« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published May 07 2012

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

Saturday, May 5

Indiana 101, Orlando 99, OT, Indiana leads series 3-1

L.A. Clippers 87, Memphis 86, L.A. Clippers leads series 2-1

Oklahoma City 103, Dallas 97, Oklahoma City wins series 4-0

San Antonio 102, Utah 90, San Antonio leads series 3-0

Sunday, May 6

Philadelphia 89, Chicago 82, Philadelphia leads series 3-1

New York 89, Miami 87, Miami leads series 3-1

Boston 101, Atlanta 79, Boston leads series 3-1

L.A. Lakers at Denver, late

Moday

San Antonio at Utah, 7 p.m.

Memphis at L.A. Clippers, late

Today

Orlando at Indiana, 6 p.m.

x-Boston at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Denver at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Hockey

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

National Hockey League

(x-if necessary)

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Thursday, May 3

New Jersey 4, Philadelphia 3, OT

Los Angeles 4, St. Louis 2

Friday, May 4

Phoenix 1, Nashville 0, Phoenix leads series 3-1

Saturday, May 5

Washington 3, NY Rangers 2, series tied 2-2

Sunday, May 6

Los Angeles 3, St. Louis 1, Los Angeles wins series 4-0

New Jersey 4, Philadelphia 2, New Jersey leads series 3-1

Monday

NY Rangers 4, Washington 3, OT, New York leads series 3-2

Nashville at Phoenix, late

Today

New Jersey at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

Juniors

Playoff pairings

United States Hockey League

Western Conference finals

Best-of-5 series

(x-if necessary)

Wednesday

Waterloo 5, Lincoln 2

Friday

Lincoln 4, Waterloo 3

Saturday

Waterloo 5, Lincoln 0, Waterloo leads series 2-1

Monday

Lincoln at Waterloo, late

Wednesday, May 9

x-Waterloo at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Eastern Conference Finals

Best-of-5 series

(x-if necessary)

Thursday

Green Bay 6, Indiana 2

Friday

Green Bay 3, Indiana 2, Green Bay leads series 2-0

Sunday

Green Bay 2, Indiana 1, Green Bay wins series 3-0

Championship series

Best-of-5 series

Saturday

Lincoln or Waterloo at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday

Lincoln or Waterloo at Green Bay, 5:05 p.m.

GOLF

D

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Monday

Bemidji Invitational

Team scores: Moorhead 310, Roseau 314, Detroit Lakes; Staples-Motley 315, Bemidji (Blue) 327, East Grand Forks 339, Pequot Lakes 341, Bemidji (White) 342, Warroad 346, Thief River Falls 348, Crookston 353, Fosston 359, Walker-Hackensack 367, Warren-Alv-Oslo 373, Lake of the Woods 379, Blackduck 463.

Top 5 scores: 1, Forsberg, S-M, 72. 2, Welle, M, 73. 3, Strand, R, 75. 4, Werth, M, 77. 5, Bruestle B(W); Dale, B(B), 78.

Other finishers

Moorhead: Buckellew 80, Christian 80, Ambrosie 86, Robertson 87

North Dakota

Results Monday

Region 2 individual qualifier

Team scores: Kindred 305, Fargo Oak Grove 319, Central Cass 351.

Top 10 scores: 1, Holland, K; C. Pulczinski, K; Talley, K, 75. 4, Stanga, OG; Rastvang, OG, 77. 6, A. Pulczinski, K, 80. 7, Goehring, OK, 81. 8, Anderson, K; Schumann, CC, 82. 10, Johnson, OG, 84.

Area

Results Monday

Red River Valley Senior Tour

At Detroit Lakes, Minn.

Flight 1: 1, (tie) George Cook, Moorhead; Kenneth Crowell, 71. 3, (tie) Mel Gauslow, Fargo; Dave Kramer, Fargo, 73.

Flight 2: 1, Dennis Roden, Fargo, 70. 2, Ron Wixo, Fargo, 73. 3, (tie) Gary Hanson, West Fargo; Steve Henrikson, Moorhead, 74.

Flight 3: 1, Jerry Jacobs, Moorhead, 69. 2, (tie) Gordie Nelson, Fergus Falls, Minn.; Gerald Brudvik, Breckenridge, Minn., 70.

Flight 4: 1, Darle Miller, West Fargo, 68. 2, (tie) Rod Ries, Moorhead; John Cacioppo, West Fargo, 72.

Flight 5: 1, Lowell Tehven, Fargo, 69. 2, (tie) Jerry Fugere, Moorhead; Paul Gorder, Oxbow, Minn., 73.

Flight 6: 1, Vern Benson, Pelican Rapids, Minn., 68. 2, Jerry Carney, Moorhead, 70. 3, Lynn Melby, Fargo, 72.

Flight 7: 1, (tie) Al Opdahl, Audubon, Minn.; Kenneth Hopp, Fargo, 68.

Flight 8: 1, Dale Rehder, West Fargo, 66. 2, Terry Donnan, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 71. 3, Gordy Indvik, Fargo, 73.

Flight 9: 1, Jim McGough, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 63. 2, Carl Grieger, Rochert, Minn., 69. 3, Wayne Hole, Fargo, 71.

Flight 10: 1, Don Jensen, Fargo, 70. 2, Art Wilson, Lake Park, Minn., 73. 3, (tie) Vernon Thompson, Portland, N.D.; Ken Gartzke, Fargo, 75.

Flight 11: 1, Harold Bradsteen, Moorhead, 63. 2, Dave Conzemius, Breckenridge, Minn., 71. 3, Duane Langeberg, Moorhead, 72.

Hole-in-one

Sunday

Gary Mailloux of Fargo aced the 140-yard, No. 3 hole at Fargo’s El Zagal golf course using a six-iron.

Tennis

D

High school girls

North Dakota

Results Monday

Grand Forks Red River 9, Fargo South 0

Singles: 1, S. Anderson, RR, def. Moe 6-0, 6-2. 2, Yunker, RR, def. Diederich 6-1, 6-0. 3, Marasinghe, RR, def. Thiener 6-0, 6-0. 4, Lim, RR, def. McNutt 6-0, 6-0. 5, Caoili, RR, def. Schultz 6-0, 6-0. 6, RR, M. Anderson, RR, def. Aabye 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: 1, Yunker/Marasinghe, RR, def. Moe/Diederich 6-1, 6-1. 2, S. Anderson/Lim, RR, def. Thiener/McNutt 6-0, 6-0. 3, Relling/Caoili, RR, def. Schultz/Aabye 6-0, 6-1.

baseball

D

High school

North Dakota

Results Monday

Central Cass 11, Hankinson 0

Northern Freeze 8, Norman County 4

Midway 5, Larimore 0

Dakota Prairie 4, Sheyenne-New Rockford 2

softball

D

College

Tournament schedule

Summit League tournament

At Kansas City, Mo.

Thursday

1) No. 1 NDSU (34-19) vs. No. 4 Missouri-Kansas City (26-28), TBA

2) No. 2 Indiana Purdue-Fort Wayne (42-12) vs. No. 3 Southern Utah (29-23), TBA

Friday

3) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, Noon

4) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3 p.m.

5) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Championship

Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 1 p.m. (Second game, if necessary, 3:40 p.m.)

Track and field

D

High school boys

North Dakota

Results Monday

Fargo Rotary invitational

Team scores: 1, West Fargo, 155.5. 2, Grand Forks Red River 135.5. 3, Fargo North, 111. 4, Fargo Davies, 94. 5, Grand Forks Central, 88. 6, Lisbon 76. 7, Fargo South, 41. 8, Fargo Shanley, 20. 9, Wahpeton, 19.

100: 1, Thompson, FN, 11.02. 2, Siverson, WF, 11.24. 3, Oriental, FD, 11.34.

200: 1, Thompson, FN, 21.99. 2, Siverson, WF, 22.29. 3, Oriental, FD, 22.44.

400: 1, Sem, FN, 49.77. 2, Kath, FD, 51.67. 3, Prekel, FS, 52.95.

800: 1, Sem, FN , 1:56.78. 2, Shafer, GFC, 1:59.40. 3, Ulmer, L, 2:03.36.

1,600: 1, Scheel, FD, 4:32.11. 2, Leach, GFRR, 4:35.57. 3, Hahn, WF, 4:37.79.

3,200: 1, Bjorlie, FN, 10:00.67. 2, Weist, FN, 10:10.94. 3, Aswege, Wf 10:16.94.

110 hurdles: 1, Bothum, GFRR, 15.21. 2, Evers, GFRR, 15.31. 3, Bishoff, WF, 16.35.

300 hurdles: 1, Huffman, FN, 39.75. 2, Evers, GFRR, 39.79. 3, Bothum, GFRR, 41.15.

400 relay: 1, GFRR (Burkholder, Bothun, Evers, Effhauser), 44.66. 2, FN (unavailable), 44.87. 3, FD (Hjelseth, Irmen, Groth, Cole) 45.33.

800 relay: 1, WF (Spacek, Gunderson, Schulz, Siverson), 1:31.05. 2, FD (Irmen, Kath, Oriental, Jordahl) 1:31.14. 3, FN (unavailable)1:32.35.

1,600 relay: 1, FN (unavailable), 3:33.50. 2, W (Ries, Ralph, Medhaug, Gregorie), 3:35.58. 3, WF (Clark, Hansen, Null, Pierce) 3:42.17.

3,200 relay: 1, Shan (S. Startz, T. Startz, Pederson, Christensen), 8:29.44. 2, FS (Ahlness, Kadrie, Hepper, Thompson), 8:36.82. 3, FD (Bitter, Duffield, Kottsick, Eidie), 8:37.45.

High jump: 1, Bishoff, WF, 6-02. 2, Bates, FD, 6-00. 3, Anderson, L, 6-00.

Long jump: 1, Gunderson, WF, 21-06.00. 2, Heinen, WF, 21-02.75. 3, Manske, L, 21-01.00.

Triple jump: 1, Anderson, L, 42.08.00. 2, Heinen, WF, 41-05.00. 3, Shafer, GFC, 40-11.00.

Discus: 1, Bjerk, GFRR, 184-04.00. 2, Zahradka, GFC, 158-04. 3, Fuglelberg, FS, 139-10.00.

Shot put: 1, Bjerk, GFRR, 51-07.00. 2, Zahradka, GFC, 51-02.00. 3, Doll, L, 50-01.00.

Javelin: 1, Baumann, GFRR, 201-01.00. 2, Hoplin, GFRR, 197-03.00. 3, Mattila, WF, 175-06.00.

Pole vault: 1, Berg, L, 13-00. 2, Torrey, GFC, 11-00. 3, Melby, FD, 11-00.

High school girls

North Dakota

Results Monday

Fargo Rotary invitational

Team scores: 1, Fargo Davies 112.5. 2, West Fargo 112. 3, Fargo South 106. 4, Mandan 104.5. 5, Fargo Shanley 84. 6, Fargo North 79. 7, Grand Forks Red River 42. 8, Wahpeton 27. 9, Lisbon 26. 10, GFC 24. 11, Bismarck 23

100: 1, Levin, WF, 12.61. 2, Carlson, FD, 13.19. 3, Pifer, FS, 13.27.

200: 1, Levin, WF, 25.21. 2, Adah, Shan, 26.19. 3, Rone, GFRR, 26.38.

400: 1, Nyanfor, FN, 59.55. 2, Bostrom, FS, 61.26. 3, Taber, FS, 62.66.

800: 1, Jacobson, Shan, 2:23.40. 2, Thomas, GFC, 2:32.48. 3, Roche, FN, 2:34.51.

1,600: 1, Strandemo, FS, 5:17.11. 2, Mears, WF, 5:21.60. 3, Lachowitzer, FD, 5:21.60.

3,200: 1, Blacklund, Shan, 11:55.57. 2, Wingenbach, M, 11:57.29. 3, Swenson, FN, 12:15.34.

100 hurdles: 1, Klug, FS, 15.49. 2, Peterson, M, 15.84. 3, Uglem, FN, 16.97.

300 hurdles: 1, Peterson, M, 45.08. 2, Adah, Shan, 46.68. 3, Simonson, FN, 47.19,

400 relay: 1, FN (Nyanfor, Pfau, Rodriguez, Larson), 50.69. 2, FD (Gaylah, Carlson, Bork, Papachek), 51.72. 3, Shan (Day, Johnson, Adah, Vig), 51.93.

800 relay: 1, FD (Gaylah, Papachek, Carlson, Bork), 1:48.78. 2, Shan (Day, Johnson, Adah, Brenner), 1:48.96. 3, FS (Bostrom, Erickson, Taber, Pifer), 1:50.02.

1,600 relay: 1, FS (Bostrom, Erickson, Taber, Standemo), 4:10.70. 2, FD (Bork, Gaylah, Brooks, Lachowitzer), 4:11.61.

3,200 relay: 1, Shan (Kanwischer, Backlund, Erie, Jacobson), 9:52.43. 2, FD (Brooks, Zastoupil, Vetter, Lachowitzer) 10:09.40. 3, W (K. Breuer, Irwin, Mastel, C. Breuer), 10:17.16.

High jump: 1, Larson, FN, 5-05.00. 2, Klabo, FD, 4-11. 3, Ries, Shan, 4-11.

Long jump: 1, Schalow, FS, 17-05.50. 2, Bruenjes, WF, 17-00. 3, Bakken, GFRR, 16-04.00.

Triple jump: 1, Bruenjes, WF, 34-11.00. 2, Schott, FS, 34-08.50. 3, Bakken, GFRR, 34-04.00.

Discus: 1, Meyer, M, 121-06.00. 2, Bolstad, FD, 114-07.00. 3, Reller, GFC, 109-06.00.

Shot put: 1, Bolstad, FD, 38-04.00. 2, Bergrud, B, 38-02.50. 3, Kingsley, FS, 37-07.00.

Javelin: 1, Meyer, M, 120-02.00. 2, Lennon, WF, 109-10.00. 3, Manske, L 106-11.00.

Pole vault: 1, Stotz, WF, 9-00. 2, Cwikla, FD, 9-00. 3, Stenslie, M, 8-06.

auto racing

D

Professional

Leaders

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Money

Through May 6

1, Matt Kenseth, $3,082,191. 2, Greg Biffle, $2,406,798. 3, Denny Hamlin, $2,246,485. 4, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $2,236,400. 5, Tony Stewart, $2,227,850. 6, Kyle Busch, $2,142,338. 7, Jimmie Johnson, $2,017,848. 8, Kevin Harvick, $1,838,165. 9, Martin Truex Jr., $1,824,183 10, Jeff Burton, $1,742,220.

Points

Through May 6

1, Greg Biffle, 378. 2, Matt Kenseth, 371.

3, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 369. 4, Denny Hamlin, 351. 5, Kevin Harvick, 333. 6, Martin Truex Jr., 332. 7, Tony Stewart, 328. 8, Jimmie Johnson, 324. 9, Kyle Busch, 308. 10, Clint Bowyer, 302.

NASCAR Nationwide

Points

1, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 325. 2, Elliott Sadler, 320. 3, Austin Dillon, 290. 4, Sam Hornish Jr., 265. 5, Cole Whitt, 248. 6, Michael Annett, 241. 7, Justin Allgaier, 228. 8, Tayler Malsam, 202. 9, Mike Bliss, 201. 10, Joe Nemechek, 189.

World of Outlaws Spring Cars

Points

1, Sammy Swindell, 2094. 2, Donny Schatz, 2083. 3, Joey Saldana, 2054. 4, Steve Kinser, 203. 5, Kraig Kinser, 1998. 6, Jason Sides, 1974. 7, Craig Dollansky, 1963. 8, Cody Darrah, 1860. 9, Chad Kemenah, 1856. 10, Kerry Madsen, 1785.

Golf

D

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Monday

Heart O’Lakes tournament

At Breckenridge

Team scores: Pelican Rapids 191, Perham 195, Hawley 205, Barnesville 228, Frazee 238, West Central Area 242, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 245, Breckenridge 269.

Top 10 scores: 1, (tie) Filippini; Nelson, 42. 3, Clark, DGF, 45. 4, (tie) Huus, Perham; Youn, Pelican Rapids, 49. 6, Danielson, H, 50.

Other area finishers

D-G-F: Knodel 64, Hanson 67, Fischer 69, Anderson 73.