« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 12 2012

High school scoreboard

Basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 4A, Section 8

Thursday

Championship

At Crookston High School

No. 5 Moorhead (17-9) vs. No. 6 Bemidji (15-12), 7 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Thursday

Championship

At MSUM

No. 1 Detroit Lakes (21-7) vs. No. 2 Fergus Falls (17-11), 8 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

Today

Semifinals

At Bemidji State

No. 1 Crosby Ironton (17-10) vs. No. 2 Bagley (22-6), 8 p.m.

At MSUM

No. 1 Pelican Rapids (25-3) vs. No. 2 Perham (25-2), 8 p.m.

Friday

Championship

At Bemidji State

Tuesday winners, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Today

Semifinals

At Concordia

No. 1N Ada-Borup (21-5) vs. No. 2N Ulen-Hitterdal (21-5), 7 p.m.

At Minnesota-Morris

No. 1S Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (28-0) vs. No. 2S Battle Lake (25-1), 8 p.m.

Friday

Championship

At Concordia

Tuesday winners, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Today

Semifinals

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

No. 1E Cass Lake-Bena (25-3) vs. No. 2E Fosston (22-4), 7:45 p.m.

No. 5W Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke (18-10) vs. No. 2W Fertile-Beltrami (20-7), 6 p.m.

Friday

Championship

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

Tuesday winners, 7 p.m.

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 4A state tournament

Wednesday

At Minneapolis, Target Center

1) No. 1 Hopkins (28-1) vs. Lakeville North (21-9), 10 a.m.

2) No. 4 Eastview (24-5) vs. St. Michael-Albertville (22-7), noon

3) No. 2 Edina (25-4) vs. Duluth East (22-5), 2 p.m.

4) No. 3 White Bear Lake (23-6) vs. Osseo (24-5), 4 p.m.

Thursday

Semifinals

At Minneapolis, Target Center

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Third place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship game

At Minneapolis, Target Center

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8 p.m.

Class 3A state tournament

Wednesday

At Minneapolis, Williams Arena

1) No. 1 Richfield (25-4) vs. Red Wing (19-10), 10 a.m.

2) No. 4 Hill-Murray (22-7) vs. Hutchinson (25-3), noon

3) No. 2 Fergus Falls (28-1) vs. Chisago Lakes Area (24-5), 2 p.m.

4) No. 3 DeLaSalle (25-3) vs. Monticello (17-12), 4 p.m.

Thursday

Semifinals

At Minneapolis, Target Center

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, noon

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Saturday

Third place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 2 p.m.

Championship game

At Minneapolis, Target Center

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6 p.m.

Class 2A state tournament

Wednesday

At Minneapolis, Target Center

1) Braham (29-1) vs. New Richland-H-E-G (30-0), 6 p.m.

2) Sauk Centre (25-4) vs. Worthington (20-7), 8 p.m.

At Minneapolis, Williams Arena

3) Providence Academy (24-4) vs. Minnehaha Academy (20-8), 6 p.m.

4) Pequot Lakes (19-11) vs. Zumbrota-Mazeppa (17-11), 8 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

At Minneapolis, Target Center

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Third place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, Noon

Championship game

At Minneapolis, Target Center

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 2 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Thursday

At Minneapolis, Williams Arena

1) Mountain Iron-Buhl (29-1) vs. Sleepy Eye (19-10), 11 a.m.

2) Ada-Borup (26-2) vs. Minneota (29-1), 1 p.m.

3) Isle (25-5) vs. Maranatha Christian Academy (25-5), 3 p.m.

4) Warren-Alvarado-Oslo (26-4) vs. Spring Grove (27-3), 5 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

At Minneapolis, Target Center

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, Noon

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Saturday

Third place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 10 a.m.

Championship game

At Minneapolis, Target Center

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 winner, Noon

North Dakota girls

Class B state tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday

1) Bismarck Shiloh Christian vs. New Town, 1 p.m.

2) Grafton vs. Lakota-Adams-Edmore, 3 p.m.

3) Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock vs. Minot Bishop Ryan, 6:30 p.m.

4) Kindred vs. Beach, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 16

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 3 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 17

Seventh place game

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 1 p.m.

Fifth place game

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

Third place game

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 6:30 p.m.

Championship game

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8:15 p.m