« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 17 2012

High school scoreboard

Basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 4A state tournament

Wednesday, March 21

At Minneapolis, Target Center

1) #1 Hopkins (28-1) vs. Woodbury (24-5), 10 a.m.

2) #4 Osseo (27-2) vs. Duluth East (20-8), noon

3) #2 Lakeville North (28-1) vs. Moorhead (18-9), 2 p.m.

4) #3 Eastview (28-1) vs. Eden Prairie (22-7), 4 p.m.

Thursday, March 22

Semifinals

At Minneapolis, Target Center

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 24

Third place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship game

At Minneapolis, Target Center

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8 p.m.

Class 3A state tournament

Wednesday, March 21

At Minneapolis, Williams Arena

1) #1 Washburn (Minn.) (27-2) vs. Rocori (18-11), 10 a.m.

2) #4 Austin (23-5) vs. St. Paul Johnson (20-8), noon

3) #2 DeLaSalle (23-6) vs. Detroit Lakes (22-7), 2 p.m.

4) #3 Grand Rapids (24-5) vs. Mankato East (25-4), 4 p.m.

Thursday, March 22

Semifinals

At Minneapolis, Target Center

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, noon

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Saturday, March 24

Third place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 2 p.m.

Championship game

At Minneapolis, Target Center

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6 p.m.

Class 2A state tournament

Wednesday, March 21

At Minneapolis, Target Center

1) No. 1 seed vs. random draw, 6 p.m.

2) No. 4 seed vs. random draw, 8 p.m.

At Minneapolis, Williams Arena

3) No. 2 seed vs. random draw, 6 p.m.

4) No. 3 seed vs. random draw, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 23

Semifinals

At Minneapolis, Target Center

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 24

Third place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, Noon

Championship game

At Minneapolis, Target Center

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Thursday, March 22

At Minneapolis, Williams Arena

1) #1 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (30-0) vs. Lakeview Christian Academy (25-5), 11 a.m.

2) #4 Browerville (27-2) vs. Mountain Lake-Butterfield-Odin, 1 p.m.

3) #2 Southwest Minnesota Christian (26-1) vs. Fosston (24-4), 3 p.m.

4) #3 Rushford-Peterson (24-5) vs. Prairie Seeds Academy (24-2), 5 p.m.

Friday, March 23

Semifinals

At Minneapolis, Target Center

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, Noon

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Saturday, March 24

Third place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 10 a.m.

Championship game

At Minneapolis, Target Center

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, Noon

Other Scores

Class 2A Section 7

Championship

Braham 81, Esko 73

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 4A state tournament

Wednesday

At Minneapolis, Target Center

Hopkins 51, Lakeville North 29

Eastview 54, St. Michael-Albertville 41

Edina 50, Duluth East 46

Osseo 68, White Bear Lake 41

Thursday

Semifinals

At Minneapolis, Target Center

Hopkins 55, Eastview 31

Osseo 57, Edina 47

Saturday

Third place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

Edina 52, Eastview 43

Championship game

At Minneapolis, Target Center

Hopkins 77, Osseo 55

Class 3A state tournament

Wednesday

At Minneapolis, Williams Arena

Richfield 68, Red Wing 53

Hutchinson 68, Hill-Murray 51

Fergus Falls 68, Chisago Lakes 37

DeLaSalle 79, Monticello 50

Thursday

Semifinals

At Minneapolis, Target Center

Richfield 45, Hutchinson 28

DeLaSalle 59, Fergus Falls 51

Saturday

Third place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

Fergus Falls 65, Hutchinson 54

Championship game

At Minneapolis, Target Center

DeLaSalle 65, Richfield 45

Class 2A state tournament

Wednesday

At Minneapolis, Target Center

New Richland-H-E-G 75, Braham 45

Sauk Centre 65, Worthington 51

At Minneapolis, Williams Arena

Providence Academy 60, Minnehaha Academy 33

Pequot Lakes 57, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 46

Friday

Semifinals

At Minneapolis, Target Center

Sauk Centre 56, New Richland-H-E-G 39

Providence Academy 57, Pequot Lakes 32

Saturday

Third place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 73, Pequot Lakes 59

Championship game

At Minneapolis, Target Center

Providence 46, Sauk Centre 40

Class 1A state tournament

Thursday

At Minneapolis, Williams Arena

Mountain Iron-Buhl 68, Sleepy Eye 66

Ada-Borup 67, Minneota 63

Maranatha Christian Academy 76, Isle 58

Spring Grove 68, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 66 (OT)

Friday

Semifinals

At Minneapolis, Target Center

Mountain Iron-Buhl 49, Ada-Borup 45

Maranatha Christian Academy 65, Spring Grove 61

Saturday

Third place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

Ada-Borup 70, Spring Grove 59

Championship game

At Minneapolis, Target Center

Maranatha Christian 49,

Mountain Iron-Buhl 37

North Dakota girls

Pairings

Class B state tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday

Bismarck Shiloh Christian 53, New Town 50

Grafton 58, Lakota-Adams-Edmore 49

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 46, Minot Bishop Ryan 45

Beach 52, Kindred 48

Friday

Consolation semifinals

Lakota-Adams-Edmore 55, New Town 45

Minot Bishop Ryan 58, Kindred 40

Championship semifinals

Grafton 62, Bismarck Shiloh Christian 45

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 47,

Beach 30

Saturday

Seventh place game

Kindred 62, New Town 59

Fifth place game

Minot Bishop Ryan 51, Lakota-Adams-Edmore 39

Third place game

Beach 63, Bismarck Shiloh Christian 58

Championship game

Grafton 76,

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 54

Track and field

D

High school boys

Results Saturday

Concordia Invitational

Team scores: 1, West Fargo 180.5. 2, Grand Forks Red River 161. 3, Grand Forks Central 155.5. 4, Fargo Shanley 34. 5, Devils Lake 19.5. 6, Valley City 15.5. 7, Oak Grove 3.

55: 1, Siverson, WF, 6.76. 2, Spacek, WF, 6.80. 3, Burkholder, GFRR, 6.838.

200: 1, Siverson, WF, 23.57. 2, Spacek, WF, 23.95. 3, Burkholder, GFRR, 24.21.

400: 1, Kroke, WF, 54.10. 2, Battle, GFC, 59.65. 3, Libbrecht, FS, 62.41.

800: 1, Shafer, GFC, 2:08.78. 2, Leach, GFRR, 2:09.78. 3, Fisher, GFC, 2:14.19.

1,600: 1, Shafer, GFC, 4:43.26. 2, Gerzewski, GFC, 4:46.52. 3, Sauvageau, WF, 4:56.36.

3,200: 1, Tingum, GFRR, 10:35.19. 2, Hahn, WF, 10:45.87. 3, Torrey, GFC, 10:51.55.

55 hurdles: 1, Bishoff, WF, 8.25. 2, Evers, GFRR, 8.34. 3, Bothun, GFRR, 8.43.

800 relay: 1, Grand Forks Red River (Evers, Burkholder, Effhauser, Bothun), 1:36.50. 2, West Fargo, 1:36.57. 3, Grand Forks Central, 1:39.08.

1,600 relay: 1, Grand Forks Central (Shafer, Brooks, Gerzewski, Fisher), 3:42.56. 2, West Fargo, 3:45.89. 3, Grand Forks Red River 3:47.07.

3,200 relay: 1, West Fargo (Kroke, Sauvageau, Hahn, Pierce), 8:50.17. 2, Grand Forks Red River, 8:50.53. 3, Grand Forks Central, 9:28.43.

High jump: 1, Bishoff, WF, 6–4. 2, Bothun, GFRR, 5–10. 3, Althoff, WF, 5–8.

Long jump: 1, Burkholder, GFRR, 19–8. 2, Marek, GFRR, 19–3½. 3, Eckes, DL, 18–1.

Triple jump: 1, Bishoff, WF, 38–8. 2, Dreher, WF, 38–0¼. 3, Marek, GFRR, 37–4¾.

Discus: 1,

Shot put: 1, Bjerk, GFRR, 47–0½. 2, Simpson, GFC, 45–1. 3, Vane, WF, 44–6¼.

Javelin: 1,

Pole vault: 1, Torrey, GFC, 12–6. 2, Fisher, GFC, 11–0. 3, Viland, VC, 11–0.

High school girls

Results Saturday

Concordia Invitational

Team scores: 1, West Fargo 176.5. 2, Grand Forks Red River 118.5. 3, Fargo Shanley 118. 4, Grand Forks Central 66. 5, Valley City 64. 6, Devils Lake 18.

100: 1, Levin, WF, 7.39. 2, Johnson, FS, 7.63. 3, Willson, VC, 7.65.

200: 1, Levin, WF, 26.04. 2, WIllson, VC, 27.820. 3, Adah, FS, 27.830.

400: 1, Todhunter, GFRR, 1:04.31. 2, Erie, FS, 1:05.94. 3, Brenner, FS, 1:06.42.

800: 1, Rone, GFRR, 2:33.10. 2, Backlund, FS, 2:38.37. 3, Ray, GFC, 2:41.35.

1,600: 1, Backlund, FS, 5:45.38. 2, Suhr, VC, 5:52.34. 3, Milbrath, WF, 6:12.99.

3,200: 1, Dufner, WF, 13:01.51. 2, Dullum, WF, 13:15.90. 3, Ley, VC, 13:55.65.

55 hurdles: 1, McQuade, WF, 9.91. 2, Benson, GFRR, 9.98. 3, Storbakken, GFRR, 10.06.

800 relay: 1, West Fargo (Heinen, Metcalf, Suppa, Mears), 1:54.55. 2, Valley City, 1:55.88. 3, Fargo Shanley, 1:57.24.

1,600 relay: 1, Grand Forks Red River (Todhunter, Benson, Rone, Burian), 4:21.04. 2, West Fargo, 4:29.04. 3, Fargo Shanley 4:30.75.

3,200 relay: 1, West Fargo (Grooters, Karnopp, Milbrath, Mears), 10:25.56. 2, Fargo Shanley, 10:26.44. 3, Grand Forks Red River 10:51.75.

High jump: 1, Ries, FS, 4–10. 2, Arason, GFRR, 4–8. 3, Gustafson, WF, 4–8.

Long jump: 1, Bruenjes, WF, 16–6. 2, Davis, GFC, 15–0¼. 3, Cabol, GFRR, 14–6½.

Triple jump: 1, Bruenjes, WF, 35–10¼. 2, Sabol, GFRR, 31–5¾. 3, Brown, VC, 30–7½.

Shot put: 1, J. Brandt, DL, 35–3½. 2, K. Brandt, DL, 29–7½. 3, Van Dyke, VC, 29–6.

Pole vault: 1, Ekman, FS, 8–6. 2, Stotz, WF, 8–0. 3, Uetz, WF, 7–6.