« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published April 02 2012

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-Oklahoma City 40 13 .755 —

Denver 29 24 .547 11

Utah 27 26 .509 13

Portland 25 28 .472 15

Minnesota 25 29 .463 15½

Southwest Division

San Antonio 36 14 .720 —

Memphis 29 22 .569 7½

Dallas 30 24 .556 8

Houston 29 25 .537 9

New Orleans 13 40 .245 24½

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 33 20 .623 —

L.A. Clippers 32 21 .604 1

Phoenix 26 26 .500 6½

Golden State 20 31 .392 12

Sacramento 18 34 .346 14½

x-clinched playoff spot

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

Boston 30 22 .577 —

Philadelphia 29 23 .558 1

New York 27 26 .509 3½

New Jersey 19 35 .352 12

Toronto 18 35 .340 12½

Southeast Division

Miami 37 14 .725 —

Orlando 32 21 .604 6

Atlanta 31 23 .574 7½

Washington 12 41 .226 26

Charlotte 7 43 .140 29½

Central Division

x-Chicago 42 13 .764 —

Indiana 31 21 .596 9½

Milwaukee 25 28 .472 16

Detroit 19 33 .365 21½

Cleveland 17 33 .340 22½

Monday

Milwaukee 112, Washington 98

Houston 99, Chicago 93

Memphis 94, Oklahoma City 88

L.A. Clippers 94, Dallas 75

Minnesota at Sacramento, late

Utah at Portland, late

Today

San Antonio at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

New York at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Charlotte at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Orlando at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Golden State at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

New Jersey at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Indiana at Washington, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Charlotte at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Denver at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Golden State at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Miami, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Utah, 8 p.m.

New Jersey at Portland, 9 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Playoff pairings

NCAA Division I tournament

FINAL FOUR

At The Superdome

New Orleans

National Semifinals

Saturday

Kentucky 69, Louisville 61

Kansas 64, Ohio State 62

National Championship

Monday

Kentucky 67, Kansas 59

College women

Playoff pairings

NCAA tournament

FINAL FOUR

At Pepsi Center

Denver

National Semifinals

Sunday

Notre Dame 83, UConn 75, OT

Baylor 59, Stanford 47

National Championship

Today

Notre Dame (35-4) vs. Baylor (39-0), 9 p.m.

Hockey

D

Professional

Schedule

NHL

Sunday

Detroit 2, Florida 1, SO

Minnesota 5, Chicago 4, SO

Philadelphia 6, Pittsburgh 4

Ottawa 5, N.Y. Islanders 1

Boston 2, N.Y. Rangers 1

Edmonton 2, Anaheim 1

Monday

Tampa Bay 4, Washington 2

Edmonton at Los Angeles, late

Today

Toronto at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Carolina at Ottawa, 6:30 p.m.

Winnipeg at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Nashville, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Columbus at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Wednesday

Tampa Bay at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

Detroit at St. Louis, 6:30 p.m.

College men

Playoff pairings

NCAA Division I tournament

FROZEN FOUR

At Tampa, Fla.

Thursday, April 5

Semifinals

Union (NY) (26-7-7) vs. Ferris State (25-11-5), 3:30 p.m.

Boston College (31-10-1) vs. Minnesota (28-13-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday, April 7

Championship, 6 p.m.

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

Friday

Omaha 5, Lincoln 2

Green Bay 4, Youngstown 1

Waterloo 4, Tri-City 2

Dubuque 5, Muskegon 3

Fargo 8, Sioux Falls 0

Sioux City 4, Des Moines 1

Chicago 2, Cedar Rapids 1, SO

Saturday

Chicago 6, Indiana 1

Sioux City 3, Fargo 0

Dubuque 3, Team USA 1

Cedar Rapids 3, Des Moines 2

Tri-City 6, Sioux Falls 3

Green Bay 5, Youngstown 2

Waterloo 4, Muskegon 1

Lincoln 5, Omaha 4

Sunday

Green Bay 6, Muskegon 1

Cedar Rapids 4, Team USA 1

Sioux City 3, Des Moines 2

Waterloo 4, Lincoln 1

Wednesday

Chicago at Indiana

baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

Major League Baseball preseason

Sunday’s Games

Washington 2, St. Louis 1

Pittsburgh 3, Toronto 1

Tampa Bay 8, Baltimore 5

Atlanta 7, Philadelphia 7, tie

Detroit (ss) 4, Houston 2

Detroit (ss) 9, N.Y. Mets 2

N.Y. Yankees 10, Miami 8

Boston 5, Minnesota 1

Chicago Cubs 8, L.A. Angels 1

Seattle 6, Kansas City 4

Milwaukee 7, San Francisco 4

Chicago White Sox 13, Cincinnati 10

Texas 5, San Diego 3

Arizona 6, L.A. Dodgers 2

Cleveland 12, Colorado 10

Monday’s Games

N.Y. Mets 8, Atlanta 2

Detroit 11, Toronto 8

Tampa Bay 6, Minnesota 6, tie

Boston 4, Washington 2

Milwaukee 13, Chicago White Sox 7

Cincinnati 2, Cleveland 1

Seattle 7, Colorado 2

Chicago Cubs 8, Arizona 3

Philadelphia 4, Pittsburgh 3

N.Y. Yankees 5, Miami 2

L.A. Dodgers vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., late

Oakland at San Francisco, late

Today’s Games

Detroit vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 11:05 a.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

Milwaukee (ss) vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Boston at Washington, 2:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 6:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Houston, 7:05 p.m.

Milwaukee (ss) vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 8:40 p.m.

Kansas City at San Diego, 9:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 9:10 p.m.

San Francisco at Oakland, 9:35 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

N.Y. Mets vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 11:05 a.m.

Chicago White Sox at Houston, 1:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 2:10 p.m.

Milwaukee at Arizona, 2:40 p.m.

Oakland at San Francisco, 2:45 p.m.

Seattle vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Kansas City vs. San Diego at Lake Elsinore, Calif., 4:05 p.m.

Track and field

D

High school boys

North Dakota

Results Monday

Red River Valley Invitational

At Concordia

Team scores: Griggs County Central 118.3, Nelson County 102.8, Fargo Oak Grove 83.5, Maple Valley-Enderlin 80, Larimore 48, Thompson 38, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 38, Hatton-Northwood 31, May-Port-CG 13, Hillsboro 5.

55: 1, Moor, NC, 6.95. 2, Beilke, MVE, 6.98. 3, Brown, FSHP, 7.32.

200: 1, Beilke, MVE, 24.61. 2, Moor, NC, 24.67. 3, DeLeon, OG, 25.77.

400: 1, Anderson, GCC, 56.36. 2, Olson, GCC, 56.83. 3, Brogdon, NC, 56.88.

800: 1, Berntson, MVE, 2:17.95. 2, Baldwin, MPCG, 2:18.91. 3, Sivertson, T, 2:20.00.

1,600: 1, Pederson, HN, 5:25.99. 2, Donahue, NC, 5:28.39. 3, Patton, FSHP, 5:30.47.

3,200: 1, Olson, OG, 11:35.68. 2, Christianson, NC, 12:04.22. 3, Pederson, HN, 12:10.30.

55 hurdles: 1, Arntz, T, 9.10. 2, Asheim, OG, 10.42. 3, Sivertson, T, 10.43.

800 relay: 1, OG (DeLeon, Promersberger, Asheim, Adams), 1:45.72. 2, HN (Pederson, Lloyd, Belgarde, Woodward), 1:50.28. 3, L (Mutch, Feldmann, Sweeney, Wiegandt), 1:55.96.

1,600 relay: 1, NC (Haahr, Prazan, Donahue, Moor), 3:59.66. 2, GCC (H. Olson, T. Olson, Paintner, Anderson), 4:03.21. 3, FSHP (Erickson, Brown, Da. Patton, De. Patton), 4:06.54.

3,200 relay: 1, MVE (Berntson, Lindgren, Trader, Larson), 9:57.79. 2, OG (Arneson, Snendson, Schoenfiah, Olson), 10:04.10. 3, NC (Donahue, Christianson, Quinteros, Slettebak), 10:41.92.

High jump: 1, Richman, MVE, 6-0. 2, Lindgren, MVE, 5-6. 3, Prazan, NC, 5-4.

Long jump: 1, Schumacher, FSHP, 17-3 1/4. 2, Brogdon, NC, 16-11 1/2. 3, Lindgren, MVE, 16-10 1/2.

Triple jump: 1, Anderson, GCC, 36-5. 2, Nolan, GCC, 34-5 1/2. 3, Iverson, GCC, 30-7 3/4.

Shot put: 1, Messner, NC, 42-5. 2, Hanson, GCC, 42-4 1/2. 3, Jaurez, L, 38-7 1/2.

Pole vault: 1, Gossett, OG, 11. 2, Mutch, L, 9. 3, Sweeney, L, 7-6.

High school girls

North Dakota

Results Monday

Red River Valley invitational

At Concordia

Team scores: 1, Thompson 111.0. 2, Griggs County Central 91. 3, Hillsboro 88.5. 4, Larimore 57.0. 5, Fargo Oak Grove 51.5. 6, Hatton-Northwood 42.0. 7, Nelson County 35.0. 8, Maple Valley-Enderlin 29.0. 9, May-Port CG 26.0. 10. Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 21.0.

55: 1, Pastian, H, 7.74. 2, Leysing, FOG, 8.20. 3, Hegg, T, 8.22.

200: 1, Marx, T, 27.65. 2, Pastian, H, 27.96. 3, Carlson, GCC, 29.31.

400: 1, Marx, T, 62.29. 2, Sletten, HN, 66.86. 3, Rotvold, H, 67.75.

800: 1, Shimek, T, 2:29.78. 2, Perez, NC, 2:41.78. 3, Bohlman, T, 2:42.02.

1,600: 1, Perez, NC, 5:43.07. 2, Olson, T, 5:56.56. 3, Zink, H, 6:04.37.

3,200: 1, Fossum, H, 12:34.70. 2, Olson, T, 12:49.27. 3, Zink, H, 13:26.06.

55 hurdles: 1, Sletten, HN, 10.01. 2, Wyatt, T, 10.24. 3, Carlson, GCC, 10.36.

800 relay: 1, L (Erickson, Morten, Hunt, Mutch), 2:01.96. 2, T (Wyatt, Weber, Carlson, Hegg), 2:03.20. 3, HN (Pedersen, Broeren, Bratlie, Sletten), 2:04.23.

1,600 relay: 1, T (Skimek, Marx, Bohlman, Hegg), 4:30.33. 2, H (Pastian, Fossum, Berge, Rotvold), 4:43.26. 3, FOG (Sharpe, Zasada, Card, Leysing), 4:54.64.

3,200 relay: 1, T (Olson, Bohlman, Marx, Shimek), 10:34.26. 2, H (Berge, Rotvold, M. Fossum, S. Fossum), 10:55.66. 3, GCC (Larsgaard, Hornund, Gronneberg, McCardle), 12:17.63.

Long jump: 1, Pastian, H, 13-6. 2,Carlson, GCC, 13-0 ¾. 3, Schroeder, MVE, 11-11 3/4

Triple jump: 1, Eriksson, MPCG, 28-5 1/4. 2, Wallace, GCC, 27-9 1/2. 3, Tumura, GCC, 27-2 1/2.

High jump: 1, Eriksson, MPCG, 4-6. 2, Meidinger, L, 4-4. 3, Ostmo, FSHP, 4-4.

Pole vault: 1, Erickson, L, 10-0. 2, Dixon, FOG, 5-6.

Golf

D

College men

Results Monday

Beu/Mussatto Invitational

At Macomb, Ill.

Team scores: Indian Hills CC 594, North Dakota State 598, Western Illinois Purple 600, South Dakota State 600, Nebraska-Omaha 601, North Dakota 607, St. Francis 612, Bradley 613, Valparaiso 626, St. Ambrose 630, South Dakota 637, Western Illinois Golf 646, Monmouth 651, Knox 660, Chicago State 682.

Top 10 scores: 1, Grubnich, Indiana 141. 2, Godfrey, WIU, 143. 3, Schultz, SDSU, 144. 4, (tie) Trolia, BU; McGee, IU; Workman, IHCC 145. 7, (tie) Carlson, NDSU; Tucker, IHCC; Whybark, USF, 146. 10, (tie) Robb, UND; Carpenter, SDSU; Lack, IHCC, 147.

Other NDSU finishers

13, Stenstad, 149. 17, Anderson, 150. 28, Varty, 154. 33, Jandro, 156.