« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 31 2012

Scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 39 12 .765 —

Denver 28 24 .538 11½

Utah 27 25 .519 12½

Minnesota 25 28 .472 15

Portland 24 28 .462 15½

Southwest Division

San Antonio 36 14 .720 —

Dallas 30 23 .566 7½

Memphis 28 22 .560 8

Houston 28 24 .538 9

New Orleans 13 39 .250 24

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 32 20 .615 —

L.A. Clippers 30 21 .588 1½

Phoenix 25 26 .490 6½

Golden State 20 30 .400 11

Sacramento 18 34 .346 14

x-clinched playoff spot

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

Boston 29 22 .569 —

Philadelphia 29 23 .558 ½

New York 27 26 .509 3

New Jersey 19 35 .352 11½

Toronto 17 35 .327 12½

Southeast Division

Miami 37 13 .740 —

Orlando 32 20 .615 6

Atlanta 31 23 .574 8

Washington 12 39 .235 25½

Charlotte 7 43 .140 30

Central Division

x-Chicago 42 11 .792 —

Indiana 30 21 .588 11

Milwaukee 24 28 .462 17½

Detroit 19 33 .365 22½

Cleveland 17 33 .340 23½

Friday

Denver 99, Charlotte 88

Miami 113, Toronto 101

Washington 97, Philadelphia 76

Atlanta 100, New York 90

Milwaukee 121, Cleveland 84

Chicago 83, Detroit 71

Houston 98, Memphis 89

Boston 100, Minnesota 79

Dallas 100, Orlando 98

Sacramento 104, Utah 103

New Jersey 102, Golden State 100

L.A. Clippers 98, Portland 97

Saturday

L.A. Lakers 88, New Orleans 85

Detroit 110, Charlotte 107, OT

New York 91, Cleveland 75

Philadelphia 95, Atlanta 90

San Antonio 112, Indiana 103

Memphis 99, Milwaukee 95

New Jersey 111, Sacramento 99

Utah at L.A. Clippers, late

Today

Chicago at Oklahoma City, noon.

Miami at Boston, 2:30 p.m.

Washington at Toronto, 5 p.m.

Denver at Orlando, 5 p.m.

Indiana at Houston, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Portland, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Golden State at L.A. Lakers, 8:30 p.m.

Monday

Milwaukee at Washington, 6 p.m.

Houston at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Utah at Portland, 9 p.m.

College men

Playoff pairings

NCAA Division I tournament

FINAL FOUR

At The Superdome

New Orleans

National Semifinals

Saturday

Kentucky 69, Louisville 61

Kansas 64, Ohio State 62

National Championship

Monday

Kentucky (37-2) vs. Kansas (32-6)

College women

Playoff pairings

NCAA tournament

FINAL FOUR

At Pepsi Center

Denver

National Semifinals

Today

Notre Dame (34-4) vs. UConn (32-4), 6:30 p.m.

Baylor (38-0) vs. Stanford (35-1), 9 p.m.

National Championship

Tuesday

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Vancouver 78 48 21 9 105 236 189

Colorado 80 41 33 6 88 205 209

Calgary 79 35 29 15 85 192 219

Minnesota 78 33 35 10 76 168 215

Edmonton 78 31 38 9 71 208 230

Central Division

y-St. Louis 79 48 21 10 106 204 156

x-Nashville 79 45 26 8 98 227 208

x-Detroit 78 46 27 5 97 240 195

x-Chicago 79 44 26 9 97 240 229

Columbus 79 27 45 7 61 190 255

Pacific Division

Los Angeles 79 39 27 13 91 185 170

Phoenix 79 39 27 13 91 206 202

Dallas 78 42 31 5 89 207 209

San Jose 78 39 29 10 88 211 201

Anaheim 78 33 34 11 77 194 217

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-N.Y. Rangers 78 50 21 7 107 217 173

x-Pittsburgh 78 48 24 6 102 264 208

x-Philadelphia 78 45 24 9 99 251 218

x-New Jersey 79 45 28 6 96 219 205

N.Y. Islanders 78 33 34 11 77 193 236

Northeast Division

x-Boston 78 46 28 4 96 257 192

Ottawa 78 40 28 10 90 240 230

Buffalo 79 38 31 10 86 208 219

Toronto 79 34 36 9 77 222 252

Montreal 79 29 35 15 73 202 221

Southeast Division

Florida 78 37 25 16 90 192 215

Washington 79 40 31 8 88 212 223

Winnipeg 79 36 34 9 81 213 233

Tampa Bay 78 36 35 7 79 223 268

Carolina 79 31 32 16 78 208 237

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Friday

Winnipeg 4, Carolina 3, OT

Columbus 4, Florida 1

N.Y. Rangers 4, Montreal 1

Pittsburgh 5, Buffalo 3

Nashville 4, Detroit 1

Colorado 4, Calgary 1

Los Angeles 4, Edmonton 1

Vancouver 5, Dallas 2

Saturday

Ottawa 4, Philadelphia 3, SO

Washington 3, Montreal 2, SO

Minnesota 4, Los Angeles 3, SO

Boston 6, N.Y. Islanders 3

Toronto 4, Buffalo 3

New Jersey 5, Carolina 0

Tampa Bay 3, Winnipeg 2, OT

Columbus 5, St. Louis 2

Chicago 5, Nashville 4

Phoenix 4, Anaheim 0

Calgary at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Dallas at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Today

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 11:30 a.m.

Ottawa at N.Y. Islanders, 2 p.m.

Florida at Detroit, 3 p.m.

Boston at N.Y. Rangers, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Chicago, 6 p.m.

Edmonton at Anaheim, 7 p.m.

College men

Playoff pairings

NCAA Division I tournament

FROZEN FOUR

At Tampa, Fla.

Thursday, April 5

Semifinals

Union (NY) (26-7-7) vs. Ferris State (25-11-5), 3:30 p.m.

Boston College (31-10-1) vs. Minnesota (28-13-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday, April 7

Championship, 6 p.m.

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERNECE

W L OTL PTS

x-Omaha 35 18 3 73

x-Lincoln 33 17 4 70

x-Waterloo 31 18 6 68

x-Fargo 30 21 5 65

Sioux City 26 28 1 53

Tri-City 25 31 0 50

Des Moines 20 31 4 44

Sioux Falls 16 34 6 38

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

z-Green Bay 44 8 3 91

x-Indiana 33 15 7 73

x-Dubuque 33 19 4 70

x-Youngstown 30 19 7 67

x-Cedar Rpds 24 20 12 60

Team USA 25 26 5 55

Chicago 22 31 3 47

Muskegon 17 31 7 41

Note: Two points for a win, one for overtime loss. x-clinched playoff berth, z- clinched league title

Friday

Omaha 5, Lincoln 2

Green Bay 4, Youngstown 1

Waterloo 4, Tri-City 2

Dubuque 5, Muskegon 3

Fargo 8, Sioux Falls 0

Sioux City 4, Des Moines 1

Chicago 2, Cedar Rapids 1, SO

Saturday

Chicago 6, Indiana 1

Sioux City 3, Fargo 0

Dubuque 3, Team USA 1

Cedar Rapids 3, Des Moines 2

Tri-City 6, Sioux Falls 3

Green Bay 5, Youngstown 2

Waterloo 4, Muskegon 1

Lincoln 5, Omaha 4

Today

Muskegon at Green Bay

Team USA at Cedar Rapids

Des Moines at Sioux City

Wednesday

Chicago at Indiana

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Schedule

Major League Baseball preseason

Friday

Detroit 6, Baltimore 3

Boston 9, Minnesota (ss) 7

Pittsburgh 3, Tampa Bay 3, tie

Minnesota (ss) 4, Toronto 1

St. Louis 4, N.Y. Mets 3

L.A. Angels 9, Arizona 2

Cincinnati 6, Cleveland 5

L.A. Dodgers (ss) 6, Chicago Cubs 3

Milwaukee 9, L.A. Dodgers (ss) 4

Atlanta (ss) 3, Houston (ss) 1

Washington 3, Miami 2

Houston (ss) 5, Atlanta (ss) 1

N.Y. Yankees 13, Philadelphia 9

Kansas City 7, Chicago White Sox 2

San Diego 8, San Francisco 7

Texas 5, Colorado 3

Saturday’s Games

Toronto 8, Philadelphia 5

N.Y. Yankees 11, Houston 9

St. Louis 6, Washington 2

Detroit 2, Atlanta 1, 7 innings

Minnesota 15, Pittsburgh (ss) 3

Pittsburgh (ss) 6, Baltimore 6, tie

Miami 6, N.Y. Mets 5

Tampa Bay 7, Boston 7, tie

Milwaukee 10, San Diego (ss) 7

Colorado 3, Chicago White Sox 1

Chicago Cubs 3, L.A. Angels 3, tie, 10 innings

Arizona (ss) 10, Kansas City 3

L.A. Dodgers 9, Arizona (ss) 3

Cincinnati 10, San Francisco 2

Seattle 6, San Diego (ss) 1

Texas vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

Today

Philadelphia vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston vs. Detroit (ss) at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at Miami, 1:10 p.m.

Detroit (ss) vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:35 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

College

Results Saturday

Mayville State 12-2, Dakota State 6-1

TRACK AND FIELD

D

College men

Results Saturday

Lyle Hokanson Memorial Meet

Team scores: 1,

100: 1, Bredy, MSUM, 10.65. 2, Mattson, NDSU, 10.97. 3, Ogbonnaya, MSUM, 11.15.

200: 1, Stoks, unattached, 22.04. 2, Mattson, NDSU, 22.17. 3, Dhein, NDSU, 22.22.

400: 1, Stoks, unattached, 47.69. 2, Duchscherer, NDSU, 47.93. 3, Balzer, NDSU, 49.92.

1,500: 1, Degree, NDSU, 4:07.79. 2, Kelly, NDSU, 4:17.48. 3, Skime, unattached, 4:19.35.

110 hurdles: 1, Robinson, MSUM, 14.62. 2, Begin, NDSU, 15.16. 3, McKittrick, NDSU, 15.25.

400 hurdles: 1, Begin, NDSU, 53.88. 2, Gorghuber, NDSU, 56.39. 3, Peterson, unattached, 56.60.

High jump: 1, Dennis, MSUM, 6–08. 2, Geditz, NDSU, 6–08. 3, Barnes, MSUM, 6–04.

Long jump: 1, Dhein, NDSU, 22–01. 2, Jenson, unattached, 20–00¼. 3, Plutowski, unattached, 19–11¾.

Discus: 1, Waldera, UND, 151–09. 2, Johnson, UND, 150–01. 3, Henrich, MSUM, 145–09.

Shot put: 1, Quesenberry, UND, 52–10. 2, Orgon, NDSU, 50–02. 3, Scheving, MSUM, 46–11.

Javelin: 1, Dolezal, Nodak, 222–06. 2, Coykendall, NDSU, 181–03. 3, Mijailovic, 178–03.

Hammer throw: 1, Heil, MSUM, 194–00. 2, Orgon, NDSU, 190–07. 3, Elsen, NDSU, 171–03.

Pole vault: 1, Francis, Nodak, 17–00¾. 2, Morrow, NDSU, 16–04¾. 3, Berg, NDSU, 15–07.

College women

Results Saturday

Lyle Hokanson Memorial Meet

100: 1, Lorenz, MSUM, 12.48. 2, Hall, MSUM, 12.50. 3, Sistad, MSUM, 13.27.

100 hurdles: 1, Keesling, MSUM, 15.65. 2, Stalpes, NDSU, 16.25.

400 hurdles: 1, Kitching, NDSU, 1:01.03. 2, Lorenz, MSUM, 1:02.74. 3, Berg, MSUM, 1:07.41.

High jump: 1, Tollefson, NDSU 5–05. 2, Zietz, NDSU, 5–03. 3, Jonas, unattached, 5–01.

Long jump: 1, Dockter, NDSU, 17–00½.

Discus: 1, Urban, UND, 126–09. 2, Weinreich, UND, 125–09. 3, Stier, MSUM, 123–00.

Shot put: 1, Lesser, NDSU, 43–07. 2, Schultz, MSUM, 43–02¼. 3, Stier, MSUM, 39–11½.

Hammer throw: 1, Lesser, NDSU, 184–01. 2, Weinreich, UND, 165–10. 3, Storstad, UND, 162–09.

Javelin: 1, Nygaard, MSUM, 124–00. 2, Knuth, NDSU, 116–06. 3, Nash, NDSU, 114–05.

Pole vault: 1, Mack, NDSU, 12–01½.

GOLF

D

Professional

Results Saturday

PGA Tour

Shell Houston Open

At Redstone Golf Club (Tournament Course)

Humble, Texas

Third Round

Louis Oosthuizen 67-66-66–199 -17

Hunter Mahan 69-67-65–201 -15

Carl Pettersson 65-70-67–202 -14

Brian Davis 68-65-69–202 -14

James Driscoll 67-66-71–204 -12

Ryan Palmer 71-68-66–205 -11

Keegan Bradley 67-69-69–205 -11

Phil Mickelson 65-70-70–205 -11

John Senden 72-65-69–206 -10

Boo Weekley 69-67-70–206 -10

John Huh 66-70-70–206 -10

J.B. Holmes 68-67-71–206 -10

Tommy Gainey 68-67-71–206 -10

Jeff Overton 69-70-69–208 -8

Ernie Els 70-69-69–208 -8

Lee Westwood 68-70-70–208 -8

Thomas Bjorn 69-69-70–208 -8

Pat Perez 68-69-71–208 -8

Brandt Jobe 68-69-71–208 -8

Vaughn Taylor 69-67-72–208 -8

Jeff Maggert 66-66-76–208 -8

Bryce Molder 70-70-69–209 -7

Johnson Wagner 68-71-70–209 -7

Y.E. Yang 69-71-69–209 -7

Cameron Tringale 69-70-70–209 -7

Marc Leishman 70-70-69–209 -7

Danny Lee 69-68-72–209 -7

Henrik Stenson 69-68-72–209 -7

Bud Cauley 67-69-73–209 -7

John Mallinger 70-70-70–210 -6

Scott Piercy 70-70-70–210 -6

Nathan Green 70-70-70–210 -6

Sean O’Hair 70-71-69–210 -6

Harris English 69-68-73–210 -6

Tim Herron 74-68-68–210 -6

Jonas Blixt 70-66-74–210 -6

Fred Couples 67-73-71–211 -5

Tommy Biershenk 72-67-72–211 -5

Jim Herman 68-70-73–211 -5

Erik Compton 71-67-73–211 -5

Mark Anderson 71-70-70–211 -5

Blake Adams 67-71-73–211 -5

Kyle Reifers 68-69-74–211 -5

Chad Campbell 69-67-75–211 -5

Angel Cabrera 65-70-76–211 -5

Greg Owen 66-69-76–211 -5

Brendon de Jonge 70-70-72–212 -4

Graeme McDowell 70-69-73–212 -4

Ben Crane 69-70-73–212 -4

Rickie Fowler 68-70-74–212 -4

Billy Mayfair 70-71-71–212 -4

Mathew Goggin 70-72-70–212 -4

Rod Pampling 73-69-70–212 -4

Will Claxton 70-72-70–212 -4

Roberto Castro 71-69-73–213 -3

Steve Stricker 68-70-75–213 -3

Steve Wheatcroft 68-72-73–213 -3

Shawn Stefani 71-71-71–213 -3

Shaun Micheel 70-72-71–213 -3

Joe Ogilvie 71-69-74–214 -2

Ricky Barnes 66-74-74–214 -2

Jamie Lovemark 70-70-74–214 -2

Jason Bohn 69-72-73–214 -2

Cameron Beckman 74-67-73–214 -2

Troy Matteson 73-69-72–214 -2

Ted Potter, Jr. 74-68-72–214 -2

John Merrick 70-72-72–214 -2

Jhonattan Vegas 72-70-72–214 -2

Troy Kelly 71-71-72–214 -2

Miguel Angel Carballo 74-68-73–215 -1

Following players made cut did not finish

Bill Lunde 69-71-76–216 E

Omar Uresti 71-69-76–216 E

Jimmy Walker 72-70-74–216 E

Padraig Harrington 69-73-74–216 E

Hunter Haas 73-65-79–217 +1

Kris Blanks 69-72-76–217 +1

Kyle Stanley 73-69-75–217 +1

Charley Hoffman 74-68-75–217 +1

Brian Harman 69-73-75–217 +1

Robert Allenby 72-68-78–218 +2

Chris Stroud 69-73-76–218 +2

Lucas Glover 73-66-80–219 +3

Kevin Stadler 73-69-77–219 +3

Duffy Waldorf 71-71-77–219 +3

William McGirt 70-72-77–219 +3

Chris DiMarco 73-69-78–220 +4

Daniel Summerhays 72-69-80–221 +5

Ryan Moore 71-66-85–222 +6

Colt Knost 69-73-81–223 +7

Justin Leonard 69-72-83–224 +8

LPGA

Kraft Nabisco Championship

At Mission Hills Country Club, Dinah Shore Tournament Course

Rancho Mirage, Calif.

Third Round

(a-amateur)

Karin Sjodin 72-67-68–207 -9

Yani Tseng 68-68-71–207 -9

Haeji Kang 69-68-72–209 -7

Hee Kyung Seo 69-72-69–210 -6

Eun-Hee Ji 71-69-70–210 -6

I.K. Kim 70-70-70–210 -6

Na Yeon Choi 72-67-71–210 -6

Sun Young Yoo 69-69-72–210 -6

Katherine Hull 69-73-69–211 -5

Vicky Hurst 70-70-71–211 -5

Se Ri Pak 70-69-72–211 -5

Suzann Pettersen 72-74-66–212 -4

Azahara Munoz 73-72-67–212 -4

Lexi Thompson 72-72-68–212 -4

Ha-Neul Kim 71-71-70–212 -4

Amy Yang 66-74-72–212 -4

Karine Icher 73-73-67–213 -3

Inbee Park 71-74-68–213 -3

Hee Young Park 72-71-70–213 -3

Jiyai Shin 72-71-70–213 -3

Angela Stanford 72-71-70–213 -3

Paula Creamer 69-73-71–213 -3

Cristie Kerr 71-70-72–213 -3

Cindy LaCrosse 73-71-70–214 -2

Catriona Matthew 74-70-70–214 -2

Jennifer Song 72-71-71–214 -2

Karrie Webb 71-72-71–214 -2

Lindsey Wright 67-71-76–214 -2

Anna Nordqvist 74-74-67–215 -1

a-Austin Ernst 77-70-68–215 -1

Kris Tamulis 72-75-68–215 -1

Stacy Lewis 74-71-70–215 -1

a-Ariya Jutanugarn 71-73-71–215 -1

Sandra Gal 71-72-72–215 -1

Jodi Ewart 69-73-73–215 -1

Shanshan Feng 72-70-73–215 -1

a-Charley Hull 71-77-68–216 E

Seon Hwa Lee 76-72-68–216 E

Ji-Hee Lee 74-73-69–216 E

Reilley Rankin 73-73-70–216 E

Mina Harigae 73-71-72–216 E

Jennifer Johnson 72-71-73–216 E

Pornanong Phatlum 71-72-73–216 E

Maria Hjorth 73-68-75–216 E

Brittany Lang 74-74-69–217 +1

Natalie Gulbis 76-71-70–217 +1

Dewi Claire Schreefel 75-72-70–217 +1

Caroline Hedwall 74-72-71–217 +1

Sarah Kemp 71-75-71–217 +1

Lizette Salas 76-70-71–217 +1

Candie Kung 70-75-72–217 +1

Katie Futcher 72-72-73–217 +1

Hee-Won Han 70-74-73–217 +1

Heather Bowie Young 74-70-73–217 +1

Ai Miyazato 71-72-74–217 +1

a-Jaye Marie Green 71-77-70–218 +2

Caroline Masson 79-69-70–218 +2

Beatriz Recari 72-76-70–218 +2

Melissa Reid 77-70-71–218 +2

Wendy Ward 71-76-71–218 +2

Julieta Granada 70-75-73–218 +2

Mi Jung Hur 73-70-75–218 +2

Pat Hurst 75-73-71–219 +3

Lorie Kane 74-73-72–219 +3

Mo Martin 74-72-73–219 +3

Diana Luna 76-68-75–219 +3

Yukari Baba 75-73-72–220 +4

Amanda Blumenherst 75-73-72–220 +4

Becky Morgan 76-72-72–220 +4

Morgan Pressel 73-74-73–220 +4

Karen Stupples 73-72-75–220 +4

Christina Kim 74-69-77–220 +4

Momoko Ueda 71-69-80–220 +4

So Yeon Ryu 74-74-73–221 +5

Alena Sharp 75-73-73–221 +5

Chella Choi 72-74-75–221 +5

Cydney Clanton 70-76-75–221 +5

Christel Boeljon 74-73-75–222 +6

Leta Lindley 76-70-77–223 +7

Nicole Castrale 69-73-81–223 +7

Kyeong Bae 74-74-78–226 +10

Ji Young Oh 74-72-81–227 +11

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Lineup

NASCAR

Sprint Cup - Goody’s Fast Relief 500

After Saturday qualifying, race Sunday

At Martinsville Speedway

Ridgeway, Va.

Lap length: .526 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 97.128.

2. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 97.048.

3. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 97.003.

4. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 97.003.

5. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 96.988.

6. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 96.765.

7. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 96.75.

8. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 96.746.

9. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 96.731.

10. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 96.706.

11. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 96.701.

12. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 96.627.

13. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 96.583.

14. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 96.43.

15. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 96.322.

16. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 96.215.

17. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 96.2.

18. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 96.18.

19. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 96.049.

20. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 96.049.

21. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 95.971.

22. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 95.854.

23. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 95.849.

24. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 95.83.

25. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 95.796.

26. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 95.743.

27. (22) A J Allmendinger, Dodge, 95.738.

28. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 95.607.

29. (10) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, 95.607.

30. (26) Josh Wise, Ford, 95.583.

31. (83) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 95.511.

32. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 95.477.

33. (23) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 95.352.

34. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 95.347.

35. (74) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 95.223.

36. (32) Ken Schrader, Ford, 95.127.

37. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 94.936.

38. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 94.78.

39. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 94.609.

40. (51) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 94.567.

41. (33) Hermie Sadler, Chevrolet, 94.486.

42. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

43. (49) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, 93.212.

Failed to Qualify

44. (52) Scott Speed, Toyota, 92.101.

45. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 84.846.

46. (37) Tony Raines, Ford.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Kansas City 3 0 0 9 6 1

New York 2 2 0 6 10 7

Columbus 2 1 0 6 3 2

Houston 2 1 0 6 2 2

Chicago 1 0 1 4 2 1

D.C. 1 2 1 4 5 5

New England 1 2 0 3 1 4

Philadelphia 0 3 1 1 2 6

Montreal 0 3 1 1 3 10

Toronto FC 0 3 0 0 1 7

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 3 1 0 9 8 4

San Jose 3 1 0 9 5 1

Vancouver 2 0 2 8 3 0

Seattle 2 1 0 6 5 2

Colorado 2 1 0 6 5 5

Portland 1 2 1 4 6 6

FC Dallas 1 2 1 4 5 8

Los Angeles 1 1 0 3 4 4

Chivas USA 1 2 0 3 1 2

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Friday

D.C. United 4, FC Dallas 1

Saturday

Columbus 1, Toronto FC 0

Philadelphia 0, Vancouver 0, tie

New York 5, Montreal 2

San Jose 1, Seattle FC 0

Real Salt Lake 3, Portland 2

New England at Los Angeles, late

Today

Chicago at Colorado, 6 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at Chivas USA, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, April 4

Montreal at Real Salt Lake, 8 p.m.

Thursday, April 5

New England at FC Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 7

Toronto FC at Montreal, 12 p.m.

New York at Columbus, 2 p.m.

Los Angeles at Sporting Kansas City, 3 p.m.

Vancouver at San Jose, 6 p.m.

Seattle FC at D.C. United, 6:30 p.m.

Colorado at Real Salt Lake, 8 p.m.

Chivas USA at Portland, 9:30 p.m.