« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 14 2012

High school scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 4A, Section 8

Today

Championship

At Crookston High School

No. 5 Moorhead (17-9) vs. No. 6 Bemidji (15-12), 7 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Today

Championship

At MSUM

No. 1 Detroit Lakes (21-7) vs. No. 2 Fergus Falls (17-11), 8 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

Friday

Championship

At Bemidji State

Perham vs. Bagley, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Friday

Championship

At Concordia

Ada-Borup vs. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Friday

Championship

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke vs. Fosston, 7 p.m.

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 4A state tournament

Wednesday

At Minneapolis, Target Center

1) Hopkins 51, Lakeville North 29

2) Eastview 54, St. Michael-Albertville 41

3) Edina 50, Duluth East 46

4) Osseo 68, White Bear Lake 41

Today

Semifinals

At Minneapolis, Target Center

5) No. 1 Hopkins (29-1) vs. No. 4 Eastview (25-5), 6 p.m.

6) No. 2 Edina (26-4) vs. Osseo (25-5), 8 p.m.

Saturday

Third place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship game

At Minneapolis, Target Center

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8 p.m.

Class 3A state tournament

Wednesday

At Minneapolis, Williams Arena

1) Richfield 68, Red Wing 53

2) Hutchinson 68, Hill-Murray 51

3) Fergus Falls 68, Chisago Lakes 37

4) DeLaSalle 79, Monticello 50

Today

Semifinals

At Minneapolis, Target Center

5) No. 1 Richfield (26-4) vs. Hutchinson (26-3), noon

6) No. 2 Fergus Falls (29-1) vs. No. 3 DeLaSalle (26-3), 2 p.m.

Saturday

Third place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 2 p.m.

Championship game

At Minneapolis, Target Center

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6 p.m.

Class 2A state tournament

Wednesday

At Minneapolis, Target Center

1) Braham (29-1) vs. New Richland-H-E-G (30-0), 6 p.m.

2) Sauk Centre (25-4) vs. Worthington (20-7), 8 p.m.

At Minneapolis, Williams Arena

3) Providence Academy (24-4) vs. Minnehaha Academy (20-8), 6 p.m.

4) Pequot Lakes (19-11) vs. Zumbrota-Mazeppa (17-11), 8 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

At Minneapolis, Target Center

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Third place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, Noon

Championship game

At Minneapolis, Target Center

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Today

At Minneapolis, Williams Arena

1) Mountain Iron-Buhl (29-1) vs. Sleepy Eye (19-10), 11 a.m.

2) Ada-Borup (26-2) vs. Minneota (29-1), 1 p.m.

3) Isle (25-5) vs. Maranatha Christian Academy (25-5), 3 p.m.

4) Warren-Alvarado-Oslo (26-4) vs. Spring Grove (27-3), 5 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

At Minneapolis, Target Center

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, Noon

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Saturday

Third place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 10 a.m.

Championship game

At Minneapolis, Target Center

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, Noon

North Dakota girls

Pairings

Class B state tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Today

1) Bismarck Shiloh Christian vs. New Town, 1 p.m.

2) Grafton vs. Lakota-Adams-Edmore, 3 p.m.

3) Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock vs. Minot Bishop Ryan, 6:30 p.m.

4) Kindred vs. Beach, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 16

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 3 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 17

Seventh place game

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 1 p.m.

Fifth place game

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

Third place game

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 6:30 p.m.

Championship game

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8:15 p.m.

BASEBALL

D

North Dakota

Polls

Preseason

Class A

1. West Fargo, 2. Bismarck Century, 3. Fargo Davies. 4. Mandan, 5. Fargo Shanley

Class B

1. Central Cass, 2. Kindred, 3. Grafton, 4. Bottineau-Newburg, 5. Velva-Drake, 6. Washburn-Wilton-Center-Stanton, 7. North Star, 8. Dakota Prairie, 9. Minot Bishop Ryan, 10. Enderlin-Maple Valley

Eastern Dakota Conference

1, West Fargo, 2. Fargo Davies, 3. Fargo Shanley, 4. Grand Forks Red River, 5. Wahpeton, 6. Fargo South, 7. Fargo North, 8. Grand Forks Central, 9. Devils Lake, 10. Valley City.

Western Dakota Association

1, Bismarck Century, 2. Mandan, 3. Minot, 4. Bismarck, 5. Bismarck St. Mary’s, 6. Dickinson, 7. Jamestown, 8. Williston, 9. Belcourt.