« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published April 13 2012

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA

Thursday

Detroit 109, Charlotte 85

Chicago 96, Miami 86, OT

L.A. Clippers 95, Minnesota 82

San Antonio 107, Memphis 97

Dallas 112, Golden State 103

Friday

Indiana 102, Cleveland 83

Toronto 84, Boston 79

Atlanta 109, Orlando 81

New Jersey 95, Philadelphia 89

Miami 105, Charlotte 82

New York 103, Washington 65

Oklahoma City 115, Sacramento 89

New Orleans 96, Utah 85

Milwaukee 113, Detroit 97

Phoenix 112, Houston 105

Denver at L.A. Lakers, late

Dallas at Portland, late

Today

Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 2:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Washington, 6 p.m.

Boston at New Jersey, 6:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Utah at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Milwaukee, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Sunday

Miami at New York, noon.

Dallas at L.A. Lakers, 2:30 p.m.

Portland at Sacramento, 5 p.m.

Toronto at Atlanta, 5 p.m.

Orlando at Cleveland, 5 p.m.

Boston at Charlotte, 5 p.m.

Chicago at Detroit, 5 p.m.

Memphis at New Orleans, 6 p.m.

Houston at Denver, 7 p.m.

Hockey

D

Professional

Playoff schedule

National Hockey League playoffs

(x-if necessary)

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

Wednesday

Philadelphia 4, Pittsburgh 3, OT, Philadelphia leads series 1-0

Nashville 3, Detroit 2, Nashville leads series 1-0

Los Angeles 4, Vancouver 2, Los Angeles leads series 1-0

Thursday

NY Rangers 4, Ottawa 2, NY Rangers leads series 1-0

San Jose 3, St. Louis 2, 2OT, San Jose leads series 1-0

Boston 1, Washington 0, OT, Boston leads series 1-0

Chicago at Phoenix, late

Friday

New Jersey 3, Florida 2, New Jersey leads series 1-0

Philadelphia 8, Pittsburgh 5, Philadelphia leads series 2-0

Detroit 3, Nashville 2, Series tied 1-1

Los Angeles at Vancouver, late.

Today

Washington at Boston, 2 p.m.

Ottawa at NY Rangers, 6 p.m.

San Jose at St. Louis, 6:30 p.m.

Chicago at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Sunday

Nashville at Detroit, 11 a.m.

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 2 p.m.

New Jersey at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Monday, April 16

NY Rangers at Ottawa, 6:30 p.m.

Boston at Washington, 6:30 p.m.

St. Louis at San Jose, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, April 17

Florida at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

Nashville at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, April 18

NY Rangers at Ottawa, 6:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERNECE

W L OTL PTS

x-Lincoln 37 17 4 78

x-Omaha 36 18 3 75

x-Waterloo 34 19 6 74

x-Fargo 31 22 6 68

x-Sioux City 29 29 1 59

x-Tri-City 25 34 0 51

Des Moines 20 32 6 46

Sioux Falls 17 36 6 40

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

z-Green Bay 47 9 3 97

x-Indiana 35 15 9 79

x-Dubuque 35 20 4 74

x-Youngstown 32 20 7 69

x-Cedar Rpds 27 20 12 66

x-Team USA 26 28 5 57

Chicago 24 32 3 54

Muskegon 17 34 7 41

Note: Two points for a win, one for overtime loss. x-clinched playoff berth, z- clinched league title

Friday

Lincoln 4, Fargo 2

Green Bay 7, Youngstown 1

Cedar Rapids 2, Muskegon 1

Chicago 4, Dubuque 2

Omaha 4, Des Moines 3

Waterloo 3, Tri-City 1

Sioux City 3, Sioux Falls 1

Today

Lincoln at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Indiana

Green Bay at Youngstown

Muskegon at Dubuque

Cedar Rapids at Waterloo

Sioux City at Omaha

Tri-City at Sioux Falls

End of regular season

Golf

D

Professional

Results Friday

PGA

RBC Heritage

At Harbour Town Golf Links

Hilton Head, S.C.

a-denotes amateur

Colt Knost 67-66–133 -9

Carl Pettersson 70-65–135 -7

Boo Weekley 70-66–136 -6

Harris English 68-68–136 -6

Chad Campbell 67-70–137 -5

Robert Garrigus 71-66–137 -5

Fredrik Jacobson 71-67–138 -4

Bob Estes 71-67–138 -4

Brandt Snedeker 71-67–138 -4

Kevin Na 70-68–138 -4

Michael Bradley 74-64–138 -4

Charley Hoffman 74-65–139 -3

Zach Johnson 71-68–139 -3

Bud Cauley 71-68–139 -3

Gary Christian 71-68–139 -3

Chez Reavie 69-71–140 -2

Brian Davis 72-68–140 -2

Vaughn Taylor 67-73–140 -2

Tim Clark 73-67–140 -2

Matt Every 68-72–140 -2

Greg Chalmers 71-69–140 -2

Tommy Gainey 70-70–140 -2

Charles Howell III 72-68–140 -2

Champions Tour

Encompass Insurance of Tampa Bay

At TPC of Tampa Bay

Lutz, Fla.

First Round

Bruce Fleisher 32-33–65 -6

Michael Allen 33-33–66 -5

Chien Soon Lu 33-33–66 -5

Bernhard Langer 33-34–67 -4

Peter Senior 32-35–67 -4

Russ Cochran 35-32–67 -4

Corey Pavin 32-35–67 -4

Brad Bryant 32-35–67 -4

J.L. Lewis 32-36–68 -3

Andy North 33-35–68 -3

Kirk Triplett 32-36–68 -3

Tom Jenkins 32-36–68 -3

Jay Haas 33-36–69 -2

Jay Don Blake 33-36–69 -2

Tom Purtzer 32-37–69 -2

Sandy Lyle 34-35–69 -2

Jerry Pate 33-36–69 -2

Gary Hallberg 35-34–69 -2

Joey Sindelar 34-35–69 -2

Hale Irwin 33-37–70 -1

Larry Nelson 36-34–70 -1

Steve Pate 34-36–70 -1

Keith Fergus 34-36–70 -1

John Huston 33-37–70 -1

Mike Goodes 33-37–70 -1

Ted Schulz 36-34–70 -1

Hole-in-one

Thursday

Ralph Lindstrom of Moorhead aced the 157 yard 9th hole at Moorhead Country Club with a 7 iron.

baseball

D

College

Results Friday

Texas-Pan American 14, North Dakota 8

track and field

D

College men

Results Friday

Bison Invitational

At Ellig Sports Complex

Hammer throw: 1, Orgon, NDSU, 59.48. 2, Heil, MSUM, 58.22. 3, Moore, Valley City State, 55.08.

Decathlon: 1, Lillejord, unattached, 3,676. 2, Willis, Dickinson State, 3,493. 3, Buchholz, MSU Moorhead, 3,371.

Tom Cat Twilight

100: 1, Bredy, MSUM, 10.44, 3, Dervin, MSUM, 10.90.

200: 1, Boy, Minnesota, 21.39. 2, Bredy, MSUM, 21.72.

400: 1, Capek, UM, 47.88. 6, Olson, MSUM, 49.55.

800: 1, Gilbertson, St, Okaf, 1:55.04. 10, Huot, MSUM, 1:57.86.

1,500: 1, Foster, MSUM, 4:01.42, 3, Ruebke, MSUM, 4:01.83.

5,000: 1, Truedson, UM, 14:48.51. 14, Dowell, MSUM, 15:52.31.

110 hurdles: 1, Robinson, MSUM, 14.27.

400 hurdles: 1, Robinson, MSUM, 54.77. 6, Valan, MSUM, 59.94.

High jump: 1, Schiller, UM, 6-08.75. 2, Dennis, MSUM, 6-06.75.4, Bendix, MSUM, 6-06.75.

Long jump: 1, Fagbemi, UM, 23-03.25. 4, Cole, MSUM, 20-11.25.

Triple jump: 1, Fagbemi, UM, 48-00.50., 5, Bendix, MSUM, 42-02.25.

Discus: 1, Omot, St. Thomas, 144-03.

Shot put: 1, McKeag, Hamline, 52-01.75.

Javelin: 1, Hodge, St. Thomas, 47.47m

Pole vault: 1, Szanda, UM, 16-08.75.

Hammer: 1, Thell, St. Thomas, 165-09.

College women

Results Friday

Bison Invitational

At Ellig Sports Complex

Hammer throw: 1, Neubauer, unattached, 56.22. 2, Lesser, NDSU, 53.02. 3, Stier, MSU Moorhead, 51.28.

Heptathlon: 1, Johnson, Mary, 430. 2, Helterbran, Minot State, 408.

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Friday

Moorhead Athletic Association meet

At Concordia College

Team scores: West Fargo 132.125, Moorhead 115.25, Brainerd 75.625, Alexandria 68.25, Fargo Davies 68, Bemidji 66.625, Fargo North 60.25, Detroit Lakes 46.375, Fargo South 32.5, Fergus Falls 24, Fargo Shanley 13.

100: 1, Anderson, Moorhead, 11.56. 2, Thompson, Fargo North, 11.60. 3, Siverson, West Fargo, 11.71.

200: 1, Siverson, WF, 23.45. 2, Anderson, M, 24.15. 3, Oldham, Brainerd, 24.47.

400: 1, Oriental, Fargo Davies, 52.02. 2, Kroke, WF, 52.82. 3, Rezac, Br, 53.30.

800: 1, Sem, FN, 1:54.85. 2, Haus, Fergus Falls, 1:58.08. 3, Bartholomeo, Alexandria, 1:58.94.

1,600: 1, Haus, FF, 4:30.83. 2, Bartholomeo, A, 4:32.47. 3, S. Scheel, FD, 4:36.57.

3,200: 1, N. Scheel, FD, 9:58.01. 2, Albrecht, WF, 10:11.82. 3, Hahn, WF, 10:17.98.

110 hurdles: 1, Walters, Br, 14.84. 2, Hanson, M, 16.01. 3, Bishoff, WF, 16.06.

300 hurdles: 1, Hanson, M, 42.08. 2, Bye, M, 43.01. 3, Huffman, FN, 43.03.

200 relay: 1, Brainerd (Goodew, Davis, Oldham, Walters), 1:34.50. 2, Fargo North (Saintel, Thompson, Uglem, Sem), 1:35.68. 3, Bemidji (Schmidt, Moore, Guest, Wall), 1:36.19.

100 relay: 1, West Fargo, 45.32. 2, Brainerd (Goodew, Davis, Welch, Reuer), 45.61. 3, Bemidji (Anderson, Wall, Moore, Dickinson), 46.47.

400 relay: 1, Fargo North (A. Thompson, D. Thompson, Huffman, Sem), 3:31.92. 2, Bemidji (Gubbles, Guest, Letson, Hulsebus), 3:36.62. 3, Detroit Lakes (King, Sorum, Clem, Okeson), 3:39.04.

800 relay: 1, West Fargo (Sauvageau, Albrecht, Kroke, Baltezore), 8:15.98. 2, Bemidji (Hendrickson, Neubeck, Carlson, Hulsebus), 8:20.22. 3, Moorhead (Lillenhaugen, Geraghty, Roach, Ellingson), 8:21.77.

High jump: 1, Wright, M, 6-02. 2, Bishoff, WF, 6-00. 3, Jordahl, FD, 5-09.

Long jump: 1, Gunderson, WF, 20-10.50. 2, Oriental, FD, 19-04.00. 3, Davis, Br, 18-09.50.

Triple jump: 1, Kalberer, DL, 41-01.50. 2, Wright, M, 38-03.00. 3, Dreher, WF, 37-11.00.

Discus: 1, Guetter, A, 141-03. 2, Fuglelberg, FS, 136-09. 3, Synstelien, FF, 136-07.50.

Shot put: 1, Hackler, A, 50-11. 2, Fuglelberg, FS, 47-01. 3, Vane, WF, 45-03.

Pole vault: 1, Jacobson, M, 12-06. 1, Mjelstad, FN, 12-06. 3, Welk, FD, 11-04.

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Friday

Moorhead Athletic Association meet

At Concordia College

Team scores: West Fargo 89.50, Fargo Davies 86, Bemidji 79, Alexandria 79, Moorhead 68.5, Detroit Lakes 62.5, Fargo Shanley 61.5, Brainerd 61, Fargo South 51, Fergus Falls 27, Fargo North 27, Mora 10.

100: 1, Levin, West Fargo, 12.93. 2, Urman, Alexandria, 13.32. 3, J. Johnson, Shanley.

200: 1, Levin, WF, 26.41. 2, Wall, Bemidji, 28.22. 3, Koel, A, 28.24.

400: 1, Levin, WF, 57. 38. 2, Strandemo, Fargo South, 59.90. 3, Nyanfor, Fargo North, 1:01.21.

800: 1, Zenner, Fergus Falls, 2:16.89. 2, Yeh, Brainerd, 2:25.53. 3, Lachowitzer, Fargo Davies, 2:25.71.

1,600: 1, Truedson, Bem., 5:17.56. 2, Janssen, Moorhead, 5:20.49. 3, Hasz, A, 5:20.55.

3,200: 1, Piepenburg, A, 10:41.28. 2, Truesdon, Bem., 11:50.82. 3, Coop, Mora, 11:52.91.

100 hurdles: 1, Stelter, DL, 16.40. 2, Klug, FS, 16.47. 3, Bork, FD.

300 hurdles: 1, Foster, Detroit Lakes, 47.93. 2, Bork, FD, 49.93. 3, Adah, S, 51.28.

100 relay: 1, Moorhead (Ernst, Barker, Myers, Dalquist), 53.23. 1, Shanley (Day, Johnson, Adah, Bergen), 53.23. 3, Brainerd (Cadwell, Zimmerman, Ryan, Miller), 53.75.

200 relay: 1, Fargo Davies (Gaylah, Mark, Bork, Papachek), 1:52.76. 2, Detroit Lakes (Payne, Hoofert, Schermer, Stelter), 1:53.30. 3, Bemidji (Carey, Bardwell, Wall, Laakso), 1:54.76.

400 relay: 1, Detroit lakes (Johnson, Schermer, Foster, Heincke), 4:10.32. 2, Fargo North (Reynolds, Pfau, Simonson, Nyanfor), 4:12.67. 3, West Fargo (Grooters, Gooding, Karnopp, Mears), 4:15.52.

800 relay: 1, Moorhead (Selberg, Johnson, Kelly, Janssen), 9:50.11. 2, Bemidji (Serratore, J. Truedson, K. Truedson, Gronhovd), 9:55.11. 3, West Fargo (Grooters, Baltezore, Karnopp, Mears), 10:01.52.

High jump: 1, Larson, A, 5-0. 2, Koel, A, 4-10. 3, Wall, Bem, 4-10.

Long jump: 1, Bruenjes, WF, 15-09. 2, Rasmusson, FF, 15-05. 3, Miller, Br, 15-00.

Triple jump: 1, Bruenjes, WF, 34-10. 2, Klose, FD, 32-07. 3, Rasmusson, FF, 32-04.

Discus: 1, Bolstad, FD, 110-06. 2, Johnson, A, 105-01. 3, Gray, DL, 101-00.

Shot put: 1, Nielsen, DL, 36-09.50. 2, Bolstad, FD, 36-01.50. 3, Kingsley, FS, 34-05.50.

Pole vault: 1, Ekman, S, 8-06. 2, Fuglestad, M, 8-00. 3, Peterson, Bem, 7-00.

auto Racing

D

Professional

Results Friday

NASCAR Nationwide

O’Reilly Auto Parts 300

At Texas Motor Speedway

Fort Worth, Texas

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (3) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 200 laps, 136 rating, 47 points.

2. (1) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 200, 140.6, 0.

3. (8) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 200, 115.9, 0.

4. (2) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 200, 118.9, 0.

5. (4) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 200, 110.4, 40.

6. (30) David Ragan, Ford, 200, 87, 0.

7. (16) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 200, 104, 37.

8. (17) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 200, 82.1, 36.

9. (18) Michael Annett, Ford, 200, 90.8, 35.

10. (9) Steve Arpin, Chevrolet, 200, 87.5, 34.

11. (14) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 200, 98.6, 33.

12. (5) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 200, 105.8, 33.

13. (7) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 200, 87.2, 31.

14. (20) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 200, 89.7, 0.

15. (12) Joey Logano, Toyota, 200, 90.7, 0.

16. (10) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 199, 73.9, 28.

17. (33) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 199, 69.3, 27.

18. (23) Jason Bowles, Toyota, 199, 69, 26.

19. (24) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 198, 66, 25.

20. (15) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, 197, 65.1, 24.

21. (21) Kyle Fowler, Ford, 196, 55, 23.

22. (31) Kelly Bires, Ford, 196, 54.7, 22.

23. (27) Erik Darnell, Chevrolet, 196, 55.9, 21.

24. (42) Eric McClure, Toyota, 192, 41.2, 20.

25. (28) Tayler Malsam, Toyota, 192, 58.5, 19.

26. (40) .J. Bell, Chevrolet, 192, 39.6, 18.

27. (38) Tim Schendel, Chevrolet, 192, 39.4, 17.

28. (26) Timmy Hill, Ford, 191, 44.5, 0.

29. (37) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 188, 51.7, 15.

30. (6) Kurt Busch, Toyota, engine, 187, 73.1, 0.

31. (25) Danny Efland, Chevrolet, 187, 45.2, 13.

32. (19) Ryan Truex, Toyota, engine, 182, 67.4, 12.

33. (41) Benny Gordon, Chevrolet, 175, 40.6, 11.

34. (39) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, 169, 40, 10.

35. (13) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 159, 84.8, 0.

36. (29) Blake Koch, Chevrolet, accident, 92, 49.7, 8.

37. (11) Brian Scott, Toyota, engine, 61, 68.2, 7.

38. (34) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, rear gear, 9, 38.9, 0.

39. (36) Chase Miller, Chevrolet, vibration, 8, 34.6, 5.

40. (32) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, electrical, 7, 35.9, 0.

41. (35) Scott Speed, Chevrolet, fuel pump, 7, 34, 0.

42. (43) Kevin Lepage, Chevrolet, ignition, 4, 29.4, 2.

43. (22) Jeff Green, Toyota, vibration, 3, 28.3, 1.

Lineup

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Samsung Mobile 500

After Friday qualifying

At Fort Worth, Texas

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 190.369 mph.

2. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 190.148.

3. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 190.121.

4. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 190.02.

5. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 189.633.

6. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 189.494.

7. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 189.467.

8. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 189.381.

9. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 189.294.

10. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 189.281.

11. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 189.082.

12. (22) A J Allmendinger, Dodge, 189.023.

13. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 188.884.

14. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 188.805.

15. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 188.653.

16. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 188.442.

17. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 188.298.

18. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 188.291.

19. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 188.186.

20. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 187.957.

21. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 187.872.

22. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 187.813.

23. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 187.748.

24. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 187.676.

25. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 187.539.

26. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 187.292.

27. (51) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 187.182.

28. (83) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 187.11.

29. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 186.994.

30. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 186.981.

31. (10) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, 186.664.

32. (26) Josh Wise, Ford, 186.361.

33. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 185.925.

34. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 185.605.

35. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 185.605.

36. (49) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, 185.542.

37. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 185.192.

38. (95) Scott Speed, Ford, 185.122.

39. (32) Reed Sorenson, Ford, 184.824.

40. (23) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 184.748.

41. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

42. (33) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

43. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 184.729.

Failed to Qualify

44. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 184.716.

45. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 184.376.

46. (74) Stacy Compton, Chevrolet, 181.038.