« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 15 2012

High School Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 4A, Section 8

Thursday

Championship

At Crookston High School

Moorhead 58, Bemidji 52

Class 3A, Section 8

Thursday

Championship

At MSUM

Detroit Lakes 44, Fergus Falls 41

Class 2A, Section 8

Today

Championship

At Bemidji State

Perham vs. Bagley, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Today

Championship

At Concordia

Ada-Borup vs. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Today

Championship

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke vs. Fosston, 7 p.m.

Results Thursday

Class 4A Section 4

Championship

Woodbury 68, Roseville 66, OT

Class 3A Section 2

Championship

Mankato East 73, Waconia 66

Class 3A Section 5

Championship

Rocori 52, Delano 49

Class 3A Section 6

Championship

Minneapolis Washburn 71, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 66

Class 2A Section 1

Championship

Plainview/Elgin-Millville 61, Byron 57

Class 2A Section 3

Championship

Worthington 64, Redwood Valley 43

Class 2A Section 7

Semifinal

Braham 77, Virginia 72

Esko 71, Deer River 68

Class 1A Section 1

Championship

Rushford-Peterson 55, Bethlehem Academy 47

Class 1A Section 3

Championship

Southwest Minnesota Christian 73, Dawson-Boyd 55

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 4A state tournament

Wednesday

At Minneapolis, Target Center

1) Hopkins 51, Lakeville North 29

2) Eastview 54, St. Michael-Albertville 41

3) Edina 50, Duluth East 46

4) Osseo 68, White Bear Lake 41

Thursday

Semifinals

At Minneapolis, Target Center

5) Hopkins 55, Eastview 31

6) Osseo 57, Edina 47

Saturday

Third place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

No. 4 Eastview (25-6) vs. No. 2 Edina (26-5), 4 p.m.

Championship game

At Minneapolis, Target Center

No. 1 Hopkins (30-1) vs. Osseo (26-5), 8 p.m.

Class 3A state tournament

Wednesday

At Minneapolis, Williams Arena

1) Richfield 68, Red Wing 53

2) Hutchinson 68, Hill-Murray 51

3) Fergus Falls 68, Chisago Lakes 37

4) DeLaSalle 79, Monticello 50

Thursday

Semifinals

At Minneapolis, Target Center

5) Richfield 45, Hutchinson 28

6) DeLaSalle 59, Fergus Falls 51

Saturday

Third place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

Hutchinson (26-4) vs. No. 2 Fergus Falls (29-2), 2 p.m.

Championship game

At Minneapolis, Target Center

No. 1 Richfield (27-4) vs. No. 3 DeLaSalle (27-3), 6 p.m.

Class 2A state tournament

Wednesday

At Minneapolis, Target Center

1) New Richland-H-E-G 75, Braham 45

2) Sauk Centre 65, Worthington 51

At Minneapolis, Williams Arena

3) Providence Academy 60, Minnehaha Academy 33

4) Pequot Lakes 57, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 46

Today

Semifinals

At Minneapolis, Target Center

5) New Richland-H-E-G (31-0) vs. Worthington (21-7), 6 p.m.

6) Providence Academy (25-4) vs. Pequot Lakes (20-11), 8 p.m.

Saturday

Third place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, Noon

Championship game

At Minneapolis, Target Center

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Thursday

At Minneapolis, Williams Arena

1) Mountain Iron-Buhl 68, Sleepy Eye 66

2) Ada-Borup 67, Minneota 63

3) Maranatha Christian Academy 76, Isle 58

4) Spring Grove 68, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 66 (OT)

Today

Semifinals

At Minneapolis, Target Center

5) Mountain Iron-Buhl (30-1) vs. Ada-Borup (27-2), Noon

6) Maranatha Christian Academy (26-5) vs. Spring Grove (28-3), 2 p.m.

Saturday

Third place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 10 a.m.

Championship game

At Minneapolis, Target Center

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, Noon

North Dakota girls

Pairings

Class B state tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday

1) Bismarck Shiloh Christian 53, New Town 50

2) Grafton 58, Lakota-Adams-Edmore 49

3) Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 46, Minot Bishop Ryan 45

4) Beach 52, Kindred 48

Today

Consolation semifinals

5) New Town vs. Lakota-Adams-Edmore, 1 p.m.

6) Minot Bishop Ryan vs. Kindred, 3 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Bismarck Shiloh Christian vs. Grafton, 6:30 p.m.

8) Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock vs. Beach, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh place game

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 1 p.m.

Fifth place game

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

Third place game

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 6:30 p.m.

Championship game

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8:15 p.m.