« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published May 04 2012

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

Sunday

San Antonio 106, Utah 91

L.A. Lakers 103, Denver 88

Atlanta 83, Boston 74

L.A. Clippers 99, Memphis 98

Monday

Miami 104, New York 94, Miami leads series 2-0

Indiana 93, Orlando 78

Oklahoma City 102, Dallas 99, Oklahoma City leads series 2-0

Tuesday

Boston 87, Atlanta 80, series tied 1-1

Philadelphia 109, Chicago 92, series tied 1-1

L.A. Lakers 104, Denver 100, L.A. Lakers lead series 2-0

Wednesday

San Antonio 114, Utah 83, San Antonio leads series 2-0

Indiana 97, Orlando 74, Indiana leads series 2-1

Memphis 105, L.A. Clippers 98, series tied 1-1

Thursday

Miami 87, New York 70, Miami leads series 3-0

Oklahoma City 95, Dallas 79, OKC leads series 3-0

Friday

Boston 90, Atlanta 84

Philadelphia 79, Chicago 74, Philadelphia leads series 2-1

L.A. Lakers at Denver, late

Today

Indiana at Orlando, 1 p.m.

Memphis at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Dallas, 6:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Utah, 9 p.m.

Sunday, May 6

Chicago at Philadelphia, noon.

Miami at New York, 2:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Boston, 6 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Denver, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, May 7

x-Dallas at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Utah, 8 or 8 p.m.

Memphis at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 8

x-Philadelphia at Chicago, 8 or 8:30 p.m.

Orlando at Indiana, TBD

x-Boston at Atlanta, TBD

x-Denver at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 9

x-New York at Miami, TBD

x-Utah at San Antonio, TBD

x-L.A. Clippers at Memphis, TBD

Hockey

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

National Hockey League

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

Sunday

Philadelphia 4, New Jersey 3, OT

Phoenix 5, Nashville 3

Monday

Washington 3, NY Rangers 2

Los Angeles 5, St. Louis 2

Tuesday

New Jersey 4, Philadelphia 1

Wednesday

NY Rangers 2, Washington 1, 3 OT, N.Y. Rangers lead series 2-1

Nashville 2, Phoenix 1

Thursday

New Jersey 4, Philadelphia 3, OT, N.J leads series 2-1

Los Angeles 4, St. Louis 2, Los Angeles leads series 3-0

Friday

Phoenix 1, Nashville 0, Phoenix leads series 3-1

Today

NY Rangers at Washington, 11:30 a.m.

Sunday

St. Louis at Los Angeles, 2 p.m.

Philadelphia at New Jersey, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, May 7

Washington at NY Rangers, 6:30 p.m.

x-Nashville at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, May 8

New Jersey at Philadelphia, TBD

x-Los Angeles at St. Louis, TBD

Wednesday, May 9

x-NY Rangers at Washington, TBD

x-Phoenix at Nashville, TBD

Thursday, May 10

x-Philadelphia at New Jersey, TBD

x-St. Louis at Los Angeles, TBD

Juniors

Playoff pairings

United States Hockey League

Western Conference finals

Best-of-5 series

(x-if necessary)

Wednesday

Waterloo 5, Lincoln 2

Friday

Lincoln 4, Waterloo 3, series tied 1-1

Today

Lincoln at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Monday, May 7

x-Lincoln at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Wednesday, May 9

x-Waterloo at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Eastern Conference Finals

Best-of-5 series

(x-if necessary)

Thursday

Green Bay 6, Indiana 2

Friday

Green Bay 3, Indiana 2, Green Bay leads series 2-0

Sunday

Green Bay at Indiana, 7:05 p.m.

Monday, May 7

x-Indiana at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Wednesday, May 9

x-Indiana at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Baseball

D

College

Results Friday

AII Tournament

At San Marcos, Calif.

Loser-out game

Mayville State 6, Jamestown College 5

High school

North Dakota

Results Friday

Kindred-Richland 8-3, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 6-4

Minnesota

Results Friday

Mahnomen-Waubun 3, Bagley 2

Perham 13-3, Detroit Lakes 3-3

Softball

D

College

Playoff pairings

AII tournament

Thursday

1) Dickinson State 4, Jamestown 2

2) Thomas 4, LSU-Alexandria 0

3) CSU-San Marcos 7, Dickinson State 2

4) Houston-Victoria 4, Thomas 3

Friday

5) LSU-Alexandria 3, Dickinson State 2, DSU eliminated

6) Thomas 8, Jamestown 3, Jamestown eliminated

7) CSU-San Marcos vs. Houston-Victoria, late

8) LSU-Alexandria vs. Thomas, late

Today

9) Winner of Game 8 vs. Loser of Game 7, 11 a.m.

Championship

10) Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 9, 1:30 p.m.

High school

North Dakota

Results Friday

Central Cass 10, Hillsboro 0

GOLF

D

Professional

Results Friday

PGA Tour

Wells Fargo Championship

At Charlotte, N.C.

Second Round

Nick Watney 68-64–132 -12

Webb Simpson 65-68–133 -11

Stewart Cink 65-69–134 -10

Ben Crane 70-64–134 -10

D.A. Points 66-68–134 -10

John Senden 66-68–134 -10

Ryan Moore 65-70–135 -9

Hunter Haas 68-68–136 -8

Heath Slocum 69-67–136 -8

Arjun Atwal 68-69–137 -7

Rocco Mediate 68-69–137 -7

Johnson Wagner 71-66–137 -7

Robert Karlsson 71-67–138 -6

George McNeill 70-68–138 -6

Rory McIlroy 70-68–138 -6

John Merrick 70-68–138 -6

Rickie Fowler 66-72–138 -6

Jonathan Byrd 69-69–138 -6

Billy Mayfair 67-71–138 -6

Sang-Moon Bae 69-69–138 -6

Seung-Yul Noh 68-70–138 -6

Martin Flores 68-70–138 -6

Jeff Overton 68-71–139 -5

David Toms 74-65–139 -5

Richard H. Lee 70-69–139 -5

Ben Curtis 69-70–139 -5

Spencer Levin 72-68–140 -4

Jason Day 70-70–140 -4

Roberto Castro 68-72–140 -4

Tommy Gainey 68-72–140 -4

Brian Davis 66-74–140 -4

Brendon de Jonge 67-73–140 -4

Patrick Reed 66-74–140 -4

James Driscoll 71-70–141 -3

Sung Kang 71-70–141 -3

Andres Romero 70-71–141 -3

Sean O’Hair 72-69–141 -3

Camilo Villegas 71-70–141 -3

Carl Pettersson 69-72–141 -3

Geoff Ogilvy 71-70–141 -3

Hunter Mahan 73-68–141 -3

Dicky Pride 69-72–141 -3

Zach Johnson 70-71–141 -3

Robert Garrigus 69-72–141 -3

Tom Gillis 73-68–141 -3

Ryuji Imada 69-72–141 -3

Brian Harman 67-74–141 -3

Jonas Blixt 68-73–141 -3

J.B. Holmes 71-71–142 -2

Brandt Jobe 72-70–142 -2

David Hearn 70-72–142 -2

J.J. Henry 73-69–142 -2

Chris Kirk 75-67–142 -2

Martin Laird 72-70–142 -2

Jim Furyk 71-71–142 -2

Marc Leishman 75-67–142 -2

Harris English 70-72–142 -2

Kyle Reifers 70-72–142 -2

Josh Teater 69-73–142 -2

Kevin Stadler 68-74–142 -2

Aaron Baddeley 69-73–142 -2

Jimmy Walker 69-73–142 -2

Gavin Coles 72-71–143 -1

Cameron Tringale 69-74–143 -1

Alexandre Rocha 68-75–143 -1

Troy Matteson 74-69–143 -1

Will Claxton 71-72–143 -1

Ken Duke 72-71–143 -1

Chad Campbell 72-71–143 -1

Brendan Steele 71-72–143 -1

Phil Mickelson 71-72–143 -1

Lee Westwood 71-72–143 -1

Kevin Chappell 72-71–143 -1

Gary Christian 73-70–143 -1

Failed to Qualify

Chris Couch 73-71–144 E

Jhonattan Vegas 72-72–144 E

Angel Cabrera 71-73–144 E

Matt Bettencourt 77-67–144 E

Henrik Stenson 74-70–144 E

Mike Weir 71-73–144 E

Tiger Woods 71-73–144 E

Mathew Goggin 75-69–144 E

Greg Owen 71-73–144 E

Patrick Sheehan 72-72–144 E

Pat Perez 73-71–144 E

Chris DiMarco 69-75–144 E

Charlie Wi 74-70–144 E

Chris Stroud 73-71–144 E

Trevor Immelman 74-70–144 E

Nathan Green 73-71–144 E

Garth Mulroy 70-74–144 E

Kevin Kisner 72-72–144 E

Michael Thompson 71-74–145 +1

Vijay Singh 68-77–145 +1

Scott Brown 75-70–145 +1

Ted Potter, Jr. 74-71–145 +1

Kyle Thompson 71-74–145 +1

David Mathis 75-70–145 +1

Steve Flesch 75-70–145 +1

J.J. Killeen 73-72–145 +1

Stuart Appleby 72-73–145 +1

Bill Haas 73-72–145 +1

Kyle Stanley 70-75–145 +1

Colt Knost 73-72–145 +1

Steve Wheatcroft 71-74–145 +1

Stephen Gangluff 74-72–146 +2

Chez Reavie 71-75–146 +2

Keegan Bradley 70-76–146 +2

Joe Ogilvie 71-75–146 +2

Blake Adams 74-73–147 +3

Stephen Ames 74-73–147 +3

Retief Goosen 72-75–147 +3

Robert Allenby 70-77–147 +3

Champions Tour

Insperity Championship

At The Woodlands, Texas

First Round

Tom Lehman 35-30–65 -7

Tom Jenkins 34-32–66 -6

Fred Funk 34-32–66 -6

David Peoples 35-33–68 -4

Olin Browne 34-34–68 -4

John Huston 35-33–68 -4

Bernhard Langer 34-34–68 -4

David Eger 33-35–68 -4

Loren Roberts 33-35–68 -4

Rod Spittle 33-35–68 -4

Brad Bryant 33-35–68 -4

John Cook 36-32–68 -4

Tom Byrum 31-38–69 -3

Mark Calcavecchia 38-31–69 -3

Mike Goodes 32-37–69 -3

David Frost 34-35–69 -3

Michael Allen 33-36–69 -3

Gene Jones 36-33–69 -3

Joel Edwards 35-35–70 -2

Peter Jacobsen 36-34–70 -2

Hal Sutton 36-34–70 -2

Jim Thorpe 37-33–70 -2

Bobby Clampett 33-37–70 -2

Hale Irwin 34-36–70 -2

Brad Faxon 38-32–70 -2

P.H. Horgan III 35-35–70 -2

Stan Utley 36-35–71 -1

John Harris 35-36–71 -1

Tom Kite 35-36–71 -1

Mike Reid 35-36–71 -1

Dan Forsman 36-35–71 -1

Corey Pavin 36-35–71 -1

Blaine McCallister 35-37–72 E

Andy Bean 36-36–72 E

Jim Carter 36-36–72 E

Robin Freeman 36-36–72 E

Bobby Wadkins 36-36–72 E

Bob Tway 34-38–72 E

Kenny Perry 37-35–72 E

Eduardo Romero 37-35–72 E

D.A. Weibring 36-36–72 E

Russ Cochran 36-36–72 E

James Mason 38-34–72 E

Jeff Sluman 36-36–72 E

Jay Don Blake 38-34–72 E

Curtis Strange 38-34–72 E

Jim Rutledge 36-36–72 E

Jeff Freeman 35-37–72 E

High school boys

North Dakota

Results Friday

Fargo North Invitational

Team scores: Moorhead 292, Fargo Shanley 304, Perham 310, Detroit Lakes 312, Fergus Falls 313, West Fargo 314, Eden Prairie 315, Fargo Davies 318, Crookston 323, Roseau 326, Fargo North 328, Thief River Falls 340, Fargo South 345, Grand Forks Central 352, Grand Forks Red River 354.

Top 6 scores: 1, Werth, Moorhead, 72. 2, Welle, Moorhead; Buckellew, Moorhead; Cavangh, Perham; Wangler, Davies, 73. 6, Ambrose, Moorhead; Hager, Shanley, 74.

Other finishers

Moorhead: Christian 83, Schoenfelder 84.

Fargo North: Halvorson 77, Strom 78, Espel 86, Klein 87, Jaeger 88, Skelbar 94.

Fargo Shanley: Rivard 76, Strandemo 79, Bossert 81, Storandt 86.

Fargo Davies: Overvold 81, Lindels 82, A. Pallen 82, B. Pallen 82, Restemayer 86.

West Fargo: P. Johnson 77, Holland 79, R. Johnson 79, Olson 79, Evin 80, C. Johnson 90.

Fargo South: Poss 81, Baune 86, Fliginger 88, Hintz 90, Rostad 93, Steen 97.

North Dakota

Results Friday

Sargent Central Golf Meet

Team scores: South Border 316, Sargent Central 337, Edgeley-Kulm 348, Lisbon 351, Lidgerwood-Hankinson-Fairmount 355, Napoleon 356, Linton 384, Ellendale, 407.

track and field

D

College men

Results Friday

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Decathlon

Decathlon: 1, Dunne, ST, 6201. 8, Johnson, CC, 5493. 14, Giesen, CC, 5127. 16, Hagen, CC, 4060.

North Dakota State 88, North Dakota 60

100: 1, Mattson, UND, 10.90. 2, Okoye, unattached, 11.20.

200: 1, Smart, NDSU, 22.22. 2, Stoks, unattached, 22.39.

200 wheelchair: 1, McCue, unattached, 1:05.78.

400: 1, Fenstermacher, UND, 47.82. 2, Duchscherer, UND, 48.25.

400 wheelchair: 1, McCue, unattached, 2:05.66.

800: 1, Heppner, NDSU, 1:49.72. 2, Schneller, SD, 1:50.35.

1,500: 1, Rose, UND, 4:00.49. 2, Lindstrom, UND, 4:02.33.

110 hurdles: 1, Tetzlaff, NDSU, 14.18. 2, Leutz, NDSU, 14.47.

400 hurdles: 1, Begin, NDSU, 52.73. 2, Peterson, unattached, 55.59.

3,000 steelplechase: 1, Kelly, NDSU, 9:26.06. 2, Skime, unattached, 9:53.46.

400 relay: 1, North Dakota State (Smart, Mattson, Duchscherer, Tetzlaff), 41.15.

High jump: 1, Barry, Mizuno, 7–05. 2, Andert, UND, 6–03¼.

Long jump: 1, Lillejord, unattached, 23–08. 2, Rud, Nodak, 22–03¾.

Triple jump: 1, Rud, Nodak, 44–01¼.

Discus: 1, Brinkmann, SD, 165–02. 2, Johnson, UND, 159–01.

Shot put: 1, Johnson, UND, 50–03½. 2, Quesenberry, UND, 49–03.

Hammer throw: 1, Orgon, NDSU, 197–07. 2, Brinkmann, SD, 180–02.

Javelin: 1, Dolezal, Nodak, 238–00. 2, St. Clair, Nodak, 217–11.

Pole vault: 1, Francis, Nodak, 17–01¾. 2, Morrow, NDSU, 16–06.

College women

Results Friday

2012 Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Decathlon

Heptathlon: 1, Jensen, CC, 4829. 5, Decker, CC, 3569. 11, Marken, CC, 2658.

North Dakota State 82, South Dakota St. 52

North Dakota 78, South Dakota St. 62

North Dakota State 83, North Dakota 61

100: 1, Odegaard, SD, 12.26. 2, Fritz, SD, 12.49.

200: 1, Stratioti, NDSU, 25.06. 2, Fritz, SD, 25.66.

400: 1, Schanandore, NDSU, 55.97. 2, Kitching, NDSU, 56.06.

800: 1, Emerson, UND, 2:12.35. 2, Lawton, SD, 2:16.23.

1,500: 1, Anderson, UND, 4:30.35. 2, Thorne, NDSU, 4:31.52.

3,200: 1,

100 hurdles: 1, John, NDSU, 14.22. 2, Moser, NDSU, 14.77.

400 hurdles: 1, Heinze, NDSU, 1:02.86. 2, Gillson, UND, 1:02.93.

3,000 steeplechase: 1, Dass, UND, 12:06.66.

High jump: 1, Tollefson, NDSU, 5–06. 2, Zietz, NDSU, 5–06.

Long jump: 1, Carlson, Nodak, 19–03½. 2, Goodman, NDSU, 18–07.

Triple jump: 1, Dietz, unattached, 34–03. 2, Stephens, SD, 33–08.

Discus: 1, Garner, SD, 164–11. 2, Lesser, NDSU, 153–01.

Shot put: 1, Johnson, NDSU, 46–08¾. 2, Lesser, NDSU, 46–04.

Hammer throw: 1, Lesser, NDSU, 179–04. 2, Garner, SD, 173-10.

Javelin: 1, Paulzine, SD, 149–09. 2, Storstad, UND, 125–02.

Pole vault: 1, Brost, unattached, 13–05¼. 2, Mack, NDSU, 12–05½.

High school boys

North Dakota

Results Friday

Packer Relays

At West Fargo

Team scores: West Fargo 180, Grand Forks Red River 136.5, Grand Forks Central 111, Hopkins 106.5, Fargo North 96, Fargo South 25, Moorhead 21, Wahpeton 21, Fargo Shanley 20, St. Mary’s Central 15, Jamestown 8.

100: 1, Hickman, H, 11.37. 2, Thompson, FN, 11.38. 3, Siverson, WF, 11.44.

200: 1, Thompson, FN, 22.20. 2, Siverson, WF, 22.34. 3, Welwean, H, 23.02.

400: 1, Salargo, H, 49.55. 2, Effhauser, GFRR, 52.80. 3, Huffman, FN, 52.81.

800: 1, Jacobwith, H, 2:00.11. 2, Shafer, GFC, 2:01.06. 3, Startz, S, 2:02.85.

1,600: 1, Jacobwith, H, 4:21.86. 2, Shafer, GFC, 4:24.47. 3, Klecker, H, 4:33.21.

3,200: 1, Klecker, H, 9:30.02. 2, Wesit, FN, 10:01.81. 3, Albrecht, WF, 10:02.50.

110 hurdles: 1, Evers, GFRR, 14.83. 2, Bothun, GFRR, 14.87. 3, Bishoff, WF, 15.75.

300 hurdles: 1, Huffman, FN, 39.94. 2, Evers, GFRR, 40.60. 3, Brooks, GFC, 41.51.

400 relay: 1, West Fargo (Spacek, Gunderson, Heinen, Siverson), 42.80. 2, Hopkins, 43.11. 3, Fargo North, 43.99.

800 relay: 1, West Fargo (Spacek, Gunderson, Schulz, Siverson), 1:30.52. 2, Hopkins, 1:31.55. 3, Fargo North, 1:32.64.

1,600 relay: 1, Fargo North (Bell-Clement, Uglem, Huffman, Sem), 3:29.11. 2, Grand Forks Red River, 3:32.41. 3, Hopkins, 3:32.41.

3,200 relay: 1, West Fargo (Baltezore, Albrecht, Sauvageau, Kroke), 8:15.56. 2, Fargo North, 8:21.90. 3, Shanley, 8:25.94.

High jump: 1, Bishoff, WF, 6–04. 2, Wright, M, 6–02. 3, Heinen, WF, 6–02.

Long jump: 1, Heinen, WF, 23–03¾. 2, Arvidson, GFRR, 22–02¾. 3, Bowers, H, 20–07½.

Triple jump: 1, Heinen, WF, 42–11¾. 2, Shager, GFC, 41–04¼. 3, Bishoff, WF, 40–10.

Discus: 1, Bjerk, GFRR, 178–04½. 2, Zahradka, GFC, 157–08. 3, Winkler, GFRR, 150–02.

Shot put: 1, Bjerk, GFRR, 51–04½. 2, Thoreson, J, 48–09. 3, Vane, WF, 48–04.

Javelin: 1, Baumann, GFRR, 180–06. 2, Hoplin, GFRR, 171–02. 3, Mattila, WF, 167–07.

Pole vault: 1, Torrey, GFC, 14–06. 2, Mjelstad, FN, 14–00. 3, Rogness, M, 12–06.

High school girls

North Dakota

Results Friday

Packer Relays

At West Fargo

Team scores: 1, Century, 201. 2, Minot, 101. 3, Hopkins, 89. 4, West Fargo, 81. 4, Fargo Davies, 68. 6, Fargo North, 60. 7, Shanley, 57. 8, Grand Forks Red River, 51. 9, (tie) Grand Forks Central; Wahpeton, 10. 11, (tie) Moorhead; Valley City, 5. 13, Jamestown, 3.

100: 1, Milbrath, M, 12.38. 2, Levin, WF, 12.53. 3, Anderson, H, 12.63.

200: 1, Milbrath, M, 25.10. 2, Nyanfor, FN, 26.84. 3, Ely, C, 27.05.

400: 1, Milbrath, M, 55.11 2, Levin, WF, 57.52. 3, Brown, C, 59.96.

800: 1, Mears, WF, 2:22.11. 2, Link, C, 2:22.72. 3, Lachowitzer, FD, 2:23.47.

1,600: 1, Jacobson, Shanley, 5:11.04. 2, Klecker, H, 5:16.30. 3, Lachowitzer, FD, 5:20.16.

3,200: 1, Fettig, C, 11:49.77. 2, Melin, C, 11:50.79. 3, Hall, H, 11:53.42.

100 hurdles: 1, Audet, MN, 16.23. 2, Rosales, C, 16.26. 3, Bengson, M, 16.50.

300 hurdles: 1, DeYoung, H, 46.59. 2, Adah, S, 46.97. 3, Bengson, M, 47.29.

400 relay: 1, Century (Merkel, Ely, Hoff, Yineman), 50.48. 2, Hopkins, 50.80. 3, West Fargo, 52.11.

800 relay: 1, Fargo North (Nyanfor, Pfau, Simonson, Larson), 1:44.55. 2, Century, 1:47.81. 3, Hopkins, 1:48.39.

1,600 relay: 1, Fargo North (Nyanfor, Pfau, Simonson, Larson), 4:00.88. 2, Hopkins, 4:06.82. 3, Minot, 4:11.04.

3,200 relay: 1, 1, Hopkins (Branch, Stelzner, B. Klecker, M. Klecker), 9:47.42. 2, West Fargo, 9:54.84. 3, Shanley, 9:58.54.

High jump: 1, Larson, FN, 5–07. 2, Govig, C, 5–05. 3, Larson, C, 5–01.

Long jump: 1, Bakken, GFRR, 16–07¾. 2, Ely, C, 16–07. 3, Jeske, C, 16–06¾.

Triple jump: 1, Bruenjes, WF, 35–09. 2, Larson, C, 34–02½. 3, Jeske, C, 34–02.

Discus: 1, Eggert, M, 130–09. 2, Chase, C, 118–08½. 3, Hall, C, 117–10½.

Shot put: 1, Bolstad, FD, 39–04. 2, Hall, C, 38–11½. 3, Schwarzkopf, C, 38–02½.

Javelin: 1, Eggert, M, 114–00. 2, Arason, GFRR, 113–04. 3, Bolstad, FD, 107–01.

Pole vault: 1, Kreft, C, 11–00. 2, Govig, C, 10–06. 3, Gietzen, C, 10–00.