« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published April 28 2012

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

Saturday

Saturday, April 28

Chicago 103, Philadelphia 91, Chicago leads series 1-0

Miami 100, New York 67, Miami leads series 1-0

Orlando 81, Indiana 77, Orlando leads series 1-0

Oklahoma City 99, Dallas 98, Oaklahoma leads series 1-0

Today

Utah at San Antonio, noon.

Denver at L.A. Lakers, 2:30 p.m.

Boston at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, April 30

New York at Miami, 6 p.m.

Orlando at Indiana, 6:30 p.m.

Dallas at Oklahoma City, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 1

Boston at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Denver at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 2

Utah at San Antonio, 6 p.m.

Indiana at Orlando, 6:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 3

Miami at New York, 6 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, May 4

Atlanta at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Chicago at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Denver, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 5

Indiana at Orlando, 1 p.m.

Memphis at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Dallas, 6:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Utah, 9 p.m.

Sunday, May 6

Chicago at Philadelphia, noon.

Miami at New York, 2:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Boston, 6 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Denver, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, May 7

San Antonio at Utah, TBD

Memphis at L.A. Clippers, TBD

x-Dallas at Oklahoma City, TBD

Tuesday, May 8

x-Philadelphia at Chicago, TBD

x-Orlando at Indiana, TBD

x-Boston at Atlanta, TBD

x-Denver at L.A. Lakers, TBD

Wednesday, May 9

x-New York at Miami, TBD

x-Utah at San Antonio, TBD

x-L.A. Clippers at Memphis, TBD

Thursday, May 10

x-Chicago at Philadelphia, TBD

x-Atlanta at Boston, TBD

x-Oklahoma City at Dallas, TBD

x-L.A. Lakers at Denver, TBD

Friday, May 11

x-Miami at New York, TBD

x-Indiana at Orlando, TBD

x-San Antonio at Utah, TBD

x-Memphis at L.A. Clippers, TBD

Saturday, May 12

x-Philadelphia at Chicago, TBD

x-Boston at Atlanta, TBD

x-Dallas at Oklahoma City, TBD

x-Denver at L.A. Lakers, TBD

Sunday, May 13

x-New York at Miami, TBD

x-Orlando at Indiana, TBD

x-Utah at San Antonio, TBD

x-L.A. Clippers at Memphis, TBD

Hockey

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

National Hockey League

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

Friday

Phoenix 4, Nashville 3, OT

Saturday

NY Rangers 3, Washington 1, NY leads series 1-0

Los Angeles 3, St. Louis 1, LA leads series 1-0

Today

New Jersey at Philadelphia, 2 p.m.

Nashville at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Monday, April 30

Washington at NY Rangers, 6:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at St. Louis, 9:00p.m.

Tuesday, May 1

New Jersey at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 2

NY Rangers at Washington, 6:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Thursday, May 3

Philadelphia at New Jersey, 6:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Friday, May 4

Phoenix at Nashville, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 5

NY Rangers at Washington, 11:30 a.m.

Sunday, May 6

St. Louis at Los Angeles, 2 p.m.

Philadelphia at New Jersey, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, May 7

Washington at NY Rangers, 6:30 p.m.

Nashville at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, May 8

New Jersey at Philadelphia, TBD

Los Angeles at St. Louis, TBD

Wednesday, May 9

NY Rangers at Washington, TBD

Phoenix at Nashville, TBD

Thursday, May 10

Philadelphia at New Jersey, TBD

St. Louis at Los Angeles, TBD

Friday, May 11

Nashville at Phoenix, TBD

Saturday, May 12

Washington at NY Rangers, TBD

New Jersey at Philadelphia, TBD

Los Angeles at St. Louis, TBD

Juniors

Playoff pairings

United States Hockey League

Western Conference semifinals

Best-of-5 series

Wednesday

Lincoln 3, Fargo 1, Lincoln leads series 2-1

Friday

Waterloo 4, Omaha 2, Waterloo leads series 1-0

Lincoln 3, Fargo 2, OT, Lincoln wins series 3-1

Saturday

Waterloo 5, Omaha 1, Waterloo leads series 2-0

Today

Waterloo at Omaha, 7:05 p.m. (if necessary)

Eastern Conference Finals

Best-of-5 series

Thursday, May 3

Indiana at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Friday, May 4

Indiana at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday, May 6

Green Bay at Indiana, 7:05 p.m.

Monday, May 7

Indiana at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Wednesday, May 9

Indiana at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Baseball

D

College

Playoff pairings

Dakota Athletic Conference tournament

At Mayville State

Friday

*games were 7 innings due to rain

1) Mayville State 6, Dickinson State 3

2) Valley City State 5, Dickinson State 4

3) Jamestown College 3, Mayville State 2

Saturday

4) Jamestown 6, Dickinson State 4

5) Mayville State 10, Valley City State 4

6) Jamestown 5, Valley City State 3

High school boys

North Dakota

Results Saturday

Northern Cass 10, Central Valley-Hillsboro 1

Softball

D

College

Playoff pairings

Dakota Athletic Conference tournament

At Mayville State

Saturday

1) Jamestown 4, Mayville State 3

2) No. 2 Dickinson State vs. No. 3 Valley City State, 2 p.m.

3) No. 4 Mayville State vs. Game 2 loser, 4 p.m.

Today

4) No. 1 Jamestown vs. Game 2 winner, 11 a.m.

5) Game 4 loser vs. Game 3 winner, 1 p.m.

6) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 3 p.m.

(Second championship game, if necessary, 5 p.m.)

golf

D

Professional

Results Saturday

PGA Tour

Zurich Open

At Avondale, La.

Third Round

Jason Dufner 67-65-67–199 -17

Graham DeLaet 68-67-66–201 -15

John Rollins 67-66-69–202 -14

Ernie Els 66-68-68–202 -14

Ryan Palmer 72-67-64–203 -13

Steve Stricker 66-68-69–203 -13

Cameron Tringale 65-70-68–203 -13

Luke Donald 73-65-66–204 -12

Ken Duke 65-68-71–204 -12

Ben Curtis 67-70-68–205 -11

Rickie Fowler 71-65-69–205 -11

Alex Cejka 70-69-67–206 -10

J.B. Holmes 71-67-68–206 -10

Dan Summerhays 68-70-68–206 -10

Greg Chalmers 70-64-72–206 -10

Webb Simpson 68-72-67–207 -9

George McNeill 70-70-67–207 -9

Justin Rose 72-67-68–207 -9

Scott Piercy 72-66-69–207 -9

Kyle Reifers 69-68-70–207 -9

Bubba Watson 71-71-65–207 -9

Russell Knox 69-64-74–207 -9

Stuart Appleby 69-69-70–208 -8

James Driscoll 73-65-70–208 -8

Tim Herron 69-68-71–208 -8

Daniel Chopra 66-70-72–208 -8

William McGirt 70-69-70–209 -7

Jason Kokrak 70-70-69–209 -7

Jimmy Walker 70-71-68–209 -7

Jonas Blixt 68-70-71–209 -7

David Hearn 68-73-68–209 -7

Charles Howell III 71-66-72–209 -7

Chris Stroud 66-71-72–209 -7

Erik Compton 69-68-72–209 -7

Rocco Mediate 71-65-73–209 -7

Kris Blanks 69-68-72–209 -7

Camilo Villegas 69-66-74–209 -7

David Toms 72-68-70–210 -6

Seung-Yul Noh 70-69-71–210 -6

David Mathis 72-69-69–210 -6

Greg Owen 70-69-71–210 -6

Brian Davis 71-67-72–210 -6

Bobby Gates 71-65-74–210 -6

Matt Jones 72-70-68–210 -6

Fred Funk 72-67-72–211 -5

David Duval 72-69-70–211 -5

Mark Anderson 69-70-72–211 -5

Chris DiMarco 71-70-70–211 -5

Patrick Reed 71-70-70–211 -5

Hank Kuehne 71-70-70–211 -5

J.J. Henry 69-72-70–211 -5

Will Claxton 72-69-70–211 -5

John Senden 72-70-69–211 -5

Brendon de Jonge 73-69-69–211 -5

John Merrick 72-70-69–211 -5

Graeme McDowell 69-73-69–211 -5

Miguel Angel Carballo 69-70-73–212 -4

Colt Knost 70-70-72–212 -4

Jeff Overton 72-67-73–212 -4

K.J. Choi 71-68-73–212 -4

Tommy Biershenk 74-67-71–212 -4

Peter Hanson 74-68-70–212 -4

Vaughn Taylor 69-71-73–213 -3

Geoff Ogilvy 76-66-71–213 -3

Lucas Glover 70-72-71–213 -3

Danny Lee 72-68-74–214 -2

Briny Baird 69-71-74–214 -2

Brian Gay 70-70-74–214 -2

Troy Kelly 69-72-73–214 -2

Kevin Streelman 69-73-72–214 -2

Garth Mulroy 70-72-72–214 -2

Nationwide

At Valdosta, Ga.

Third Round

Woody Austin 74-66-64–204

Luke List 67-68-69–204

Ben Briscoe 72-68-66–206

Will MacKenzie 70-67-69–206

Richard Scott 69-70-69–208

Robert Streb 66-73-69–208

Brian Stuard 67-69-72–208

Tom Hoge 73-66-70–209

LPGA

Mobile Bay Classic

At Mobile, Ala.

Third Round

Stacy Lewis 68-67-67–202 -14

Brittany Lincicome 70-67-67–204 -12

Karine Icher 72-65-68–205 -11

Sun Young Yoo 68-69-69–206 -10

Lindsey Wright 67-69-70–206 -10

Karrie Webb 73-70-64–207 -9

P. Phatlum 72-69-66–207 -9

Lexi Thompson 70-71-66–207 -9

Christel Boeljon 69-70-68–207 -9

Natalie Gulbis 69-70-68–207 -9

Haeji Kang 68-70-69–207 -9

Jennifer Rosales 67-72-69–208 -8

Azahara Munoz 69-69-70–208 -8

Mariajo Uribe 68-69-71–208 -8

Sydnee Michaels 68-68-72–208 -8

So Yeon Ryu 69-67-72–208 -8

Eun-Hee Ji 74-68-67–209 -7

N. Gulyanamitta 69-70-70–209 -7

Becky Morgan 74-65-70–209 -7

Meena Lee 69-69-71–209 -7

Nicole Castrale 71-70-69–210 -6

Suzann Pettersen 73-68-69–210 -6

Anna Grzebien 74-66-70–210 -6

Hee-Won Han 71-69-70–210 -6

Caroline Hedwall 67-73-70–210 -6

Anna Nordqvist 71-68-71–210 -6

Moira Dunn 71-67-72–210 -6

Karin Sjodin 72-64-74–210 -6

Hee Kyung Seo 71-71-69–211 -5

Cristie Kerr 70-71-70–211 -5

Brittany Lang 72-69-70–211 -5

Angela Stanford 72-69-70–211 -5

Hee Young Park 70-70-71–211 -5

Beatriz Recari 70-70-71–211 -5

Mina Harigae 76-68-68–212 -4

Candie Kung 72-70-70–212 -4

Jin Young Pak 70-72-70–212 -4

Morgan Pressel 68-74-70–212 -4

Sophie Gustafson 70-71-71–212 -4

Cindy LaCrosse 68-70-74–212 -4

M. Francella 75-69-69–213 -3

Alison Walshe 72-71-70–213 -3

Kathleen Ekey 71-71-71–213 -3

Giulia Sergas 73-69-71–213 -3

Jessica Korda 72-68-73–213 -3

Chella Choi 72-65-76–213 -3

Jeong Jang 75-69-70–214 -2

Jennifer Johnson 72-72-70–214 -2

Marcy Hart 71-72-71–214 -2

Dori Carter 69-73-72–214 -2

Shanshan Feng 70-71-73–214 -2

Pernilla Lindberg 73-68-73–214 -2

Belen Mozo 72-72-71–215 -1

Ji Young Oh 73-69-73–215 -1

Na Yeon Choi 70-70-75–215 -1

Paige Mackenzie 73-67-75–215 -1

Ryann O’Toole 70-70-75–215 -1

Jee Young Lee 77-67-72–216 E

Reilley Rankin 72-70-74–216 E

Jenny Shin 70-70-76–216 E

Paula Creamer 71-72-74–217 +1

Wendy Doolan 72-71-74–217 +1

Lorie Kane 72-71-74–217 +1

Song-Hee Kim 70-73-74–217 +1

Sarah Kemp 69-71-77–217 +1

Haru Nomura 71-69-77–217 +1

Veronica Felibert 73-71-74–218 +2

Lisa Ferrero 70-74-74–218 +2

Katie Futcher 67-77-74–218 +2

Tiffany Joh 74-70-74–218 +2

Mi Jung Hur 68-71-79–218 +2

Jessica Shepley 74-70-75–219 +3

Stephanie Sherlock 75-69-75–219 +3

Maria Hjorth 71-72-76–219 +3

Vicky Hurst 70-71-78–219 +3

Heather Young 76-67-77–220 +4

Jacqui Concolino 73-71-77–221 +5

College men

Results Saturday

Dakota Cup

Day 1

Top 10 scores: 1, Anderson, NDSU, 73. 2, Carpenter, SDSU, 74. 3, (tie) Fehrman, SDSU; Davison, SDSU; Varty, NDSU; Stenstad, NDSU, 76. 7, Jandro, NDSU, 78. 8, (tie) Schultz, SDSU; Carlson, NDSU, 80. 10, McDonagh-Poh, USD, 81.

College women

Results Saturday

Dakota Cup

Day 2

Top 10 scores: 1, Roller, NDSU, 76. 2, Anderson, NDSU, 77. 3, Fitts, SDSU, 78. 4, Hanten, SDSU, 79. 5, (tie) Houser, SDSU; Storandt, NDSU, 82. 7, (tie) Trohkimoinen, SDSU; Baumberger, USD; Sheldahl, USD, 83. 10, Swan, NDSU, 84.

Other finishers

NDSU: Knutson, 86.

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Saturday

2012 Cardinal Invitational

Team scores: Staples-Motley 303, Bemidji 313, Perham 319, Providence Academy 329, St. Cloud Catherdral 337, Shattuck-St. Mary’s 337, Albany 348, Crosby-Ironton 352, Park Rapids 358, Nevis 368, Princeton 369, Park Chrsitian 370, Barnesville 386, Wadena Deer Creek 411.

Top 10 scores: 1, Forsberg, SM, 72. 2, Dale, BD, 75. 3, (tie) Cavanaugh, Per.; Strain, SM; Israelson, SM, 76. 6, Rastetter, PV, 77. 7, Arvig, Per., 78. 8, (tie) Craft, BD; Ricker, BD; Hagenson, SM; Labine, STCC, 79.

Other finishers

Park Christian: Olsgaard 86, Stromme 88, Militzer 98, Payne 98, Hannestad 107, Kerr 109.

Tri-State Invitational

Team scores: Wayzata 612, Eden Prairie 619, Rogers 627, Lakeville North 635, Detroit Lakes 640, Edina 643, Moorhead 651, Bloomington Jefferson 651, Hermantown 651, White Bear Lake 659, Forest Lake 663, River Falls, Wisc. 664, Alexandria 665, Elk River 673, Stillwater 678, East Ridge 681, Osceola, Wisc. 681, Fargo South 689, Eastview 692, Anoka 696.

Top 10 scores: 1, Muenzhuber, R, 147. 2, Rosenthal, EP, 148. 3, Brandt, W, 149. 4, (tie) Holmgren, W; Kelly, FL; Kline, ER; Loomis, RF, 151. 8, Smith, DL; Buckellew, M, 152. 10, Thomas, LN, 154.

Other finishers

Moorhead: 18, Welle, 157. 59, Ambrosie, 167. 84, Sethre-Hofstad, 175.

Fargo South: 29, Poss, 160. 79, Baune, 173. 100, Etches, 182. 102, Steen, 184. 104, Goff, 187.

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Grand Rapids Invite

Team scores: Detroit Lakes 319, Grand Rapids 331, Elk River 345, Bemidji 351, Moorhead 370, International Falls 378, Hermantown 378, Duluth East 380, Hibbing 398, Cloquet 409, Crosby-Ironton 428.

Top 10 scores: Not available.

Area finishers

Moorhead: Boyle 87; Swanson 88; Johnson 95, Blondell 100, Erickson 102, MacFarland 105.

Tennis

D

College men

Results Saturday

Hamline 7, Concordia 2

Singles: 1, Croonquist, H, def. Larson 7-5; 6-2. 2, Mitambo, H, def. Olson 6-3; 6-2. 3, Lutz, H, def. Smith 7-5; 6-4. 4, Homuth, CC, def. Gullickson 6-1; 6-1. 5, Teitelbaum, H, def. Granrud 6-0; 2-6; 10-8. 6, Lutz, H, def. Schwandt 6-4; 6-1.

Doubles: 1, Croonquist/Mitambo, H, def. Larson/Olson 8-4. 2, Lutz/Teitelbaum, H, def. Smith/Schwandt 9-7. 3, Homuth/Grandrud, CC, def. Lutz/Fitzpatrick 8-2.

College women

Results Saturday

Concordia 8, Hamline 1

Singles: 1, Rognlien, CC, def. Krier 6-1; 6-1. 2, Olson, CC, def. Wallerich 6-2; 7-5. 3, Tarnowski, H, def. Koskiniemi 6-4; 6-3. 4, McGraw, CC, def. Seubert 6-4; 6-3. 5, Kalvoda, CC, def. Allen 7-5; 6-0. 6, Hintzen, CC, def. Duwearatchi 6-2; 6-4.

Doubles: 1, Rognlien/Olson, CC, def. Krier/Wallerich 8-4. 2, A. Koskiniemi/E. Koskiniemi, CC, def. Tarnowski/Seubert 8-1. 3, McGraw/Kalvoda, CC, def. Allen/Duwearatchi 8-1.

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Results Saturday

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Capital City 400

At Richmond, Va.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (5) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 400 laps, 133.8 rating, 47 points, $247,783.

2. (10) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 400, 106.9, 42, $164,410.

3. (22) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 400, 126, 42, $178,460.

4. (7) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 400, 111.6, 40, $152,801.

5. (9) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 400, 109.1, 39, $113,210.

6. (27) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 400, 104.1, 39, $139,121.

7. (23) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 400, 97.9, 37, $123,649.

8. (1) Mark Martin, Toyota, 400, 94.1, 37, $92,360.

9. (16) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 400, 89.4, 35, $120,880.

10. (2) Carl Edwards, Ford, 400, 126.4, 36, $138,551.

11. (24) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 400, 86, 33, $127,121.

12. (20) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 400, 87.3, 32, $110,726.

13. (31) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 400, 76.2, 31, $88,110.

14. (37) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 400, 71.9, 30, $114,368.

15. (12) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 400, 84.5, 29, $118,693.

16. (4) A J Allmendinger, Dodge, 400, 94.7, 28, $117,860.

17. (19) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 400, 74.6, 27, $102,768.

18. (28) Greg Biffle, Ford, 400, 69.5, 26, $83,885.

19. (3) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 400, 98.3, 26, $120,896.

20. (21) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 399, 63.8, 24, $103,055.

21. (26) Casey Mears, Ford, 399, 56.5, 23, $91,418.

22. (14) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 399, 70.5, 22, $102,893.

23. (6) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 399, 63.9, 21, $119,221.

24. (18) Joey Logano, Toyota, 399, 57.6, 20, $82,535.

25. (8) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 399, 75.8, 19, $102,024.

26. (11) Aric Almirola, Ford, 398, 69.2, 18, $110,996.

27. (15) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 398, 58.2, 17, $95,968.

28. (13) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 397, 64.1, 16, $93,243.

29. (17) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 397, 50.6, 15, $70,460.

30. (29) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 397, 48, 15, $92,332.

31. (30) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 396, 62.1, 13, $112,235.

32. (38) David Ragan, Ford, 394, 43.5, 12, $72,510.

33. (33) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, 394, 40.7, 11, $69,885.

34. (42) Reed Sorenson, Ford, 392, 37.6, 0, $77,760.

35. (40) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, 391, 33.4, 9, $77,635.

36. (41) David Gilliland, Ford, 355, 37.4, 8, $69,485.

37. (34) David Stremme, Toyota, brakes, 139, 33.4, 7, $69,355.

38. (32) Josh Wise, Ford, accident, 127, 35.7, 6, $70,703.

39. (25) Michael McDowell, Ford, brakes, 67, 38.8, 5, $66,325.

40. (43) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, vibration, 29, 32.5, 0, $66,200.

41. (35) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, brakes, 28, 29.6, 0, $66,050.

42. (39) Mike Bliss, Toyota, rear gear, 23, 27.3, 0, $65,925.

43. (36) Scott Speed, Ford, electrical, 19, 26.4, 1, $66,293.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 105.202 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 51 minutes, 6 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 1.095 seconds.

Caution Flags: 5 for 31 laps.

Lead Changes: 14 among 7 drivers.

Lap Leaders: M.Martin 1-29; C.Edwards 30-53; T.Kvapil 54; C.Edwards 55-200; T.Stewart 201-205; C.Edwards 206; K.Harvick 207-219; C.Edwards 220-250; T.Stewart 251-285; Ky.Busch 286-304; T.Stewart 305-309; J.Johnson 310; C.Edwards 311-314; T.Stewart 315-387; Ky.Busch 388-400.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): C.Edwards, 5 times for 206 laps; T.Stewart, 4 times for 118 laps; Ky.Busch, 2 times for 32 laps; M.Martin, 1 time for 29 laps; K.Harvick, 1 time for 13 laps; J.Johnson, 1 time for 1 lap; T.Kvapil, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in Points: 1. G.Biffle, 338; 2. D.Earnhardt Jr., 333; 3. D.Hamlin, 329; 4. M.Kenseth, 328; 5. M.Truex Jr., 316; 6. J.Johnson, 314; 7. K.Harvick, 313; 8. T.Stewart, 307; 9. C.Edwards, 287; 10. R.Newman, 278; 11. Ky.Busch, 265; 12. C.Bowyer, 264.

Track and field

D

College men

Results Saturday

Drake Relays

Distance medley: 1, Minnesota, 9:36.21. 6, North Dakota State University (Heppner, Duchscherer, Espeland, Fitzke), 9:41.85.

440 shuttle hurdles: 1, Indiana State, 56.42. 2, North Dakota State University (Begin, Tetzlaff, McKittrick, Leutz), 58.05.

800 relay: 1, Arkansas, 1:22.27. 7, North Dakota State University (Mattson, Dhein, McKittrick, Begin), 1:27.61. 12, Concordia (Briten, Benzegala, Vickstrom, Bye), 1:29.99.

1,600 sprint medley: 1, Wayland Baptist, 3:25.53. 16, Concordia (Britten, Vicktrom, Bye, McConn), 3:36.81.

1,600 relay: 1, Minnesota, 7:19.02. 7, North Dakota State University (Fitzke, Espeland, Heppner, Leverington), 7:32.01.

6,400: 1, Missouri, 16:47.87. 10, Minnesota State University Moorhead (Ruebke, Huot, Gehrig, Foster), 17:15.97.

High jump: 1, Ellingson, A, 7–01¾. 20, Geditz, NDSU, 6–06¾.

Hammer throw: 1, Postin, FL, 232–01. 12, Heil, MSUM, 190–04.

College women

Results Saturday

Drake Relays

Distance medley: 1, Augstana, 11:47.67. 10, Concordia (Christian, Hoffmann, Christianson, Sather), 12:27.20.

100: 1, Peter, T, 11.23. 6, Goodman, NDSU, 11.71.

800: 1, Bozzay, KS, 2:07.48. 3, Schanandore, NDSU, 2:08.22.

800 unseeded: 1, Cazzola, UW-O, 2:07.44. 3, Simon, NDSU, 2:08.23. 7, Kruchowski, NDSU, 2:10.43. 24, Krahn, NDSU, 37:28.65.

1,500: 1, Miller, N, 4:15.61. 5, VanWechel, MSUM, 4:22.19

10,000: 1, Birru, GVU, 34:50.97. 24, Krahn, NDSU, 37:28.65.

3,000 steeplechase: 1, Blakeslee, A, 10:18.71. 3, McClellan, NDSU, 10:24.87. 5, Thorne, NDSU, 10:28.48. 9, Thompson, MSUM, 10:35.31.

400 relay: 1, Lincoln (MO), 45.08. 6, Minnesota State University Moorhead (Tanoe, Mooberry, Hall, Lorenz), 47.23.

800 relay: 1, Oklahoma Baptisti, 1:36.00. 16, Concordia (Jensen, Schmidt, MullerDahlberg, Hoffman), 1:44.78.

1,600 sprint medley: 1, Arkansas, 3:45.48. 11, North Dakota State University (Goodman, Kitching, Stratioti, Simon), 4:00.84. 17, Concordia (Jensen, Schmidt, Hoffman, Christian), 4:14.98.

1,600 relay: 1, Texas, 3:33.15. 7, North Dakota State University (Kitching, Stratioti, Schanandore, Goodman), 3:41.06.

1,600 relay (college): 1, Oklahoma Baptist, 3:36.27. 7, Minnesota State University Moorhead (Lorenz, Hall, Berg, Wulff), 3:48.95.

3,200 relay: 1, Notre Dame, 8:35.89. 2, North Dakota State University (Stratioti, Simon, Kruchowski, Schanandore), 8:36.31.

6,400 relay: 1, Iowa, 19:16.73. 6, North Dakota State University (McClellan, Thorne, Aspengren, Dahlquist), 19:51.76.

Hammer throw: 1, McCall, SI, 217–00. 16, Lesser, NDSU, 175–02.

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Eden Prairie Booster Invitational

Team scores: 1, Eden Prairie 1995. 2, Moorhead 187. 3, St. Thomas Academy 108. 4, La Crosse Logan 94. 5, Blake 49. 6, Minnehaha Academy 29.5. 7, Edina 23. 8, Eden Prairie JV 11.

100: 1, Anderson, M, 11.49. 2, Frisbie, EP, 11.92. 3, Lawrence, M, 12.02.

200: 1, Hines, EP, 23.22. 2, Misukanis, STA, 23.69. 3, Frisbie, EP, 23.81.

400: 1, Hines, EP, 52.50. 2, Webb, MA, 54.33. 3, Becker, STA, 55.59.

800: 1, Lillehaugen, M, 2:03.84. 2, Brown, MA, 2:05.14. 3, Duncan, B, 2:06.98.

1,600: 1, Olson, M, 4:41.10. 2, Lillehaugen, M, 4:46.54. 3, Colburn, LCL, 4:47.33.

3,200: 1, Escher, LCL, 9:24.63. 2, Ellingson, M, 9:30.43. 3, Ganrude, LCL, 9:41.63.

110 hurdles: 1, Griffin, EP, 15.89. 2, Dewey, EP, 16.07. 3, Thuente, STA, 16.49.

300 hurdles: 1, Griffin, EP, 40.52. 2, Dewey, EP, 41.80. 3, Hanson, M, 41.88.

400 relay: 1, Moorhead, 44.94. 2, Eden Prairie, 45.03. 3, St. Thomas Academy, 45.78.

800 relay: 1, St. Thomas Academy, 1:36.43. 2, Blake, 1:40.34. 3, Moorhead, 1:41.28.

1,600 relay: 1, Moorhead, 3:35.31. 2, Eden Prairie, 3:40.28. 3, Minnehaha Academy, 3:40.66.

3,200 relay: 1, Moorhead, 8:28.93. 2, Eden Prairie, 8:29.35. 3, Blake, 8:54.47.

High jump: 1, Wright, M, 6–02. 2, Niemera, EP, 6–00. 3, Hastings, B, 5–08.

Long jump: 1, Guidera, STA, 19–05. 2, Ngyyuen, EP, 18–05½. 3, Conniff, LCL, 18–04.

Triple jump: 1, Guidera, STA, 40–03. 2, Connif, LCL, 39–11. 3, Wright, M, 38–11¾.

Discus: 1, Collins, E, 124–10. 2, Hulden, M, 122–01. 3, Stuhr, LCL, 119–01.

Shot put: 1, Yost, EP, 46–03. 2, Griffith, STA, 45–06½. 3, Wright, LCL, 44–03¾.

Pole vault: 1, Krieger, B, 13–06. 2, Elyea-Wheeler, EP, 13–00. 3, Potts, E, J13–00.

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Eden Prairie Booster Invitational

Team scores: 1, Wayzata 165. 2, Moorhead 151 3, Eden Prairie 144.5. 4, La Crosse Logan 72.5. 5, Edina 51.5. 6, Blake 41.5. 7, Minnehaha Academy 32.

100: 1, Sanderson, LCL, 13.04. 2, Bedingham, MA, 13.35. 3, Johnson, EP, 13.62.

200: 1, Sanderson, LCL, 26.60. 2, Olson, M, 27.76. 3, Terp, EP, 27.82.

400: 1, Bedingham, MA, 1:01.99. 2, Waha, LCL, 1:02.61. 3, Kristo, EP, 1:04.18.

800: 1, Hermann, W, 2:23.08. 2, Johnson, W, 2:23.32. 3, Farquhar, W, 2:24.11.

1,600: 1, French, W, 5:11.96. 2, Kelly, M, 5:28.98. 3, Gruenberg, M, 5:34.19.

3,200: 1, Jansse, M, 11:31.38. 2, Halverson, W, 11:33.00. 3, Sonnesyn, W, 11:35.73.

100 hurdles: 1, Nye, B, 16.65. 2, Johnson, W, 17.14. 3, Bergh, M, 17.23.

300 hurdles: 1, Miller, W, 49.40. 2, Rosenfeldt, M, 50.12. 3, Dustrude, MA, 50.40.

400 relay: 1, Wayzata, 52.06. 2, Eden Prairie, 52.42. 3, Moorhead, 53.26.

800 relay: 1, Eden Prairie, 1:51.05. 2, Wayzata, 1:51.33. 3, Moorhead, 1:56.06.

1,600 relay: 1, Wayzata, 4:16.38. 2, Moorhead, 4:18.83. 3, Eden Prairie, 4:20.08

3,200 relay: 1, Eden Prairie, 10:12.81. 2, Edina, 10:22.90. 3, Moorhead, 10:45.19.

High jump: 1, Carlsrud, M, 4–10. 2, Trammel, EP, 4–08. 3, Hakk, M, 4–08.

Triple jump: 1, Guimont, E, 32–05¼. 2, Van Slooten, B, 32–05. 3, Johnson, W, 31–10¼.

Discus: 1, Timmerman, W, 127–01. 2, Drechsel, M, 109–02. 3, Downey, B, 99–04.

Shot put: 1, Brown, LCL, 38–04½. 2, Stolt, W, 36–06½. 3, Fogelson, E, 35–09¾.

Pole vault: 1, Nye, B, 11–06. 2, Guimont, E, 10–06. 3, Fuglestad, M, 9–00.