« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 12 2012

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 32 9 .780 —

Denver 23 19 .548 9½

Minnesota 21 21 .500 11½

Utah 20 21 .488 12

Portland 20 21 .488 12

Southwest Division

San Antonio 27 13 .675 —

Memphis 24 16 .600 3

Dallas 23 20 .535 5½

Houston 22 20 .524 6

New Orleans 10 32 .238 18

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 25 16 .610 —

L.A. Clippers 23 16 .590 1

Phoenix 19 21 .475 5½

Golden State 17 21 .447 6½

Sacramento 14 27 .341 11

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

Philadelphia 25 17 .595 —

Boston 21 19 .525 3

New York 18 24 .429 7

New Jersey 14 29 .326 11½

Toronto 13 28 .317 11½

Southeast Division

Miami 31 9 .775 —

Orlando 27 15 .643 5

Atlanta 24 17 .585 7½

Washington 9 31 .225 22

Charlotte 6 34 .150 25

Central Division

Chicago 35 9 .795 —

Indiana 23 16 .590 9½

Milwaukee 18 24 .429 16

Cleveland 16 23 .410 16½

Detroit 15 27 .357 19

Sunday

Philadelphia 106, New York 94

L.A. Lakers 97, Boston 94

Cleveland 118, Houston 107

Milwaukee 105, Toronto 99

Orlando 107, Indiana 94

Memphis 94, Denver 91

Atlanta 106, Sacramento 99

Golden State 97, L.A. Clippers 93

Monday

Milwaukee 105, New Jersey 99

Chicago 104, New York 99

Charlotte 73, New Orleans 71

San Antonio 112, Washington 97

Utah 105, Detroit 90

Minnesota 127, Phoenix, 124

Boston at L.A. Clippers, late

Today

Toronto at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Portland at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Miami at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Houston at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Washington at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Denver, 8 p.m.

Golden State at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Wednesday

Philadelphia at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Toronto at New Jersey, 6:30 p.m.

Portland at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Houston, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Orlando at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Detroit at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Boston at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Atlanta at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

Utah at Phoenix, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Playoff pairings

NCAA Division tournament

Today

MVSU (21-12) vs. Western Kentucky (15-18), 5:40 p.m.

BYU (25-8) vs. Iona (25-7), 30 minutes following

Wednesday, March 14

Lamar (23-11) vs. Vermont (23-11), 5:40 p.m.

California (24-9) vs. South Florida (20-13), 30 minutes following

EAST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 15

At The CONSOL Energy Center

Pittsburgh

Kansas State (21-10) vs. Southern Mississippi (25-8), 11:40 a.m.

Syracuse (31-2) vs. UNC Asheville (24-9), 30 minutes following

Gonzaga (25-6) vs. West Virginia (19-13), 6:20 p.m.

Ohio State (27-7) vs. Loyola (Md.) (24-8), 30 minutes following

At The Pit

Albuquerque, N.M.

Wisconsin (24-9) vs. Montana (25-6), 1:10 p.m.

Vanderbilt (24-10) vs. Harvard (26-4), 30 minutes following

Friday, March 16

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

Cincinnati (24-10) vs. Texas (20-13), 11:15 a.m.

Florida State (24-9) vs. St. Bonaventure (20-11), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday, March 17

At The CONSOL Energy Center

Pittsburgh

Syracuse-UNC Asheville winner vs. Kansas State-Southern Mississippi winner

Ohio State-Loyola (Md.) winner vs. Gonzaga-West Virginia winner

At The Pit

Albuquerque, N.M.

Wisconsin-Montana winner vs. Vanderbilt-Harvard winner

Sunday, March 18

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

Florida State-St. Bonaventure winner vs. Cincinnati-Texas winner

College women

Playoff pairings

NCAA Division tournament

Today

Tennessee (24-8) vs. UT-Martin (23-8), 3:10 p.m.

DePaul (22-10) vs. BYU (26-6), 30 minutes following

Sunday, March 18

At Stroh Center

Bowling Green, Ohio

Ohio St. (25-6) vs. Florida (19-12), 11:15 a.m.

Baylor (34-0) vs. UC Santa Barbara (17-15)), 30 minutes following

At Carmichael Arena

Chapell Hill, N.C.

Georgetown (22-8) vs. Fresno St. (28-5), 11:20 a.m.

Georgia Tech (24-8) vs. Sacred Heart (25-7), 30 minutes following

At Jack Stephens Center

Little Rock, Ark.

Delaware (30-1) vs. UALR (20-12), 4:20 p.m.

Nebraska (24-8) vs. Kansas (19-12) 30 minutes following

Second Round

Monday, March 19

At Allstate Arena

Rosemont, Ill.

DePaul-BYU winner vs. Tennessee-UT-Martin winner, TBA

Tuesday, March 20

At Stroh Center

Bowling Green, Ky.

Baylor-UC Santa Barbara winner vs. Ohio St.-Florida winner, TBA

At Carmichael Arena

Chapell Hill, N.C.

Georgetown-Fresno St. winner vs. Georgia Tech-Sacred Heart, TBA

At Jack Stephens Center

Little Rock, Ark.

Nebraska-Kansas winner vs. Delaware-UALR winner, TBA

Hockey

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 69 42 19 8 92 215 172

Colorado 71 37 30 4 78 186 189

Calgary 69 32 25 12 76 173 191

Minnesota 69 29 30 10 68 150 193

Edmonton 68 26 35 7 59 180 206

Central Division

St. Louis 70 45 18 7 97 183 135

Detroit 69 44 22 3 91 217 162

Nashville 68 40 21 7 87 195 175

Chicago 70 37 25 8 82 209 206

Columbus 69 22 40 7 51 161 223

Pacific Division

Dallas 69 38 26 5 81 185 183

Phoenix 69 34 25 10 78 178 173

Los Angeles 69 32 25 12 76 154 152

San Jose 67 33 25 9 75 184 173

Anaheim 70 29 30 11 69 173 196

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Rangers 68 43 18 7 93 188 148

Pittsburgh 68 42 21 5 89 219 173

Philadelphia 68 39 22 7 85 220 197

New Jersey 69 40 24 5 85 195 179

N.Y. Islanders 69 28 31 10 66 160 206

Northeast Division

Boston 68 40 25 3 83 222 164

Ottawa 70 36 25 9 81 216 206

Buffalo 70 33 29 8 74 174 196

Toronto 69 30 31 8 68 200 212

Montreal 70 27 32 11 65 185 196

Southeast Division

Florida 68 32 23 13 77 166 191

Washington 69 35 28 6 76 184 193

Winnipeg 69 32 29 8 72 181 195

Tampa Bay 68 31 30 7 69 191 233

Carolina 69 26 28 15 67 181 207

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Sunday

Los Angeles 3, Chicago 2, SO

Pittsburgh 5, Boston 2

Washington 2, Toronto 0

Florida 2, Carolina 0

St. Louis 2, Columbus 1

Calgary 4, Minnesota 3

New Jersey 4, Philadelphia 1

N.Y. Rangers 4, N.Y. Islanders 3, OT

Monday

Buffalo 3, Montreal 2, OT

Colorado 3, Anaheim 2, OT

San Jose 3, Edmonton 2

Nashville at Phoenix, late

Today

Washington at N.Y. Islanders, 6 p.m.

New Jersey at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Carolina at N.Y. Rangers, 6:30 p.m.

Boston at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

Toronto at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

Dallas at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

San Jose at Calgary, 8:30 p.m.

Detroit at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Colorado at Buffalo, 6:30 p.m.

Ottawa at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

Dallas at Winnipeg, 7:30 p.m.

Columbus at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Phoenix at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Detroit at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

College men

Playoff pairings

WCHA tournament

First round

Best-of-3 series

Sunday

Denver 3, Wisconsin 2

Quarterfinals

Thursday

Michigan Tech vs. Denver

St. Cloud State vs. North Dakota

Friday

Semifinals

Michigan Tech/Denver winner vs. Minnesota Duluth

St. Cloud/North Dakota winner vs. Minnesota

College women

Playoff pairings

NCAA Division I tournament

Saturday

Quarterfinals

1) Wisconsin 3, Mercyhurst 1

2) Boston College 6, St. Lawrence 3

3) Minnesota 5, North Dakota 1

4) Cornell 8, Boston University 7

At Duluth, Minn.

Friday, March 16

Semifinals

5) Wisconsin vs. Boston College

6) Minnesota vs. Cornell

Sunday, March 18

Championship

7) Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

NCAA Division III tournament

Saturday

Quarterfinals

Rochester Institute of Technology 5, Concordia 2

Plattsburg State 4, Middlebury 2

Gustavus Adolphus 4, Wisconsin-River Falls 2

Norwich 5, Amherst 0

Friday, March 16

Semifinals

Rochester Institute of Technology vs. Plattsburg State, 2:30 p.m.

Gustavus Adolphus vs. Norwich, 6 p.m.

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERNECE

W L OTL PTS

xOmaha 31 16 3 65

Lincoln 30 15 4 64

Waterloo 25 17 6 56

Fargo 25 18 5 55

Sioux City 22 27 1 45

Des Moines 20 24 4 44

Tri-City 21 29 0 42

Sioux Falls 14 29 5 33

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

xGreen Bay 37 8 2 80

xIndiana 29 14 6 64

xYoungstown 29 15 6 64

Dubuque 28 17 4 60

Cedar Rapids 21 18 8 52

Team USA 20 21 4 46

Chicago 18 29 1 39

Muskegon 15 26 7 37

Note: Two points for a win, one for overtime loss. x-clinched playoff berth

Sunday

Team USA 5, Chicago 1

Thursday

Green Bay vs. Muskegon

Team USA vs. Dubuque

Friday

Lincoln vs. Sioux City

Youngstown vs. Waterloo

Force vs. Tri-City

Dubuque vs. Cedar Rapids

baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

Major League Baseball

Spring training

Sunday

Detroit (ss) vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., ccd., Rain

Washington vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., ccd., Rain

Boston 6, Baltimore 1

Toronto (ss) vs. Atlanta (ss) at Kissimmee, Fla., ccd., Rain

N.Y. Yankees (ss) 3, Philadelphia (ss) 0

Tampa Bay 4, Pittsburgh 3

Toronto (ss) 9, Atlanta (ss) 5

Philadelphia (ss) 4, Detroit (ss) 4, tie, 10 innings

Minnesota 5, N.Y. Yankees (ss) 1

Miami 4, N.Y. Mets 2, 5 innings

L.A. Dodgers 5, Chicago Cubs 0

Arizona 8, San Diego 7

Milwaukee 5, Colorado (ss) 4

Oakland 10, Kansas City 8

L.A. Angels (ss) 17, Cleveland (ss) 2

Cincinnati 5, L.A. Angels (ss) 4

San Francisco 7, Seattle 5

Texas 6, Cleveland (ss) 1

Colorado (ss) 5, Chicago White Sox 2

Monday

St. Louis (ss) 5, Atlanta 4

Toronto 4, Baltimore 1

Detroit 7, N.Y. Mets 7, tie, 10 innings

Philadelphia 4, Pittsburgh 1

Minnesota 2, Tampa Bay 1, 10 innings

Washington 8, St. Louis (ss) 4

Boston 5, Miami 3, 10 innings

San Francisco 2, Kansas City 1

Chicago Cubs 8, Cincinnati 6

Oakland 9, Chicago White Sox 4

Cleveland 3, Arizona 2

L.A. Dodgers 9, L.A. Angels 1

Seattle 6, Texas 4

Colorado 11, San Diego 2

Houston 4, N.Y. Yankees 3

Today

Toronto vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 12:10 p.m.

Colorado vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Milwaukee (ss) vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Texas vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Milwaukee (ss) at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Detroit vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 5:05 p.m.

Boston vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Soccer

D

Professional

Schedule

Major League Soccer

Saturday

Vancouver 2, Montreal 0

Colorado 2, Columbus 0

Sporting Kansas City 1, D.C. United 0

San Jose 1, New England 0

Real Salt Lake 3, Los Angeles 1

Sunday

FC Dallas 2, New York 1

Houston 1, Chivas USA 0

Monday

Portland 3, Philadelphia 1

Saturday, March 17

Chicago at Montreal, 1 p.m.

Houston at San Jose, 4 p.m.

Portland at FC Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

New England at Sporting KC, 7:30 p.m.

New York at Real Salt Lake, 9 p.m.

Toronto FC at Seattle FC, 9 p.m.

Vancouver at Chivas USA, 9:30 p.m.

Golf

D

College men

Results Monday

Jackrabbit Invitational

Second round

Team scores: Idaho 561, South Dakota State 567, Missouri-Kansas City 575, Oral Roberts 576, Illinois State 577, Nebraska 579, Weber State 584, Drake 586, Southern Utah 593, North Dakota 596, Youngstown State 597, North Dakota State 599, Northern Iowa 600, Oakland 611, South Dakota 623.

Top 10 scores: 1, Bossio, UI, 136. 2, McMullen, UI, 137. 3, Carpenter, SDSU, 138. 4, Kuehn, UMKC, 139. 5, (tie) Conn, YSU; Worley, DU, 140. 7, (tie) Hearden, ISU; Herzog, WSU, 141. 9, (tie) Allen, ORU; Jones, WSU; Schultz, SDSU, 142.

NDSU finishers

17, Anderson, 144. 40, Varty, 149. 52, Carlson, 151. 69, Stenstad, 155. 78, Jandro, 163.

College women

Results Monday

Jackrabbit Invitational

Second round

Team scores: Oral Roberts 616, Northern Iowa 621, Arkansas State 624, Missouri-Kansas City 627, Houston Baptist 630, North Dakota State 634, British Columbia 635, Oakland 637, Western Illinois 646, Southern Utah 650, Drake 653, South Dakota 669, South Dakota State 691, North Dakota 694.

Top 10 scores: 1, Jung, SUU, 142. 2, Gibson, HBU, 147. 3, (tie) Fisher, UMKC; Gerber, OU, 150. 5, (tie) Anderson, NDSU; Bonner, UNI; Reeves, ORU, 151. 8, (tie) Robbins, ORU; Welch, ASU, 152. 10, Storandt, NDSU, 153.

Other NDSU finishers

41, Knutson, 166. 55, Swan, 170. 62, Roller, 172.a