All

Bismarck Century 7-3 13-9

Mandan 7-3 9-11

Dickinson 6-3 11-7

Jamestown 5-4 14-8

Bismarck 5-5 14-8

Minot 3-5 8-8

Bismarck St. Mary’s 3-6 6-12

Williston 1-8 5-13

*Turtle Mountain

*automatic 9th seed

SOFTBALL

D

College

Tournament schedule

Summit League tournament

At Kansas City, Mo.

Today

1) No. 1 NDSU (34-19) vs. No. 4 Missouri-Kansas City (26-28), 1 p.m.

2) No. 2 Indiana Purdue-Fort Wayne (42-12) vs. No. 3 Southern Utah (29-23), 4 p.m.

Friday

3) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, Noon

4) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3 p.m.

5) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Championship

Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 1 p.m. (Second game, if necessary, 3:40 p.m.)

Awards

All-Dakota Athletic Conference team

Dickinson State: Taysia Kaufman, P/OF, Jr; Regan Lawrence, P, Fr.; Jessica Huseby, 2B, Sr.; Janell LaRont, SS, Fr.; Vanessa Adame, OF, Sr.

Jamestown College: D.J. Johnson, P, Jr.; Kate Johnson, 1B, Jr.; Kelsie Jensen, 3B, Sr.; Heather Haegele, OF, Sr.; Erica Rush, OF, Sr.

Mayville State: Katie Corbin, C, Sr.; Elizabeth Beth-Still, Sr.; Angelique Macias, SS, Sr.; Jessica Flores, OF, Jr.

Valley City State: Katie McBride, P, Sr.; Cyndi Figol, 2B, Sr.; Jane Pettit, 3B, Sr.; Adrianna Boychuk, SS, Jr.

Player of the year: Kate Johnson, JC

Pitcher of the year: D.J. Johnson, JC

Most valuable senior: Heather Haegele, JC

Freshman of the year: Janell LaRont, DSU

Coach of the year: Kevin Gall, JC

DAC Gold Gloves

P: D.J. Johnson, JC, Jr.

C: Katie Corbin, MSU, Sr.

1B: Kate Johnson, JC, Jr.; Kristy Ortiz, DSU, Jr.

2B: Julie Jackson, MSU, Sr.

3B: Kelsie Jensen, JC, Sr.

SS: Rachel Ivelia, JC, Sr.; Janell LaRont, DSU, Fr.

OF: Allison Roper, JC, Jr.; Hayley Bevan, VCSU, Jr; Heather Haegele, JC, Sr.

High school

North Dakota

Standings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference

Conf All

West Fargo 14-0 20-2

Fargo North 11-2 13-3

Fargo Shanley 6-3 9-6

GF Red River 8-6 6-8

Valley City 7-5 8-6

Devils Lake 3-7 5-5

GF Central 5-10 7-11

Fargo Davies 3-10 5-10

Fargo South 0-14 0-20

Western Dakota Association

Conf All

Minot Ryan 14-4 19-4

Bismarck Century 15-3 16-4

Dickinson 12-6 15-7

Minot 9-5 10-6

Bismarck 7-11 8-12

Jamestown 3-13 3-17

Turtle Mountain 0-18 0-18

Class B

South Region

W L

Hankinson-Fairmount 5 0

Enderlin-Maple Valley 6 1

Central Cass 4 1

MayPort-C-G 3 4

Hillsboro-Central Valley 2 5

Kindred-Richland 1 4

Northern Cass 1 6

TRACK AND FIELD

D

High school boys

Minnesota

Late results Tuesday

Class 1A, Section 6 true team meet

At Glyndon

Team scores: Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 1,103.5, Ottertail Central 1,096.5, Staples-Motley 980, Ada-Borup 888, Hawley-Ulen-HItterdal 870.5, Breckenridge-Campbell-Tintah 801.5, Pelican Rapids 784, Browerville 735.5, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 729, West Central Area 696.5, Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 656, United North Central 587, Mahnomen-Waubun 519, Wadena-Deer Creek 514.5, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 480, Barnesville 459, Moorhead Park Christian 439, Nevis 378, Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale 317.5, New York Mills 242.

100: 1, Whitney, BCT, 11.26. 2, Huber, SM, 11.59. 3, Stueve, OTC, 11.86.

200: 1, Whitney, BCT, 22.89. 2, Cline, OTC, 22.95. 3, Huber, SM, 23.58.

400: 1, Cline, OTC, 52.76. 2, Ames, HUH, 55.26. 3, Russell, WHN, 55.50.

800: 1, Cline, OTC, 2:09.51. 2, Gustafson, N, 2:10.97. 3, Butkowski, Browerville, 2:11.09.

1,600: 1, Lundstrom, HUH, 4:49.33. 2, Hennen, DGF, 4:50.04. 3, Bekkerus, PR, 4:57.27.

3,200: 1, Lundstrom, HUH, 10:30.70. 2, Hennen, DGF, 10:31.06. 3, Himmelspach, OTC, 10:47.01.

110 hurdles: 1, Schettler, Browerville, 16.62. 2, Borders, SM, 16.67. 3, Moberg, PC, 16.69.

300 hurdles: 1, Goedtke, Barnesville, 42.83. 2, Borders, SM, 43.71. 3, Schettler, Browerville, 44.77.

400 relay: 1, DGF 49.11. 2, Browerville 49.24. 3, WHA 49.32.

800 relay: 1, DGF 1:42.01. 2, WHN 1:42.12. 3, Barnesville 1:42.14.

1,600 relay: 1, OTC 3:44.29. 2, DGF 3:44.66. 3, PR 3:46.34.

3,200 relay: 1, DGF 8:59.00. 2, OTC 9:07.52. 3, ABE 9:24.46.

High jump: 1, Huber, SM, 6-2. 2, Brandt, AB, 5-10. 3, Ukkelberg, OTC, 5-10.

Long jump: 1, Huber, SM, 20-11 ½. 2, Moberg, PC, 20-9 ½. 3, Kashmark, WCA, 20-4.

Triple jump: 1, Ukkelberg, OTC, 40-8 ½. 2, VanErp, OTC, 40-4 ¼. 3, Schack, WCA, 39-6 ¾.

Discus: 1, Blasey, AB, 170-8. 2, Stroh, OTC, 152-6. 3, Wach, ABE, 135-0.

Shot put: 1, Blasey, AB, 53-3. 2, Meyer, WDC, 51-7 ½. 3, Stroh, OTC, 49-6.

Pole vault: 1, Goedtke, Barnesville, 12-6. 2, Sterriker, SM, 12-6. 3, Petersen, BCT, 11-0.

High school girls

Minnesota

Late results Tuesday

Class 1A, Section 6 true team meet

At Glyndon

Team scores: Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 1,037.5, Pelican Rapids 986, Ottertail Central 937, Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 898.5, Breckenridge-Campbell-Tintah 879.5, Ada-Borup 844, Barnesville 805, Staples-Motley 786.5, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 757.5, United North Central 729.5, West Central Area 726.5, Hawley-Ulen-Hitterdal 682.5, Wadena-Deer Creek 595.5, Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale 543.5, New York Mills 470, Nevis 423.5, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 343.5, Browerville 332, Moorhead Park Christian 294, Mahnomen-Waubun 235.

100: 1, Haugrud, PR, 12.89. 2, Nepstad, PC, 12.94. 3, Nelson, DGF, 13.31.

200: 1, Haugrud, PR, 26.37. 2, Beachy, SM, 27.67. 3, Nelson, DGF, 27.71.

400: 1, Haugrud, PR, 1:03.42. 2, Korvela, UNC, 1:05.33. 3, Perish, Browerville, 1:05.38.

800: 1, Fernholz, WCA, 2:36.48. 2, Korvela, UNC, 2:41.77. 3, Lisson, SM, 2:42.40.

1,600: 1, Fernholz, WCA, 5:50.64. 2, Bakken, PR, 5:52.71. 3, Vankempen, WCA, 5:58.23.

3,200: 1, Bakken, PR, 12:35.53. 2, Schmitz, WDC, 12:37.59. 3, Vankempen, WCA, 13:06.65.

100 hurdles: 1, Beachy, SM, 15.64. 2, Olson, HUH, 16.30. 3, Friedrich, ABE, 16.80.

300 hurdles: 1, Beachy, SM, 48.72. 2, Olson, HUH, 51.17. 3, Larson, PC, 51.66.

400 relay: 1, ABE 54.78. 2, DGF 55.97. 3, WDC 56.28.

800 relay: 1, BCT 1:58:19. 2, Barnesville 2:00.36. 3, DGF 2:00.47.

1,600 relay: 1, WHA 4:30.57. 2, PR 4:37.63. 3, DGF 4:39.13.

3,200 relay: 1, AB 11:09.93. 2, WCA 11:17.21. 3, OTC 11:25.99.

High jump: 1, Skow-Anderson, PR, 5-0. 2 (tie), VanDenheuvel, BHV; Frink, DGF, 4-8.

Long jump: 1, Olson, HUH, 16-2 ½. 2, Haugrud, PR, 15-10. 3, Knight, WHA, 15-5 ½.

Triple jump: 1, Olson, HUH, 35-0 ½. 2, Friedrich, ABE, 32-6 ½. 3, Jansen, ABE, 32-4 ½.

Discus: 1, Kujava, AB, 115-7. 2, Strese, ABE, 100-7. 3, Grosz, Barnesville, 96-0.

Shot put: 1, Strese, ABE, 37-3 ½. 2, Biegler, OTC, 33-9 ½. 3, Kujava, AB, 32-11.

Pole vault: 1, Knight, WHA, 9-0. 2, Mercil, DGF, 8-6. 3, Marty, PR, 7-6.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Kansas City 7 2 0 21 12 5

New York 6 3 1 19 20 14

D.C. 5 3 3 18 20 15

Chicago 3 2 3 12 9 9

Montreal 3 5 2 11 11 15

New England 3 6 0 9 8 12

Houston 2 3 2 8 7 9

Columbus 2 4 2 8 6 10

Philadelphia 2 5 1 7 5 9

Toronto FC 0 8 0 0 6 18

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 7 3 2 23 18 12

San Jose 7 2 1 22 21 11

Seattle 7 1 1 22 13 3

Vancouver 5 2 2 17 9 7

Colorado 5 5 0 15 15 12

FC Dallas 3 5 3 12 10 16

Los Angeles 3 5 1 10 11 14

Chivas USA 3 6 0 9 5 11

Portland 2 5 2 8 9 13

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday

New York 1, Houston 0

Chicago 0, Real Salt Lake 0, tie

Seattle FC 2, FC Dallas 0

Saturday

Los Angeles at Montreal, 3 p.m.

D.C. United at Houston, 3:30 p.m.

FC Dallas at Columbus, 6:30 p.m.

Vancouver at New England, 6:30 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Seattle FC, 9 p.m.

Sunday

New York at Philadelphia, 11:30 a.m.

Chivas USA at San Jose, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, May 15

Portland at Houston, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 16

Colorado at D.C. United, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 19

Seattle FC at Vancouver, 4 p.m.

Toronto FC at D.C. United, 6:30 p.m.

Houston at New England, 6:30 p.m.

New York at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at FC Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles at Chivas USA, 9:30 p.m.

Columbus at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 20

Chicago at Portland, 6 p.m.

High school girls

North Dakota

Standings

Eastern Dakota Conference

Conf Pts All

Fargo Shanley 9-0-0 27 10-0-1

Fargo Davies 7-1-1 16 7-1-1

GF Red River 5-2-2 14 4-2-3

Fargo North 5-3-1 13 5-2-2

West Fargo 5-4-0 9 3-4-2

Fargo South 2-7-0 6 3-6-0

GF Central 1-8-0 3 1-8-0

Devils Lake 0-9-0 0 0-7-0

Western Dakota Association

Conf Pts All

Bis. Century 5-1-0 15 6-1-2

Minot 5-2-0 15 7-2-0

Bismarck 5-2-0 15 5-4-1

Bis. St. Mary’s 3-3-0 9 4-3-1

Mandan 1-5-0 3 1-6-1

Jamestown 0-6-0 6 0-8-1

TENNIS

D

High school girls

North Dakota

Standings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference

Conf All

GF Red River 7-0 7-0

Fargo North 6-1 6-1

West Fargo 6-1 9-2

Fargo Davies 5-3 5-3

Fargo Shanley 3-4 3-4

Valley City 2-5 2-6

Fargo South 2-5 2-5

GF Central 1-6 1-6

Wahpeton 0-7 0-7

Western Dakota Association

Conf All

Minot 6-0 8-0

Bismarck St. Mary’s 5-1 5-2

Bismarck Century 5-1 5-2

Mandan 3-3 3-3

Jamestown 2-4 2-4

Bismarck 1-4 1-4

Williston 1-3 2-5

Dickinson 0-6 0-6