« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 17 2012

Injured Dykins lifts Beach

BISMARCK – Beach senior Kelcee Dykins wasn’t going to end her high school basketball career sitting on the bench in street clothes.

Dykins, who suffered a right foot contusion on Thursday in the Buccaneers’ North Dakota Class B state tournament quarterfinals win against Kindred, ignored doctor’s orders to stay off the foot for as many as two weeks and helped the Beach girls basketball team capture the third-place trophy Saturday night at the Bismarck Civic Center.

Dykins was on crutches Friday but had 11 points, five rebounds and made a putback layup to put the 63-58 victory over Shiloh Christian in the bag with 10 seconds remaining in the fourth quarter. Beach ended its season with a 24-3 record and stretched its record to 79-4 in the last three seasons.

B 19 33 46 63

SC 16 33 47 58

B: Farstveet 5 6-7 17, Zachmann 0 2-2 2, Clarin 7 0-0 14, Waldal 1 0-0 2, Dietz 0 1-2 1, Dykins 4 2-2 11, Nunberg 2 3-3 7, Stedman 4 0-0 8, Lechler 0 1-2 1. Totals 23 15-18 63.

SC: Watson 1 0-0 2, B. Muggerud 2 1-2 5, A. Muggerud 2 1-2 5, Schindler 5 0-0 11, Forness 7 0-0 15, Emmel 6 4-6 17, Jessen 1 0-0 3. Totals 24 6-10 58.

3-pointers: B 2 (Farstveet 1, Dykins 1), SC 4 (K. Schindler 1, M. Forness 1, Emmel 1, Jessen 1). Rebounds: B 33 (Farstveet 5, Waldal 5, Dykins 5), SC 26 (M. Forness 5, Jessen 5). Fouls: B 9, SC 15. Assists: B 9 (Waldal 4), SC 11 (Watson 3, M. Forness 3). Blocks: B 3 (Clarin 1, Dykins 1, Stedman 1), SC 5 (A. Muggerud 3). Steals: B 7 (Farstveet 3), SC 8 (K. Schindler 4). Records: Beach 24-3, Shiloh Christian 20-8.

Fifth place

Minot Ryan 51,

Lakota-Adams-Edmore 39

Minot Ryan outscored Lakota-Adams-Edmore 31-16 in the second half to rally to a 51-39 win in the fifth-place game.

Ryan broke a 27-27 tie with a 14-4 run to close the third quarter with a 41-31 lead. Anika Rovig had five points to lead Ryan’s third quarter-closing spurt.

MR: Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Wald 0 4-4 4, Sydney Landsiedel 1 0-0 3, Rovig 5 0-0 13, Kasper 0 0-0 0, Christianson 0 0-0 0, Medalen 1 0-0 2, Leidholt 2 1-2 5, Lipp 0 0-0 0, Harmon 1 1-5 3, Bohl 2 2-2 6, Stewart 7 1-2 15. Totals 19 9-15 51.

LAE: F. Freije 5 6-7 16, A. Freije 5 0-0 13, Hoime 4 0-0 8, Lee 1 0-0 2, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Martinson 0 0-0 0, Turner 0 0-0 0, Pesek 0 0-0 0, Haman 0 0-2 0, Amble 0 0-0 0, Nelson 0 0-0 0, Halberg 0 0-0 0, Zinke 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 6-9 39.

3-pointers: MR 4 (Rovig 3, Landsiedel 1), LAE 3 (A. Freije 3). Rebounds: MR 40 (Stewart 14), LAE 33 (F. Freije 8). Fouls: MR 10, LAE 19. Assists: MR 10 (Rovig 3), LAE 12 (Haman 3, F. Freije 3). Blocks: MR 0, LAE 1 (A. Freije 1). Steals: MR 8 (Landsiedel 3, Stewart 3), LAE 10 (F. Freije 4). Records: Ryan 26-2, Lakota/A-E 22-6

Seventh place

Kindred 62, New Town 59

Kindred held off a furious New Town fourth-quarter rally to claim a 62-59 win in the seventh-place game of the North Dakota Class B girls high school basketball tournament Saturday.

Brooke Graff had 20 points to lead Kindred.

K: Cose 0 0-0 0, Allmaras 1 0-0 3, Graff 6 4-4 20, Schmit 3 1-5 7, Glasow 1 6-8 8, Otterson 0 2-2 2, Podolak 0 0-0 0, Dahl 3 1-2 7, Bugner 6 3-8 15. Totals 20 17-29 62.

NT: Wilkinson 1 3-4 5, Baker 2 2-3 6, Two Bears 4 0-0 11, McGrady 9 2-3 20, Big Crow 0 0-0 0, Brady 3 0-0 7, Wilkinson 4 2-4 10, Quick Bear 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 9-14 59.

3-pointers: K 5 (Graff 4, Allmaras 1), NT 4 (Two Bears 3, Brady 1). Rebounds: K 38 (Schmit 10), NT 31 (Baker 5, Big Crow 5). Fouls: K 13, NT 19. Assists: K 12 (Schmit 7), NT 10 (G. Wilkinson 3). Blocks: K 0, NT 3 (M. Wilkinson 2). Steals: K 6 (Allmaras 2, Schmit 2), NT 11 (G. Wilkinson 3, Baker 3, Brady 3). Records: Kindred 25-3, New Town 24-3.