« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum staff reports, Published March 16 2012

High School Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 4A, Section 8

Thursday

Championship

At Crookston High School

Moorhead 58, Bemidji 52

Class 3A, Section 8

Thursday

Championship

At MSUM

Detroit Lakes 44, Fergus Falls 41

Class 2A, Section 8

Friday

Championship

At Bemidji State

Perham 47, Bagley 42

Class 1A, Section 6

Friday

Championship

At Concordia

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 80, Ada-Borup 38

Class 1A, Section 8

Friday

Championship

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

Fosston 59, Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke 47

Results Friday

Class 1A, Section 8

Championship

Fosston 59,

Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke 47

Half: F 28, GGG 11

F: K. Arneson 7, Sather 12, Viken 3, Carlson 7, Carlin 19, Schmidt 11.

GGG: Swenson 11, Saurdiff 2, Polansky 12, Gust 8, Hanson 5, Alderete 9.

Other Scores

Class 4A Section 2

Championship

Eden Prairie 53, Chanhassen 52

Class 4A Section 3

Championship

Eastview 57, Apple Valley 53

Class 4A Section 7

Championship

Duluth East 64, Blaine 62

Class 3A Section 4

Championship

St. Paul Johnson 82, St. Thomas Academy 62

Class 2A Section 6

Championship

Litchfield 74, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 57

Class 1A Section 2

Championship

Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 72, Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 56

Class 1A Section 4

Championship

Prairie Seeds Academy 67, Heritage Christian Academy 63

Class 1A Section 7

Championship

Lakeview Christian Academy 80, North Woods 68

North Dakota boys

Awards

All-Eastern Dakota Conference team

Devils Lake: Nathan Mertens, Jr.

Fargo Davies: Brady Jordahl, Sr., Andrew Kozlowski, Soph.

Fargo North: Brady Syverson, Sr.

Fargo Shanley: A.J. Jacobson, Jr. Patrick Strom, Soph.

Fargo South: Todd Nicklaus, Sr., Landon Poss, Sr.

Grand Forks Central: Sean Norton, Sr., David Olson, Jr.

Grand Forks Red River: Mack Arvidson, Sr., Mac Kroeplin, Jr.

Valley City: Chase carpenter, Jr.

Wahpeton: Jeremy Bontjes, Sr.

West Fargo: Brady Rotert, Jr.

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 4A state tournament

Wednesday

At Minneapolis, Target Center

Hopkins 51, Lakeville North 29

Eastview 54, St. Michael-Albertville 41

Edina 50, Duluth East 46

Osseo 68, White Bear Lake 41

Thursday

Semifinals

At Minneapolis, Target Center

Hopkins 55, Eastview 31

Osseo 57, Edina 47

Today

Third place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

Eastview (25-6) vs. Edina (26-5), 4 p.m.

Championship game

At Minneapolis, Target Center

Hopkins (30-1) vs. Osseo (26-5), 8 p.m.

Class 3A state tournament

Wednesday

At Minneapolis, Williams Arena

Richfield 68, Red Wing 53

Hutchinson 68, Hill-Murray 51

Fergus Falls 68, Chisago Lakes 37

DeLaSalle 79, Monticello 50

Thursday

Semifinals

At Minneapolis, Target Center

Richfield 45, Hutchinson 28

DeLaSalle 59, Fergus Falls 51

Today

Third place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

Hutchinson (26-4) vs. Fergus Falls (29-2), 2 p.m.

Championship game

At Minneapolis, Target Center

Richfield (27-4) vs. DeLaSalle (27-3), 6 p.m.

Class 2A state tournament

Wednesday

At Minneapolis, Target Center

New Richland-H-E-G 75, Braham 45

Sauk Centre 65, Worthington 51

At Minneapolis, Williams Arena

Providence Academy 60, Minnehaha Academy 33

Pequot Lakes 57, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 46

Friday

Semifinals

At Minneapolis, Target Center

Sauk Centre 56, New Richland-H-E-G 39

Providence Academy 57, Pequot Lakes 32

Today

Third place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

New Richland-H-E-G (31-1) vs. Pequot Lakes (20-12), Noon

Championship game

At Minneapolis, Target Center

Sauk Centre (27-4) vs. Providence Academy (26-4, 2 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Thursday

At Minneapolis, Williams Arena

Mountain Iron-Buhl 68, Sleepy Eye 66

Ada-Borup 67, Minneota 63

Maranatha Christian Academy 76, Isle 58

Spring Grove 68, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 66 (OT)

Friday

Semifinals

At Minneapolis, Target Center

Mountain Iron-Buhl 49, Ada-Borup 45

Maranatha Christian Academy 65, Spring Grove 61

Today

Third place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

Ada-Borup (27-3) vs. Spring Grove (28-4), 10 a.m.

Championship game

At Minneapolis, Target Center

Mountain Iron-Buhl (31-1) vs. Maranatha Christian Academy (27-5), Noon

North Dakota girls

Pairings

Class B state tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday

Bismarck Shiloh Christian 53, New Town 50

Grafton 58, Lakota-Adams-Edmore 49

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 46, Minot Bishop Ryan 45

Beach 52, Kindred 48

Friday

Consolation semifinals

Lakota-Adams-Edmore 55, New Town 45

Minot Bishop Ryan 58, Kindred 40

Championship semifinals

Grafton 62, Bismarck Shiloh Christian 45

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 47,

Beach 30

Today

Seventh place game

New Town vs. Kindred, 1 p.m.

Fifth place game

Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. Minot Bishop Ryan, 3 p.m.

Third place game

Bismarck Shiloh Christian vs. Beach, 6:30 p.m.

Championship game

Grafton vs. Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock, 8:15 p.m.

Awards

All-Eastern Dakota Conference team

Devils Lake: Sara Schafer, Sr.

Grand Forks Central: Taylor Hammer, Jr., Katelyn Olson, Soph.

Grand Forks Red River: Ashley Knecht, Jr., Ellie Ripplinger, Jr.

Fargo Davies: Jasmine Moffett, Sr.

Fargo North: Kira Larson, Jr.

Fargo South: Anna Diederich, Sr.

Fargo Shanley: Rachel Weir, Sr., Jessica Anderson, Jr.

Valley City: Allyson Suhr, Sr.

Wahpeton: Tawny Irwin, Sr., Lachelle Bumgarner, Soph.

West Fargo: Erin Krogh, Sr., Lexi Lennon, Jr.