« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published April 25 2012

Scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

y-Oklahoma City 47 19 .712 —

x-Denver 37 28 .569 9½

x-Utah 35 30 .538 11½

Portland 28 37 .431 18½

Minnesota 26 39 .400 20½

Southwest Division

z-San Antonio 48 16 .750 —

x-Memphis 40 25 .615 8½

x-Dallas 36 29 .554 12½

Houston 33 32 .508 15½

New Orleans 21 44 .323 27½

Pacific Division

y-L.A. Lakers 41 24 .631 —

x-L.A. Clippers 40 26 .606 1½

Phoenix 33 32 .508 8

Golden State 23 42 .354 18

Sacramento 21 44 .323 20

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

y-Boston 38 27 .585 —

x-New York 35 30 .538 3

x-Philadelphia 35 30 .538 3

New Jersey 22 43 .338 16

Toronto 22 43 .338 16

Southeast Division

y-Miami 46 19 .708 —

x-Atlanta 39 26 .600 7

x-Orlando 37 28 .569 9

Washington 19 46 .292 27

Charlotte 7 58 .108 39

Central Division

z-Chicago 49 16 .754 —

x-Indiana 42 24 .636 7½

Milwaukee 31 34 .477 18

Detroit 24 41 .369 25

Cleveland 21 44 .323 28

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

z-clinched conference

Tuesday

Atlanta 109, L.A. Clippers 102

Oklahoma City 118, Sacramento 110

Boston 78, Miami 66

New Orleans 83, Golden State 81

Utah 100, Phoenix 88

Wednesday

Washington 96, Cleveland 85

Chicago 92, Indiana 87

Orlando 102, Charlotte 95

Denver 106, Oklahoma City 101

Philadelphia 90, Milwaukee 85

New York 99, L.A. Clippers 93

San Antonio at Phoenix, late

Today

New Jersey at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Portland at Utah, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Chicago, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Houston, 7 p.m.

Denver at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Boston, 7 p.m.

New York at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Miami at Washington, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Sacramento, 9:30 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

National Hockey League

(x-if necessary)

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

Friday, April 20

Pittsburgh 3, Philadelphia 2

Nashville 2, Detroit 1, Nashville wins series 4-1

Saturday, April 21

Washington 4, Boston 3

Florida 3, New Jersey 0, Florida leads series 3-2

Ottawa 2, NY Rangers 0

St. Louis 3, San Jose 1, St. Louis wins series 4-1

Chicago 2, Phoenix 1, OT

Sunday

Philadelphia 5, Pittsburgh 1, Philadelphia wins series 4-2

Boston 4, Washington 3, OT, series tied 3-3

Los Angeles 2, Vancouver 1, OT, Los Angeles wins series 4-1

Monday

NY Rangers 3, Ottawa 2, series tied 3-3

Phoenix 4, Chicago 0, Phoenix wins series 4-2

Tuesday

New Jersey 3, Florida 2, series tied 3-3

Wednesday

Washington 2, Boston 1, OT, Washington wins series 4-3

Today

Ottawa at NY Rangers, TBD

x-New Jersey at Florida, TBD

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Friday, April 27

Nashville at Phoenix, TBA

Saturday, April 28

Los Angeles at St. Louis, TBA

Sunday, April 29

Nashville at Phoenix, TBA

Monday, April 30

Los Angeles at St. Louis, TBA

Wednesday, May 2

Phoenix at Nashville, TBA

Thursday, May 3

St. Louis at Los Angeles, TBA

Friday, May 4

Phoenix at Nashville, TBA

Sunday, May 6

St. Louis at Los Angeles, TBA

Rest of schedule TBA

Juniors

Playoff pairings

United States Hockey League

Western Conference semifinals

Best-of-5 series

Friday, April 20

Fargo 2, Lincoln 1 OT

Omaha 4, Waterloo 2

Saturday

Lincoln 3, Fargo 2

Waterloo 4, Omaha 2, series tied 1-1

Wednesday

Lincoln 3, Fargo 1, Lincoln leads series 2-1

Friday

Omaha at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Fargo, 7:35 p.m.

Saturday

Fargo at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m. (if necessary)

Omaha at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m. (if necessary)

Sunday, April 29

Waterloo at Omaha, 7:05 p.m. (if necessary)

Eastern Conference semifinals

Best-of-5 series

Friday

Indiana 5, Dubuque 2

Saturday

Indiana 6, Dubuque 3

Green Bay 7, Youngstown 1

Sunday

Youngstown 5, Green Bay 3

Tuesday

Green Bay 6, Youngstown 3

Wednesday

Indiana 3, Dubuque 1, Indiana wins series 3-0

Green Bay 4, Youngstown 1, Green Bay wins series 3-1

FOOTBALL

D

Professional

List

NFL Draft Order

First Round

1. Indianapolis. 2. Washington (from St. Louis). 3. Minnesota. 4. Cleveland. 5. Tampa Bay. 6. St. Louis (from Washington). 7. Jacksonville. 8. Miami. 9. Carolina. 10. Buffalo.

11. Kansas City. 12. Seattle. 13. Arizona. 14. Dallas. 15. Philadelphia. 16. N.Y. Jets. 17. Cincinnati (from Oakland). 18. San Diego. 19. Chicago. 20. Tennessee.

21. Cincinnati. 22. Cleveland (from Atlanta). 23. Detroit. 24. Pittsburgh. 25. Denver. 26. Houston. 27. New England (from New Orleans). 28. Green Bay. 29. Baltimore 30. San Francisco.

31. New England. 32. N.Y. Giants.

Minnesota Vikings Picks

First Round: 3.

Second Round: 35.

Third Round: 66.

Fourth Round: 98. 128. 134.

Fifth Round: 138.

Sixth Round: 175.

Seventh Round: 210. 223.

BASEBALL

D

College

Results Wednesday

North Dakota 7-21, Valley City State 6-10

Standings

Summit League

Conf. All

North Dakota State 6-2 29-9

Oral Roberts 8-3 21-18

Southern Utah 7-4 13-25

Oakland 5-3 14-25

IPFW 4-8 12-27

Western Illinois 3-9 12-24

South Dakota State 2-6 12-24

Minnesota Intercollegiate

Athletic Conference

Conf. All

St. Thomas 12-0 24-4

St. John’s 8-4 20-10

Bethel 7-5 16-14

Augsburg 8-6 22-11

Concordia 7-7 16-14

Macalester 7-7 17-16

St. Mary’s 5-7 16-15

Carleton 4-8 12-17

Gustavus 4-8 11-14

Hamline 4-8 13-18

St. Olaf 4-10 11-20

Playoff pairings

Dakota Athletic Conference tournament

At Mayville State

Friday

1) Dickinson State vs. Mayville State, 10 a.m.

2) Valley City State vs. Dickinson State, 1 p.m.

3) Jamestown vs. Mayville State, 4 p.m.

Saturday

4) Dickinson State vs. Jamestown, 10 a.m.

5) Mayville State vs. Valley City State, 1 p.m.

6) Valley City State vs. Jamestown, 4 p.m.

High school

North Dakota

Standings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference

W L All

GF Red River 7 2 9-3

Fargo Davies 5 2 12-4

West Fargo 6 3 13-3

Wahpeton 6 3 11-7

Fargo North 5 3 7-7

Fargo South 3 3 4-8

Fargo Shanley 5 5 6-10

GF Central 2 6 2-9

Devils Lake 1 7 2-8

Valley City 0 6 0-12

Tuesday

West Fargo 3, Fargo Davies 0

West Fargo 8, Fargo Davies 4

Fargo South 2, Fargo North 1

Fargo North 6, Fargo South 0

GF Red River 1, Wahpeton 0

Wahpeton 1, GF Red River 0

Fargo Shanley 4, GF Central 3

GF Central 5, Fargo Shanley 0

Devils Lake 10, Valley City 0

Devils Lake 11, Valley City 4

Western Dakota Association

W L All

Jamestown 2 1 8-2

Bismarck 3 2 9-3

Bismarck Century 3 2 6-6

Dickinson 3 2 5-5

Mandan 3 2 3-7

Minot 2 2 5-3

Bis. St. Mary’s 1 3 2-6

Williston 1 4 4-6

Turtle Mountain 0 0 0-0

Class B

Region 1

W L

Kindred-Richland 5 1

Northern Cass 5 2

LaMoure-L-M 3 2

Central Cass 3 2

Finley-S-H-P 2 2

Enderlin-Maple Valley 1 5

Hankinson-Fairmount 0 5

Tuesday

LaMoure-L-M 6, Finley-S-H-P 5

Central Cass 10, Enderlin-Maple Valley 2

Northern Cass 5, Kindred-Richland 2

SOFTBALL

D

College

Results Wednesday

Valley City State 8-4, Bemidji State 3-1

Playoff pairings

Dakota Athletic Conference tournament

At Mayville State

Saturday

1) No. 4 Mayville State vs. No. 1 Jamestown, Noon

2) No. 2 Dickinson State vs. No. 3 Valley City State, 2 p.m.

3) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 4 p.m.

Sunday

4) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11 a.m.

5) Game 4 loser vs. Game 3 winner, 1 p.m.

6) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 3 p.m.

(Second championship game, if necessary, 5 p.m.)

High school

North Dakota

Standings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference

W L All

West Fargo 10 0 14-0

Fargo North 8 0 9-1

GF Red River 4 2 3-4

Fargo Shanley 3 2 6-5

Valley City 3 4 5-5

GF Central 2 6 3-7

Fargo Davies 1 5 3-6

Devils Lake 0 5 2-4

Fargo South 0 7 0-12

Tuesday

Valley City 3, Devils Lake 2

Fargo Shanley 17, GF Central 2 (5 inn.)

GF Central 17, Fargo Shanley 14 (8 inn.)

West Fargo 9, Fargo Davies 1

West Fargo 15, Fargo Davies 3 (5 inn.)

Hawley (Minn.) 12, Fargo North 11 (8 inn.)

Class B

South Region

W L

Hankinson-Fairmount 5 0

Enderlin-Maple Valley 5 1

Central Cass 4 1

Hillsboro-Central Valley 2 4

MayPort-C-G 2 4

Kindred-Richland 1 4

Northern Cass 1 5

Tuesday

Enderlin-MV 12, Kindred-Richland 0

Northern Cass 10, Hillsboro-CV 5

GOLF

D

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Wednesday

Alexandria Invitational

Team scores: Detroit Lakes 320, Red Wing 332, Wayzata 332, Minnewaska 337, St. Cloud Apollo 340, Alexandria Black 348, St. Cloud Tech 349, Chanhassen 351, Rocori 360, Moorhead 386, Fergus Falls 387, Osakis 396, Albany 406, Sartell 410, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 410, Alexandria Red 466, Sauk Rapids 525, Melrose 527.

Top 5: 1, Burnham, W, 69. 2, Amundson, Alex, 73. 3, Lervik, C, 75. 4, Smith, DL, 76. 5 (tie), Tschider, DL; Guggisberg, Minnewaska, 79.

Other Moorhead finishers: Boyle 83, Swanson 88, Johnson 107, Erickson 108, Blondell 114, MacFarlane 118.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Kansas City 7 1 0 21 12 3

D.C. 3 2 3 12 12 8

New York 3 3 1 10 17 14

Chicago 2 1 2 8 6 6

Houston 2 1 2 8 5 5

Philadelphia 2 3 1 7 4 6

Columbus 2 3 1 7 6 9

New England 2 4 0 6 5 8

Montreal 1 5 2 5 7 15

Toronto FC 0 6 0 0 4 13

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

San Jose 5 1 1 16 13 5

Real Salt Lake 5 3 1 16 13 9

Vancouver 3 2 2 11 6 6

FC Dallas 3 3 2 11 9 11

Seattle 3 1 1 10 6 2

Los Angeles 3 3 0 9 10 10

Chivas USA 3 4 0 9 4 5

Colorado 3 4 0 9 8 10

Portland 2 4 1 7 9 11

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday

FC Dallas 1, Real Salt Lake 1, tie

Saturday

Portland at Montreal, 1 p.m.

New England at New York, 2:30 p.m.

San Jose at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Vancouver at Columbus, 6:30 p.m.

Houston at D.C. United, 6:30 p.m.

Seattle FC at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto FC at Real Salt Lake, 8 p.m.

Chivas USA at Colorado, 8 p.m.

FC Dallas at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 2

Colorado at New England, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Seattle FC, 9 p.m.

D.C. United at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Friday, May 4

Chicago at Chivas USA, 10 p.m.

Saturday, May 5

D.C. United at Toronto FC, 3:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Seattle FC, 3:30 p.m.

San Jose at Vancouver, 6 p.m.

New England at Real Salt Lake, 7 p.m.

New York at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m.

Columbus at Portland, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 6

Colorado at FC Dallas, 6 p.m.

High school girls

North Dakota

Standings

Eastern Dakota Conference

W L T Pts All

Fargo Davies 5 0 0 15 7-0-0

Fargo Shanley 5 0 0 15 6-0-1

GF Red River 3 1 1 10 3-2-2

Fargo North 2 2 1 7 3-2-2

West Fargo 2 3 0 6 2-3-2

Fargo South 2 3 0 6 3-4-0

Devils Lake 0 5 0 0 0-5-0

GF Central 0 5 0 0 0-7-0

Tuesday

Fargo Davies 2, Fargo North 0

GF Red River 2, West Fargo 1

Fargo Shanley 9, GF Central 0