« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published April 09 2012

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

y-Oklahoma City 42 15 .737 —

Denver 31 26 .544 11

Utah 30 28 .517 12½

Portland 27 31 .466 15½

Minnesota 25 33 .431 17½

Southwest Division

x-San Antonio 40 15 .727 —

Memphis 33 23 .589 7½

Houston 32 25 .561 9

Dallas 31 26 .544 10

New Orleans 15 42 .263 26

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 36 22 .621 —

L.A. Clippers 34 23 .596 1½

Phoenix 30 27 .526 5½

Golden State 22 34 .393 13

Sacramento 19 38 .333 16½

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

Boston 32 24 .571 —

New York 29 27 .518 3

Philadelphia 29 27 .518 3

New Jersey 21 37 .362 12

Toronto 20 38 .345 13

Southeast Division

x-Miami 40 15 .727 —

Atlanta 34 23 .596 7

Orlando 34 23 .596 7

Washington 13 44 .228 28

Charlotte 7 48 .127 33

Central Division

x-Chicago 43 14 .754 —

Indiana 35 22 .614 8

Milwaukee 28 29 .491 15

Detroit 21 36 .368 22

Cleveland 18 36 .333 23½

Sunday

New York 100, Chicago 99, OT

Boston 103, Philadelphia 79

Miami 98, Detroit 75

New Jersey 122, Cleveland 117, OT

Oklahoma City 91, Toronto 75

San Antonio 114, Utah 104

Houston 104, Sacramento 87

Monday

Washington 113, Charlotte 85

Indiana 103, Toronto 98

Orlando 119, Detroit 89

L.A. Lakers 93, New Orleans 91

Memphis 94, L.A. Clippers 85

Oklahoma City 109, Milwaukee 89

Denver 123, Golden State 84

Utah 91, San Antonio 84

Phoenix 114, Minnesota 90

Houston 94, Portland 89

Today

Charlotte at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Boston at Miami, 6 p.m.

Orlando at Washington, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at New Jersey, 6:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

New York at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Indiana at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Utah at Houston, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Memphis, 7 p.m.

New York at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Boston, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Denver, 8 p.m.

Golden State at Portland, 9:30 p.m.

Hockey

D

Professional

Playoff schedule

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

Wednesday

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles at Vancouver, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday

Ottawa at NY Rangers, 7 p.m.

San Jose at St. Louis, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Friday

New Jersey at Florida, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Nashville, 7:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Saturday, April 14

Washington at Boston, 3 p.m.

Ottawa at NY Rangers, 7 p.m.

San Jose at St. Louis, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Sunday, April 15

Nashville at Detroit, Noon

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 3 p.m.

New Jersey at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Monday, April 16

NY Rangers at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Boston at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

St. Louis at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, April 17

Florida at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Chicago, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, April 18

NY Rangers at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Thursday, April 19

Florida at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Boston at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Chicago, 8 p.m.

St. Louis at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERNECE

W L OTL PTS

x-Omaha 36 18 3 75

x-Lincoln 36 17 4 76

x-Waterloo 33 19 6 72

x-Fargo 31 21 6 68

x-Sioux City 28 29 1 57

Tri-City 25 33 0 50

Des Moines 20 32 6 46

Sioux Falls 17 35 6 40

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

z-Green Bay 46 9 3 95

x-Indiana 33 15 9 75

x-Dubuque 35 19 4 74

x-Youngstown 32 19 7 71

x-Cedar Rpds 26 20 12 64

Team USA 26 27 5 57

Chicago 23 32 3 49

Muskegon 17 33 7 41

Note: Two points for a win, one for overtime loss. x-clinched playoff berth, z- clinched league title

Today

Team USA at Indiana

Friday

Fargo at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Youngstown

Muskegon at Cedar Rapids

Chicago at Dubuque

Omaha at Des Moines

Tri-City at Waterloo

Sioux City at Sioux Falls

Saturday

Lincoln at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Indiana

Green Bay at Youngstown

Muskegon at Dubuque

Cedar Rapids at Waterloo

Sioux City at Omaha

Tri-City at Sioux Falls

End of regular season

baseball

D

High school

Minnesota

Results Monday

Lake Park-Audubon 9, Win-E-Mac 3

North Dakota

Results Monday

Carrington 7, Hope-Page 3

Carrington 16, Kidder County 0

softball

D

College

Results Monday

South Dakota State 5-3, North Dakota 3-4

Soccer

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Sporting KC 5 0 0 15 8 1

New York 3 2 0 9 14 8

Houston 2 1 0 6 2 2

Columbus 2 2 0 6 4 6

New England 2 3 0 6 4 6

D.C. 1 2 2 5 5 5

Chicago 1 1 1 4 2 3

Montreal 1 4 1 4 5 12

Philadelphia 0 3 1 1 2 6

Toronto FC 0 4 0 0 2 9

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 5 1 0 15 11 4

San Jose 4 1 0 12 8 2

Colorado 3 2 0 9 7 7

Vancouver 2 1 2 8 4 3

Seattle 2 1 1 7 5 2

FC Dallas 2 2 1 7 6 8

Chivas USA 2 3 0 6 3 4

Portland 1 3 1 4 7 8

Los Angeles 1 3 0 3 5 8

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday, April 14

Columbus at Philadelphia, 2:30 p.m.

Colorado at Seattle FC, 3 p.m.

D.C. United at New England, 3 p.m.

Chivas USA at Toronto FC, 3:30 p.m.

San Jose at New York, 6 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m.

Montreal at FC Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Portland at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 15

Houston at Chicago, 6 p.m.

Track and field

D

High school boys

North Dakota

Results Monday

Easter Bunny Invitational

At Lisbon

Team scores: Lisbon 319, Fargo Davies 75, Oakes 64, Fargo South 51, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 32, Edgeley-Kulm 18, Zeeland 8.

100: 1, Hollingswoth, O, 11.29. 2, Mangin, L, 11.30.

200: 1, Hollingsworth, O, 23.95. 2, Mangin, L, 24.04.

400: 1, Ulmer, L, 56.50. 2, Scheel, FD, 58.11. 3, Stotts, L, 1:02.39.

800: 1, Scheel, FD, 2:13.27. 2, Ulmer, L, 2:13.49. 3, Brandriet, O, 2:20.72.

1,600: 1, Scheel, FD, 4:50.75. 2, Horgeshimer, L, 5:18.25. 3, Williams, L, 5:35.20.

3,200: 1, Gallagher, L, 10:59.20. 2, Hall, L, 12:48.73.

110: hurdles: 1, J. Anderson, L, 17.66. 2, Nelson, L, 18.18. 3, Gerzsewski, EK, 19.38.

100 hurdles: 1,

300 hurdles: 1, Ulmer, L, 46.69. 2, Nelson, L, 48.16. 3, Gerszewski, EK, 52.40.

400 relay: 1, Lisbon, 47.73.

800 relay: 1, Lisbon, 1:44.32. 2, Oakes, 1:47. 3, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, 2:02.15.

1,600 relay: 1, Lisbon, 4:13.42.

3,200 relay: 1, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, 10:35.96. 2, Lisbon, 10:50.74.

High jump: 1, N. Anderson, L, 5-6. 2, J. Anderson, 35-4.

Long jump: 1, Manske, L, 18-8. 2, Anderson, L, 17-9. 3, Roman, L, 17-8 ½.

Triple jump: 1, Anderson, L, 40-6 ½. 2, Anderson, L, 35-4. 3, Elijah, L, 33-3.

Discus: 1, Fugelburg, FS, 134-5. 2, Nordick, FD, 121. 3, Doll, L, 120-6.

Shot put: 1, Doll, L, 50-7 ½. 2, Fugelberg, FS, 48-4 ½. 3, Le, FS, 47-7 ½.

Javelin: 1, Doll, L, 162-11. 2, Verghis, FS, 156-5. 3, Peterson, O, 149-4.

Pole vault: 1, Berg, L, 12-6. 2, Rostock, L, 11. 3, (tie) Olson, L; Pith, L, 8.

High school girls

North Dakota

Results Monday

Easter Bunny Invitational

At Lisbon

Team scores: 1, Lisbon 208. 2, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 85. 3, Edgeley-Kulm 80. 4, Oakes 71. 5, Fargo Davis 41. 6, Zeeland 15.

100: 1, Jensen, EK, 13.45. 2, Kruger, L, 13.76. 3, Gelinske, O, 14.14.

200: 1, Jones, L, 28.75. 2, Kruger, L, 29.83. 3, Rassmusson, L, 29.68.

400: 1, Jonsen, EK, 1:09.13. 2, Benedict, FSHP, 1:14.62. 3, Rutschke, Z, 1:15.79.

800: 1, Elijah, L, 3:00.82. 2, Waliser, L, 3:01.03. 3, Erickson, FSHP, 3:01.03.

1,600: 1, Erickson, FSHP, 6:58.93. 2, Heier, EK, 7:02.66.

3,200: 1, Heier, EK, 15:42.33.

100 hurdles: 1, Jones, L, 16.57. 2, Ripplinger, L, 19.03. 3, Meier, Z, 23.00.

300 hurdles: 1, Jones, L, 51.02. 2, Elijah, L, 54.65.

400 relay: 1, L, 56.74. 2, O, 58.31.

800 relay: 1, O, 2:00.68. 2, L, 2:02.16.

1,600 relay: 1, L, 5:02.81. 2, FSHP, 5:40.27.

3,200 relay: 1, FSHP, 14:00.96.

Long jump: 1, Skejefte, O, 14-6.5. 2, Quandt, O, 13-7.5. 3, Gelinske, O, 13-6.5.

High jump: 1, Ripplinger, L, 4-5. 2, Osimo, FSHP, 4-1.

Triple jump: 1, Smith, L, 32-1. 2, Cunningham, O, 27-9. 3, Schultz, L, 25.2.

Discus: 1, Bolstad, FD, 113. 2, Berube, L, 99-4. 3, Ripplinger, L, 94-5.

Shot put: 1, Bolstad, FD, 38-1. 2, Berube, L, 33-11. 3, Hahne, EK, 32-7.5.

Javelin: 1, Erickson, FSHP, 113-11. 2, Manske, L, 110-6. 3, Warren, O, 105-10.

Pole vault: 1, Lien, L, 7-6. 2,Waliser, L, 7-6. 3, Ercinck, L, 7.

auto racing

D

Professional

Leaders

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Through April 1

Points

1, Greg Biffle, 226. 2, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 220. 3, Tony Stewart, 214. 4, Matt Kenseth, 214. 5, Kevin Harvick, 214. 6, Martin Truex Jr., 214. 7, Denny Hamlin, 210. 8, Ryan Newman, 202. 9, Clint Bowyer, 192. 10, Jimmie Johnson, 189.

11, Carl Edwards, 179. 12, Brad Keselowski, 175. 13, Joey Logano, 167. 14, Paul Menard, 166. 15, Jeff Burton, 164. 16, Kyle Busch, 151. 17, Juan Pablo Montoya, 146. 18, Regan Smith, 146. 19, Aric Almirola, 144. 20, A J Allmendinger, 143.

Money

1, Matt Kenseth, $2,344,947. 2, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $1,716,225. 3, Tony Stewart, $1,621,545. 4, Denny Hamlin, $1,541,001. 5, Greg Biffle, $1,519,388. 6, Kyle Busch, $1,324,051. 7, Kevin Harvick, $1,258,831. 8, Jeff Burton, $1,231,830. 9, Martin Truex Jr., $1,207,287. 10, Jimmie Johnson, $1,201,439.

11, Ryan Newman, $1,172,726. 12, Carl Edwards, $1,163,186. 13, Brad Keselowski, $1,067,040. 14, A J Allmendinger, $1,030,005. 15, Jeff Gordon, $1,027,484. 16, Clint Bowyer, $998,712. 17, Marcos Ambrose, $968,878. 18, Jamie McMurray, $952,343. 19, Aric Almirola, $940,221. 20, Paul Menard, $938,630.

NASCAR Nationwide Series

Through March 24

Points

1, Elliott Sadler, 214. 2, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 196. 3, Austin Dillon, 187. 4, Trevor Bayne, 180. 5, Sam Hornish Jr., 160. 6, Cole Whitt, 151. 7, Michael Annett, 148. 8, Tayler Malsam, 144. 9, Justin Allgaier, 126. 10, Mike Bliss, 119.

World of Outlaws

Sprint Cars

Through March 30

Points

1, Sammy Swindell, 1,104. 2, Donny Schatz, 1,098. 3, Jason Sides, 1,096. 4, Joey Saldana, 1,092. 5, Kraig Kinser, 1,076. 6, Steve Kinser, 1,076. 7, Jason Meyers, 1,054. 8, Craig Dollansky, 1,041. 9, Chad Kemenah, 994. 10, Cody Darrah, 976.