« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 13 2012

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA

Monday

Milwaukee 105, New Jersey 99

Chicago 104, New York 99

Charlotte 73, New Orleans 71

San Antonio 112, Washington 97

Utah 105, Detroit 90

Minnesota 127, Phoenix 124

Boston 94, L.A. Clippers 85

Tuesday

Toronto 96, Cleveland 88

Indiana 92, Portland 75

Orlando 104, Miami 98, OT

Houston 104, Oklahoma City 103

L.A. Lakers 116, Memphis 111,2OT

Dallas 107, Washington 98

Denver 118, Atlanta 117, OT

Golden State 115, Sacramento 89

Today

Philadelphia at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Toronto at New Jersey, 6:30 p.m.

Portland at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Houston, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Orlando at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Detroit at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Boston at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Atlanta at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

Utah at Phoenix, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Playoff pairings

NCAA Division I tournament

At Dayton, Ohio

Tuesday

Western Kentucky 59, MVSU 58

BYU 78, Iona 72

Today

Lamar (23-11) vs. Vermont (23-11), 5:40 p.m.

California (24-9) vs. South Florida (20-13), 30 minutes following

EAST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday

At The CONSOL Energy Center

Pittsburgh

Kansas State (21-10) vs. Southern Mississippi (25-8), 11:40 a.m.

Syracuse (31-2) vs. UNC Asheville (24-9), 30 minutes following

Gonzaga (25-6) vs. West Virginia (19-13), 6:20 p.m.

Ohio State (27-7) vs. Loyola (Md.) (24-8), 30 minutes following

At The Pit

Albuquerque, N.M.

Wisconsin (24-9) vs. Montana (25-6), 1:10 p.m.

Vanderbilt (24-10) vs. Harvard (26-4), 30 minutes following

Friday

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

Cincinnati (24-10) vs. Texas (20-13), 11:15 a.m.

Florida State (24-9) vs. St. Bonaventure (20-11), 30 minutes following

SOUTH REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday

At The KFC Yum! Center

Louisville, Ky.

Kentucky (32-2) vs. Western Kentucky, 5:50 p.m.

Iowa State (22-10) vs. UConn (20-13), 30 minutes following

At The Pit

Albuquerque, N.M.

Baylor (27-7) vs. South Dakota State (27-7), 6:27 p.m.

UNLV (26-8) vs. Colorado (23-11), 30 minutes following

At The Rose Garden

Portland, Ore.

Wichita State (27-5) vs. VCU (28-6), 6:15 p.m.

Indiana (25-8) vs. New Mexico State (26-9), 30 minutes following

Friday

At Greensboro Coliseum

Greensboro, N.C.

Duke (27-6) vs. Lehigh (26-7), 6:15 p.m.

Notre Dame (22-11) vs. Xavier (21-12), 30 minutes following

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Friday

At Greensboro Coliseum

Greensboro, N.C.

Creighton (28-5) vs. Alabama (21-11), 12:40 p.m.

North Carolina (29-5) vs. Lamar-Vermont winner, 30 minutes following

At Nationwide Arena

Columbus, Ohio

San Diego State (26-7) vs. N.C. State (22-12), 11:40 a.m.

Georgetown (23-8) vs. Belmont (27-7), 30 minutes following

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

Michigan (24-9) vs. Ohio (27-7), 6:20 p.m.

Temple (24-7) vs. California-South Florida winner, 30 minutes following

At CenturyLink Center

Omaha, Neb.

Saint Mary’s (Calif.) (27-5) vs. Purdue (21-12), 6:27 p.m.

Kansas (27-6) vs. Detroit (22-13), 30 minutes following

WEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday

At The KFC Yum! Center

Louisville, Ky.

Murray State (30-1) vs. Colorado State (20-11), 11:15 a.m.

Marquette (25-7) vs. BYU, 30 minutes following

At The Rose Garden

Portland, Ore.

Louisville (26-9) vs. Davidson (25-7), 12:40 p.m.

New Mexico (27-6) vs. Long Beach State (25-8), 30 minutes following

Friday

At Nationwide Arena

Columbus, Ohio

Memphis (26-8) vs. Saint Louis (25-7), 5:50 p.m.

Michigan State (27-7) vs. LIU (25-8), 30 minutes following

At CenturyLink Center

Omaha, Neb.

Florida (23-10) vs. Virginia (22-9), 1:10 p.m.

Missouri (30-4) vs. Norfolk State (25-9), 30 minutes following

NIT

Tuesday

UMass 101, Mississippi State 96, 2OT

Seton Hall 63, Stony Brook 61

Iowa 84, Dayton 75

Tennessee 65, Savannah State 51

Northwestern 76, Akron 74

Middle Tennessee 86, Marshall 78

Oregon 96, LSU 76

Washington 82, Texas-Arlington 72

Cleveland State (22-10) at Stanford (21-11), late

Today

Minnesota (19-14) at La Salle (21-12), 6 p.m.

UCF (22-10) at Drexel (27-6), 6:15 p.m.

Northern Iowa (19-13) at Saint Joseph’s (20-13), 6:15 p.m.

Valparaiso (22-11) at Miami (19-12), 6:30 p.m.

Bucknell (24-9) at Arizona (23-11), 8 p.m.

Nevada (26-6) at Oral Roberts (27-6), 8:15 p.m.

Illinois State (20-13) at Mississippi (20-13), 8:30 p.m.

Second Round

March 15-19

Thursday, March 15

Friday, March 16

Saturday, March 17

Sunday, March 18

Monday, March 19

Washington vs. Northwestern

Oregon vs. Iowa

Tennessee winner vs. Middle Tennessee

Minnesota-La Salle winner vs. Valparaiso-Miami winner

Seton Hall vs. UMass

UCF-Drexel winner vs. Northern Iowa-Saint Joseph’s winner

Bucknell-Arizona winner vs. Nevada-Oral Roberts winner

Cleveland State-Stanford winner vs. Illinois State-Mississippi winner

College Basketball Invitational

Tuesday

TCU 83, Milwaukee 73

Princeton 95, Evansville 86

Washington State 89, San Francisco 75

Today

Wofford (19-13) at Pittsburgh (17-16), 6 p.m.

Delaware (18-13) at Butler (20-14), 7 p.m.

Quinnipiac (18-13) at Penn (19-12), 6:30 p.m.

North Dakota State (17-13) at Wyoming (20-11), 8 p.m.

Western Illinois (18-14) at Oregon State (19-14), 9 p.m.

Quarterfinals

TCU vs. Western Illinois-Oregon State winner

Washington State vs. North Dakota State-Wyoming winner

Delaware-Butler winner vs. Quinnipiac-Penn winner

Princeton vs. Wofford-Pittsburgh winner

College women

Playoff pairings

NCAA tournament

DES MOINES REGIONAL

Saturday

At Arlington, Texas

Tennessee (24-8) vs. UT Martin (23-8), 3:10 p.m.

DePaul (22-10) vs. BYU (26-6), 30 minutes following

Sunday, March 18

At Stroh Center

Bowling Green, Ohio

Ohio State (25-6) vs. Florida (19-12), 11:15 a.m.

Baylor (34-0) vs. UC Santa Barbara (17-15)), 30 minutes following

At Carmichael Arena

Chapel Hill, N.C.

Georgetown (22-8) vs. Fresno State (28-5), 11:20 a.m.

Georgia Tech (24-8) vs. Sacred Heart (25-7), 30 minutes following

At Jack Stephens Center

Little Rock, Ark.

Delaware (30-1) vs. UALR (20-12), 4:20 p.m.

Nebraska (24-8) vs. Kansas (19-12) 30 minutes following

FRESNO REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday, March 17

At Ted Constant Convocation Center

Norfolk, Va.

West Virginia (23-9) vs. Texas (18-13), 10:10 a.m.

Stanford (31-1) vs. Hampton (26-4), 30 minutes following

At Mackey Arena

West Lafayette, Ind.

South Carolina (23-9) vs. Eastern Michigan (23-8), 10:05 a.m.

Purdue (24-8) vs. South Dakota State (24-8), 30 minutes following

Sunday, March 18

At Lloyd Noble Center

Norman, Okla.

St. John’s (22-9) vs. Creighton (20-12), 4:05 p.m.

Oklahoma (20-12) vs. Michigan (20-11), 30 minutes following

At Memorial Gymnasium

Nashville, Tenn.

Vanderbilt (22-9) vs. Middle Tennessee (26-6), 4:10 p.m.

Duke (24-5) vs. Samford (20-12), 30 minutes following

RALEIGH REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday, March 17

At Reed Arena

College Station, Texas

Arkansas (23-8) vs. Dayton (23-6), 3:05 p.m.

Texas A&M (22-10) vs. Albany (NY) (23-9), 30 minutes following

At Comcast Center

College Park, Md.

Maryland (28-4) vs. Navy (18-13), 10:15 a.m.

Louisville (22-9) vs. Michigan State (20-11), 30 minutes following

Sunday, March 18

At Joyce Center

Notre Dame, Ind.

California (24-9) vs. Iowa (19-11), 11:10 a.m.

Notre Dame (30-3) vs. Liberty (24-8), 30 minutes following

At Donald L. Tucker Center

Tallahassee, Fla.

Georgia (22-8) vs. Marist (25-7), 11:05 a.m.

St. Bonaventure (29-3) vs. Florida Gulf Coast (29-2), 30 minutes following

KINGSTON REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday, March 17

At Webster Bank Arena

Bridgeport, Conn.

Kansas State (19-13) vs. Princeton (24-4), 10:20 a.m.

UConn (29-4) vs. Prairie View (17-15), 30 minutes following

At McCarthey Athletic Center

Spokane, Wash.

Rutgers (22-9) vs. Gonzaga (26-5), 3:15 p.m.

Miami (25-5) vs. Idaho State (24-7), 30 minutes following

At Hilton Coliseum

Ames, Iowa

Kentucky (25-6) vs. McNeese State (26-7), 3:20 p.m.

Green Bay (30-1) vs. Iowa State (18-12), 30 minutes following

Sunday, March 18

At Maravich Center

Baton Rouge, La.

Penn State (24-6) vs. UTEP (29-3), 4:15 p.m.

LSU (22-10) vs. San Diego State (25-6), 30 minutes following

Hockey

D

Professional

Schedule

NHL

Tuesday

Washington 5, N.Y. Islanders 4, SO

Chicago 4, St. Louis 3, SO

Philadelphia 3, New Jersey 0

N.Y. Rangers 4, Carolina 2

Tampa Bay 6, Boston 1

Florida 5, Toronto 2

Dallas 1, Minnesota 0

Calgary 3, San Jose 2, OT

Detroit at Los Angeles, late

Today

Colorado at Buffalo, 6:30 p.m.

Ottawa at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

Dallas at Winnipeg, 7:30 p.m.

Columbus at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Phoenix at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Detroit at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

College men

Playoff pairings

WCHA tournament

Quarterfinals

Thursday

Michigan Tech vs. Denver

St. Cloud State vs. North Dakota

Friday

Semifinals

Michigan Tech/Denver winner vs. Minnesota Duluth

St. Cloud/North Dakota winner vs. Minnesota

College women

Playoff pairings

NCAA Division I tournament

At Duluth, Minn.

Friday

Semifinals

5) Wisconsin vs. Boston College

6) Minnesota vs. Cornell

Sunday

Championship

7) Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

NCAA Division III tournament

Friday

Semifinals

Rochester Institute of Technology vs. Plattsburg State, 2:30 p.m.

Gustavus Adolphus vs. Norwich, 6 p.m.

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

Thursday

Green Bay vs. Muskegon

Team USA vs. Dubuque

Friday

Lincoln vs. Sioux City

Youngstown vs. Waterloo

Force vs. Tri-City

Dubuque vs. Cedar Rapids

baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

Major League Baseball

Tuesday

Miami 2, Atlanta 2, tie, 10 innings

Toronto 8, Minnesota 2

Baltimore 7, Tampa Bay 7, tie, 10 innings

Houston 6, Philadelphia 5, 10 innings

St. Louis 7, N.Y. Mets 1

Cleveland 8, Texas 8, tie, 10 innings

Colorado 5, L.A. Dodgers 2

San Diego 6, Chicago White Sox 3

Oakland 8, Milwaukee (ss) 6

Kansas City 7, Cincinnati 5

Chicago Cubs 5, San Francisco 4

Seattle 7, Milwaukee (ss) 4

L.A. Angels 3, Arizona 0

Detroit 6, Washington 3

Boston 1, Yankees 0

Today

Minnesota vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Houston vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Miami vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Colorado (ss) vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Arizona (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Washington vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 5:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

Arizona (ss) vs. Colorado (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 9:10 p.m.

Thursday

Baltimore vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Philadelphia (ss) at Clearwater, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Philadelphia (ss) vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:35 p.m.

Kansas City vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. Chicago Cubs (ss) at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (ss) vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

Soccer

D

Professional

Schedule

Major League Soccer

Monday

Portland 3, Philadelphia 1

Saturday

Chicago at Montreal, 1 p.m.

Houston at San Jose, 4 p.m.

Portland at FC Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

New England at Sporting KC, 7:30 p.m.

New York at Real Salt Lake, 9 p.m.

Toronto FC at Seattle FC, 9 p.m.

Vancouver at Chivas USA, 9:30 p.m.

Golf

D

College men

Results Tuesday

Jackrabbit Invitational

At Primm, Nev.

Team scores: Idaho 849, Missouri-Kansas City 853, Oral Roberts 863, South Dakota State 863, Illinois State 870, Nebraska 876, Drake 884, Weber State 886, Southern Utah 892, Youngstown State 898, North Dakota State 900, Northern Iowa 902, North Dakota 907, Oakland 909, South Dakota 945.

Top 10 scores: 1, Kuehn, UMKC, 205. 2, McMullen, Idaho, 207. 3, Carpenter, SDSU, 209. 4, Hearden, ISU, 212. 5 (tie), Conn, YSU; Willman, Nebraska, 213. 7 (tie), Chelle, UMKC; Fiscus, UMKC, 214. 9 (tie), Richardson, Idaho; Spencer, ORU, 215.

Other NDSU finishers: 18, Anderson 218. 55, Varty 228. 57, Stenstad 229. 57, Carlson 229. 78, Jandro 238.

auto racing

D

Professional

Leaders

NASCAR Sprint Cup

1. Greg Biffle, 125. 2. Kevin Harvick, 115. 3. Denny Hamlin, 113. 4. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 107. 5. Matt Kenseth, 102. 6. Carl Edwards, 102. 7. Tony Stewart, 100. 8. Martin Truex Jr., 98. 9. Joey Logano, 98. 10. Mark Martin, 97.

11. Paul Menard, 89. 12. Kyle Busch, 87. 13. Ryan Newman, 86. 14. Clint Bowyer, 86. 15. Jeff Burton, 82. 16. Bobby Labonte, 76. 17. Jeff Gordon, 75. 18. Marcos Ambrose, 74. 19. Regan Smith, 74. 20. Dave Blaney, 66.

21. Brad Keselowski, 65. 22. Aric Almirola, 63. 23. Jimmie Johnson, 61. 24. Juan Pablo Montoya, 60. 25. Jamie McMurray, 57. 26. Kasey Kahne, 50. 27. David Gilliland, 48. 28. David Ragan, 45. 29. Kurt Busch, 44. 30. A J Allmendinger, 44.

31. Casey Mears, 41. 32. Landon Cassill, 39. 33. David Reutimann, 39. 34. David Stremme, 38. 35. Travis Kvapil, 30. 36. Terry Labonte, 27. 37. Brendan Gaughan, 27. 38. Tony Raines, 25. 39. Michael McDowell, 21. 40. J.J. Yeley, 19.

41. Ken Schrader, 14. 42. Josh Wise, 10. 43. Robby Gordon, 6. 44. Scott Riggs, 2. 44. Timmy Hill, 2.

NASCAR Nationwide Series

1. Elliott Sadler, 131. 2. Austin Dillon, 116. 3. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 114. 4. Trevor Bayne, 112. 5. Cole Whitt, 109. 6. Sam Hornish Jr., 98. 7. Tayler Malsam, 90. 8. Michael Annett, 82. 9. Justin Allgaier, 76. 10. Blake Koch, 66.

11. Joe Nemechek, 66. 12. Jeremy Clements, 64. 13. Benny Gordon, 63. 14. Mike Bliss, 63. 15. Danica Patrick, 62. 16. Eric McClure, 57. 17. Kenny Wallace, 56. 18. Mike Wallace, 56. 19. Brian Scott, 48. 20. Johanna Long, 48.

21. .J. Bell, 48. 22. Jason Bowles, 45. 23. Joey Gase, 41. 24. Casey Roderick, 35. 25. Danny Efland, 31. 26. Robert Richardson Jr., 30. 27. Daryl Harr, 29. 28. Tim Schendel, 29. 29. Morgan Shepherd, 28. 30. Erik Darnell, 27.

31. Jamie Dick, 21. 32. Kyle Fowler, 16. 33. Ryan Truex, 13. 34. Derrike Cope, 12. 35. Reed Sorenson, 10. 36. Charles Lewandoski, 10. 37. David Green, 9. 38. Chase Miller, 8. 39. Jeff Green, 6. 40. Mike Harmon, 5.