« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published April 12 2012

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

y-Oklahoma City 42 16 .724 —

Denver 32 26 .552 10

Utah 31 28 .525 11½

Portland 28 31 .475 14½

Minnesota 25 35 .417 18

Southwest Division

x-San Antonio 41 16 .719 —

Memphis 34 24 .586 7½

Dallas 32 26 .552 9½

Houston 32 26 .552 9½

New Orleans 16 42 .276 25½

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 37 22 .627 —

L.A. Clippers 36 23 .610 1

Phoenix 30 28 .517 6½

Golden State 22 35 .386 14

Sacramento 19 40 .322 18

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

Boston 34 24 .586 —

Philadelphia 31 27 .534 3

New York 30 28 .517 4

New Jersey 21 38 .356 13½

Toronto 20 39 .339 14½

Southeast Division

x-Miami 40 17 .702 —

Atlanta 34 24 .586 6½

Orlando 34 24 .586 6½

Washington 14 44 .241 26½

Charlotte 7 50 .123 33

Central Division

y-Chicago 45 14 .763 —

Indiana 36 22 .621 8½

Milwaukee 28 30 .483 16½

Detroit 22 36 .379 22½

Cleveland 19 37 .339 24½

Wednesday

Indiana 104, Cleveland 98, OT

Philadelphia 93, Toronto 75

Utah 103, Houston 91

L.A. Clippers 100, Oklahoma City 98

New Orleans 105, Sacramento 96

Memphis 104, Phoenix 93

New York 111, Milwaukee 107

Boston 88, Atlanta 86, OT

L.A. Lakers 98, San Antonio 84

Denver 113, Minnesota 107

Portland 118, Golden State 110

Thursday

Detroit 109, Charlotte 85

Chicago 96, Miami 86, OT

L.A. Clippers 95, Minnesota 82

San Antonio 107, Memphis 97

Dallas at Golden State, late

Today

Cleveland at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Boston at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Atlanta at Orlando, 6 p.m.

New Jersey at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Charlotte at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Washington at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Houston, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Utah at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Denver at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Dallas at Portland, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday

Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 2:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Washington, 6 p.m.

Boston at New Jersey, 6:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Utah at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Milwaukee, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Hockey

D

Professional

Playoff schedule

National Hockey League playoffs

(x-if necessary)

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

Wednesday

Philadelphia 4, Pittsburgh 3, OT, Philadelphia leads series 1-0

Nashville 3, Detroit 2, Nashville leads series 1-0

Los Angeles 4, Vancouver 2, Los Angeles leads series 1-0

Thursday

NY Rangers 4, Ottawa 2, NY Rangers lead series 1-0

San Jose 3, St. Louis 2, 2OT, San Jose leads series 1-0

Boston 1, Washington 0, OT, Boston leads series 1-0

Chicago at Phoenix, late

Today

New Jersey at Florida, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m.

Detroit at Nashville, 6:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Saturday

Washington at Boston, 2 p.m.

Ottawa at NY Rangers, 6 p.m.

San Jose at St. Louis, 6:30 p.m.

Chicago at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Sunday

Nashville at Detroit, 11 a.m.

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 2 p.m.

New Jersey at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Monday, April 16

NY Rangers at Ottawa, 6:30 p.m.

Boston at Washington, 6:30 p.m.

St. Louis at San Jose, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, April 17

Florida at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

Nashville at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, April 18

NY Rangers at Ottawa, 6:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Thursday, April 19

Florida at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

Boston at Washington, 6:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Chicago, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Friday, April 20

x-Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m.

x-Detroit at Nashville, 7 p.m.

Saturday, April 21

x-Washington at Boston, 2 p.m.

x-New Jersey at Florida, 5:30 p.m.

x-Ottawa at NY Rangers, 6 p.m.

x-San Jose at St. Louis, 6:30 p.m.

x-Chicago at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Sunday, April 22

x-Boston at Washington, TBD

x-Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, TBD

x-Nashville at Detroit, TBD

x-Los Angeles at Vancouver, TBD

Monday, April 23

x-NY Rangers at Ottawa, TBD

x-Phoenix at Chicago, TBD

x-St. Louis at San Jose, TBD

Tuesday, April 24

x-Florida at New Jersey, TBD

x-Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, TBD

x-Detroit at Nashville, TBD

x-Vancouver at Los Angeles, TBD

Wednesday, April 25

x-Washington at Boston, TBD

x-San Jose at St. Louis, TBD

x-Chicago at Phoenix, TBD

Thursday, April 26

x-Ottawa at NY Rangers, TBD

x-New Jersey at Florida, TBD

x-Los Angeles at Vancouver, TBD

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERNECE

W L OTL PTS

x-Lincoln 36 17 4 76

x-Omaha 36 18 3 75

x-Waterloo 33 19 6 72

x-Fargo 31 21 6 68

x-Sioux City 28 29 1 57

x-Tri-City 25 33 0 51

Des Moines 20 32 6 46

Sioux Falls 17 35 6 40

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

z-Green Bay 46 9 3 95

x-Indiana 35 15 9 79

x-Dubuque 35 19 4 74

x-Youngstown 32 19 7 69

x-Cedar Rpds 26 20 12 64

x-Team USA 26 28 5 57

Chicago 23 32 3 52

Muskegon 17 33 7 41

Note: Two points for a win, one for overtime loss. x-clinched playoff berth, z- clinched league title

Today

Fargo at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Youngstown

Muskegon at Cedar Rapids

Chicago at Dubuque

Omaha at Des Moines

Tri-City at Waterloo

Sioux City at Sioux Falls

Saturday

Lincoln at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Indiana

Green Bay at Youngstown

Muskegon at Dubuque

Cedar Rapids at Waterloo

Sioux City at Omaha

Tri-City at Sioux Falls

End of regular season

baseball

D

High school

Minnesota

Results Thursday

Perham 12, Frazee 2

Fosston 15, Norman County East-Ulen Hitterdal 11

North Dakota

Results Thursday

Norman County 8, Win-E-Mac 7

Midkota 8, Sheyenne-New Rockford 5

Kindred-Richland 8-4, LaMoure 0-1

softball

D

High school

Minnesota

Results Thursday

Norman County 20, Crookston 0

Golf

D

Professional

Results Thursday

PGA

RBC Heritage

At Harbour Town Golf Links

Hilton Head, S.C.

a-denotes amateur

Chad Campbell 32-35–67 -4

Vaughn Taylor 32-35–67 -4

Colt Knost 35-32–67 -4

Jim Furyk 35-33–68 -3

Charlie Wi 34-34–68 -3

Harris English 34-34–68 -3

Matt Every 33-35–68 -3

Blake Adams 36-33–69 -2

John Mallinger 34-35–69 -2

Chez Reavie 36-33–69 -2

Tommy Gainey 35-35–70 -1

Jason Bohn 37-33–70 -1

Rory Sabbatini 34-36–70 -1

Kevin Na 34-36–70 -1

Tom Gillis 33-37–70 -1

Joe Durant 35-35–70 -1

Kevin Chappell 36-34–70 -1

John Rollins 35-35–70 -1

Boo Weekley 35-35–70 -1

Carl Pettersson 34-36–70 -1

John Daly 37-33–70 -1

Will Claxton 34-36–70 -1

Glen Day 36-34–70 -1

Greg Chalmers 33-38–71 E

Chris Couch 33-38–71 E

Hunter Haas 37-34–71 E

Heath Slocum 37-34–71 E

Stephen Ames 37-34–71 E

Kyle Stanley 35-36–71 E

Brandt Snedeker 36-35–71 E

Marc Leishman 37-34–71 E

Michael Thompson 35-36–71 E

Lee Janzen 35-36–71 E

Trevor Immelman 35-36–71 E

Webb Simpson 37-34–71 E

Zach Johnson 35-36–71 E

Bud Cauley 36-35–71 E

Robert Garrigus 34-37–71 E

Fredrik Jacobson 36-35–71 E

Bob Estes 36-35–71 E

Brian Harman 36-35–71 E

Gary Christian 35-36–71 E

Brendon de Jonge 35-37–72 +1

Troy Matteson 36-36–72 +1

Shaun Micheel 37-35–72 +1

Robert Karlsson 37-35–72 +1

J.J. Henry 36-36–72 +1

Alex Cejka 36-36–72 +1

Martin Laird 36-36–72 +1

Charles Howell III 38-34–72 +1

Ernie Els 34-38–72 +1

James Driscoll 36-36–72 +1

J.J. Killeen 37-35–72 +1

Kevin Stadler 36-36–72 +1

Ken Duke 35-37–72 +1

Brian Davis 36-36–72 +1

Jerry Kelly 36-36–72 +1

Lucas Glover 37-35–72 +1

Matt Kuchar 36-36–72 +1

Rickie Fowler 36-36–72 +1

Billy Mayfair 35-37–72 +1

a-Corbin Mills 35-37–72 +1

Rocco Mediate 36-37–73 +2

Bryce Molder 35-38–73 +2

Mark Wilson 36-37–73 +2

Jeff Overton 39-34–73 +2

Chad Collins 36-37–73 +2

Mark Anderson 36-37–73 +2

Daniel Summerhays 35-38–73 +2

Spencer Levin 35-38–73 +2

Hank Kuehne 36-37–73 +2

Tim Clark 37-36–73 +2

Scott Verplank 39-34–73 +2

Matt Bettencourt 37-36–73 +2

Stuart Appleby 35-38–73 +2

Cameron Beckman 35-38–73 +2

Sean O’Hair 37-36–73 +2

Aaron Baddeley 38-35–73 +2

Jason Kokrak 37-36–73 +2

High school boys

North Dakota

Results Thursday

RB Cottonwood Classic

At Casselton

Team scores: Kindred 315, Fargo Oak Grove 329, Central Cass 339, Central Cass 2 354, Hillsboro-Central Valley 380, Griggs County Central 405, Enderlin 412, May-Port-CG 412, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 424, Thompson 441.

Top 10 scores: 1, Rustvang, OG, 75. 2, Anderson, L, 76. 3, Talley, K, 78. 4, (tie) Bresnahan, CC; C. Pulczinski, L, 80. 6, (tie) Rientes, CC; Holland, K, 81. 8, Card, OG, 82. 9, (tie) A. Pulczinski, K; Kretchman, OG, 84.

Other area finishers

OG: Stanga, 88; Goerhing, 94; Dockter, 98.

Soccer

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Sporting KC 5 0 0 15 8 1

New York 3 2 0 9 14 8

Houston 2 1 0 6 2 2

Columbus 2 2 0 6 4 6

New England 2 3 0 6 4 6

D.C. 1 2 2 5 5 5

Chicago 1 1 1 4 2 3

Montreal 1 4 1 4 5 12

Philadelphia 0 3 1 1 2 6

Toronto FC 0 4 0 0 2 9

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 5 1 0 15 11 4

San Jose 4 1 0 12 8 2

Colorado 3 2 0 9 7 7

Vancouver 2 1 2 8 4 3

Seattle 2 1 1 7 5 2

FC Dallas 2 2 1 7 6 8

Chivas USA 2 3 0 6 3 4

Portland 1 3 1 4 7 8

Los Angeles 1 3 0 3 5 8

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

Columbus at Philadelphia, 2:30 p.m.

Colorado at Seattle FC, 3 p.m.

D.C. United at New England, 3 p.m.

Chivas USA at Toronto FC, 3:30 p.m.

San Jose at New York, 6 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m.

Montreal at FC Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Portland at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday

Houston at Chicago, 6 p.m.