« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 14 2012

Scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

Tuesday

Toronto 96, Cleveland 88

Indiana 92, Portland 75

Orlando 104, Miami 98, OT

Houston 104, Oklahoma City 103

L.A. Lakers 116, Memphis 111,2OT

Dallas 107, Washington 98

Denver 118, Atlanta 117, OT

Golden State 115, Sacramento 89

Wednesday

Indiana 111, Philadelphia 94

New Jersey 98, Toronto 84

New York 121, Portland 79

Houston 107, Charlotte 87

L.A. Lakers 107, New Orleans 101, OT

Milwaukee 115, Cleveland 105

San Antonio 122, Orlando 111

Chicago 106, Miami 102

Detroit 124, Sacramento 112

Boston at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Atlanta at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

Utah at Phoenix, 9:30 p.m.

Today

Washington at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Denver, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Utah, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Playoff pairings

NCAA Division I tournament

At Dayton, Ohio

Tuesday

Western Kentucky 59, MVSU 58

BYU 78, Iona 72

Wednesday

Vermont 71, Lamar 59

South Florida 65, California 54

EAST REGIONAL

Second Round

Today

At The CONSOL Energy Center

Pittsburgh

Kansas State (21-10) vs. Southern Mississippi (25-8), 11:40 a.m.

Syracuse (31-2) vs. UNC Asheville (24-9), 30 minutes following

Gonzaga (25-6) vs. West Virginia (19-13), 6:20 p.m.

Ohio State (27-7) vs. Loyola (Md.) (24-8), 30 minutes following

At The Pit

Albuquerque, N.M.

Wisconsin (24-9) vs. Montana (25-6), 1:10 p.m.

Vanderbilt (24-10) vs. Harvard (26-4), 30 minutes following

Friday

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

Cincinnati (24-10) vs. Texas (20-13), 11:15 a.m.

Florida State (24-9) vs. St. Bonaventure (20-11), 30 minutes following

SOUTH REGIONAL

Second Round

Today

At The KFC Yum! Center

Louisville, Ky.

Kentucky (32-2) vs. Western Kentucky, 5:50 p.m.

Iowa State (22-10) vs. UConn (20-13), 30 minutes following

At The Pit

Albuquerque, N.M.

Baylor (27-7) vs. South Dakota State (27-7), 6:27 p.m.

UNLV (26-8) vs. Colorado (23-11), 30 minutes following

At The Rose Garden

Portland, Ore.

Wichita State (27-5) vs. VCU (28-6), 6:15 p.m.

Indiana (25-8) vs. New Mexico State (26-9), 30 minutes following

Friday

At Greensboro Coliseum

Greensboro, N.C.

Duke (27-6) vs. Lehigh (26-7), 6:15 p.m.

Notre Dame (22-11) vs. Xavier (21-12), 30 minutes following

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Friday

At Greensboro Coliseum

Greensboro, N.C.

Creighton (28-5) vs. Alabama (21-11), 12:40 p.m.

North Carolina (29-5) vs. Vermont (24-11), 30 minutes following

At Nationwide Arena

Columbus, Ohio

San Diego State (26-7) vs. N.C. State (22-12), 11:40 a.m.

Georgetown (23-8) vs. Belmont (27-7), 30 minutes following

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

Michigan (24-9) vs. Ohio (27-7), 6:20 p.m.

Temple (24-7) vs. South Florida (21-13), 30 minutes following

At CenturyLink Center

Omaha, Neb.

Saint Mary’s (Calif.) (27-5) vs. Purdue (21-12), 6:27 p.m.

Kansas (27-6) vs. Detroit (22-13), 30 minutes following

WEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Today

At The KFC Yum! Center

Louisville, Ky.

Murray State (30-1) vs. Colorado State (20-11), 11:15 a.m.

Marquette (25-7) vs. BYU, 30 minutes following

At The Rose Garden

Portland, Ore.

Louisville (26-9) vs. Davidson (25-7), 12:40 p.m.

New Mexico (27-6) vs. Long Beach State (25-8), 30 minutes following

Friday

At Nationwide Arena

Columbus, Ohio

Memphis (26-8) vs. Saint Louis (25-7), 5:50 p.m.

Michigan State (27-7) vs. LIU (25-8), 30 minutes following

At CenturyLink Center

Omaha, Neb.

Florida (23-10) vs. Virginia (22-9), 1:10 p.m.

Missouri (30-4) vs. Norfolk State (25-9), 30 minutes following

National Invitation Tournament

First Round

Tuesday

UMass 101, Mississippi State 96, 2OT

Seton Hall 63, Stony Brook 61

Iowa 84, Dayton 75

Tennessee 65, Savannah State 51

Northwestern 76, Akron 74

Middle Tennessee 86, Marshall 78

Oregon 96, LSU 76

Washington 82, Texas-Arlington 72

Stanford 76, Cleveland State 65

Wednesday

Minnesota 70, La Salle 61

Drexel 81, UCF 56

Northern Iowa 67, Saint Joseph’s 65

Miami 66, Valparaiso 50

Bucknell 65, Arizona 54

Nevada 68, Oral Roberts 59

Illinois State 96, Mississippi 93, OT

Second Round

Today-March 19

UMass (22-10) at Seton Hall (21-12), TBA

Middle Tennessee (26-6) at Tennessee (19-14), TBA

Saturday, March 17

Sunday, March 18

Iowa (18-16) at Oregon (23-9), 4 p.m.

College Basketball Invitational

First Round

Tuesday

TCU 83, Milwaukee 73

Princeton 95, Evansville 86

Washington State 89, San Francisco 75

Wednesday

Wyoming 78, North Dakota State 75

Pittsburgh 81, Wofford 63

Penn 74, Quinnipiac63

Butler 75, Delaware 58

Oregon State 80, Western Illinois 59

Quarterfinals

Monday

TCU (18-14) vs. Oregon State (20-14)

Washington State (16-16) vs. Wyoming (21-11)

Butler (21-14) vs. Penn (20-12)

Princeton (20-11) vs. Pittsburgh (18-16)

College women

Playoff pairings

NCAA tournament

DES MOINES REGIONAL

Saturday

At Arlington, Texas

Tennessee (24-8) vs. UT Martin (23-8), 3:10 p.m.

DePaul (22-10) vs. BYU (26-6), 30 minutes following

Sunday

At Stroh Center

Bowling Green, Ohio

Ohio State (25-6) vs. Florida (19-12), 11:15 a.m.

Baylor (34-0) vs. UC Santa Barbara (17-15)), 30 minutes following

At Carmichael Arena

Chapel Hill, N.C.

Georgetown (22-8) vs. Fresno State (28-5), 11:20 a.m.

Georgia Tech (24-8) vs. Sacred Heart (25-7), 30 minutes following

At Jack Stephens Center

Little Rock, Ark.

Delaware (30-1) vs. UALR (20-12), 4:20 p.m.

Nebraska (24-8) vs. Kansas (19-12) 30 minutes following

FRESNO REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday

At Ted Constant Convocation Center

Norfolk, Va.

West Virginia (23-9) vs. Texas (18-13), 10:10 a.m.

Stanford (31-1) vs. Hampton (26-4), 30 minutes following

At Mackey Arena

West Lafayette, Ind.

South Carolina (23-9) vs. Eastern Michigan (23-8), 10:05 a.m.

Purdue (24-8) vs. South Dakota State (24-8), 30 minutes following

Sunday

At Lloyd Noble Center

Norman, Okla.

St. John’s (22-9) vs. Creighton (20-12), 4:05 p.m.

Oklahoma (20-12) vs. Michigan (20-11), 30 minutes following

At Memorial Gymnasium

Nashville, Tenn.

Vanderbilt (22-9) vs. Middle Tennessee (26-6), 4:10 p.m.

Duke (24-5) vs. Samford (20-12), 30 minutes following

RALEIGH REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday

At Reed Arena

College Station, Texas

Arkansas (23-8) vs. Dayton (23-6), 3:05 p.m.

Texas A&M (22-10) vs. Albany (NY) (23-9), 30 minutes following

At Comcast Center

College Park, Md.

Maryland (28-4) vs. Navy (18-13), 10:15 a.m.

Louisville (22-9) vs. Michigan State (20-11), 30 minutes following

Sunday

At Joyce Center

Notre Dame, Ind.

California (24-9) vs. Iowa (19-11), 11:10 a.m.

Notre Dame (30-3) vs. Liberty (24-8), 30 minutes following

At Donald L. Tucker Center

Tallahassee, Fla.

Georgia (22-8) vs. Marist (25-7), 11:05 a.m.

St. Bonaventure (29-3) vs. Florida Gulf Coast (29-2), 30 minutes following

KINGSTON REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday

At Webster Bank Arena

Bridgeport, Conn.

Kansas State (19-13) vs. Princeton (24-4), 10:20 a.m.

UConn (29-4) vs. Prairie View (17-15), 30 minutes following

At McCarthey Athletic Center

Spokane, Wash.

Rutgers (22-9) vs. Gonzaga (26-5), 3:15 p.m.

Miami (25-5) vs. Idaho State (24-7), 30 minutes following

At Hilton Coliseum

Ames, Iowa

Kentucky (25-6) vs. McNeese State (26-7), 3:20 p.m.

Green Bay (30-1) vs. Iowa State (18-12), 30 minutes following

Sunday

At Maravich Center

Baton Rouge, La.

Penn State (24-6) vs. UTEP (29-3), 4:15 p.m.

LSU (22-10) vs. San Diego State (25-6), 30 minutes following

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

Tuesday

Washington 5, N.Y. Islanders 4, SO

Chicago 4, St. Louis 3, SO

Philadelphia 3, New Jersey 0

N.Y. Rangers 4, Carolina 2

Tampa Bay 6, Boston 1

Florida 5, Toronto 2

Dallas 1, Minnesota 0

Calgary 3, San Jose 2, OT

Los Angeles 5, Detroit 2

Wednesday

Colorado 5, Buffalo 4, SO

Montreal 3, Ottawa 2, SO

Winnipeg 5, Dallas 2

Edmonton 3, Columbus 0

Anaheim 4, Detroit 0

Phoenix at Vancouver, late

Today

Colorado at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at N.Y. Islanders, 6 p.m.

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, 6 p.m.

St. Louis at Carolina, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

Boston at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Calgary, 8 p.m.

Nashville at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Playoff pairings

WCHA tournament

Quarterfinals

Today

Michigan Tech vs. Denver, 2:07 p.m.

St. Cloud State vs. North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

Michigan Tech/Denver winner vs. Minnesota Duluth, 2:07 p.m.

St. Cloud/North Dakota winner vs. Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.

College women

Playoff pairings

NCAA Division I tournament

At Duluth, Minn.

Friday

Semifinals

5) Wisconsin vs. Boston College

6) Minnesota vs. Cornell

Sunday

Championship

7) Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

NCAA Division III tournament

Friday

Semifinals

Rochester Institute of Technology vs. Plattsburg State, 2:30 p.m.

Gustavus Adolphus vs. Norwich, 6 p.m.

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERNECE

W L OTL PTS

Omaha 31 16 3 65

Lincoln 30 15 4 64

Waterloo 25 17 6 56

Fargo 25 18 5 55

Sioux City 22 27 1 45

Des Moines 20 24 4 44

Tri-City 21 29 0 42

Sioux Falls 14 29 5 33

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

xGreen Bay 37 8 2 80

xIndiana 29 14 6 64

xYoungstown 29 15 6 64

Dubuque 28 17 4 60

Cedar Rapids 21 18 8 52

Team USA 20 21 4 46

Chicago 18 29 1 39

Muskegon 15 26 7 37

Note: Two points for a win, one for overtime loss. x-clinched playoff berth

Today

Green Bay at Muskegon

Team USA at Dubuque

Friday

Fargo at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Omaha

Youngstown at Waterloo

Team USA at Chicago

Muskegon at Indiana

Lincoln at Sioux City

Dubuque at Cedar Rapids

Saturday

Fargo at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m.

Dubuque at Waterloo

Des Moines at Lincoln

Team USA at Indiana

Team USA at Muskegon

Sioux Falls at Sioux City

Youngstown at Chicago

Green Bay at Cedar Rapids

Sunday

Fargo at Omaha, 5:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Sioux Falls

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Schedule

Major League Baseball preseason

Wednesday

Pittsburgh 11, Baltimore 5

Detroit 7, N.Y. Mets 6, 10 innings

Miami 4, Tampa Bay 2

Houston 4, St. Louis 3

Toronto 7, N.Y. Yankees 5

Minnesota 6, Philadelphia 4

Milwaukee 10, Chicago Cubs 2

Chicago White Sox 9, L.A. Angels 7

Colorado (ss) 6, Texas 1

San Diego 9, Cincinnati 4

San Francisco 2, Cleveland 2, tie, 10 innings

San Diego 8, Arizona (ss) 0

Atlanta 6, Washington 5

Kansas City vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

Arizona (ss) vs. Colorado (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 9:10 p.m.

Today

Baltimore vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Philadelphia (ss) at Clearwater, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Philadelphia (ss) vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:35 p.m.

Arizona vs. Chicago Cubs (ss) at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (ss) vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

Friday

Miami vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Minnesota (ss) at Fort Myers, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Washington vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 12:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels (ss) vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Milwaukee (ss) vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. L.A. Angels (ss) at Tempe, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Seattle (ss) vs. Milwaukee (ss) at Tucson, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Texas vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Houston vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 5:05 p.m.

Minnesota (ss) vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

Seattle (ss) vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 9:05 p.m.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Houston 1 0 0 3 1 0

Sporting KC 1 0 0 3 1 0

Chicago 0 0 0 0 0 0

Toronto FC 0 0 0 0 0 0

New York 0 1 0 0 1 2

D.C. 0 1 0 0 0 1

New England 0 1 0 0 0 1

Philadelphia 0 1 0 0 1 3

Columbus 0 1 0 0 0 2

Montreal 0 1 0 0 0 2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Portland 1 0 0 3 3 1

Real Salt Lake 1 0 0 3 3 1

Colorado 1 0 0 3 2 0

Vancouver 1 0 0 3 2 0

FC Dallas 1 0 0 3 2 1

San Jose 1 0 0 3 1 0

Seattle 0 0 0 0 0 0

Chivas USA 0 1 0 0 0 1

Los Angeles 0 1 0 0 1 3

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Monday

Portland 3, Philadelphia 1

Saturday

Chicago at Montreal, 1 p.m.

Houston at San Jose, 4 p.m.

Portland at FC Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

New England at Sporting KC, 7:30 p.m.

New York at Real Salt Lake, 9 p.m.

Toronto FC at Seattle FC, 9 p.m.

Vancouver at Chivas USA, 9:30 p.m.