« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published May 06 2012

Namedroppers (May 06, 2012)

NDSU NEWS: The following Fargo students have been admitted to North Dakota State University “with distinction”: Sara Binde, daughter of Leon and Barb Binde; Carter Aus, son of Sherry Aus; and Anna Melicher, daughter of Steve and Cindy Melicher. Distinction means that NDSU is acknowledging them as honor students.

North Dakota State University has awarded scholarships to the following students: Meghan Aadland, daughter of Michael Aadland, St. Cloud, Minn., and Jacqueline Tennyson, Fargo, $2,000; Megan Anderson, daughter of Terry Anderson and Pamela Anderson, Fargo, $1,770; Kylie Dale, daughter of Dave and Brenda Dale, Fargo, $1,770; Sarah Gress-Winter, daughter of Roger and Nancy Gress, Fargo, $1,770; Cierra Holm, daughter of Jeff and Denise Holm, West Fargo, $2,445; Jessica Hotchkiss, daughter of Mike Hotchkiss, Detroit Lakes, Minn., and Pam Kensinger, Christine, N.D., $3,130; Samantha Jacobsen, daughter of Dean and Paula Jacobsen, Moorhead, $2,540; and Brittany Schulz, daughter of Darcey and Patricia Schulz, West Fargo, $1,770.

JAMESTOWN COLLEGE NEWS: The following students have been admitted to Jamestown (N.D.) College: Molly Ecker, daughter of Hal and Pegi Ecker, Fargo; and Kaylyn Lindstrom, daughter of Peter and Malinda Lindstrom, Amenia, N.D.

INTERNS: Candice Grimm, Moorhead, is serving as a youth ministry intern with the Westwood Lutheran Church in St. Louis Park, Minn., this spring. Grimm majors in English and minors in business administration at Hamline University, St. Paul.

CHEERS TO THE VOLUNTEERS: Essentia Health recently recognized the following volunteers in recognition of National Volunteer Week: Monica Hintzman, Hannah Kallio, Hai Nguyen, Toan Phan, Megan Talley, Alanna Velo, Mitchell Holt, Tyler Looysen, Mile Patel, Tu Phan, Christopher Tonsager, Linda Fiocchi, Alicia Johnson, Gerald Lubenow, Glorina Pendie, Hawa Riji, T.J. Tran, Donna Fluge, Norma Anderson, Jerry Solwey, Agnes Grant, Shirley Disher, Marge Cagley, Earlyce Pladson, Vicki Bresin, Oliver Sigurdson, Delores Bullis, Marilyn Lacher, Cathy Nelson, Cathy Tufte, Elaine Face, Mary Morris, Marcus Geffre, Danielle Ebnet, Lorraine Kenniston, Marvis Landburg, Joyce Larsen, Jackie Punton, Lucille Johnson, Judy Wallace, Shirley Christianson, Linda Stoen, Betty Olafson, Dan Green, Margaret Gilmour, Donna Palmer, Ryma Meier, Joyce Janke, Carol Wild, Jeanne Quenette, Janet Lenertz, Karla Sondag, Judy Sigurdson, Jean Wightman, Sheila Kummeth, Ruth Jackson, Margaret Tinnes, Betty Rezak and Joyce Lordeman. According to information provided by Essentia, volunteers have contributed nearly 10,000 hours of service which resulted in a $211,000 beneficial impact from April 2011 through March 2012.

ELECTIONS AND APPOINTMENTS: The following women were elected to offices within the Fargo Chapters of the PEO Sisterhood:

Chapter E: Jo Carney, president; Joni Bertel, vice president; Anita Rise, recording secretary; Julie Doom, corresponding secretary; Gwen McIntyre, treasurer; Jan McLeod, chaplain; and Vicki Bresin, guard.

Chapter V: Linda Keup, president; Mary Ivers, vice president; Jackie Strandberg, recording secretary; Marie Slanger, corresponding secretary; Mary Beth Peterson, treasurer; Joann Horn, chaplain; and Connie Cleveland, guard.

Chapter Y: Roberta Mohagen, president; Kay Currier, vice president; Kay Forkner and Jan Kenien, recording secretaries; Trish Erstad, corresponding secretary; Mary Qualey, treasurer; Joan Macdonald, chaplain; and Lisa McIvers, guard.

Chapter AE: Jennifer Paulsrud, president; Carla Bowlin, vice president; Sue Van Osdel, recording secretary; Linda Inniger, corresponding secretary; Mary Simle, treasurer; Ruth Colwell, chaplain; and Lorraine Furness, guard.

Chapter AH: Barb Hanson, president; Ginny Bair, vice president; Margaret Loken and Bev Parmer, recording secretaries; Becky Lee and Ellen Sylvester, corresponding secretaries; Stephanie Dean and Phyllis Anderson, treasurers; Patricia Gilbertson, chaplain; and Paulette Wilson, guard.

Chapter AM: Diane Reuter, president; Christine Kloubec, vice president; Janet Geston, recording secretary; Karen Foss, corresponding secretary; Marilyn Olson, treasurer; Signe Nystuen, chaplain; Joanne Drenkow, guard.

Chapter AT: Nancy Kaler, president; Rose Dunn, vice president; Michelle Albrecht, recording secretary; Peggy Gaynor, corresponding secretary; Karen Wonderlich, treasurer; Jan Hoffman, chaplain; and Cindy Crary, guard.

Chapter AU: Joan Rustvang, president; Stacey Griggs, vice president; Nancy Olson, recording secretary; Emily Burggraff and Jane McCabe, corresponding secretaries; Marsha Songstad, treasurer; Marge Gendreau, guard; and DiAnn Hunter, chaplain.

Chapter BB: Marcia Hardy, president; Anne Klenow, vice president; Pam Selbo, recording secretary; Liz Anne Conmy, corresponding secretary; Jaime Aasen, treasurer; Maryjane Martens, guard; and Debra Skarsgard, chaplain.

Chapter BE: Jane Wolff, president; Helena Johnston, vice president; Deborah Leedahl, recording secretary; Lisa Larson, corresponding secretary; Janet Rostad, treasurer; Elaine Rudd, chaplain; and Dawn Westrum, guard.

The following women were elected to offices within the Moorhead chapters:

Chapter CO: Kari Jo Hanson, president; Dee Pretty and Sandee Rasmussen, vice presidents; Pat Frazee, recording secretary; Sharon Hurley, corresponding secretary; Linda Davis, treasurer; Barbara Schramm, chaplain; and Betty Fiemann, guard.

Chapter DC: Amy Worth, president; Jean Berg, vice president; Marjorie Gjevre, recording secretary; Lila Lovgren, corresponding secretary; Deb Rohla, treasurer; Lilla Talge, chaplain; and Paula Lovgren, guard.

COLLEGE BOUND: Chloe Hanson, Lake Park, Minn., has been accepted to attend the University of Minnesota, Morris. Hanson was also named the recipient of a Morris Scholarship, a $5,000 per year scholarship, plus a one-time $2,500 scholarly stipend.

SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS: Holli Schmitz, daughter of Pat and Brenda Schmitz, West Fargo, has been awarded a $500 Modern Woodmen of America educational award. Modern Woodmen is a fraternal benefit society that offers financial services.

HONOR SOCIETIES: Molly Ann Masseth, daughter of Gene and Liz Masseth, Fargo, has been inducted into the National Society of Collegiate Scholars. NSCS is the nation’s only interdisciplinary honors organization for first- and second-year college students. Membership is by invitation only, based on grade-point average and class rank. Masseth is a student at North Dakota State University.

HIGH HONORS: Sarah Mayo, an international studies and political science student at North Dakota State University, was recently honored by the Western Social Science Association for her undergraduate research paper “The Rhetoric of Terrorism in American Discourse.” Mayo presented her paper at the WSSA annual conference in Houston, where she also received her award and a $500 cash prize. Mayo is the daughter of Bret and Dawn Mayo, Fargo.

Joseph Ueland, a senior at Central Cass High School, has been named one of approximately 550 finalists in the 2012 U.S. Presidential Scholars Program. Semifinalists were selected from more than 3,300 candidates on the basis of superior achievements, leadership qualities, personal character, and involvement in community and school activities. Final selections will be announced this month.

Three Fargo students were recently recognized for academic achievement at the University of Nebraska – Lincoln Honors Convocation. Seniors Elizabeth Anne Cowles and Mary Claire Cowles were recognized as superior scholars for being recognized at the Honors Convocation each year of their enrollment. Sophomore Daniel Jordan was honored as a high scholar for achieving a 4.0 cumulative grade-point average.

The following students will represent their schools at the Hugh O’Brian Youth Leadership Seminar June 1-3 at Bismarck State College: Reyna Bergstrom, daughter of Dr. Lance and Ruth Bergstrom, Oak Grove Lutheran School; Alicia Anderson, daughter of Bryce and Starla Anderson, Fargo North High School; Lauren Singelmann, daughter of Tim and Diane Singelmann, Fargo North High School; and Maggie Swenson, daughter of Todd and Mary Swenson, Shanley High School. HOBY Leadership Seminars bring together a select group of high school sophomores to interact with groups of distinguished leaders in business, government, education, media and community service occupations. The goal is to provide young leaders a forum for learning about critical issues while broadening their understanding of their leadership potential and quest for self-development.

AND THE WINNER IS ...: Students of Fargo’s Gasper School of Dance & Performing Arts won big at the Showstopper Dance Championship recently held in Minneapolis. Team and individual wins were as follows:

Senior Competitive Small: “21 Guns,” fourth; “I’ve Got Rhythm,” eighth.

Junior Competitive Duet/Trio: “Beautiful People,” eighth.

Teen Competitive Duet/Trio: “No Air,” 10th; “Cosmic Love,” ninth.

Senior Competitive Solo: Mackenzie Larson, sixth; Camille Federonwich, seventh; Danielle Gravlin, ninth; Ayla Richardson, 10th.

Teen Competitive Solo: Gillian Dahl, sixth.

Gasper School of Dance & Performing Arts received one crystal award, 11 platinum awards and two gold awards, qualifying them to attend the Showstopper National Finals this summer.

Several West Fargo students were recently honored at the Future Business Leaders of America Conference.

Mickayla Dvorak was recognized as chapter president and received the local chapter Who’s Who Award for Outstanding Leadership Achievement. Katelyn Bjerke also earned the Who’s Who award for serving as North Dakota’s state historian. The West Fargo Chapter also received the Membership Achievement Award for FBLA Membership Support and Growth.

Also honored: Payton Johnson, eighth place in sports management; Ally Krogh, eighth place in personal finance; Eric Haugen, sixth place in impromptu speaking; Jacob Skarsten, ninth place in economics; Brendan Sluke, seventh place in economics; Peter Tran, fifth place in economics and seventh place in cybersecurity; Eric Haugen, fifth place in accounting; Erin Krogh, second place in accounting, thereby qualifying her for the national leadership conference in San Antonio this summer.

FBLA members also participated in the Business and Information Technology Day at Valley City (N.D.) State University earlier this year. Winners in the competition were as follows: Ally Krogh, third in Web page development; Brendan Sluke, second in Web development; Jacob Skarsten, second in spreadsheets; Eric Hagen, third in accounting; and Erin Krogh, second in accounting.

EXHIBITS AND PERFORMANCES: Clara Cavins-Wolford, daughter of Jo Cavins and Daniel Wolford, and Alexander Gerchak, son of Kelly and Vance Gerchak, will perform “

The Elephant in the Room” with the Hamline University, St. Paul, dance troupe May 25 at the national American College Dance Festival at the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington. Both are graduates of Moorhead High School and Trollwood Performing Arts School.

“Namedroppers” is an occasional Sunday column featuring neighborhood and community news. To view additional community news and photos, visit our blog at www.areavoices.com/

namedropper.

Contact Public Editor Angie Wieck at (701) 241-5501 or email her at awieck@forumcomm.com to find out how to submit your news and accomplishments.