« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published April 20 2012

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

y-Oklahoma City 46 17 .730 —

Denver 34 28 .548 11½

Utah 33 30 .524 13

Portland 28 35 .444 18

Minnesota 26 38 .406 20½

Southwest Division

y-San Antonio 46 16 .742 —

x-Memphis 38 25 .603 8½

x-Dallas 36 28 .563 11

Houston 32 31 .508 14½

New Orleans 20 43 .317 26½

Pacific Division

x-L.A. Lakers 40 24 .625 —

x-L.A. Clippers 39 24 .619 ½

Phoenix 33 30 .524 6½

Golden State 22 40 .355 17

Sacramento 20 43 .317 19½

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

y-Boston 37 27 .578 —

x-New York 33 30 .524 3½

Philadelphia 32 30 .516 4

New Jersey 22 41 .349 14½

Toronto 22 41 .349 14½

Southeast Division

y-Miami 45 17 .726 —

x-Atlanta 38 25 .603 7½

x-Orlando 36 26 .581 9

Washington 16 46 .258 29

Charlotte 7 55 .113 38

Central Division

y-Chicago 47 16 .746 —

x-Indiana 41 22 .651 6

Milwaukee 29 33 .468 17½

Detroit 23 40 .365 24

Cleveland 21 41 .339 25½

Thursday

Indiana 118, Milwaukee 109

Minnesota 91, Detroit 80

New Orleans 105, Houston 99, OT

Miami 83, Chicago 72

Phoenix 93, L.A. Clippers 90

Friday

Atlanta 97, Boston 92

Memphis 85, Charlotte 80

Cleveland 98, New York 90

Dallas 104, Golden State 94

San Antonio 121, L.A. Lakers 97

Oklahoma City 103, Sacramento 92

Today

Denver at Phoenix, 4:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Washington at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Dallas at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Golden State at Houston, 7 p.m.

Portland at Memphis, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Milwaukee, 7:30 p.m.

Orlando at Utah, 9:30 p.m..

hockey

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

National Hockey League

(x-if necessary)

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

Sunday, April 15

Nashville 3, Detroit 2

Philadelphia 8, Pittsburgh 4

Florida 4, New Jersey 2

Los Angeles 1, Vancouver 0

Monday, April 16

NY Rangers 1, Ottawa 0

Boston 4, Washington 3

St. Louis 4, San Jose 3

Tuesday, April 17

Florida 4, New Jersey 3

Nashville 3, Detroit 1

Phoenix 3, Chicago 2, OT

Wednesday, April 18

Ottawa 3, NY Rangers 2, OT, series tied 2-2

Pittsburgh 10, Philadelphia 3, Philadelphia leads series 3-1

Vancouver 3, Los Angeles 1, Los Angeles leads series 3-1

Thursday, April 19

New Jersey 4, Florida 0, series tied 2-2

Washington 2, Boston 1, series tied 2-2

Phoenix 3, Chicago 2, Phoenix leads series 3-1

St. Louis 2, San Jose 1, St. Louis leads series 3-1

Friday

Pittsburgh 3, Philadelphia 2, Philadelphia leads series 3-2

Nashville 2, Detroit 1, Nashville wins series 4-0

Today

Washington at Boston, 2 p.m.

New Jersey at Florida, 5:30 p.m.

Ottawa at NY Rangers, 6 p.m.

San Jose at St. Louis, 6:30 p.m.

Chicago at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Sunday, April 22

x-Boston at Washington, TBD

x-Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, TBD

Los Angeles at Vancouver, TBD

Monday, April 23

NY Rangers at Ottawa, TBD

x-Phoenix at Chicago, TBD

x-St. Louis at San Jose, TBD

Tuesday, April 24

x-Florida at New Jersey, TBD

x-Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, TBD

x-Detroit at Nashville, TBD

x-Vancouver at Los Angeles, TBD

Wednesday, April 25

x-Washington at Boston, TBD

x-San Jose at St. Louis, TBD

x-Chicago at Phoenix, TBD

Juniors

Playoff pairings

United States Hockey League

Western Conference semifinals

Best-of-5 series

Friday

Fargo 2, Lincoln 1 OT, Fargo leads series 1-0

Omaha 4, Waterloo 2, Omaha leads series 1-0

Today

Fargo at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Omaha, 7:05 p.m.

Wednesday, April 25

Lincoln at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Friday, April 27

Omaha at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Fargo, 7:35 p.m. (if necessary)

Saturday, April 28

Fargo at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m. (if necessary)

Omaha at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m. (if necessary)

Sunday, April 29

Waterloo at Omaha, 7:05 p.m. (if necessary)

Eastern Conference semifinals

Best-of-5 series

Friday

Indiana 5, Dubuque 2, Indiana leads series 1-0

Today

Dubuque at Indiana, 7:05 p.m.

Youngstown at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday

Youngstown at Green Bay, 3:05 p.m.

Tuesday, April 24

Green Bay at Youngstown, 7:15 p.m.

Wednesday, April 25

Indiana at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Youngstown, 7:15 p.m. (if necessary)

golf

D

Professional

Results Friday

PGA

At TPC San Antonio, Oaks Course

San Antonio

Partial Second Round

Note: Play was suspended and will be completed Saturday

Ben Curtis 67-67–134 -10

David Mathis 69-67–136 -8

Cameron Tringale 72-65–137 -7

Blake Adams 71-69–140 -4

Ryan Palmer 71-69–140 -4

Hunter Haas 66-74–140 -4

Charlie Wi 72-69–141 -3

Scott Piercy 76-65–141 -3

Kevin Streelman 71-70–141 -3

Bud Cauley 70-72–142 -2

Brian Gay 73-69–142 -2

Garth Mulroy 71-71–142 -2

Daniel Summerhays 74-68–142 -2

Tim Herron 74-69–143 -1

Patrick Sheehan 72-71–143 -1

Bill Lunde 73-70–143 -1

Derek Lamely 68-75–143 -1

Kevin Kisner 73-70–143 -1

Billy Mayfair 70-73–143 -1

Miguel Angel Carballo 70-73–143 -1

Greg Chalmers 72-72–144 E

Marco Dawson 71-73–144 E

Chad Campbell 73-71–144 E

Justin Leonard 74-70–144 E

Skip Kendall 71-73–144 E

Tom Gillis 72-72–144 E

Nathan Green 73-71–144 E

Seung-Yul Noh 73-71–144 E

J.J. Killeen 73-71–144 E

Martin Flores 71-73–144 E

Fredrik Jacobson 68-76–144 E

Cameron Beckman 68-76–144 E

Ryan Moore 72-72–144 E

Bob Estes 72-72–144 E

LPGA

At Ko Olina Golf Club Course

Kapolei, Hawaii

(a-amateur)

Third Round

Ai Miyazato 71-65-70–206 -10

Cristie Kerr 70-68-71–209 -7

Azahara Munoz 72-64-73–209 -7

So Yeon Ryu 71-70-69–210 -6

Yani Tseng 69-72-69–210 -6

Jiyai Shin 69-71-70–210 -6

Angela Stanford 69-71-70–210 -6

Meena Lee 74-65-71–210 -6

Haeji Kang 74-67-71–212 -4

Inbee Park 70-70-72–212 -4

Momoko Ueda 74-69-70–213 -3

Karrie Webb 71-71-71–213 -3

Brittany Lang 69-70-74–213 -3

Suzann Pettersen 70-69-74–213 -3

Jimin Kang 72-66-75–213 -3

Caroline Hedwall 73-70-71–214 -2

Sun Young Yoo 70-73-71–214 -2

Brittany Lincicome 70-71-73–214 -2

Paula Creamer 73-67-74–214 -2

Katie Futcher 72-72-71–215 -1

Julieta Granada 74-70-71–215 -1

Lorie Kane 73-69-73–215 -1

a-Kyo Joo Kim 71-71-73–215 -1

Karen Stupples 72-70-73–215 -1

Kris Tamulis 74-68-73–215 -1

Mariajo Uribe 77-65-73–215 -1

Morgan Pressel 72-69-74–215 -1

Candie Kung 71-74-71–216 E

Jennie Lee 72-73-71–216 E

Becky Morgan 75-70-71–216 E

Sophie Gustafson 71-71-74–216 E

Champions Tour

Liberty Mutual Insurance

Legends of Golf

At Savannah, Ga.

First Round

Bryant/Purtzer 31-29–60 -12

Allen/Frost 29-33–62 -10

Cochran/Perry 31-31–62 -10

Faxon/Sluman 33-29–62 -10

Fleisher/Jenkins 30-32–62 -10

Bean/Lu 32-31–63 -9

Cook/Sindelar 31-32–63 -9

Couples/Haas 33-30–63 -9

North/Clampett 31-33–64 -8

Langer/Lehman 33-31–64 -8

Roberts/Simpson 32-32–64 -8

Browne/Pate 32-32–64 -8

Mize/Sutton 31-33–64 -8

Stadler/Goodes 33-32–65 -7

Kite/Morgan 33-32–65 -7

Senior/Lyle 32-33–65 -7

Hallberg/Pavin 32-33–65 -7

Jacobsen/Weibring 33-32–65 -7

Pernice/Tway 32-33–65 -7

Brooks/Glasson 32-33–65 -7

Gilder/Romero 32-34–66 -6

Calcavecchia/Spittle 33-33–66 -6

Blake/Funk 34-32–66 -6

McNulty/Eger 32-34–66 -6

Irwin/Baker-Finch 34-32–66 -6

Fergus/Levi 35-31–66 -6

Gallagher/Huston 33-33–66 -6

Quigley/Thorpe 34-33–67 -5

Jacobs/Zoeller 33-34–67 -5

Beck/Wiebe 31-36–67 -5

Hatalsky/Nelson 33-34–67 -5

Green H./Thompson 34-35–69 -3

Doyle/Vaughan 34-35–69 -3

Wadkins/Wadkins 33-37–70 -2

Sigel/Tewell 37-34–71 -1

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Friday

Preserve/Pines Invitational

At Nisswa, Minn.

Team scores: 1, St. Cloud Apollo 687. 2, Pequot Lakes 688. 3, Bemidji 696. 4, Grand Rapids 704. 5, Brainerd 723. 6, International Falls 736. 7, Monticello 744. 8, Hermantown 750. 9, Staples Motley 778. 10, Moorhead 793. 11, Park Rapids 801. 12, Duluth East 805. 13, Fergus Falls 805. 14, Sartell 815. 15, Park Center 874.

Top 6 scores: 1, Scheets, GR, 156. 2, Muesing, BR, 159. 3, Stone, PL, 160. 4, Israelson, SM, 163. 5, Torgerson, SCA, 166. 6, Tusa, H, 166.

Other Moorhead finishers

Swason, 177. Boyle, 186. MacFarlane, 210. Erickson, 225. Johnson, 227.

Tennis

D

High school girls

North Dakota

Results Friday

West Fargo 7, Bismarck Century 2

Singles: 1, James, BC, def. Smith 7-5, 7-6(3), 2, Stock, WF, def. Wolf 7-5, 6-2. 3, Olson, WF, def. Swanberg 7-5, 6-7(8), 7-6(1). 4, Brackin, BC, def. Baasch 1-6, 6-4, 6-4. 5, Christensen, WF, def. Fettig 6-0, 7-6(6). 6, Stein, WF, def. Scott 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles: 1, Smith/Olson, WF, def. James/Swanberg 6-7(3), 6-1, (10-2). 2, Stock/Baasch, WF, def. Brackin/Fettig 6-1, 6-4. 3, Christensen/Stein, WF, def. Wolf/Scott 6-3, 6-0.

Baseball

D

College

Results Friday

University of North Dakota 5-2, New Jersey Tech 7-5

High school

North Dakota

Results Friday

Fairmount-Hankinson 13-9, Central Cass 0-6

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 10,

May-Port CG 8

SOFTBALL

D

High school

North Dakota

Results Friday

Central Cass 16, Northern Cass 14

May-Port CG 11, Kindred 10

track and field

D

College men

Results Friday

Mt. SAC Relays

At Walnut, Calif.

100: 1, Dodson, unattached, 10.32. 18, Bredy, MSUM, 10.63.

200: 1, Williams, HE, 20.66. 26, Bredy, MSUM, 21.49.

400: 1, Winston, WK, 46.83. 18, Duchscherer, NDSU, 47.86.

800: 1, Mudd, Wisconsin, 1:47.68. 24, Heppner, NDSU, 1:50.52. 66, Espeland, NDSU, 1:53.04.

110 hurdles: 1, Robinson, MSUM, 14.04. 2, Trammel, Boise State, 14.19.

400 hurdles: 1, Arasti. M, 50.54. 22, Tetzlaff, NDSU, 53.29.

400 relay: 1, Houston ‘A’, 40.16. 3, Minnesota State University Moorhead ‘A’, 41.15. 8, North Dakota State ‘A’ (Smart, Mattson, Duchscherer, Dhein), 41.35.

1,600 relay: 1, Minnesota ‘A’, 3:07.55. 5, Minnesota State University Moorhead ‘A’ (Bredy, Olson, Arnold, Lund), 3:10.94.

Hammer throw: 1, Kemper, NA, 7–01¾. 8, Orgon, NDSU, 194–00. 14, Heil, MSUM, 189-09.

Pole vault C: 1, Cook, UCLA, 16–09¼. 2, Morrow, NDSU, 19–09½.

College women

Results Friday

Mt. SAC Relays

At Walnut, Calif.

200: 1, King, unattached, 23.27. 22, Goodman, NDSU, 24.15.

400: 1, Moline, A, 52.92. 7, Stratioti, NDSU, 54.07.

800: 1, Grace, NYTC, 2:03.68. 19, Schanandore, NDSU, 2:07.17. 40, Simon, NDSU, 2:10.50. 42, Kruchowski, NDSU, 2:10.68.

400 hurdles: 1, Pinnick, AS, 57.34. 37, Kitching, NDSU, 1:03.37.

400 relay: 1, U-Mary ‘A’, 45.84. 6, Minnesota State University Moorhead ‘A’ (Lorenz, Mooberry, Berg, Hall), 46.84.

1,600 relay: 1, North Dakota State University ‘A’ (Goodman, Stratioiti, Kitching, Schanandore), 3:40.02. 2, Colorado ‘A’, 3:40.40. 12, Minnesota State University Moorhead ‘A’ (Lorenz, Mooberry, Berg, Hall), 3:47.97.

Pole vault C: 1, Gilbert, unattached, 13–05¼. 10, Marquardt, NDSU, 11–07¾.

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Friday

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton meet

100: 1, Whitney, Breckenridge, 11.46. 2, Edwards, B, 12.12. 3, Beyer, DGF, 12.36.

200: 1, Whitney, B, 23.37. 2, Dufault, DGF, 24.61. 3, Edwards, B, 24.92.

400: 1, Whitney, B, 54.03. 2, Brandy, Ada-Borup, 54.31. 3, Dahms, Perham, 54.45.

800: 1, Hennen, DGF, 2:07.67. 2, Schultz, DGF, 2:08.37. 3, Cullen, P, 2:08.96.

1,600: 1, Hennen, DGF, 4:37.77. 2, Dahms, P, 4:38.49. 3, Carigan, P, 4:40.71.

3,200: 1, Speicher, P, 9:59.31. 2, Hennen, DGF, 10:52.02. 3, Sullivan, P, 10:56.77,

110 hurdles: 1, Goedtke, B, 17.85. 2, Shipman, P, 18.03. 3, Johnson, P, 19.44.

300 hurdles: 1, Goedtke, B, 42.64. 2, Shipman, P43.66. 3, Hought, B, 46.24.

100 relay: 1, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 48.99. 2, Breckenridge, 49.48. 3, Perham, 50.74.

200 relay: 1, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 1:39.00. 2, Breckenridge, 1:41.54. 3, Fertile-Beltrami, 1:42.36.

400 relay: 1, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 4:42.07. 2, Ada-Borup, 3:48.72. 3, Perham, 3:52.32.

800 relay: 1, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 9:26.82. 2, Breckenridge, 10:20.15. 3, Perham, 10:21.69.

High jump: 1, Tollefson, DGF, 5-06. 2, Sunde, DGF, 5-04. 3, Roelofs, DGF, 5-04.

Long jump: 1, Beyer, DGF, 19-02. 2, Buebke, AB, 18-08. 3, Hought, B, 18-05.

Triple jump: 1, Schultz, DGF, 38-02. 2, Atwood, AB, 37-11. 3, Beyer, DGF, 37-02.

Discus: 1, Blasey, AB, 148-06. 2, Stuhaug, DGF, 132-01. 3, Praus, B, 114-02.

Shot put: 1, Blasey, AB, 50-01. Stuhaug, DGF, 45-04. 3, Johnson, 41-02.50.

Pole vault: 1, Goedtke, B, 12-00. 2, Kondos, B, 12-00, Petersen, B, 11-06.

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Friday

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton meet

100: 1, Lehmann, Fertile-Beltrami, 13.66. 2, Nelson, DGF, 13.74. 3, Vesledahl, Ada-Borup, 14.40.

200: 1, Nelson, DGF, 28.03. 2, Hanneman, Breckenridge, 28.59. 3, Dahlgren, B, 28.79.

400: 1, Highness, DGF, 1:04.80. 2, Hanneman, B, 1:05.13. 3, Hasbargen, B, 1:06.02.

800: 1, Kratzke, Perham, 2:34.21. 2, Lenoue, B, 2:46.91. 3, Hammernik, DGF, 2:46.94.

1,600: 1, Breid, DGF, 6:00.69. 2, Karels, P, 6:02.13. 3, Hammernik, DGF, 6:05.10.

3,200: 1, Beseman, P, 12:24.80. 2, Breid, DGF, 13:38.71. 3, Erickson, B, 13:45.56.

100 hurdles: 1, Jagol, FB, 17.83. 2, O’Neal, B, 17.84. 3, Bentow, DGF, 18.54.

300 hurdles: 1, Eggen, AB, 54.08. 2, Nelson, P, 54.61. 3, Vold, B, 54.67.

100 relay: 1, Barnesville, 54.98. 2, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 55.60. 3, Ada-Borup, 57.19.

200 relay: 1, Breckenridge, 1:53.24. 2, Barnesville, 1:56.85. 3, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 1:57.79.

400 relay: 1, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 4:31.89. 2, Breckenridge, 4:34.05. 3, Barnesville, 4:34.56.

800 relay: 1, Perham, 10:30.94. 2, Breckenridge, 10:51.38. 3, Ada-Borup, 11:00.63.

High jump: 1, Engelstad, FB, 5-00. 2, Frink, DGF, 4-08. 3, Kilness, AB, 4-08.

Long jump: 1, Bentow, DGF, 15-09.50. 2, O’Neal, B, 15-06. 3, Hasbargen, B, 15-02.

Triple jump: 1, Nelson, DGF, 32-03. 2, Bentow, DGF, 32-01. 3, O’Neal, B, 31-02.

Discus: 1, Kujava, AB, 109-10. 2, Bentley, B, 98-06. 3, Senske, DGF, 98-04.

Shot put: 1, Mercil, DGF, 33-01.50. 2, Kujava, AB, 31-07. 3, Affield, B, 30-10.50.

Pole vault: 1, Mercil, DGF, 11-00. 2, Gramer, FB, 8-00. 3, Merkins, P, 7-06.