« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published April 05 2012

Scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-Oklahoma City 40 14 .741 —

Denver 29 25 .537 11

Utah 28 27 .509 12½

Portland 26 29 .473 14½

Minnesota 25 31 .446 16

Southwest Division

San Antonio 38 14 .731 —

Memphis 30 23 .566 8½

Dallas 31 24 .564 8½

Houston 29 25 .537 10

New Orleans 14 40 .259 25

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 35 20 .636 —

L.A. Clippers 32 22 .593 2½

Phoenix 28 26 .519 6½

Golden State 21 32 .396 13

Sacramento 19 35 .352 15½

x-clinched playoff spot

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

Boston 30 24 .556 —

Philadelphia 29 25 .537 1

New York 28 27 .509 2½

Toronto 20 35 .364 10½

New Jersey 19 37 .339 12

Southeast Division

x-Miami 39 14 .736 —

Atlanta 32 23 .582 8

Orlando 32 23 .582 8

Washington 12 43 .218 28

Charlotte 7 45 .135 31½

Central Division

x-Chicago 43 13 .768 —

Indiana 33 21 .611 9

Milwaukee 26 28 .481 16

Detroit 21 33 .389 21

Cleveland 17 35 .327 24

Wednesday

Indiana 109, Washington 96

Toronto 99, Philadelphia 78

Atlanta 120, Charlotte 93

San Antonio 87, Boston 86

New Orleans 94, Denver 92

Golden State 97, Minnesota 94

Milwaukee 107, Cleveland 98

Miami 98, Oklahoma City 93

Dallas 95, Memphis 85

Phoenix 107, Utah 105

Portland 101, New Jersey 88

L.A. Lakers 113, L.A. Clippers 108

Thursday

New York 96, Orlando 80

Detroit 99, Washington 94

Chicago 93, Boston 86

L.A. Clippers at Sacramento, late

Today

Oklahoma City at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Memphis at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Washington at New Jersey, 6:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Toronto, 6:30 p.m.

Portland at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

New Orleans at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Milwaukee, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Denver, 8 p.m.

Golden State at Utah, 8 p.m.

Houston at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday

Boston at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Portland at Milwaukee, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Denver at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Sacramento at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Vanc.q81 50 22 9 109 246 198

Calgary 81 36 29 16 88 197 224

Colorado 81 41 34 6 88 207 214

Minnesota 81 35 35 11 81 176 222

Edmonton 81 32 39 10 74 212 236

Central Division

y-St. Louis 80 48 21 11 107 206 159

x-Nash. 81 47 26 8 102 231 209

x-Detroit 81 48 28 5 101 246 200

x-Chicago 81 44 26 11 99 245 236

Columbus 81 28 46 7 63 195 259

Pacific Division

x-L.A. 80 40 27 13 93 187 170

x-Phoenix 80 40 27 13 93 208 202

x-S. Jose 80 41 29 10 92 219 203

Dallas 81 42 34 5 89 209 219

Anaheim 81 34 35 12 80 202 226

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

z- Rangers 81 51 23 7 109 225 183

x-Pitts. 81 50 25 6 106 278 219

x-Phila. 81 47 25 9 103 262 228

x-N.J. 81 47 28 6 100 224 207

Islanders 81 34 36 11 79 200 248

Northeast Division

y-Boston 81 48 29 4 100 265 199

x-Ottawa 81 41 30 10 92 247 236

Buffalo 81 39 32 10 88 215 226

Toronto 81 35 36 10 80 230 260

Montreal 81 30 35 16 76 208 225

Southeast Division

x-Florida 81 37 26 18 92 199 226

x-Wash. 81 41 32 8 90 218 229

Winnipeg 81 37 35 9 83 222 242

Carolina 81 33 32 16 82 212 239

Tampa 81 37 36 8 82 231 278

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

z-clinched conference

Wednesday

Detroit 3, St. Louis 2, SO

Montreal 5, Tampa Bay 2

Thursday

Carolina 2, Montreal 1, SO

Minnesota 2, Chicago 1, SO

Toronto 3, Tampa Bay 2, OT

N.Y. Islanders 5, Winnipeg 4

Philadelphia 2, Buffalo 1

Pittsburgh 5, N.Y. Rangers 2

Washington 4, Florida 2

Boston 3, Ottawa 1

New Jersey 2, Detroit 1

Nashville 2, Dallas 0

Columbus 5, Colorado 2

Calgary 3, Vancouver 2

Anaheim 3, Edmonton 2, OT

San Jose at Los Angeles, late

Today

Phoenix at St. Louis, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

Chicago at Detroit, noon.

Ottawa at New Jersey, 2 p.m.

Buffalo at Boston, 3 p.m.

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 3 p.m.

Anaheim at Calgary, 3 p.m.

Washington at N.Y. Rangers, 5:30 p.m.

Toronto at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Winnipeg, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Carolina at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Edmonton at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Playoff pairings

NCAA Division I tournament

FROZEN FOUR

At Tampa, Fla.

Thursday

Semifinals

Ferris State 3, Union (N.Y.) 1

Boston College 6, Minnesota 1

Saturday

Championship

Ferris State (26-11-5) vs. Boston College (32-10-1), 6 p.m.

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERNECE

W L OTL PTS

x-Omaha 35 18 3 73

x-Lincoln 34 17 4 72

x-Waterloo 32 18 6 70

x-Fargo 30 21 5 65

x-Sioux City 27 28 1 55

Tri-City 25 31 0 50

Des Moines 20 31 5 45

Sioux Falls 16 34 6 38

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

z-Green Bay 45 8 3 93

x-Indiana 33 15 7 73

x-Dubuque 33 19 4 70

x-Youngstown 30 19 7 67

x-Cedar Rpds 25 20 12 62

Team USA 25 26 5 55

Chicago 22 31 3 47

Muskegon 17 31 7 41

Note: Two points for a win, one for overtime loss. x-clinched playoff berth, z- clinched league title

Wednesday

Indiana 6, Chicago 5, SO

Today

Sioux Falls at Fargo, 7:35 p.m.

Indiana at Team USA

Chicago at Youngstown

Omaha at Sioux City

Tri-City at Lincoln

Cedar Rapids at Des Moines

Muskegon at Green Bay

Waterloo at Dubuque

Saturday

Sioux Falls at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Green Bay

Lincoln at Des Moines

Chicago at Team USA

Indiana at Youngstown

Dubuque at Muskegon

Sioux City at Tri-City

Tuesday, April 10

Team USA at Indiana

Friday, April 13

Fargo at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Youngstown

Muskegon at Cedar Rapids

Chicago at Dubuque

Omaha at Des Moines

Tri-City at Waterloo

Sioux City at Sioux Falls

Saturday, April 14

Lincoln at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Indiana

Green Bay at Youngstown

Muskegon at Dubuque

Cedar Rapids at Waterloo

Sioux City at Omaha

Tri-City at Sioux Falls

End of regular season

BASEBALL

D

College

Results Thursday

Utah Valley 7, North Dakota 6

High school

North Dakota

Results Thursday

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 8-6, May-Port-CG 2-0

Northern Cass 18-10, Hankinson 3-6

SOFTBALL

D

College

Results Thursday

Dickinson State 4-2, Valley State 0-0

High school

North Dakota

Results Thursday

Central Cass 10, Kindred 5

Hankinson 17, Northern Cass 0

TRACK AND FIELD

D

College men

Results Tuesday

Carleton Alumni Open

Note: Winner and top MSU Moorhead finisher listed, or top two if MSUM athlete won.

100: 1, Bredy, MSU Moorhead, 10.63. 2, Lane, MSU Mankato, 10.85.

200: 1, Bredy, MSU Moorhead, 21.58. 2, Lane, MSU Mankato, 22.00.

400: 1, Lund, MSU Moorhead, 49.33. 2, Kpachavi, Carleton, 51.25.

800: 1, Hutton, St. Thomas, 1:51.53. 9, Gehrig, MSU Moorhead, 1:57.99.

1,500: 1, Foster, MSU Moorhead, 3:57.36. 2, Allbauugh, MSU Mankato, 3:58.29.

5,000: 1, Eklof, MSU Mankato, 14:55.09. 2, Foster, MSU Moorhead, 15:22.55.

110 hurdles: 1, Robinson, MSU Moorhead, 14.11. 2, Groskreutz, Gustavus, 15.23.

400 hurdles: 1, Groskreutz, Gustavus, 54.30. 2, Robinson, MSU Moorhead, 54.94.

3,000 steeplechase: 1, Ruebke, MSU Moorhead, 9:45.46. 2, Jorgenson, Gustavus, 10:03.97.

1,600 relay: 1, MSU Mankato 3:26.54. 2, Carleton 3:32.65.

3,200 relay: 1, Carleton 8:02.53. 2, Carleton II 8:15.29.

High jump: 1, Ekpo, St. Thomas, 6-7. 2, Bendix, MSU Moorhead, 6-5.

Long jump: 1, Kovar, St. Thomas, 20-3 ½. 6, Cole, MSU Moorhead, 19-8.

Triple jump: 1, Visto, unattached, 45-2 ¼. 3, Bendix, MSU Moorhead, 40-6.

Discus: 1, Luer, MSU Mankato, 160-4. 2, Henrich, MSU Moorhead, 147-8.

Hammer throw: 1, Heil, MSU Moorhead, 196-1. 2, Reed, MSU Mankato, 162-2.

Shot put: 1, Reed, MSU Mankato, 53-7 ½. 4, Scheving, MSU Moorhead, 45-5 ¾.

Javelin: 1, Seyferth, Carleton, 155-8. 2, Wakeley, Carleton, 155-1.

Pole vault: 1, Foote, St. Thomas, 14-6. 2, Yenser, MSU Mankato, 14-6.

College women

Results Tuesday

Carleton Alumni Open

Note: Winner and top MSU Moorhead finisher listed, or top two if MSUM athlete won.

100: 1, Tanoe, MSU Moorhead, 12.31. 2, Van Heel, St. Thomas, 12.634.

200: 1, Tanoe, MSU Moorhead, 25.24. 2, Van Heel, St. Thomas, 25.40.

400: 1, Wulff, MSU Moorhead, 58.77. 2, Lundgren, Gustavus, 59.44.

800: 1, VanWechel, MSU Moorhead, 2:11.66. 2, Johnson, Carleton, 2:20.85.

1,500: 1, Goeman, St. Thomas, 4:48.06. 2, Trautman, Carleton, 4:48.98.

3,000: 1, VanWechel, MSU Moorhead, 9:44.94. 2, Statz, St. Thomas, 10:05.97.

100 hurdles: 1, Olson, MSU Mankato, 14.51. 3, Keesling, MSU Moorhead, 15.00.

400 hurdles: 1, Lorenz, MSU Moorhead, 62.30. 2, Mooberry, MSU Moorhead, 64.05.

3,000 steeplechase: 1, Thompson, MSU Moorhead, 10:55.83. 2, Bowler, MSU Mankato, 11:16.52.

400 relay: 1, St. Thomas 48.06. 2, MSU Mankato 48.84.

1,600 relay: 1, St. Thomas 4:11.49. 2, Carleton 4:11.89.

High jump: 1, Stangler, MSU Mankato, 5-3. 2, Klatt, Gustavus, 5-1.

Long jump: 1, Klatt, Gustavus, 16-10 ½. 2, Rozeske, St. Thomas, 16-10 ½.

Triple jump: 1, Veroeven, MSU Mankato, 36-7 ¾. 2, Van Heel, St. Thomas, 35-1 ¾.

Discus: 1, Ryan, MSU Mankato, 133-10. 2, Maas, St. Thomas, 131-8.

Hammer throw: 1, Stier, MSU Moorhead, 160-2. 2, Hendericks, MSU Mankato, 145-0.

Shot put: 1, Schultz, MSU Moorhead, 39-11 ½. 2, Maas, St. Thomas, 38-2 ¾.

Javelin: 1, Nygaard, MSU Moorhead, 115-8. 2, Colter, Gustavus, 98-7.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Kansas City 4 0 0 12 7 1

New York 2 2 0 6 10 7

Columbus 2 1 0 6 3 2

Houston 2 1 0 6 2 2

New England 2 3 0 6 4 6

D.C. 1 2 1 4 5 5

Chicago 1 1 1 4 2 3

Philadelphia 0 3 1 1 2 6

Montreal 0 4 1 1 3 11

Toronto FC 0 3 0 0 1 7

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 4 1 0 12 9 4

San Jose 3 1 0 9 5 1

Colorado 3 1 0 9 7 5

Vancouver 2 0 2 8 3 0

FC Dallas 2 2 1 7 6 8

Seattle 2 1 0 6 5 2

Portland 1 2 1 4 6 6

Los Angeles 1 2 0 3 5 7

Chivas USA 1 3 0 3 1 3

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday

Real Salt Lake 1, Montreal 0

Thursday

FC Dallas 1, New England 0

Saturday

Toronto FC at Montreal, 12 p.m.

New York at Columbus, 2 p.m.

Los Angeles at Sporting Kansas City, 3 p.m.

Vancouver at San Jose, 6 p.m.

Seattle FC at D.C. United, 6:30 p.m.

Colorado at Real Salt Lake, 8 p.m.

Chivas USA at Portland, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 14

Columbus at Philadelphia, 2:30 p.m.

D.C. United at New England, 3 p.m.

Colorado at Seattle FC, 3 p.m.

Chivas USA at Toronto FC, 3:30 p.m.

San Jose at New York, 6 p.m.

Montreal at FC Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m.

Portland at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 15

Houston at Chicago, 6 p.m.