« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published April 07 2012

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-Oklahoma City 40 15 .727 —

Denver 30 25 .545 10

Utah 29 27 .518 11½

Portland 27 30 .474 14

Minnesota 25 32 .439 16

Southwest Division

San Antonio 39 14 .736 —

Memphis 32 23 .582 8

Houston 30 25 .545 10

Dallas 31 26 .544 10

New Orleans 15 41 .268 25½

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 35 21 .625 —

L.A. Clippers 33 22 .600 1½

Phoenix 28 27 .509 6½

Golden State 21 33 .389 13

Sacramento 19 36 .345 15½

x-clinched playoff spot

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

Boston 31 24 .564 —

Philadelphia 29 26 .527 2

New York 28 27 .509 3

Toronto 20 36 .357 11½

New Jersey 20 37 .351 12

Southeast Division

x-Miami 39 15 .722 —

Atlanta 34 23 .596 6½

Orlando 33 23 .589 7

Washington 12 44 .214 28

Charlotte 7 47 .130 32

Central Division

x-Chicago 43 13 .768 —

Indiana 34 22 .607 9

Milwaukee 28 28 .500 15

Detroit 21 34 .382 21½

Cleveland 18 35 .340 23½

Friday

Indiana 103, Oklahoma City 98

Atlanta 101, Detroit 96

Memphis 97, Miami 82

New Jersey 110, Washington 98

Cleveland 84, Toronto 80

Portland 99, Dallas 97, OT

San Antonio 128, New Orleans 103

Milwaukee 95, Charlotte 90

Denver 105, Phoenix 99

Utah 104, Golden State 98

Houston 112, L.A. Lakers 107

Saturday

New Orleans 99, Minnesota 90

Boston 86, Indiana 72

Memphis 94, Dallas 89

Atlanta 116, Charlotte 96

Orlando 88, Philadelphia 82

Milwaukee 116, Portland 94

Phoenix 125, L.A. Lakers 105

Denver at Golden State, late

Sacramento at L.A. Clippers, late

Today

Chicago at New York, noon.

Philadelphia at Boston, 5 p.m.

Detroit at Miami, 5 p.m.

Cleveland at New Jersey, 5 p.m.

Toronto at Oklahoma City, 6 p.m.

Utah at San Antonio, 6 p.m.

Houston at Sacramento, 8 p.m.

Monday

Phoenix at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Washington at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Orlando, 6 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Golden State at Denver, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Utah, 8 p.m.

Houston at Portland, 9 p.m.

Hockey

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Van 81 50 22 9 109 246 198

Calgary 82 37 29 16 90 202 226

Colorado 81 41 34 6 88 207 214

Minnesota 82 35 36 11 81 177 226

Edmonton 81 32 39 10 74 212 236

Central Division

y-St. Louis 82 49 22 11 109 210 165

x-Detroit 82 48 28 6 102 248 203

x-Nashville 81 47 26 8 102 231 209

x-Chicago 82 45 26 11 101 248 238

Columbus 82 29 46 7 65 202 262

Pacific Division

y-Phoenix 82 42 27 13 97 216 204

x-L.A. 81 40 27 14 94 192 176

x-San Jose 81 42 29 10 94 225 208

Dallas 82 42 35 5 89 211 222

Anaheim 82 34 36 12 80 204 231

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

z-Rangers 82 51 24 7 109 226 187

x-Pitts 82 51 25 6 108 282 221

x-Philly 82 47 26 9 103 264 232

x-N.J. 82 48 28 6 102 228 209

Islanders 82 34 37 11 79 203 255

Northeast Division

y-Boston 82 49 29 4 102 269 202

x-Ottawa 82 41 31 10 92 249 240

Buffalo 82 39 32 11 89 218 230

Toronto 82 35 37 10 80 231 264

Montreal 82 31 35 16 78 212 226

Southeast Division

y-Florida 82 38 26 18 94 203 227

x-Wash 82 42 32 8 92 222 230

Tampa Bay 82 38 36 8 84 235 281

Winnipeg 82 37 35 10 84 225 246

Carolina 82 33 33 16 82 213 243

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

z-clinched conference

Friday

Phoenix 4, St. Louis 1

Saturday

Phoenix 4, Minnesota 1

Chicago 3, Detroit 2, SO

Boston 4, Buffalo 3, SO

New Jersey 4, Ottawa 2

Pittsburgh 4, Philadelphia 2

Calgary 5, Anaheim 2

Washington 4, N.Y. Rangers 1

Montreal 4, Toronto 1

Tampa Bay 4, Winnipeg 3, OT

Columbus 7, N.Y. Islanders 3

Florida 4, Carolina 1

St. Louis 3, Dallas 2

Nashville 6, Colorado 1

Edmonton at Vancouver, late

Los Angeles at San Jose, late

End of regular season

College men

Playoff pairings

NCAA Division I tournament

FROZEN FOUR

At Tampa, Fla.

Saturday

Championship

Boston College 4, Ferris State 1

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERNECE

W L OTL PTS

x-Omaha 36 18 3 75

x-Lincoln 36 17 4 76

x-Waterloo 33 19 6 72

x-Fargo 31 21 6 68

x-Sioux City 28 29 1 57

Tri-City 25 33 0 50

Des Moines 20 32 6 46

Sioux Falls 17 35 6 40

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

z-Green Bay 46 9 3 95

x-Indiana 33 15 9 75

x-Dubuque 35 19 4 74

x-Youngstown 32 19 7 71

x-Cedar Rpds 26 20 12 64

Team USA 26 27 5 57

Chicago 23 32 3 49

Muskegon 17 33 7 41

Note: Two points for a win, one for overtime loss. x-clinched playoff berth, z- clinched league title

Friday

Sioux Falls 3, Fargo 2, SO

Team USA 5, Indiana 4, OT

Youngstown 4, Chicago 2

Omaha 3, Sioux City 1

Lincoln 4, Tri-City 1

Cedar Rapids 4, Des Moines 2

Green Bay 7, Muskegon 3

Dubuque 4, Waterloo 3

Saturday

Fargo 5, Sioux Falls 1

Chicago 9, Team USA 4

Youngstown 2, Indiana 1 (OT)

Dubuque 3, Muskegon 2

Waterloo 5, Green Bay 3

Sioux City 3, Tri-City 2

Lincoln 4, Des Moines 3 (SO)

Tuesday

Team USA at Indiana

Friday, April 13

Fargo at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Youngstown

Muskegon at Cedar Rapids

Chicago at Dubuque

Omaha at Des Moines

Tri-City at Waterloo

Sioux City at Sioux Falls

Saturday, April 14

Lincoln at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Indiana

Green Bay at Youngstown

Muskegon at Dubuque

Cedar Rapids at Waterloo

Sioux City at Omaha

Tri-City at Sioux Falls

End of regular season

baseball

D

College

Results Saturday

MSU-Mankato 6-15, Mary 2-4

St. Scholastica 19, Minnesota-Morris 4

Utah Valley 5-13, North Dakota 0-3

softball

D

College

Results Saturday

Sioux Falls 7-6, Dakota Wesleyan 1-4

GOLF

D

College men

Late results Friday

St. John’s Triangular

Team scores: St. John’s 297, Concordia 298, St. John’s Blue 303, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire 307.

Top 10 scores: 1, Dietz, CC, 70. 2, Papachek, CC, 72. 3, (tie) Drinker, SJB; Granath, SJ; Krogen, SJ; Lynch, SJ, 74. 7, (tie) Brooks, WEC; Vangsness, SJ, 75. 9, (tie) Cron, SJB; Draxler, SJB; Freeland, CC, 76.

Other finishers

CC: 16, (tie) Koivisto; Whitchurch, 78. 22, Siverson, 81. 23, Ferrel, 82. 24, Christian, 83. 27, Baier, 101.

Hole-in-one

Friday

Marc Harrie aced the 120-yard hole No. 4 at Rose Creek using a pitching wedge.

Soccer

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Sporting Kansas City 5 0 0 15 8 1

New York 3 2 0 9 14 8

Houston 2 1 0 6 2 2

Columbus 2 2 0 6 4 6

New England 2 3 0 6 4 6

D.C. 1 2 2 5 5 5

Chicago 1 1 1 4 2 3

Montreal 1 4 1 4 5 12

Philadelphia 0 3 1 1 2 6

Toronto FC 0 4 0 0 2 9

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

San Jose 4 1 0 12 8 2

Real Salt Lake 4 1 0 12 9 4

Colorado 3 1 0 9 7 5

Vancouver 2 1 2 8 4 3

Seattle 2 1 1 7 5 2

FC Dallas 2 2 1 7 6 8

Portland 1 2 1 4 6 6

Chivas USA 1 3 0 3 1 3

Los Angeles 1 3 0 3 5 8

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

Montreal 2, Toronto FC 1

New York 4, Columbus 1

Sporting Kansas City 1, Los Angeles 0

San Jose 3, Vancouver 1

D.C. United 0, Seattle FC 0, tie

Colorado at Real Salt Lake, late

Chivas USA at Portland, late

Saturday, April 14

Columbus at Philadelphia, 2:30 p.m.

D.C. United at New England, 3 p.m.

Colorado at Seattle FC, 3 p.m.

Chivas USA at Toronto FC, 3:30 p.m.

San Jose at New York, 6 p.m.

Montreal at FC Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m.

Portland at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 15

Houston at Chicago, 6 p.m.

Track and field

D

College men

Late results Friday

Northern State Open

At Aberdeen, S.D.

100: 1, Dhein, North Dakota State, 10.83. 2, Reuer, Valley City State, 10.85. 3, Elliot, VCSU, 11.00.

200: 1, Duchscherer, NDSU, 21.7. 2, Reuer, VCSU, 22.3. 3, Dhein, NDSU, 22.5.

400: 1, Johnson, Jamestown, 51.73. 2, Matasu, Northern State, 53.01. 3, Peterson, NSU, 54.23.

800: 1, Gilkerson, NSU, 2:05.07. 2, Kamoni, JC, 2:05.35. 3, Hovland, VCSU, 2:07.49.

1,500: 1, Seelig, NSU, 4:16.98. 2, Arechigo, NSU, 4:19.45. 3, Christensen, NSU, 4:20.26.

3,000: 1, Rawerts, NSU, 9:20.36. 2, Keroack, NSU, 9:39.78. 3, Sether, NSU, 9:48.69.

400 hurdles: 1, T. Roemmich, JC, 57.67. 2, S. Roemmich, 58.68. 3, Flatland, MSU, 59.63.

110 hurdles: 1, Tetzlaff, NDSU, 14.21. 2, Hauert, NSU, 14.42. 3, Roemmich, JC, 14.88.

400 relay: 1, NSU, 44.96. 2, VCSU, 45.38.

800 relay: 1,

1,600 relay: 1, NSU, 3:35.01. 2, JC, 3:39.42. 3, VCSU (B), 3:47.18.

High jump: 1, Geditz, NDSU, 6-8. 2, Schreiner, JC, 5-5.

Long jump: 1, Suther, NSU, 21-9. 2, Kuntz, Minot State, 21-7 ¼. 3, Litche, MSU, 21-4 ¾.

Triple jump: 1, Johnson, JC, 42-6 ¾. 2, Sandy, MSU, 42 ½. 3, Chiweshe, MSU, 40-9 ¾.

Discus: 1, Nelson, JC, 164-2. 2, Meidinger, Mary, 144-5. 3, Tenney, JC, 143-11.

Shot put: 1, Moore, VCSU, 47-7 ¼. 2, Harman, Mary, 46-3 ½. 3, Thompson, NSU, 45-3 ¾.

Javelin: 1, Johnson, unattached, 189-3. 2, Olson, NSU, 163-9. 3, Bachman, JC, 156-7.

Pole vault: 1, Bredahl, NDSU, 16 ¾. 2, Morrow, NDSU, 15-6 ¼. 3, Bachmeier, CC, 13-6 ¼.

Hammer: 1, Moore, VC, 181-11. 2, Harman, UM, 159-11. 3, Tenney, JC, 141-5.

College women

Late results Friday

Northern State Open

At Aberdeen, S.D.

100: 1, Franker, Northern State, 12.43. 2, Fluharty, NSU, 12.43. 3, Miller, Jamestown, 12.75.

200: 1, Dailey, Minot State, 26. 2, Franker, NSU, 26.6. 3, Helterbran, MSU, 27.8.

400: 1, Edwards, NSU, 1:02.12. 2, Dailey, MSU, 1:03.31. 3, Sanders, JC, 1:06.91.

800: 1, Perryman, NSU, 2:25.95. 2, Smith, NSU, 2:29.45. 3, Barondeau, NSU, 2:33.21.

1,500: 1, Barondeau, NSU, 5:16.52. 2, Olfert, NSU, 5:25.43. 3, Souder, JC, 5:38.33.

100 hurdles: 1, Schaefer, NSU, 14.94. 2, Schumacher, JC, 17.34. 3, Helterbran, MSU, 19.64.

400 hurdles: 1, Byle, JC, 1:10.04. 2, Savage, JC, 1:10.94. 3, Schumacher, JC, 1:15.24.

400 relay: 1, NSU, 50.16. 2, JC, 52.84.

1,600 relay: 1, NSU, 4:16.5. 2, JC, 4:30.3. 3, JC (B) 4:52.1.

Heptathlon: 1, Treinen, NSU, 3,788. 2, Schlecht, NSU, 3,627. 3, Warnes, JC, 3,598.

High jump: 1, Brown, JC, 5-3. 2, Romine, VCSU, 5-1. 3, De Angelis, MSU, 4-9.

Long jump: 1, Friestad, Mary, 17-4 ½. 2, Fluharty, NSU, 17-4. 3, Bopp, JC, 15-11.

Triple jump: 1, Friestad, UM, 34-5 ½. 2, Klose, MSU, 34 ½.

Discus: 1, Freese, NSU, 141-11. 2, Birchem, CC, 126-11. 3, Roemmich, JC, 122-6.

Shot put: 1, Boke, NSU, 43-7. 2, Roemmich, JC, 38-10 ¼. 3, Freese, NSU, 38-4.

Javelin: 1, Friestad, UM, 138-9. 2, Webster, NSU, 132-11. 3, Sturlaugson, NSU, 122-2.

Pole vault: 1, Worth, NSU, 10-11 ¾. 2, Burton, NSU, 10. 3, Oliveras, VC, 8-11 ¾.

Hammer: 1, Boke, NSU, 128-10. 2, Gonshorowski, Concordia, 124-4. 3, Gierke, Valley City State, 119-4.