« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published April 27 2012

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

Today

Philadelphia at Chicago, 1 p.m

New York at Miami, 2:30 p.m.

Orlando at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Dallas at Oklahoma City, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 29

Utah at San Antonio, noon.

Denver at L.A. Lakers, 2:30 p.m.

Boston at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, April 30

New York at Miami, 6 p.m.

Orlando at Indiana, 6:30 p.m.

Dallas at Oklahoma City, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 1

Boston at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Denver at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Hockey

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

National Hockey League

(x-if necessary)

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

Monday, April 23

NY Rangers 3, Ottawa 2

Phoenix 4, Chicago 0, Phoenix wins series 4-2

Tuesday, April 24

New Jersey 3, Florida 2, OT

Wednesday, April 25

Washington 2, Boston 1, OT, Washington wins series 4-3

Thursday, April 26

NY Rangers 2, Ottawa 1, NY Rangers wins series 4-3

New Jersey 3, Florida 2, 2OT, New Jersey wins series 4-3

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Friday

Nashville at Phoenix, late

Today

Washington at NY Rangers, 2 p.m.

Los Angeles at St. Louis, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 29

New Jersey at Philadelphia, 2 p.m.

Nashville at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Monday, April 30

Washington at NY Rangers, 6:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at St. Louis, 9:00p.m.

Tuesday, May 1

New Jersey at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

Juniors

Playoff pairings

United States Hockey League

Western Conference semifinals

Best-of-5 series

Wednesday

Lincoln 3, Fargo 1, Lincoln leads series 2-1

Friday

Waterloo 4, Omaha 2, Waterloo leads series 2-1

Lincoln 3, Fargo 2, OT, Lincoln wins series 3-1

Today

Omaha at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday

Waterloo at Omaha, 7:05 p.m. (if necessary)

Eastern Conference Finals

Best-of-5 series

Thursday, May 3

Indiana at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Friday, May 4

Indiana at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday, May 6

Green Bay at Indiana, 7:05 p.m.

Monday, May 7

Indiana at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Wednesday, May 9

Indiana at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

football

D

Professional

List

NFL draft

Friday

(x-compensatory selection)

Second Round

33. St. Louis, Brian Quick, wr, Appalachian State.

34. Indianapolis, Coby Fleener, te, Stanford.

35. Baltimore (from Minnesota), Courtney Upshaw, lb, Alabama.

36. Denver (from Tampa Bay), Derek Wolfe, dt, Cincinnati.

37. Cleveland, Mitchell Schwartz, ot, California.

38. Jacksonville, Andre Branch, de, Clemson.

39. St. Louis (from Washington), Janoris Jenkins, db, North Alabama.

40. Carolina, Amini Silatolu, g, Midwestern State.

41. Buffalo, Cordy Glenn, ot, Georgia.

42. Miami, Jonathan Martin, ot, Stanford.

43. N.Y. Jets (from Seattle), Stephen Hill, wr, Georgia Tech.

44. Kansas City, Jeff Allen, g, Illinois.

45. Chicago (from Dallas through St. Louis), Alshon Jeffery, wr, South Carolina.

46. Philadelphia, Mychal Kendricks, lb, California.

47. Seattle (from N.Y. Jets), Bobby Wagner, lb, Utah State.

48. New England (from Oakland), Tavon Wilson, db, Illinois.

49. San Diego, Kendall Reyes, de, Connecticut.

50. St. Louis (from Chicago), Isaiah Pead, rb, Cincinnati.

51. Green Bay (from Arizona through Philadelphia), Jerel Worthy, de, Michigan State.

52. Tennessee, Zach Brown, lb, North Carolina.

53. Cincinnati, Devon Still, dt, Penn State.

54. Detroit, Ryan Broyles, wr, Oklahoma.

55. Atlanta, Peter Konz, g, Wisconsin.

56. Pittsburgh, Mike Adams, ot, Ohio State.

57. Denver, Brock Osweiler, qb, Arizona State.

58. Tampa Bay (from Houston), Lavonte David, lb, Nebraska.

New Orleans Forfeited

59. Philadelphia (from Green Bay), Vinny Curry, de, Marshall.

60. Baltimore, Kelechi Osemele, ot, Iowa State.

61. San Francisco, LaMichael James, rb, Oregon.

62. Green Bay (from New England), Casey Hayward, db, Vanderbilt.

63. N.Y. Giants, Rueben Randle, wr, LSU.

Third Round

64. Indianapolis, Dwayne Allen, te, Clemson.

65. St. Louis, Trumaine Johnson, db, Montana.

66. Minnesota, Josh Robinson, db, UCF.

67. Denver (from Cleveland), Ronnie Hillman, rb, San Diego State.

68. Houston (from Tampa Bay), DeVier Posey, wr, Ohio State.

69. Buffalo (from Washington), T.J. Graham, wr, N.C. State.

70. Jacksonville, Bryan Anger, p, California.

71. Washington (from Buffalo), Josh LeRibeus, g, SMU.

72. Miami, Olivier Vernon, de, Miami.

73. San Diego (from Carolina through Chicago and Miami), Brandon Taylor, db, LSU.

74. Kansas City, Donald Stephenson, ot, Oklahoma.

75. Seattle, Russell Wilson, qb, Wisconsin.

76. Houston (from Philadelphia), Brandon Brooks, g, Miami (Ohio).

77. N.Y. Jets, DeMario Davis, lb, Arkansas State.

Oakland Exercised in Supplemental Draft

78. Miami (from San Diego), Michael Egnew, te, Missouri.

79. Chicago, Brandon Hardin, db, Oregon State.

80. Arizona, Jamell Fleming, db, Oklahoma.

81. Dallas, Tyrone Crawford, de, Boise State.

82. Tennessee, Mike Martin, dt, Michigan.

83. Cincinnati, Mohamed Sanu, wr, Rutgers.

84. Baltimore (from Atlanta), Bernard Pierce, rb, Temple.

85. Detroit, Dwight Bentley, db, Louisiana-Lafayette.

86. Pittsburgh, Sean Spence, lb, Miami.

87. Cleveland (from Denver), John Hughes, db, Cincinnati.

88. Philadelphia (from Houston), Nick Foles, qb, Arizona.

89. New Orleans, Akiem Hicks, dt, Regina (Canada).

90. New England (from Green Bay), Jake Bequette, de, Arkansas.

91. Atlanta (from Baltimore), Lamar Holmes, ot, Southern Miss.

92. Indianapolis (from San Francisco), T.Y. Hilton, wr, FIU.

93. Cincinnati (from New England), Brandon Thompson, dt, Clemson.

94. N.Y. Giants, Jayron Hosley, db, Virginia Tech.

95. x-Oakland, Tony Bergstrom, g, Utah.

Baseball

D

College

Playoff pairings

Dakota Athletic Conference

At Mayville State

Friday

*games were 7 innings due to rain

1) Mayville State 6, Dickinson State 3

2) Valley City State 5, Dickinson State 4

3) Jamestown College 3, Mayville State 2

Today

4) Dickinson State vs. Jamestown, 10 a.m.

5) Mayville State vs. Valley City State, 1 p.m.

6) Valley City State vs. Jamestown, 4 p.m.

Softball

D

College

Playoff pairings

Dakota Athletic Conference

At Mayville State

Today

1) No. 4 Mayville State vs. No. 1 Jamestown, Noon

2) No. 2 Dickinson State vs. No. 3 Valley City State, 2 p.m.

3) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 4 p.m.

Sunday

4) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11 a.m.

5) Game 4 loser vs. Game 3 winner, 1 p.m.

6) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 3 p.m.

(Second championship game, if necessary, 5 p.m.)

Auto Racing

D

Professional

Lineup

NASCAR - Sprint Cup

Capital City 400

After Friday qualifying, race today

At Richmond International Raceway

Richmond, Va.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 128.327 mph.

2. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 128.29.

3. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 128.041.

4. (22) A J Allmendinger, Dodge, 127.962.

5. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 127.956.

6. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 127.75.

7. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 127.732.

8. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 127.678.

9. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 127.593.

10. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 127.545.

11. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 127.455.

12. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 127.395.

13. (51) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 127.328.

14. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 127.28.

15. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 127.208.

16. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 126.993.

17. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 126.963.

18. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 126.915.

19. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 126.892.

20. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 126.82.

21. (83) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 126.796.

22. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 126.749.

23. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 126.695.

24. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 126.683.

25. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 126.612.

26. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 126.487.

27. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 126.464.

28. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 126.428.

29. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 126.351.

30. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 126.121.

31. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 126.121.

32. (26) Josh Wise, Ford, 126.103.

33. (10) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, 126.033.

34. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 125.98.

35. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 125.886.

36. (95) Scott Speed, Ford, 125.839.

37. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 125.669.

38. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 125.564.

39. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 125.319.

40. (33) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, 125.151.

41. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 124.481.

42. (32) Reed Sorenson, Ford, Owner Points.

43. (74) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 124.636.

Failed to Qualify

44. (23) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 123.813.

45. (49) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, 122.56.

Results Friday

NASCAR

Nationwide

At Richmond, Va.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (10) Kurt Busch, Toyota, 250 laps, 132.8 rating, 0 points, $40,100.

2. (2) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 250, 123.9, 0, $26,900.

3. (1) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 250, 139, 0, $27,075.

4. (6) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 250, 113.5, 40, $26,418.

5. (12) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 250, 108.9, 39, $23,043.

6. (7) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 250, 111.3, 38, $25,043.

7. (8) Ryan Blaney, Chevrolet, 250, 99.9, 37, $15,460.

8. (19) Michael Annett, Ford, 250, 94.8, 37, $21,838.

9. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 250, 102.4, 35, $22,343.

10. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 250, 99.1, 0, $15,825.

11. (11) Steve Wallace, Ford, 250, 88.3, 33, $20,868.

12. (21) James Buescher, Chevrolet, 249, 81.6, 0, $20,768.

13. (17) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 249, 83.6, 31, $20,668.

14. (15) Brian Scott, Toyota, 249, 84.8, 30, $23,218.

15. (13) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 249, 80.7, 29, $21,118.

16. (9) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 249, 82.2, 0, $14,200.

17. (20) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 249, 73.6, 27, $20,668.

18. (14) Joey Logano, Toyota, 249, 88.1, 0, $13,700.

19. (4) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 248, 80.2, 25, $20,093.

20. (24) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, 248, 64.3, 24, $20,718.

21. (16) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 248, 61.6, 23, $19,993.

22. (25) Travis Pastrana, Toyota, 248, 65.9, 22, $13,450.

23. (18) Casey Roderick, Ford, 247, 67.5, 21, $19,843.

24. (26) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 247, 61.9, 20, $19,793.

25. (27) Tayler Malsam, Toyota, 246, 61.9, 19, $20,193.

26. (33) Timmy Hill, Ford, 245, 46.9, 18, $19,668.

27. (40) Kevin Lepage, Chevrolet, 245, 49.1, 17, $13,150.

28. (43) T.J. Bell, Chevrolet, 244, 39.5, 16, $19,543.

29. (31) Tanner Berryhill, Chevrolet, 244, 43.7, 15, $19,493.

30. (28) Jason Bowles, Toyota, 243, 48.9, 14, $19,743.

31. (34) Eric McClure, Toyota, 243, 38, 13, $19,388.

32. (38) Matt Frahm, Ford, 243, 35.6, 12, $12,860.

33. (29) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 229, 51, 11, $19,293.

34. (37) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, 162, 43.1, 10, $19,183.

35. (30) Erik Darnell, Chevrolet, clutch, 145, 60.7, 9, $19,153.

36. (32) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, handling, 90, 45.3, 9, $12,650.

37. (22) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, accident, 66, 52.7, 0, $12,590.

38. (23) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, suspension, 12, 38.1, 0, $12,536.

39. (42) Blake Koch, Chevrolet, vibration, 10, 31.9, 5, $12,420.

40. (36) Scott Speed, Chevrolet, electrical, 9, 34.1, 0, $12,380.

41. (39) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, rear gear, 7, 30.9, 3, $12,340.

42. (35) Chase Miller, Chevrolet, clutch, 7, 29, 2, $12,285.

43. (41) Jeff Green, Toyota, vibration, 3, 26.3, 1, $12,224.

golf

D

Professional

Results Friday

PGA Tour

Zurich Classic

At TPC Louisiana

Avondale, La.

Second Round

Jason Dufner 67-65–132 -12

Russell Knox 69-64–133 -11

Ken Duke 65-68–133 -11

John Rollins 67-66–133 -11

Greg Chalmers 70-64–134 -10

Ernie Els 66-68–134 -10

Steve Stricker 66-68–134 -10

Camilo Villegas 69-66–135 -9

Cameron Tringale 65-70–135 -9

Graham DeLaet 68-67–135 -9

Rickie Fowler 71-65–136 -8

Daniel Chopra 66-70–136 -8

Rocco Mediate 71-65–136 -8

Bobby Gates 71-65–136 -8

Kris Blanks 69-68–137 -7

Charles Howell III 71-66–137 -7

Chris Stroud 66-71–137 -7

Erik Compton 69-68–137 -7

Tim Herron 69-68–137 -7

Ben Curtis 67-70–137 -7

Kyle Reifers 69-68–137 -7

James Driscoll 73-65–138 -6

Luke Donald 73-65–138 -6

Scott Piercy 72-66–138 -6

Stuart Appleby 69-69–138 -6

Jonas Blixt 68-70–138 -6

Brian Davis 71-67–138 -6

J.B. Holmes 71-67–138 -6

Daniel Summerhays 68-70–138 -6

Nationwide

At Valdosta, Ga.

Second Round

Luke List 67-68–135

Brian Stuard 67-69–136

Ryan Zabroske 70-67–137

Sihwan Kim 67-70–137

Will MacKenzie 70-67–137

Anthony Rodriguez 68-70–138

Justin Hicks 71-67–138

Darron Stiles 70-68–138

Brice Garnett 71-67–138

James Sacheck 72-67–139

Other

Tom Hoge 73-66–139

LPGA

Mobile Bay Classic

at Mobile, Ala.

Second Round

a-denotes amateur

Stacy Lewis 68-67–135 -9

Karin Sjodin 72-64–136 -8

So Yeon Ryu 69-67–136 -8

Sydnee Michaels 68-68–136 -8

Lindsey Wright 67-69–136 -8

Chella Choi 72-65–137 -7

Karine Icher 72-65–137 -7

Brittany Lincicome 70-67–137 -7

Mariajo Uribe 68-69–137 -7

Sun Young Yoo 68-69–137 -7

Moira Dunn 71-67–138 -6

Meena Lee 69-69–138 -6

Azahara Munoz 69-69–138 -6

Haeji Kang 68-70–138 -6

Cindy LaCrosse 68-70–138 -6

Becky Morgan 74-65–139 -5

Anna Nordqvist 71-68–139 -5

Christel Boeljon 69-70–139 -5

Natalie Gulbis 69-70–139 -5

Numa Gulyanamitta 69-70–139 -5

Mi Jung Hur 68-71–139 -5

Jennifer Rosales 67-72–139 -5

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Friday

Tri-State

Team scores: Eden Prairie 304, Rogers 311, Lakeville North 311, Wayzata 312, Edina 313, Bloomington Jefferson 317, River Falls 321, Hermantown 322, Anoka 327, Detroit Lakes 327, Moorhead 328, White Bear Lake 328, Alexandria 329, Stillwater 333, East Ridge 335, Forest Lake 335, Osceola 336, Elk River 339, Eastview 348, Fargo South 348.

Top 3: 1 (tie), Loomis, RF; Muenzhuber, R, 71. 3, Rosenthal, EP, 72.

Other finishers

Moorhead: Welle 77, Buckellew 79, Ambrosie 83, Sethre-Hofstad 89, Robertson 89.

Fargo South: Baune 86, Poss 87, Steen 92, Etches 93, Goff 94.

High school girls

Results Friday

Bemidji Invitational

Team scores: 1, Detroit Lakes, 318. 2, Pequot Lakes 348. 3, Bemidji, 355. 4, Grand Rapids, 366. 5, Brainerd 370. 6, Staples-Motley, 375. 7, International Falls, 376, 8, Fosston, 379. 9, Moorhead 388. 10, Wadena 397. 11, East Grand Forks, 407. 12, Crookston 436.

Top 10 scores: unavailable.

Moorhead finishers

Boyle, 89. Swanson, 92. Blondell, 103. Erickson, 104. Johnson, 104. McFarlane, 109.

Track and field

D

College men

Results Friday

Drake Relays

At Des Moines, Iowa

800 relay: 1, Iowa State (Warner, Lewis, Efkamp, Currica), 1:25.77. 4, North Dakota State University (Mattson, Dhein, McKittrick, Begin), 1:27.61.

3,200 relay: 1, Minnesota (Pachuta, Hutton, Burkstrand, Abda), 7:19.02. 7, North Dakota State University (Fitzke, Espeland, Heppner, Leverington), 7:32.01.

6,400 relay: 1, Missouri (Quigley, Rood, Storms, West), 16:47.87. 10, Minnesota State University Moorhead (Ruebke, Huot, Gehring, Foster), 17:15.97.

High jump: 1, Ellingsen, A, 7–01¾. 20, (tie), Geditz, NDSU, 6–06¾.

College women

Results Friday

Drake Relays

At Des Moines, Iowa

800: 1, Bozzay, KS, 2:07.48. 3, Schanandore, NDSU, 2:08.22.

3,200 relay: 1, Notre Dame (Curran, Aragon, Schroeder, Tracy), 8:35.89. 2, North Dakota State University (Stratioti, Simon, Kruchowski, Schanandore), 8:36.31.

High school boys

North Dakota

Results Friday

Shanley Invitational

At Concordia College

Team scores: West Fargo 160, Grand Forks Red River 131.5, Grand Forks Central 126, Fargo North 109, Fargo Davies 97.5, Fargo South 55.5, Fargo Shanley 32, Devils Lake 23, Valley City 6.5.

100: 1, D. Thompson, FN, 11.14. 2, Gunderson, WF, 11.43. 3, Siverson, WF, 11.46.

200: 1, D. Thompson, FN, 22.44. 2, Siverson, WF, 22.54. 3, Oriental, FD, 23.14.

400: 1, Sem, FN, 49.31. 2, Oriental, FD, 51.72. 3, Uglem, FN, 53.89.

800: 1, Shafer, GFC, 2:02.17. 2, S. Startz, Shanley, 2:02.71. 3, Kroke, WF, 2:03.63.

1,600: 1, Leach, GFRR, 4:32.24. 2, Bitter, FD, 4:35.45. 3, Baltezore, WF, 4:39.18.

3,200: 1, Sauvageau, WF, 9:52.40. 2, Roehl, GFC, 9:55.06. 3, Scheel, FD, 9:55.80.

110 hurdles: 1, Evers, GFRR, 14.94. 2, Bishoff, WF, 15.58. 3, Mjelstad, FN, 15.75.

300 hurdles: 1, Evers, GFRR, 41.29. 2, Huffman, FN, 41.97. 3, Bothun, GFRR, 41.99.

400 relay: 1, WF (Spacek, Gunderson, Pyle, Siverson) 44.17. 2, FN (Saintal, A. Thompson, Mjelstad, D. Thompson) 44.44. 3, FD (Hjelseth, Oriental, Groth, Jordahl) 44.85.

800 relay: 1, FN (Sem, A. Thompson, Huffman, D. Thompson) 1:31.51. 2, WF (Spacek, Gunderson, Hansen, Siverson) 1:31.96. 3, FD (Welk, Kath, Irmen, Jordahl) 1:33.18.

1,600 relay: 1, FD (Kath, Griffin, Hjelseth, Oriental) 3:30.25. 2, FN (Bell-Clement, A. Thompson, Huffman, Sem) 3:31.07. 3, GFC (Shafer, Gerzewski, Brooks, Gause) 3:38.48.

3,200 relay: 1, GFC (Gerzewski, Roehl, Fisher, Shafer) 8:16.64. 2, Shanley (S. Startz, T. Startz, Pederson, Christensen) 8:36.51. 4, FD (Bitter, Scheel, Norstog, Duffield) 8:32.91

High jump: 1, Bishoff, WF, 6-0. 2, Arvidson, GFRR, 6-0. 3, Bates, FD, 5-8.

Long jump: 1, Arvidson, GFRR, 21-7 ½. 2, Gunderson, WF, 20-7 ½. 3, Stasch, Shanley, 20-3 ½.

Triple jump: 1, Shafer, GFC, 42-3. 2, Dreher, WF, 41-8 ½. 3, Bishoff, WF, 40-4.

Discus: 1, Bjerk, GFRR, 184-0. 2, Fugleberg, South, 145-9. 3, Winkler, GFRR, 143-9.

Shot put: 1, Bjerk, GFRR, 49-8. 2, Vane, WF, 48-2 ½. 3, Fugleberg, South, 48-2.

Javelin: 1, Baumann, GFRR, 178-3. 2, JOrdahl, FD, 174-3. 3, Verghis, South, 168-8.

Pole vault: 1, Mjestad, FN, 13-6. 2, Torrey, GFC, 13-6. 3, Viland, VC, 12-6.

High school girls

North Dakota

Results Friday

Shanley Invitational

At Concordia College

Team scores: 1, West Fargo, 137. 2, Fargo North, 112. 3, Fargo Shanley, 102. 4, Grand Forks Red River, 101. 5, Fargo North, 91. 6, Fargo South, 85. 7, Valley City, 39. 8, Devils Lake, 37. 9, Grand Forks Central, 27.

100: 1, Levin, WF, 12.52. 2, Johnson, Shanley, 13.18. 3, Jacob, VC, 13.22.

200: 1, Levin, WF, 25.64. 2, Adah, Shanley, 26.54. 3, Steffen, GFRR, 26.84.

400: 1, Levin, WF, 57.65. 2, Nyanfor, FN, 59.26. 3, Todhunter, GFRR, 63.09.

800: 1, Lysne, DL, 2:26.83. 2, Harmon, FN, 2:33.56. 3, Brenner, Shanley, 2:37.47.

1,600: 1, Lachowitzer, FD, 5:20.71. 2, Backlund, Shanley, 5:26.85. 3, Kanwischer, Shanley, 5:32.77.

3,200: 1, Lachowitzer, FD, 11:47.49. 2, Backlund, Shanley, 12:09.11. 3, Swenson, FN, 12:10.81.

100 hurdles: 1, Klug, South, 15.97. 2, Sand, WF, 17.19. 3, McQuade, WF, 17.45.

300 hurdles: 1, Todhunter, GFRR, 47.50. 2, Pfau, FN, 48.19. 3, Adah, Shanley, 49.37.

400 relay: 1, FN (Nyanfor, Thompson, Rodriguez, Larson), 51.42. 2, Shanley (Day, Johnson, Adah, Bergen), 52.44. 3, WF (Heinen, Metcalf, Langerud, Gooding), 52.47.

800 relay: 1, FN (Nyanfor, Thompson, Pfau, Larson), 1:47.07. 2, Shanley (Day, Brenner, Bergen, Vig), 1:52.45. 3, GFRR (Burian, Benson, Schreiner, Rone), 1:53.

1,600 relay: 1, South (Bostrom, Erickson, Taber, Strandemo), 4:09.70. 2, WF (Grooters, Karnopp, Langerud, Perry), 4:18.27. 3, GFRR (Todhunter, Benson, Arason, Hollingworth), 4:21.06.

3,200 relay: 1, South (Bostrom, Bitz, Erickson, Strandemo), 10:04.42. 2, GFC (Lund, Ray, Lindsay, Thomas), 10:23.62. 3, FN (Roche, A. Swenson, Pladson, S. Swenson), 10:31.63.

High jump: 1, Larson, FN, 5-07. 2, Goodman, South, 4-11. 3, Haugen, FD, 4-11.

Long jump: 1, Steffen, GFRR, 16-10.50. 2, Papchek, FD, 16-01.00. 3, Bakken, GFRR, 16-00.75.

Triple jump: 1, Bruenjes, WF, 34-11. 2, Hoy, FD, 32-09. 3, Gustafson, WF, 32-06.50.

Discus: 1, Bolstad, FD, 113-02. 2, Brandt, DL, 109-11. 3, Reller, GFC, 109-05.

Shot put: 1, Bolstad, FD, 39-03. 2, Kingsley, South, 36-07. 3, Schaefer, WF, 32-10.

Javelin: 1, Coghlan, VC, 114-06. 2, Arason, GFRR, 106-04. 3, Moffett, FD, 103-04.

Pole vault: 1, Ekman, Shanley, 9-03. 2, Stotz, WF, 8-00. 3, Schmidt, GFRR, 8-00.

High school boys

Minnesota

Late Results Thursday

KT Smith Cowboy Track Meet,

100: 1, Jones, FF, 11.23. 2, Whitney, B, 11.29. 3, Medhaug, W, 11.46.

200: 1, Whitney, B, 22.58. 2, Medhaug, W, 23.49. 3, Russell, W-H-NC, 24.25.

400: 1, Medhaug, W, 51.65. 2, Russell, W-H-NC, 52.49. 3, Ries, W, 53.53.

800: 1, Speicher, P, 2:09.21. 2, Reese, M-C-A, 2:12.61. 3, Knutson, P, 2:18.31.

1,600: 1, Speicher, P, 4:46.66. 2, Jennen, FF, 4:58.52. 3, Wasberg, FF, 5:02.27.

3,200: 1, Beseman, P, 10:14.30. 2, Cullen, P, 10:16.04. 3, Carignan, P, 10:17.76.

110 hurdles: 1, Shipman, P, 17.43. 2, Hauge, FF, 17.92. 3, Cannon, MC, 18.19.

300 hurdles: 1, Shipman, P, 42.84. 2, Nelson, M-C-A, 43.49. 3, Ries, W, 45.19.

400 relay: 1, Fergus Falls (Smith, Zenner, Lemke, Jones), 44.10. 2, Breckenridge/C-T, 45.94. 3, Park Christian, 47.09.

800 relay: 1, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross ‘A’ (Ellison, Brink, Berger, Russell), 1:38.78. 2, Park Christian, 1:39.98. 3, Pelican Rapids, 1:39.91.

1,600 relay: 1, Fergus Falls (Smith, Donoho, Norgren, Zenner), 3:43.81. 2, Morris-Chokio-Alberta, 3:48.87. 3, Breckenridge-C-T, 3:52.75.

3,200 relay: 1, Perham ‘A’ (Dahms, Cullen, Covington, Carignan), 8:29.34. 2, Pelican Rapids ‘A’, 8:44.83. 3, Fergus Falls ‘A’, 8:47.84.

High jump: 1, Nickel, PC, 5–10. 2, Oberg, WCA, J5–10. 3, Jones, FF, 5–08.

Long jump: 1, Moberg, PC, 20–02½. 2, Kashmark, WCA, 19–08. 3, Schack, WCA, 18–03¼.

Triple jump: 1, Zenner, FF, 40–11. 2, Moberg, PC, 39–11. 3, Schack, WCA, 38–07½

Discus: 1, Rotering, FF, 129–07. 2, Ramos, PR, 127–03. 3, Praus, B, 125–11.

Shot put: 1, Synstelien, FF, 47–09½. 2, Suek, FF, 47–06. 3, Gibson, M-C-A, 43–11.

Javelin: 1,

Pole vault: 1, Petersen, B, 11–06. 2, Kondos, B, 11–00. 3, Beachy, P, 10–00.

High school girls

Minnesota

Late Results Thursday

KT Smith Cowgirl Track Meet

100: 1, Holzheimer, MC, 12.97. 2, Nepstad, PC, 13.62. 3, Lingen, W, 13.62.

200: 1, Haugrud, PR, 26.18. 2, Holzheimer, M-C-A, 26.38. 3, Jawaski, B, 27.71.

400: 1, Haugrud, PR, 59.97. 2, Norgren, FF, 1:01.68. 3, Jawaski, B, 1:02.11.

800: 1, Magnusson, FF, 2:30.52. 2, Reard, FF, 2:34.52. 3, Irwin, W, 2:35.10.

1,600: 1, Smith, M-CA, 5:33.08. 2, Kratzke, P, 5:34.46. 3, Vankempen, WCA, 5:44.87.

3,200: 1, Smith, M-C-A, 12:14.12. 2, Bakken, PR, 12:26.05. 3, Fudge, P, 12:58.30.

100 hurdles: 1, Larson, PC, 17.12. 2, Hample, W, 17.37. 3, Murphy, Perham, 17.43.

300 hurdles: 1, Wynn, W, 48.93. 2, Larson, PC, 49.07. 3, Nelson, P, 53.02.

400 relay: 1, Morris-Chokio-Alberta (Holland, Mendez, Engebretson, Holzheimer), 52.58. 2, Fergus Falls, 53.60. 3, Breckenridge-C-T, 54.30.

800 relay: 1, Breckenridge/C-T (Jawaski, Hanneman, Dahlgren, Meindl), 1:51.65. 2, Morris-Chokio-Alberta, 1:55.80. 3, Fergus Falls ‘A’, 1:55.84.

1,600 relay: 1, Pelican Rapids (Strand, Marty, Skow-Anderson, Haugrud), 4:16.52. 2, Wahpeton, 4:16.85. 3, Fergus Falls, 4:23.74.

3,200 relay: 1, West Central Area ‘A’ (Vankempen, Peterson, Haraldson, Froemming), 10:46.31. 2, Breckenridge/C-T ‘A’, 11:13.74. 3, Wahpeton ‘A”, 11:17.83.

High jump: 1, Skow-Anderson, PR, 4–10. 2, Irwin, W, J4–10. 3, Norgren, FF, J4-10.

Long jump: 1, Rasmusson, FF, 15–06. 2, O’Neal, B, 15–00½. 3, Nepstd, PC, 14–11½.

Triple jump: 1, Rasmusson, FF, 33–07. 2, Nyvold, M-C-A, 32–03. 3, Hample, W, 31–03½.

Discus: 1, Velda, FF, 110–05. 2, Meyer, P, 108–01. 3, Lockhart, P, 107–04.

Shot put: 1, Meyer, P, 33–06½. 2, Velde, FF, 30–06. 3, Morgan, PR, 30–05.

Javelin: 1,

Pole vault: 1, Brown, W, 8–06. 2, Thompson, W, 7–06. 3, Merkins, P, J7–06.

Soccer

D

Professional

Schedule

Wednesday

FC Dallas 1, Real Salt Lake 1, tie

Today

Portland at Montreal, 1 p.m.

New England at New York, 2:30 p.m.

San Jose at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Vancouver at Columbus, 6:30 p.m.

Houston at D.C. United, 6:30 p.m.

Seattle FC at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto FC at Real Salt Lake, 8 p.m.

Chivas USA at Colorado, 8 p.m.

FC Dallas at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 2

Colorado at New England, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Seattle FC, 9 p.m.

D.C. United at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Friday, May 4

Chicago at Chivas USA, 10 p.m.

Saturday, May 5

D.C. United at Toronto FC, 3:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Seattle FC, 3:30 p.m.

San Jose at Vancouver, 6 p.m.

New England at Real Salt Lake, 7 p.m.

New York at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m.

Columbus at Portland, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 6

Colorado at FC Dallas, 6 p.m.