« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 19 2012

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA

Sunday

Atlanta 103, Cleveland 87

L.A. Clippers 87, Detroit 83, OT

Sacramento 115, Minnesota 99

Memphis 97, Washington 92

Miami 91, Orlando 81

Phoenix 99, Houston 86

Utah 103, L.A. Lakers 99

Oklahoma City 111, Portland 95

Monday

Philadelphia 105, Charlotte 80

Boston 79, Atlanta 76

Cleveland 105, New Jersey 100

Chicago 85, Orlando 59

Minnesota at Golden State, late

Dallas at Denver, late

Today

L.A. Clippers at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Toronto at New York, 6:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Houston, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Utah, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Milwaukee at Portland, 9 p.m.

College men

Playoff pairings

NCAA Division I tournament

EAST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 15

At The CONSOL Energy Center

Pittsburgh

Kansas State 70, Southern Mississippi 64

Syracuse 72, UNC Asheville 65

Gonzaga 77, West Virginia 54

Ohio State 78, Loyola (Md.) 59

At The Pit

Albuquerque, N.M.

Wisconsin 73, Montana 49

Vanderbilt 79, Harvard 70

Friday, March 16

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

Cincinnati 65, Texas 59

Florida State 66, St. Bonaventure 63

Third Round

Saturday, March 17

At The CONSOL Energy Center

Pittsburgh

Syracuse 75, Kansas State 59

Ohio State 73, Gonzaga 66

At The Pit

Albuquerque, N.M.

Wisconsin 60, Vanderbilt 57

Sunday, March 18

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

Florida State (25-9) vs. Cincinnati (24-10), late

Regional Semifinals

At TD Garden

Boston

Thursday, March 22

Syracuse (33-2) vs. Wisconsin (26-9)

Ohio State (29-7) vs. Florida State-Cincinnati winner

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 24

Semifinal winners

SOUTH REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 15

At The KFC Yum! Center

Louisville, Ky.

Kentucky 81, Western Kentucky 66

Iowa State 77, UConn 64

At The Pit

Albuquerque, N.M.

Baylor 68, South Dakota State 60

Colorado 68, UNLV 64

At The Rose Garden

Portland, Ore.

VCU 62, Wichita State 59

Indiana 79, New Mexico State 66

Friday, March 16

At Greensboro Coliseum

Greensboro, N.C.

Lehigh 75, Duke 70

Xavier 67, Notre Dame 63

Third Round

Saturday, March 17

At The KFC Yum! Center

Louisville, Ky.

Kentucky 87, Iowa State 71

At The Pit

Albuquerque, N.M.

Baylor 80, Colorado 63

At The Rose Garden

Portland, Ore.

Indiana 63, VCU 61

Sunday, March 18

At Greensboro Coliseum

Greensboro, N.C.

Xavier 70, Lehigh 58

Regional Semifinals

At The Georgia Dome

Atlanta

Friday, March 23

Kentucky (34-2) vs. Indiana (27-8)

Baylor (29-7) vs. Xavier (23-12)

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 25

Semifinal winners

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Friday, March 16

At Greensboro Coliseum

Greensboro, N.C.

Creighton 58, Alabama 57

North Carolina 77, Vermont 58

At Nationwide Arena

Columbus, Ohio

N.C. State 79, San Diego State 65

Georgetown 74, Belmont 59

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

Ohio 65, Michigan 60

South Florida 58, Temple 44

At CenturyLink Center

Omaha, Neb.

Purdue 72, Saint Mary’s (Calif.) 69

Kansas 65, Detroit 50

Third Round

Sunday

At Greensboro Coliseum

Greensboro, N.C.

North Carolina 87, Creighton 73

At Nationwide Arena

Columbus, Ohio

N.C. State 66, Georgetown 63

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

Ohio 62, South Florida 56

At CenturyLink Center

Omaha, Neb.

Kansas 63, Purdue 60

Regional Semifinals

At Edward Jones Dome

St. Louis

Friday, March 23

North Carolina (31-5) vs. Ohio (29-7)

N.C. State (24-12) vs. Kansas (28-6) Regional Championship

Sunday, March 25

Semifinal winners

WEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 15

At The KFC Yum! Center

Louisville, Ky.

Murray State 58, Colorado State 41

Marquette 88, BYU 68

At The Rose Garden

Portland, Ore.

Louisville 69, Davidson 62

New Mexico 75, Long Beach State 68

Friday, March 16

At Nationwide Arena

Columbus, Ohio

Saint Louis 61, Memphis 54

Michigan State 89, LIU 67

At CenturyLink Center

Omaha, Neb.

Florida 71, Virginia 45

Norfolk State 86, Missouri 84

Third Round

Saturday, March 17

At The KFC Yum! Center

Louisville, Ky.

Marquette 62, Murray State 53

At The Rose Garden

Portland, Ore.

Louisville 59, New Mexico 56

Sunday

At Nationwide Arena

Columbus, Ohio

Michigan State 65, Saint Louis 61

At CenturyLink Center

Omaha, Neb.

Florida 84, Norfolk State 50

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 22

At US Airways Center

Phoenix

Michigan State (29-7) vs. Louisville (28-9)

Marquette (27-7) vs. Florida (25-10),

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 24

Semifinal winners

FINAL FOUR

At The Superdome

New Orleans

National Semifinals

Saturday, March 31

East champion vs. Midwest champion

South champion vs. West champion

National Championship

Monday, April 2

Semifinal winners

College women

Playoff pairings

DES MOINES REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday, March 17

At Allstate Arena

Rosemont, Ill.

Tennessee 72, UT Martin 49

DePaul 59, BYU 55

Sunday, March 18

At Stroh Center

Bowling Green, Ohio

Florida 70, Ohio State 65

Baylor 81, UC Santa Barbara 40

At Carmichael Arena

Chapel Hill, N.C.

Georgetown 61, Fresno State 56

Georgia Tech 76, Sacred Heart 50

At Jack Stephens Center

Little Rock, Ark.

Delaware 73, UALR 42

Kansas 57, Nebraska 49

Second Round

Monday

At Allstate Arena

Rosemont, Ill.

Tennessee 63, DePaul 48

Today

At Stroh Center

Bowling Green, Ohio

Baylor (35-0) vs. Florida (20-12), TBA

At Carmichael Arena

Chapel Hill, N.C.

Georgetown (23-8) vs. Georgia Tech (25-8), TBA

At Jack Stephens Center

Little Rock, Ark.

Kansas (20-12), vs. Delaware (31-1), TBA

Regional Semifinals

At Wells Fargo Arena

Des Moines, Iowa

Saturday, March 24

Baylor- Florida winner vs. Georgetown -Georgia Tech winner, TBA

Kansas-Delaware winner vs. Tennessee, TBA

Regional Championship

Monday, March 26

Semifinal winners, TBA

FRESNO REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday, March 17

At Ted Constant Convocation Center

Norfolk, Va.

West Virginia 68, Texas 55

Stanford 73, Hampton 51

At Mackey Arena

West Lafayette, Ind.

South Carolina 80, Eastern Michigan 48

Purdue 83, South Dakota State 68

Sunday, March 18

At Lloyd Noble Center

Norman, Okla.

St. John’s 69, Creighton 67

Oklahoma 88, Michigan 67

At Memorial Gymnasium

Nashville, Tenn.

Vanderbilt 60, Middle Tennessee 46

Duke 82, Samford 47

Second Round

Monday

At Ted Constant Convocation Center

Norfolk, Va.

Stanford 72, West Virginia 55

At Mackey Arena

West Lafayette, Ind.

South Carolina 72, Purdue 61

Today

At Lloyd Noble Center

Norman, Okla.

St. John’s (23-9) vs. Oklahoma (21-12), TBA

At Memorial Gymnasium

Nashville, Tenn.

Vanderbilt (23-9) vs. Duke

Regional Semifinals

At Save Mart Center

Fresno, Calif.

Saturday, March 24

Stanford vs. South Carolina, TBA

St. John’s-Oklahoma winner vs. Vanderbilt -Duke winner, TBA

Regional Championship

Monday, March 26

Semifinal winners, TBA

RALEIGH REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday, March 17

At Reed Arena

College Station, Texas

Arkansas 72, Dayton 55

Texas A&M 69, Albany (NY) 47

At Comcast Center

College Park, Md.

Maryland 59, Navy 44

Louisville 67, Michigan State 55

Sunday, March 18

At Joyce Center

Notre Dame, Ind.

California 84, Iowa 74

Notre Dame 74, Liberty 43

At Donald L. Tucker Center

Tallahassee, Fla.

Marist 76, Georgia 70

St. Bonaventure 72, Florida Gulf Coast 65,OT

Second Round

Monday

At Reed Arena

College Station, Texas

Texas A&M 61, Arkansas 59

At Comcast Center

College Park, Md.

Maryland 72, Louisville 68

Today

At Joyce Center

Notre Dame, Ind.

California (25-9) vs. Notre Dame (31-3), TBA

At Donald L. Tucker Center

Tallahassee, Fla.

Marist (26-7) vs. St. Bonaventure (30-3), TBA

Regional Semifinals

At PNC Arena

Raleigh, N.C.

Sunday, March 25

Arkansas-Texas A&M winner vs. Maryland-Louisville winner, TBA

California -Notre Dame winner vs. Marist-St. Bonaventure winner, TBA

Tuesday, March 27

Regional Championship

Semifinal winners, TBA

KINGSTON REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday, March 17

At Webster Bank Arena

Bridgeport, Conn.

Kansas State 67, Princeton 64

UConn 83, Prairie View 47

At McCarthey Athletic Center

Spokane, Wash.

Gonzaga 86, Rutgers 73

Miami 70, Idaho State 42

At Hilton Coliseum

Ames, Iowa

Kentucky 68, McNeese State 62

Green Bay 71, Iowa State 57

Sunday, March 18

At Maravich Center

Baton Rouge, La.

Penn State 85 vs. UTEP 77

LSU 64, San Diego State 56

Second Round

Monday

At Webster Bank Arena

Bridgeport, Conn.

UConn 72, Kansas State 26

At McCarthey Athletic Center

Spokane, Wash.

Gonzaga 65, Miami 54

At Hilton Coliseum

Ames, Iowa

Kentucky 65, Green Bay 62

Today

At Maravich Center

Baton Rouge, La.

Penn State (25-6) vs. LSU (22-10), TBA

Regional Semifinals

At The Ryan Center

Kingston, R.I.

Sunday, March 25

Kansas State-UConn winner vs. Penn State-UTEP-LSU-San Diego State winner, TBA

Gonzaga-Miami-Idaho State winner vs. Kentucky-Green Bay-Iowa State winner, TBA

Regional Championship

Tuesday, March 27

Semifinal winners, TBA

FINAL FOUR

At Pepsi Center

Denver

National Semifinals

Sunday, April 1

Des Moines champion vs. Fresno champion, TBA

Raleigh champion vs. Kingston champion, TBA

National Championship

Tuesday, April 3

Semifinal winners, TBA

Minnesota high school boys

Pairings

Class 4A state tournament

Wednesday

At Minneapolis, Target Center

1) No. 1 Hopkins (28-1) vs. Woodbury (24-5), 10 a.m.

2) No. 4 Osseo (27-2) vs. Duluth East (20-8), noon

3) No. 2 Lakeville North (28-1) vs. Moorhead (18-9), 2 p.m.

4) No. 3 Eastview (28-1) vs. Eden Prairie (22-7), 4 p.m.

Thursday

Semifinals

At Minneapolis, Target Center

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 24

Third place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship game

At Minneapolis, Target Center

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8 p.m.

Class 3A state tournament

Wednesday

At Minneapolis, Williams Arena

1) No. 1 Minneapolis Washburn (27-2) vs. Rocori (18-11), 10 a.m.

2) No. 4 Austin (23-5) vs. St. Paul Johnson (20-8), noon

3) No. 2 DeLaSalle (23-6) vs. Detroit Lakes (22-7), 2 p.m.

4) No. 3 Grand Rapids (24-5) vs. Mankato East (25-4), 4 p.m.

Thursday

Semifinals

At Minneapolis, Target Center

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, noon

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Saturday

Third place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 2 p.m.

Championship game

At Minneapolis, Target Center

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6 p.m.

Class 2A state tournament

Wednesday

At Minneapolis, Target Center

1) No. 1 Perham (27-2) vs. Worthington (21-6), 6 p.m.

2) No. 4 Litchfield (24-4) vs. Watertown-Mayer (28-2), 8 p.m.

At Minneapolis, Williams Arena

3) No. 2 St. Peter (28-1) vs. Plainview-Elgin-Milville (24-6), 6 p.m.

4) No. 3 Braham (29-1) vs. St. Croix Lutheran (24-6), 8 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

At Minneapolis, Target Center

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Third place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, Noon

Championship game

At Minneapolis, Target Center

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Thursday

At Minneapolis, Williams Arena

1) No. 1 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (30-0) vs. Lakeview Christian Academy (25-5), 11 a.m.

2) No. 4 Browerville (27-2) vs. Mountain Lake-Butterfield-Odin, 1 p.m.

3) No. 2 Southwest Minnesota Christian (26-1) vs. Fosston (24-4), 3 p.m.

4) No. 3 Rushford-Peterson (24-5) vs. Prairie Seeds Academy (24-2), 5 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

At Minneapolis, Target Center

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, Noon

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Saturday

Third place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 10 a.m.

Championship game

At Minneapolis, Target Center

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, Noon

Minnesota high school girls

Awards

Pine to Prairie

All-Conference

Megan Kolness, Taylor Kujava, Ada-Borup; Sean Benson, Kari Skersick, Bagley; Mariah Christian, Fertile-Beltrami; Tara Evje, Fosston; Bailee Bartunek, Andi Knudsvig, Lake Park-Audubon; Kaitlyn Sirjord, Alecia Stene, Norman County East; Brooke Brommenschenkel, Norman County West; Jenna Lundon, Justine Yose, Waubun; Shelby Kaster, Madison McKeever, Win-E-Mac.

Honorable Mention

Jordan Myers, Chelsea Nelson, Monica Vega, Ada-Borup; Jasmin Nelson, Bagley; Kiah Burke, Fertile-Beltrami; Mallory Manecke, Kami Viken, Fosston; Megan Anderson, Lake Park-Audubon; Jane Varty, Norman County East; Kelsey Jacobson, Norman County West; Ciara Austinson, Ulen-Hitterdal; Taylor Winter, Waubun; Olivia Kaster, Cassie Kihne, Korbyn, Win-E-Mac.

Most Valuable Players

Taylor Kujava – Ada-Borup;

Alecia Stene – Norman County East.

Coach of the year

Dave Smart – Ada-Borup

Hockey

D

Professional

Schedule

NHL

Monday

Boston 8, Toronto 0

Buffalo 7, Tampa Bay 3

Washington 5, Detroit 3

Minnesota 2, Vancouver 0

New Jersey at N.Y. Rangers, late

Buffalo at Tampa Bay, late

Washington at Detroit, late

Anaheim at San Jose, late

Today

N.Y. Islanders at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Florida at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Winnipeg at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Columbus, 6 p.m.

New Jersey at Ottawa, 6:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Nashville, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Calgary at Colorado, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Playoff pairings

NCAA Division I Hockey Glance

East Regional

At Bridgeport, Conn.

Friday, March 23

Semifinals

Union (NY) vs. Michigan St., 2 p.m.

Miami (Ohio), vs. Mass.-Lowell, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 24

Union (NY)-Michigan St. winner vs. Miami (Ohio)-Mass.-Lowell winner, 5:30 p.m.

West Regional

At St. Paul, Minn.

Friday, March 23

Semifinals

Ferris St. vs. Denver, 4:30 p.m.

Cornell vs. Michigan, 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 24

Ferris St.-Denver winner vs. Cornell-Michigan winner, 8 p.m.

Northeast Regional

At worcester, Mass.

Saturday, March 24

Semifinals

Boston College vs. Air Force, 3 p.m.

Minn.-Duluth vs. Maine, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 25

Boston College-Air Force winner vs. Minn.-Duluth-Maine winner, 7 p.m.

Midwest Regional

At Green Bay, Wis.

Saturday, March 24

Semifinals

Western Michigan vs. North Dakota, 12:30 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Boston U., 4 p.m.

Sunday, March 25

W.Michigan-North Dakota winner vs. Minnesota-Boston U. winner, 4:30 p.m.

Frozen Four

At Tampa, Fla.

Thursday, April 5

Semifinals

Northeast champion vs. Midwest champion, , 4:30 or 7 p.m.

East champion vs. West champion, 4:30 or 7 p.m.

Saturday, April 7

Championship, 6 p.m.

College women

Playoff pairings

NCAA Division I tournament

At Duluth, Minn.

Friday

Semifinals

5) Wisconsin 6, Boston College 2

6) Minnesota 3, Cornell 1

Sunday

Championship

7) Minnesota 4, Wisconsin 2

NCAA Division III tournament

Friday

Semifinals

Rochester Institute of Technology 2, Plattsburg State 1, OT

Norwich 4, Gustavus Adolphus 3, OT

Saturday

Third place

Plattsburg State 4, Gustavus Adolphus 3

Championship

Rochester Institute of Technology 4,

Norwich 1

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

Sunday

Fargo 1, Omaha 0

Sioux Falls 2, Des Moines 1

Wednesday

Omaha at Sioux Falls

Friday

Omaha at Tri-City

Cedar Rapids at Indiana

Dubuque at Lincoln

Sioux Falls at Waterloo

Team USA at Muskegon

Green Bay at Youngstown

Des Moines at Fargo, 7:35 p.m.

baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

Major League Baseball preseason

Monday’s Games

St. Louis 4, Atlanta 3

Houston 7, Miami 4

Philadelphia 4, Detroit 3

Minnesota 8, Boston 4

Chicago Cubs 12, Seattle 7

Cleveland 4, L.A. Dodgers 3

Oakland 6, Arizona 5

Cincinnati 1, Chicago White Sox 0

Milwaukee 5, Texas 3

Colorado 4, L.A. Angels 3

Today’s Games

Atlanta vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (ss) vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

Texas vs. Chicago Cubs (ss) at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Washington vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 5:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

Soccer

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

Saturday

Montreal 1, Chicago 1, tie

Houston 1, San Jose 0

Sporting Kansas City 3, New England 0

FC Dallas 1, Portland 1, tie

Seattle FC 3, Toronto FC 1

Real Salt Lake 2, New York 0

Vancouver 1, Chivas USA 0

Sunday

Colorado 2, Philadelphia 1

Los Angeles 3, D.C. United 1

Friday, March 23

Houston at Seattle FC, 9 p.m.

Saturday, March 24

San Jose at Toronto FC, noon.

Portland at New England, 3 p.m.

Montreal at Columbus, 3 p.m.

Philadelphia at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Chivas USA at Real Salt Lake, 8 p.m.

D.C. United at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Sunday, March 25

Colorado at New York, 3 p.m.

FC Dallas at Sporting Kansas City, 6 p.m.